On the measures the Falls Church research actually publishes, ZIP code 22046 holds the higher resale position, narrowly. Older homes there were acquired by builders at a 44.4 percent rate, 8 of 18 sampled homes, and the average older home price reached 31.6 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). ZIP code 22043 stands close behind, with builders taking 10 of 26 sampled homes for a 38.5 percent rate and an average ratio of 31.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A necessary honesty comes with that ranking. The source material publishes no ZIP code level median resale price for Falls Church, so highest here means highest on the documented evidence: the share of value older homes hold against new construction, and the intensity of builder demand competing for them. By those measures the contest is close enough that a single street in either ZIP code can outrun the other's average, and this report reads the ranking with that caution built in.

Two Falls Church streets in one view, smaller Cape Cods on one side and brick ranches on larger lots on the other
Contrasting Falls Church streets from the two ZIP codes, smaller inside the Beltway houses against brick ranches on deeper lots.

Key Findings

  • ZIP code 22046 leads on builder demand, with 8 of 18 sampled older homes acquired by builders, a 44.4 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • ZIP code 22043 recorded 10 of 26 sampled homes acquired, a 38.5 percent rate, on generally larger lots with a 10,010 sq ft minimum in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The price ratio points the same way: older homes averaged 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices in 22046 and 31.0 percent in 22043 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The combined submarket sampled 44 older homes with 18 builder acquisitions, a 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction in both ZIP codes sells within the same $1.6M to $3M band, varying by street, lot size and Metro proximity (Redfin, 2026).

How is resale value being measured in this comparison?

Two ways, and both need explaining before the ranking means anything. The first is the ratio: what an older home sells for, expressed as a percentage of what a new build on a comparable lot sells for. A higher ratio means the older stock is holding more of the location's total value, which is the purest measure of resale strength in a market where land dominates. The second is builder demand: the share of sampled older homes that builders acquired and redeveloped, which measures how hard the most analytical buyers in the market compete for the stock.

Fresh evidence feeds both measures. Sold and new construction records for the two ZIP codes supply the transaction base (Redfin, 2026), and valuation data for the same areas supplies the estimates owners compare against (Zillow, 2026). The study that compiled the sample is described on the methodology page, and its limits matter here: 44 homes is a sample, described in this series as the sample compiled for this report, never as a census of either ZIP code.

Used together, the two measures protect against a common error. A ZIP code could show high prices simply because its lots are enormous, while its older houses hold a weak share of total value. Or it could show intense builder demand at ratios that still leave sellers behind the neighboring area. Falls Church's two ZIP codes, unusually, point the same direction on both measures, which is what makes the narrow 22046 lead worth reporting at all.

What does the 22046 profile look like on the ground?

It is the inside the Beltway profile: Cape Cods and ramblers on smaller lots, where the minimum lot in the sample was 6,000 sq ft (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Land is scarcer per parcel there, access is the amenity, and builders acquired a larger share of a smaller sample. Eight acquisitions from 18 homes is not a large count, and this report treats the 44.4 percent rate as a sample finding rather than a law of nature, but the direction fits the documented premium pattern: Metro adjacent and inside the Beltway premiums show up in new build prices in this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Assessment and parcel records reflect that positional value in the county's own figures (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026) and (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). A 22046 owner testing the ranking against their own house should start with those records and with the street's recent new build closings, since the ratio that defines resale strength is calculated against finished prices, not against asking prices for other older homes.

Census place data supplies the community context both ZIP codes share (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The two areas are one small city for demographic purposes, divided by a postal boundary into two housing stocks with different physical characters. That is precisely why the resale comparison rewards care: the boundary sorts houses by era and lot pattern as much as by location.

What does the 22043 profile look like on the ground?

It is the Fairfax County side profile: 1950s and 1960s brick ranch subdivisions built for federal workers, on lots that start at 10,010 sq ft in the sample and run to the quarter acre plus parcels that form the standard unit of builder inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders took 10 of the 26 sampled homes, more acquisitions in absolute terms than in 22046, at the 38.5 percent rate. An owner in 22043 therefore faces a slightly lower rate and a larger absolute market, with land quantity compensating for the positional premium across the line.

