No verified Santa Rosa figure in the source material splits home values into a north versus south comparison, so this report states that limit plainly at the outset and answers by method from the evidence that does exist. The sourced split in the record is by ZIP code: sampled older homes in 95404 averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices with new build sales anchoring near 2,800,000 dollars, while sampled older homes in 95403 averaged 29.1 percent against new construction of 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Those figures describe different market structures rather than a simple north premium, and any claim that the north is worth more must survive contact with them.

What the record does support is a northern and northeastern concentration of value drivers: Fountain Grove and the Wine Country Hills sit in the northern hills, and the Northeast Rebuild Area holds the post fire reconstruction that followed the 2017 Tubbs Fire, which destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across Santa Rosa concentrated in the northeast (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). New construction there reset comparable values street by street. Whether that amounts to a general north premium, though, is a question the data answer only in part, and the honest answer requires the method this report sets out.

Aerial view over Santa Rosa from the northern hills toward the city introducing whether homes in north Santa Rosa are worth more than homes in south Santa Rosa
Aerial view of Santa Rosa framing whether homes in north Santa Rosa are worth more than homes in south Santa Rosa.

Key Findings

  • No verified figure in the source material splits Santa Rosa values into north and south, so any direct premium claim would be invented rather than sourced (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • By ZIP code, sampled older homes averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403, a structural difference that cuts across a simple north south story (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404, while new construction in 95403 sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
  • The 2017 Tubbs Fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across Santa Rosa, concentrated in the northeast, and rebuilding since then has reset values in the Northeast Rebuild Area (City of Santa Rosa, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 22 of 25 sampled older homes across both ZIP codes, so builder demand, the main floor under older home values, operates citywide rather than in one half only (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does the available evidence refuse a simple north premium?

A premium claim needs a like for like comparison, and the Santa Rosa record does not contain one drawn on a north south line. The sample was built on ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, which do not map neatly onto a compass split, and its headline ratios point in opposite directions depending on which measure is read. The 95404 sample holds the far higher finished values, with new builds anchoring near 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), yet its older homes averaged the lower share of replacement value at 21.4 percent. The 95403 sample shows lower finished values and a higher older home share at 29.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A reader who declares the north worth more must first say which of those measures counts, and the record gives no instruction to prefer one.

Lot evidence complicates the story further in a useful way. Minimum sampled lots were 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403, near identical, and many lots across the city run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where lot size, the main physical driver of builder value, is broadly similar across the city, location premiums have to be proven street by street rather than assumed by compass point. The ZIP level comparison is worked directly in which Santa Rosa ZIP codes have the highest home resale values, and it is the firmest geographic statement the evidence allows.

New Santa Rosa construction in the northeast rebuild area illustrating the evidence used to test whether north Santa Rosa homes are worth more
New build in Santa Rosa northeast showing the rebuild evidence behind the north versus south value question.

What do the named northern areas actually show?

The named areas in the northern part of the city show strength, but of specific kinds. Fountain Grove and the Wine Country Hills are hill settings where larger homes and view lots have long supported premium pricing, and the Northeast Rebuild Area shows the value effect of an entire district rebuilt to current code after 2017, with new homes resetting the comparables around any older house that remained. The fire case study records 3,098 buildings destroyed within city limits, including 2,668 single family homes, about 5 percent of the housing stock (International City/County Management Association, 2022). Rebuilt streets therefore contain some of the newest housing in the city, and new housing pulls nearby valuations upward through comparable sales.

None of that proves a general north premium, for two reasons the record makes clear. First, no separate price figures exist in the source material for Fountain Grove, the Wine Country Hills or the Northeast Rebuild Area, so their strength is described by method from the citywide sample rather than measured directly. Second, builder demand, which acquired 88.9 percent of sampled older homes in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), is a citywide floor that supports older home values wherever lots are workable. A southern street with a wide, level, buildable lot can therefore outdraw a northern street where slope, access or fire severity mapping complicates building, a factor the city fire hazard material makes concrete (City of Santa Rosa, 2024). The area by area rebuild picture is explored in what older homes are selling for in the Northeast Rebuild Area.

How should a seller test the question for one specific address?

