Teardown properties in 89012 sell at land value, and the local sample gives that value a measurable shape: among 41 pre-1981 homes, 19 were acquired by builders, and the average older home price equaled 30.8 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the worked illustration, an older home near 860,000 dollars stood against a 2,800,000 dollar new build, while a separate residual calculation on a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale, after roughly 1,100,000 dollars of construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, left residual land value near 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars. Individual results move with elevation, view corridor and buildable envelope, and recorded deeds remain the checkable record of what builders actually paid. This report explains how a seller can place one property inside those ranges.

Hillside aerial over MacDonald Highlands and the Green Valley Ranch edge tied to teardown sale prices across 89012 in 89012
Aerial view of the guard gated hillside and large lots in 89012 that frame the evidence on teardown sale prices across 89012.

Key Findings

  • Builder demand is documented rather than rumored for teardown sale prices across 89012, with 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes in 89012 acquired by builders, a rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average sampled older home priced at 30.8 percent of a new build on a comparable lot, the ratio that quietly governs teardown sale prices across 89012 across this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a 1,100,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 55,000 to 66,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent more, figures that shape teardown sale prices across 89012 before any negotiation begins (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • ZIP wide data for August 2026 showed a median near 587,000 dollars, a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, a whole ZIP picture that must not be confused with the hillside sample behind teardown sale prices across 89012 (Redfin, 2026).
  • The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,534 square feet as a minimum, and many hillside parcels run far larger, a scale point that recurs throughout the evidence on teardown sale prices across 89012 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What price pattern does the 89012 sample actually show?

The sample behind this set holds 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, of which builders acquired 19, a demand rate of 46.3 percent that frames teardown sale prices across 89012 from the first page (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample ranks the neighborhood 23 of 189 across the wider study, so the demand recorded here sits well inside the strongest group of markets examined for teardown sale prices across 89012. Because the sample was drawn from the whole ZIP, its figures describe MacDonald Highlands and the Green Valley Ranch edge together rather than either half alone, a scope point that matters whenever teardown sale prices across 89012 is discussed.

For teardown sale prices across 89012, the record behind (Frontier Capitals, 2026) matters because it supplies the 41 home sample, the 19 builder acquisitions and the 46.3 percent demand rate, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on teardown sale prices across 89012 instead of an impression. The evidence in (Redfin, 2026) shapes teardown sale prices across 89012 directly, since it tracks closed older home sales and new construction pricing inside 89012 and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation.

An owner can test the point against a single closed sale on the same street, because one recorded deed outweighs a month of opinion when teardown sale prices across 89012 is on the table. The practical step is to write the figure down beside the asking price, so teardown sale prices across 89012 is judged on the remainder a seller keeps rather than on the headline a listing advertises.

How does the residual method set a teardown price ceiling?

A simplified residual illustration in the source material starts from a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 1,100,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value near 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of teardown sale prices across 89012. Site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars comes off that remainder before a bid is written, which is why teardown sale prices across 89012 cannot be settled with a single round number. The illustration is labeled simplified in the source, and it is used in this report on teardown sale prices across 89012 as arithmetic guidance rather than as a promise about any one parcel.

The evidence in (Clark County Recorder, 2026) shapes teardown sale prices across 89012 directly, since it lets any owner confirm closed prices and buyer entity names from recorded deeds and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation. Anyone testing a claim about teardown sale prices across 89012 can return to (Clark County Assessor, 2026), which anchors lot dimensions, parcel history and permit traces for individual Henderson properties, and compare the claim against that documented base on teardown sale prices across 89012.

A seller who gathers the parcel record, the permit history and two closed sales before negotiating holds most of the evidence that decides teardown sale prices across 89012. Timing belongs in the same notebook as price, since each extra month on market quietly reprices teardown sale prices across 89012 through dues, insurance, pool service and utilities.

New hillside construction near the DragonRidge area relevant to teardown sale prices across 89012 in 89012
A recently built hillside home in 89012 of the kind whose finished price anchors the analysis of teardown sale prices across 89012.

Companion reports in this same set follow the evidence behind teardown sale prices across 89012 into neighboring questions, including what Have Builders Recently Paid for Teardown Properties in this neighborhood; is an Older this neighborhood House Worth More as a Teardown; how Much Will a Builder Pay for an Older House in this neighborhood; can a this neighborhood Home in Good Condition Still Be Worth More as a Teardown. Each of those reports draws on the same 89012 sample, so a reader tracing teardown sale prices across 89012 can move between them without mixing in figures from another market or another ZIP code.

