Teardown properties in Santa Rosa 95404 ZIP code sell for their residual land value, and the sampled evidence puts that value in a clear frame: older homes in 95404 averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, with builders acquiring 16 of the 18 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked residual illustration in the research shows the mechanics at a moderate scale, where a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 700,000 dollars of construction costs, a margin near 18 percent and site work, leaves a residual land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars. At 95404 finished values, where new build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), strong lots support residuals well above that illustration, while constrained lots fall below it.
Two cautions belong with the headline figures. The 21.4 percent ratio is an average across 18 homes in varied condition and position, not a price list, and the residual illustration is labelled in the research as simplified and not a promise for any parcel. What the evidence does establish firmly is the structure of the market: in a ZIP code where 88.9 percent of sampled older homes went to builders, teardown pricing is the normal pricing for older stock, and it is calculated from the finished home backwards. Recent builder purchases across the city are gathered in what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Santa Rosa.

Key Findings
- Sampled older homes in 95404, the teardown candidate stock, averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 16 of 18 sampled older homes in 95404, a rate of 88.9 percent that makes teardown pricing the dominant method there (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked residual illustration produces a land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars from a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale after roughly 700,000 dollars of costs and a margin near 18 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New build sales in 95404 anchor near 2,800,000 dollars, supporting higher residuals on strong lots than the illustration shows (Redfin, 2026).
- Site preparation runs roughly 30,000 to 50,000 dollars and the builder margin band is 15 to 20 percent, the two deductions every teardown price absorbs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is a teardown price actually calculated in 95404?
The calculation begins at the end, with the finished home. A builder estimates the sale price of the new house the lot can carry, using recorded new build sales on comparable lots, which in 95404 anchor near 2,800,000 dollars at the premium end (Redfin, 2026). From that figure the builder deducts hard and soft construction costs, which run higher in Northern California than nearly anywhere in the country once seismic and fire codes, energy standards, permits, design and financing carry are included. Site preparation of roughly 30,000 to 50,000 dollars follows, and a margin of 15 to 20 percent is taken on the project. What remains is the most the builder can pay for the property and still make the project work, and that remainder is the teardown price.
The illustration at a smaller scale shows each step without decoration: a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 700,000 dollars of construction costs, a margin near 18 percent and site work produce a residual near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars. Sellers sometimes hear that range as low against an 800,000 dollar list price for a neighbouring older home, yet the two numbers price different things, as the worth of older homes in 95404 explains in ratio terms. The listed price is a hope about a household buyer, while the residual is an arithmetic statement about a project. Where no household buyer materialises, the arithmetic is what closes, which is why 88.9 percent of the sampled homes closed with builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which 95404 lots sit at the top of the teardown range?
Position and usability set the top of the range. Lots in and near Fountain Grove and the Wine Country Hills, and lots on rebuilt streets in the Northeast Rebuild Area where new comparables already anchor high finished values, support the strongest residuals because the first line of the calculation is largest there. Lot size helps where it is usable: the sampled minimum was 9,657 sq ft and many lots run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), and the larger end of that band supports the bigger finished homes that reach the premium anchor. The lot premium itself is examined in whether larger lots in 95404 are worth more to builders.
The city context keeps demand for those lots deep. The 2017 Tubbs Fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across Santa Rosa, concentrated in the northeast, and planning records since then treat builder acquisition and rebuild activity as ordinary business (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Fire severity mapping and current code requirements shape what can be built and what it costs on hill lots in particular (City of Santa Rosa, 2024), so two lots of equal size can carry different residuals where one faces heavier hardening costs. Recorded deeds for recent teardown purchases on comparable streets give sellers the local evidence to test any figure they are offered (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).
How should a seller judge a teardown offer against a listing?
Judge it net against net, on the same calendar. A teardown offer carries no commission at 5 to 6 percent, no seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, no inspection credits and a closing in 7 to 21 days, while a listed attempt at a higher gross price carries all of those lines plus 60 to 120 days of carrying cost at 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month. On the documented ledger an 800,000 dollar listing nets in the mid to high 600,000s, so a teardown figure should be compared with that net band rather than with the list price it never had. Verification protects the comparison: proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026) and earnest money of 1 percent or more mark a buyer whose residual arithmetic ends in a closing.