The method for a single property replaces the compass with records. Start with recorded sales of comparable older homes in the same ZIP code (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), then read the finished value of new construction on similar lots nearby (Redfin, 2026), then apply the sampled ratio for that ZIP code as a cross check on any builder figure discussed. Parcel records fix the lot size and assessed land value that the comparison depends on (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). If the resulting range for a southern address overlaps or exceeds the range for a northern one, the compass has been answered for the only case that matters, which is the seller own property.

Census context keeps the exercise proportionate, since citywide housing and population figures describe one integrated market rather than two sealed halves (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Buyers cross the city freely, builders buy in both ZIP codes at similar rates, and the weighted average older home price across the combined sample is 23.6 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The defensible conclusion is narrow and useful: parts of the north hold the city highest finished values and its newest rebuilt stock, yet no verified evidence supports a blanket statement that northern homes are worth more than southern ones. Sellers in either half serve themselves best by pricing from their ZIP code record, as how much a house is worth in Santa Rosa in 2026 demonstrates, rather than from a compass claim nobody can source.

What would it take to prove or disprove a north premium properly?

A proper test of the north versus south question would need what the current record does not contain: a sample drawn on a compass line rather than on ZIP codes, with matched pairs of older homes of similar age, size and lot dimensions sold in the same period on each side of the city. Each sale would need its finished replacement value recorded alongside it, so that ratios could be compared rather than raw prices, and the named areas would need to be separated from the general halves so that Fountain Grove or the Northeast Rebuild Area could not carry the whole northern average on their own. Recorded deeds supply the raw material for such a test (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), and parcel records supply the matching variables (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), which is why the test is possible in principle even though the compiled material for this series did not perform it.

Until that test exists, the responsible statements are the narrower ones this report has made. Finished values are highest in 95404 on the sourced evidence (Redfin, 2026), older homes capture a larger share of replacement value in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and valuation data show both patterns operating inside one city market (Zillow, 2026). Fire history adds a genuine northern fact, since destruction and rebuilding concentrated in the northeast after 2017 (International City/County Management Association, 2022), and fire severity mapping continues to shape building costs on the northern hills (City of Santa Rosa, 2024). None of those facts, separately or together, adds up to a measured premium for an entire half of a city, and a research series that invented the missing step would be less useful to sellers than one that names it. The compass question therefore stays open in the precise sense that matters: unproven, and unneeded for any individual sale that is priced from records.

Established Santa Rosa street under mature trees where the north versus south value question is tested property by property
Established Santa Rosa street where north versus south value claims are checked against recorded evidence.

Does an off market sale treat north and south Santa Rosa homes differently?

Privacy leads the gains on the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values, because an off market sale involves zero showings and zero open houses from first conversation to closing. No public marketing period means that, throughout the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values, no neighbours watch visitors queue outside on a Saturday and no listing photographs circulate while the household still lives with the decision. For many Santa Rosa owners that quiet is worth money in itself when weighing the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values, since a sale that never becomes street conversation also never invites the speculation that follows a listing which sits.

Timing on the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values stays in seller hands, with a closing possible in 7 to 21 days when speed is the priority for the household. A date months out with a leaseback can also be written into the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values, which suits an owner who needs to move in stages, settle family matters or wait for a next home rather than leave in a single weekend. The listed comparison on the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values is the 60 to 120 days an older home normally needs, most of that span spent waiting on inspections, appraisal outcomes and a buyer lender rather than on anything the seller controls.

Commission is the largest single saving inside the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values, because a direct sale charges none of the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On an 800,000 dollar sale, avoiding that charge through the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values keeps 40,000 to 48,000 dollars with the seller instead of sending it out as brokerage fees at settlement. Later commission checks on ordinary listed sales found much the same percentages still in place, which makes the avoided charge a firm line in any offer comparison for a house on either side of the city.

Seller side closing costs also disappear from the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values, removing a line that normally runs 1 to 2 percent of the price on a listed sale. That band equals 8,000 to 16,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar outcome, and inside the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values it remains in the seller hands alongside the commission saving rather than leaving through title, escrow and transfer items. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build, and sellers weighing the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values should hold that plain fact in view while they compare what each route charges and what each route removes.