The renovation illustration in the source material spends 100,000 dollars on a combined kitchen and bath update for a 1988 custom home and lifts the sale price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of teardown sale prices across 89012. The same spending returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot, a split outcome that sits at the center of teardown sale prices across 89012 for any owner weighing repairs. No separate kitchen only or roof only return figure exists in the source material, so this report on teardown sale prices across 89012 uses the combined project as the honest benchmark.

Why do two similar houses draw different builder bids?

The listing cost ledger in the source material works from a 1,100,000 dollar sale and stacks commission at 55,000 to 66,000 dollars, seller closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent, and staging, photography and pre listing cosmetic work at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars for luxury listings (National Association of Realtors, 2025), in the case of teardown sale prices across 89012. Buyers of homes that are 30 to 40 years old then negotiate repair credits and price reductions, while three to six months of market time adds 25,000 to 60,000 dollars of carrying charges, in the case of teardown sale prices across 89012. For teardown sale prices across 89012, the ledger explains why a listed price and a kept price are two very different numbers in 89012.

Anyone testing a claim about teardown sale prices across 89012 can return to (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which documents the 5 to 6 percent commission band used throughout the cost arithmetic, and compare the claim against that documented base on teardown sale prices across 89012. For teardown sale prices across 89012, the record behind (Redfin, 2026) matters because it reports the August 2026 ZIP wide median near 587,000 dollars with 66 average days on market, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on teardown sale prices across 89012 instead of an impression.

Where two offers differ, the one with verified funds and a short closing path usually serves teardown sale prices across 89012 better than a higher number carrying financing risk. An owner should ask what the buyer intends to build, because the answer reveals whether teardown sale prices across 89012 is being priced as a home or as a homesite.

How can a seller verify what builders recently paid?

Luxury construction costs in the guides run roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot in the current market, and builder margin targets typically sit at 15 to 20 percent of the finished sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in the case of teardown sale prices across 89012. Those two inputs decide how much room remains for land on any project, which is why teardown sale prices across 89012 changes when building costs move even if finished prices stand still. New construction in and around MacDonald Highlands has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size, so the finished value side of the equation varies just as widely (Redfin, 2026), in the case of teardown sale prices across 89012.

For teardown sale prices across 89012, the record behind (Zillow, 2026) matters because it provides the automated value pages that owners so often check first, which gives the seller a checkable foundation on teardown sale prices across 89012 instead of an impression. The evidence in (Clark County Building Department, 2025) shapes teardown sale prices across 89012 directly, since it shows which residential improvements carry permit records and which do not and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation.

Records beat recollection in this market, so the file for teardown sale prices across 89012 should hold printouts rather than memories of what a neighbor once said.

What separates a fair builder price from a discounted one?

Automated estimates deserve caution in this ZIP, because the nationwide median error rate stands at 7.5 percent for off market homes against 1.9 percent for on market homes (Zillow, 2026), in the case of teardown sale prices across 89012. Mortgage conditions shape the buyer side at the same time, with the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), in the case of teardown sale prices across 89012. For teardown sale prices across 89012, those two facts together mean that neither a screen generated value nor a financed offer should be accepted without checking the underlying closed sales.

The evidence in (Freddie Mac, 2026) shapes teardown sale prices across 89012 directly, since it puts the 30 year fixed rate at an average of 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 and therefore anchors one side of the price conversation. Anyone testing a claim about teardown sale prices across 89012 can return to (Census Bureau, 2025), which frames Clark County household and housing context behind local demand, and compare the claim against that documented base on teardown sale prices across 89012.

A fair price can be checked street by street, by lining a bid up against the most recent recorded sale nearby and asking why any gap between the two should exist.

What does a seller keep when the teardown sale prices across 89012 conversation ends in a private sale?

Privacy is the first kept item for teardown sale prices across 89012, because a private sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates the transaction stays out of public view until the deed records. Neighbors, tenants and curious drivers never learn that the house is available, which protects both the price conversation and the household routine while teardown sale prices across 89012 is being settled behind the gates.

Timing flexibility comes next for teardown sale prices across 89012, since a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, while a listed older home commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted. That spread matters for teardown sale prices across 89012 in 89012, where every extra month carries HOA dues, insurance, pool service and summer climate control on a large hillside property.