Valuation data help a seller see whether a household track exists at all for the property (Zillow, 2026). A teardown candidate in poor condition on a strong lot usually has no realistic household track, and chasing one costs the carrying months described above. A sound house on an ordinary lot may have both tracks open, and then the comparison is genuinely competitive. Either way, the teardown price in 95404 is not a discount category: it is the documented outcome of a market where builders acquired 88.9 percent of sampled older homes and where finished values near 2,800,000 dollars make land the scarce input. Sellers who understand the residual calculation negotiate from the same page as the buyer, which is the strongest position this market offers.
What evidence would move a 95404 teardown figure up or down at offer time?
Three bodies of evidence move a teardown figure once the residual method has produced its first number. Evidence about the finished value moves it most: a fresh recorded sale of a new build on a comparable lot above the anchor near 2,800,000 dollars lifts every residual on the street, while a finished sale that closes below expectation pulls them down (Redfin, 2026). Evidence about the lot moves it next, because parcel records that confirm a wider envelope, cleaner lot lines or a larger area than the buyer assumed can reopen the calculation in the seller favour (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Evidence about cost moves it last and usually downward, where slope, access or fire hardening requirements on a particular lot push site preparation beyond the usual 30,000 to 50,000 dollar band.
Sellers hold more of this evidence than they often realise, and presenting it in an organised file is the legitimate way to argue a figure upward. A deed history showing strong recent teardown purchases on comparable streets (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026) answers the claim that a low offer reflects the whole market, and city records on the pace of rebuild activity answer the claim that builders are scarce (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Fire severity mapping deserves a place in the file for hill lots, since it prices a real cost that a serious buyer will raise anyway (City of Santa Rosa, 2024). What will not move a figure is argument about the old house itself, its memories, its past cost or its former asking price, because the residual method has already decided what the structure contributes. Sellers who argue the finished value, the lot and the costs are arguing the three lines the buyer is actually calculating, and that is why documented files outperform hopeful ones in this segment of the Santa Rosa market.

How does an off market teardown sale in 95404 protect the price?
Privacy leads the gains on teardown property prices in 95404, because an off market sale involves zero showings and zero open houses from first conversation to closing. No public marketing period means that, throughout teardown property prices in 95404, no neighbours watch visitors queue outside on a Saturday and no listing photographs circulate while the household still lives with the decision. For many Santa Rosa owners that quiet is worth money in itself when weighing teardown property prices in 95404, since a sale that never becomes street conversation also never invites the speculation that follows a listing which sits.
Timing on teardown property prices in 95404 stays in seller hands, with a closing possible in 7 to 21 days when speed is the priority for the household. A date months out with a leaseback can also be written into teardown property prices in 95404, which suits an owner who needs to move in stages, settle family matters or wait for a next home rather than leave in a single weekend. The listed comparison on teardown property prices in 95404 is the 60 to 120 days an older home normally needs, most of that span spent waiting on inspections, appraisal outcomes and a buyer lender rather than on anything the seller controls.
Commission is the largest single saving inside teardown property prices in 95404, because a direct sale charges none of the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On an 800,000 dollar sale, avoiding that charge through teardown property prices in 95404 keeps 40,000 to 48,000 dollars with the seller instead of sending it out as brokerage fees at settlement. Post settlement commission analysis found those percentages broadly intact in ordinary listed transactions, so the saving created by teardown property prices in 95404 is structural and countable on the day offers are compared (Redfin, 2025).
Seller side closing costs also disappear from teardown property prices in 95404, removing a line that normally runs 1 to 2 percent of the price on a listed sale. That band equals 8,000 to 16,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar outcome, and inside teardown property prices in 95404 it remains in the seller hands alongside the commission saving rather than leaving through title, escrow and transfer items. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build, and on teardown property prices in 95404 that role is stated plainly so the savings are read as transaction structure rather than as a building promise.