The as is term completes the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values, with no inspections demanded of the seller and no repairs required before the closing date arrives. That term removes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that older homes commonly concede after inspection, and within the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values it also avoids the wider reductions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars documented when buyers inspect 60 year old Santa Rosa homes. A price agreed under the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values therefore stays agreed, instead of reopening when a repair estimate lands on the kitchen table.

Methodology and limitations

The sample behind the discussion of the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values covers 25 pre-1981 homes across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, of which builders acquired 22 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That combined Santa Rosa market ranks 33 of 189 in the wider study, and the sample supplies the frame for every local rate and ratio applied to the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values in this report. Parcel and permit records were used to fix lot and property facts wherever the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values turns on an individual address (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds and transfers were used to check what buyers actually paid in the transactions behind the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). City planning material on builder acquisition and rebuild activity supplies the municipal context for the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Sold listing evidence for both ZIP codes was read alongside those records wherever the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values turns on current prices (Redfin, 2026), and valuation data for the same ZIP codes were checked in parallel (Zillow, 2026).

No property was inspected for the work behind the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values, so condition statements in this report rest on records and sampled outcomes rather than on physical examination of any house. No title search was performed and no property was reappraised for the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values, which leaves title questions and individual valuation questions open at any specific address until a buyer checks them. The sample size limit applies directly to the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values: 25 homes can support a demand rate and an average ratio with confidence, yet they cannot price one house or settle a street level dispute. Where the source material holds no direct figure for part of the north versus south question in Santa Rosa values, this report says so in plain words and answers by method from the sourced ranges instead of filling the gap with an invented number.

Conclusion

The honest answer is that no verified evidence in the source material supports a blanket north premium in Santa Rosa, and this report will not invent one. The record shows 95404 holding the highest finished values and the northeast holding the newest rebuilt stock, alongside builder demand that lifts older homes across the whole city at an 88.0 percent combined acquisition rate.

Owners in either half of Santa Rosa who want a figure grounded in their own ZIP code record can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the compass cannot price a house but the records for its own street can, why do geographic generalisations remain so tempting to sellers?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there any sourced figure for a north Santa Rosa premium?

No. The source material contains no verified north versus south price split for Santa Rosa, and this report states that limit plainly rather than estimating one. The geographic figures that do exist are the ZIP code ratios and finished values for 95404 and 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and they do not translate into a simple compass premium.

Which part of Santa Rosa holds the highest finished home values?

On the sourced evidence, 95404 holds the higher finished values, with new build sales anchoring near 2,800,000 dollars on dated listings (Redfin, 2026), compared with 950,000 to 1,400,000 dollars for new construction in 95403 (Zillow, 2026). That is a statement about finished new homes in one ZIP code, not a blanket north versus south verdict.

Did the Tubbs Fire make the northeast more valuable?

Rebuilding replaced destroyed housing with new construction, which reset comparable values on rebuilt streets. The fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across Santa Rosa, concentrated in the northeast (City of Santa Rosa, 2026), and the case study counts 3,098 buildings destroyed within city limits (International City/County Management Association, 2022). Newer stock supports higher comparables, though no separate Northeast Rebuild Area price figure exists in the material.

Do builders pay more in one half of the city than the other?

Acquisition rates are close: builders took 88.9 percent of sampled older homes in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What a builder pays turns more on lot size, position and finished value on that street than on which half of the city the lot sits in, and minimum sampled lots were near identical in the two ZIP codes.

How can a south Santa Rosa owner prove their home value?

Use the same record method as anywhere in the city: recorded comparable sales (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), parcel and assessed land value records (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), finished new build values nearby (Redfin, 2026) and the sampled ratio for the ZIP code. A complete file answers value questions more convincingly than any geographic generalisation.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.
  • City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Tubbs Fire recovery and rebuilding program records. Official record.
  • International City/County Management Association, 2022. Santa Rosa Tubbs Fire case study: 3,098 buildings destroyed in city limits, 2,668 single-family homes, 5% of housing stock. Research institute.
  • City of Santa Rosa, 2024. Fire Hazard Severity Zone map, State Responsibility Area effective April 1, 2024. Official record.
  • Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, lot square footage, and assessed land value records for 95404 and 95403. Official record.
  • Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.