The commission line simply disappears for teardown sale prices across 89012 in a direct sale, and at the documented 5 to 6 percent band that absence is worth 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear beside it for teardown sale prices across 89012, and since the two lines commonly exceed 70,000 dollars together on a transaction of that size, the avoided total is large enough to outweigh a modest convenience discount.

Repairs and inspection bargaining are the final kept items for teardown sale prices across 89012, because a direct as is sale skips the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that buyers of older homes so often negotiate after an inspection. Nothing needs staging, repainting or pre listing cosmetic work either when teardown sale prices across 89012 ends in a direct sale, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars that luxury listings spend before the first showing stays in the seller account as well.

In the context of teardown sale prices across 89012, Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder from its network, and the firm states that role plainly because it is a wholesaler rather than a builder or a brokerage. Sellers weighing teardown sale prices across 89012 who want the arithmetic run on their own house can call 401-219-4207 and ask for the same cost ledger treatment used throughout this report.

Established residential street along the Green Valley Ranch edge connected to teardown sale prices across 89012 in 89012
An established street of older large lot homes in 89012, the housing stock at the center of the discussion of teardown sale prices across 89012.

Methodology and limitations

The sample behind this report on teardown sale prices across 89012 was compiled for this research set from 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, of which 19 were acquired by builders, and it is cited throughout as (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed sale evidence, new construction pricing and ZIP wide market data for teardown sale prices across 89012 were drawn from the published sources listed below, while parcel, permit and deed facts rest on Clark County records that any reader can recheck. For teardown sale prices across 89012 specifically, the figures describe a sample rather than a census of the ZIP, so individual houses will sit above or below every range quoted here depending on elevation, view corridor, lot size and condition.

Three cautions govern the use of these numbers for teardown sale prices across 89012. For teardown sale prices across 89012, the 6,534 square foot lot figure is the sample minimum and never an average, the August 2026 median near 587,000 dollars covers the whole ZIP rather than the luxury hillside sample, and the residual calculations are labeled simplified illustrations in the source material rather than appraisals of any single property.

Conclusion

The evidence on teardown sale prices across 89012 points one way for sellers in MacDonald Highlands and along the Green Valley Ranch edge: the kept price, not the listed price, is the number worth optimizing, and the kept price is decided by land value, documented costs and time. Owners who price from closed sales, refuse spending that the sourced returns on teardown sale prices across 89012 do not support, and keep a direct route open alongside any listing protect the largest share of what their ground is worth.

If your house were priced by the ground it stands on rather than the rooms it contains, which record would you gather first to test that price?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 860,000 dollar figure a recorded sale or an illustration?

On teardown sale prices across 89012, the starting point is that the local sample counted 41 pre-1981 homes with 19 builder acquisitions, a 46.3 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Timing belongs in the same notebook as price, since each extra month on market quietly reprices teardown sale prices across 89012 through dues, insurance, pool service and utilities, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about teardown sale prices across 89012.

What share of sampled older homes went to builders?

On teardown sale prices across 89012, the starting point is that new construction nearby has sold between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,000,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2026). The strongest negotiating position on teardown sale prices across 89012 comes from documents assembled early, not from arguments assembled late, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about teardown sale prices across 89012.

Do builders pay more for a protected Strip view?

On teardown sale prices across 89012, the starting point is that a 1,100,000 dollar listed sale was shown netting in the high 900,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where two offers differ, the one with verified funds and a short closing path usually serves teardown sale prices across 89012 better than a higher number carrying financing risk, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about teardown sale prices across 89012.

How can an owner confirm a buyer entity from public records?

On teardown sale prices across 89012, the starting point is that luxury building costs run near 250 to 350 dollars per square foot with margins targeted at 15 to 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner should ask what the buyer intends to build, because the answer reveals whether teardown sale prices across 89012 is being priced as a home or as a homesite, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about teardown sale prices across 89012.

Does a house in good condition ever sell at teardown pricing?

On teardown sale prices across 89012, the starting point is that automated estimates carry a nationwide median error of 7.5 percent for off market homes (Zillow, 2026). Comparing like with like is the discipline that keeps teardown sale prices across 89012 honest: same side of the gates, similar elevation, similar view, similar lot, which is why the answer for any one house should be read off records rather than off a neighborhood slogan about teardown sale prices across 89012.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
  • Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
  • Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
  • Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.