The deep dive into that ZIP code's older home values sits in how much older homes are worth in the 22043 ZIP code, and it matters for this ranking because averages flatten what streets do. A wide 22043 parcel on a builder proven street can realize land value that beats the 22046 average comfortably. The ZIP code ranking describes the center of each distribution, not the fate of any individual address.

National construction economics press on both ZIP codes the same way. With single family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and the industry debating construction costs and affordability (National Association of Home Builders, 2026), the new build prices that anchor both ratios are set in a national cost environment, then localized by street and lot. Resale value for older Falls Church homes is therefore partly a local contest and partly a derivative of what it costs to build their replacements.

Completed new build on an inside the Beltway street, its sale price setting the benchmark older homes are measured against
A finished new Falls Church home on an inside the Beltway street, the kind of closing that establishes the new build benchmark in the resale ratio.

Why is the gap between the two ZIP codes so small?

Because the fundamentals underneath them are shared. Both sit inside the same inner ring history, in which Northern Virginia's builder acquisition trade developed in the 1990s through Arlington and McLean first and then Falls Church, Vienna and Annandale as land values rose. Both draw from the same buyer pool, the same commute geometry and the same $1.6M to $3M new build band (Redfin, 2026). The differences that remain are physical: lot pattern, housing type and Beltway position. Physical differences move percentages by points, not by multiples.

The aggregate figures show the blended result: 44 homes, 18 builder acquisitions, 40.9 percent, and a houses weighted average ratio of 31.2 percent, which sits between the two ZIP code ratios exactly as a blend should (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who see citywide marketing that quotes only the aggregate should ask for their own ZIP code's cut, since the small gaps documented here are still real money at Falls Church prices: 0.6 percentage points of ratio on a $2,200,000 new build benchmark is roughly $13,000 of implied older home value.

Closing mechanics do not disturb the comparison. Either ZIP code settles under the same Virginia framework, with settlement agents who must be authorized under the state's settlement agents law and registered as that law requires (Virginia State Bar, 2025), and the deed recording through the county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Commission costs the same 5 to 6 percent in both (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The ranking is a value ranking, not a process ranking, which is why the route discussion below applies with equal force on both sides of the line.

Does the ranking change which house an owner should sell, or how?

It changes emphasis, not strategy. A 22046 owner holds a positional asset whose resale strength is documented at the higher ratio, and should make sure any buyer conversation prices the Beltway inside location rather than treating the small house as a small value. A 22043 owner holds a land quantity asset, and should make sure the lot's full dimensions are in front of every buyer, since the parcel record is the strongest document in that negotiation (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders across both ZIP codes and is not itself a builder. The ranking matters to its work only because builder demand is one of its two measures: where demand is documented at 44.4 or 38.5 percent, a direct conversation with the builder side of the market is a rational move for an owner in either area. The earlier comparison of homes in north and south Falls Church covers the version of this question owners ask with a compass instead of a postal map.

How should an owner in the lower ranked ZIP code respond to this ranking?

By refusing to read a 0.6 percentage point gap as a verdict on their street. The two ratios, 31.6 percent and 31.0 percent, describe averages built from small samples, 18 homes in one area and 26 in the other (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inside each average sits a spread of individual outcomes driven by lot width, street record and condition, and a well positioned 22043 property sits comfortably above the center of its own distribution. The practical response is documentary, not emotional: pull the parcel record, find the street's most recent new build closing, and compute the individual ratio those two facts imply, rather than borrowing the ZIP code's average as a personal price.

The response for a 22046 owner is the mirror image. A higher average is not a personal guarantee either, and a small inside the Beltway lot with an awkward shape can land below the neighboring area's typical outcome. What the ranking genuinely gives both owners is a negotiating frame: documented demand of 44.4 percent in one area and 38.5 percent in the other means neither seller is begging a reluctant market. Nearly half to two fifths of the comparable older stock found builder buyers (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller in either ZIP code who is told their house is a niche product, interesting only to a rare specialist, is being told something the sample contradicts, and the contradiction is worth money at the table. Owners who want the community level backdrop for those conversations will find it in the census place data for the Falls Church area (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), which describes one prosperous small city, not two unequal ones.