The as is term completes teardown property prices in 95404, with no inspections demanded of the seller and no repairs required before the closing date arrives. That term removes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that older homes commonly concede after inspection, and within teardown property prices in 95404 it also avoids the wider reductions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars documented when buyers inspect 60 year old Santa Rosa homes. A price agreed under teardown property prices in 95404 therefore stays agreed, instead of reopening when a repair estimate lands on the kitchen table.
Methodology and limitations
The sample behind the discussion of teardown property prices in 95404 covers 25 pre-1981 homes across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, of which builders acquired 22 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That combined Santa Rosa market ranks 33 of 189 in the wider study, and the sample supplies the frame for every local rate and ratio applied to teardown property prices in 95404 in this report. Parcel and permit records were used to fix lot and property facts wherever teardown property prices in 95404 turns on an individual address (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds and transfers were used to check what buyers actually paid in the transactions behind teardown property prices in 95404 (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). City planning material on builder acquisition and rebuild activity supplies the municipal context for teardown property prices in 95404 (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Sold listing evidence for both ZIP codes was read alongside those records wherever teardown property prices in 95404 turns on current prices (Redfin, 2026), and valuation data for the same ZIP codes were checked in parallel (Zillow, 2026).
No property was inspected for the work behind teardown property prices in 95404, so condition statements in this report rest on records and sampled outcomes rather than on physical examination of any house. No title search was performed and no property was reappraised for teardown property prices in 95404, which leaves title questions and individual valuation questions open at any specific address until a buyer checks them. The sample size limit applies directly to teardown property prices in 95404: 25 homes can support a demand rate and an average ratio with confidence, yet they cannot price one house or settle a street level dispute. Where the source material holds no direct figure for part of teardown property prices in 95404, this report says so in plain words and answers by method from the sourced ranges instead of filling the gap with an invented number.
Conclusion
Teardown properties in 95404 sell for residual land value: an average of 21.4 percent of new build prices across the sample, an illustrated 400,000 to 480,000 dollars from a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, and higher figures where finished values near 2,800,000 dollars and strong lots carry the calculation. It is an arithmetic price, and sellers who learn the arithmetic negotiate it well.
Owners of teardown candidates in 95404 who want the residual worked for their own lot can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If a teardown price is really the value of the next house minus the cost of creating it, should a seller argue about the old house at all, or only about the new one?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical teardown price in 95404?
There is no single tariff, but the evidence frames the range. Sampled older homes averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the worked illustration lands near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars of land value from a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale. Strong 95404 lots with finished values nearer 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) support higher residuals, calculated lot by lot.
Why is a teardown price lower than a list price for the same house?
The reason is that each price pays for something different. The teardown price is the residual after construction costs, site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars and a margin of 15 to 20 percent are deducted from the finished value. The list price is an opening hope for a household buyer, and on the documented ledger an 800,000 dollar listing nets in the mid to high 600,000s after its own costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Do teardown buyers in 95404 compete with each other?
The acquisition pattern suggests a deep pool rather than a single buyer: builders took 16 of 18 sampled older homes in the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and city planning records show rebuild activity as ordinary business (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). A seller who presents a documented lot file to several builders is best placed to surface that competition.
Does the condition of the house change a teardown price?
Only at the margins, through site and clearance costs inside the 30,000 to 50,000 dollar site preparation band and through any hazardous or access complications. The structure itself contributes little where the plan is replacement, which is why cosmetic condition moves teardown prices far less than lot position and finished value do (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can a seller check a teardown offer is real?
Verify the buyer, not just the number. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name through county records (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), and expect earnest money of 1 percent or more. Those three checks separate a funded builder buyer from a contract holder hoping to assign the deal.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
- Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, lot square footage, and assessed land value records for 95404 and 95403. Official record.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Tubbs Fire recovery and rebuilding program records. Official record.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2024. Fire Hazard Severity Zone map, State Responsibility Area effective April 1, 2024. Official record.
- Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.