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?

The kept amounts do not vary by ZIP code. Privacy leads: no showings, no open houses, no lockbox traffic and no public marketing period, with the sale private until the deed records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). In a small city, where a listing is a public announcement, that discretion has value on both sides of the boundary.

Timing is the second keeper: a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when it does not, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly requires (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then the statement lines: no commission, preserving the 5 to 6 percent equal to $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no seller closing costs, with the two charges together commonly passing $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. Last comes the as is term, ending the cycle of inspection and credit, with none of the $10,000 to $30,000 in repair credits or after acceptance reductions. The ZIP code contest decides which older homes hold the most value. The route decides how much of that value the seller actually keeps.

Tree lined street of ramblers and Cape Cods on the inside the Beltway side of Falls Church
Cape Cods and ramblers on an inside the Beltway street in Falls Church, the housing stock behind the higher documented resale ratio.

Methodology and limitations

The ranking in this report rests on the sample compiled for this report: 44 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, 26 sampled in 22043 and 18 in 22046, 18 acquired by builders overall, with the submarket ranked 72nd of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The samples per ZIP code are small enough that the ranking should be read as directional, and the source material offers no ZIP code level median sale price, no price per square foot ranking and no forward projection for either area. Assessment records and parcel records were used for property context (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026) and (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). Where the evidence runs out, this report says so rather than filling the space.

Conclusion

Between the only two ZIP codes Falls Church has, 22046 holds the higher documented resale position, at a 44.4 percent builder demand rate and a 31.6 percent average price ratio, with 22043 immediately behind at 38.5 percent and 31.0 percent. The closeness of those numbers is the real finding: Falls Church's older housing stock retains value at a high level across the city, and street level facts will matter more to any individual seller than the postal ranking.

To have your own home's ratio and likely buyer pool assessed from the records, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the ZIP code specific figures behind this report. With the city level ranking this tight, would you rather compete on the average of your ZIP code or on the documented strengths of your own street?

Frequently Asked Questions

Which ZIP code has stronger builder demand, 22043 or 22046?

By rate, 22046, where builders acquired 8 of 18 sampled older homes for 44.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). By count, 22043, where 10 homes were acquired from a larger sample of 26. Both readings are documented; the rate is the cleaner comparison.

Does 22046 also lead on price ratio?

Yes, narrowly. Older homes in 22046 averaged 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices, against 31.0 percent in 22043 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a $2,200,000 new build benchmark the gap is worth roughly $13,000 of implied older home value.

Is there a median resale price for each ZIP code in the research?

No. The source material does not publish a ZIP code level median price, and this report does not invent one. It ranks the ZIP codes on the two measures that do exist in print: builder demand rate and average price ratio to new construction, both drawn from the compiled sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do lot sizes differ so much between the two areas?

Because the housing stocks were built in different patterns: brick ranch subdivisions on larger lots in 22043, and Cape Cods and ramblers on smaller inside the Beltway lots in 22046. Minimum lots in the sample were 10,010 sq ft and 6,000 sq ft respectively (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The parcel records for any individual lot are the deciding document (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).

Does the higher ranked ZIP code mean my 22043 home is worth less?

Not necessarily. ZIP code averages describe distributions, and individual outcomes follow lot size, street and condition. Valuation data for both areas (Zillow, 2026) and the street level sold record (Redfin, 2026) will say more about a specific house than the ranking in this report can.

Sellers in Falls Church also ask Are Larger Lots in 22043 Worth More to Builders Than Smaller Lots?, How Much Does Selling a Falls Church House As-Is Save in Repairs and Holding Costs? and How Much Are Teardown Properties Selling for in Falls Church’s 22043 ZIP Code?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
  • City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Demographic and place data, Falls Church area, Virginia. Government data.
  • Virginia State Bar, 2025. Real estate settlement agent requirements. Official record.