Properties bought for redevelopment in ZIP code 22043 are selling at prices set by the land arithmetic of this ZIP code: older homes in the sample averaged 31.0 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the research benchmark, a $2,200,000 new build implies a selling price near $682,000 for the older property, and across the documented new build band of $1.6M to $3M the same ratio implies a range from roughly $496,000 to roughly $930,000. Builders were the buyers in 10 of the 26 older home sales sampled in this ZIP code, a 38.5 percent rate, on lots beginning at a 10,010 sq ft minimum (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Those are sample based figures, and this report treats them with sample based respect. No list of individually named sales at specific prices exists in the source material for this ZIP code, and none is invented here. What exists is strong enough to price by: a counted sample, a measured ratio, a documented lot floor and a band of finished prices that any owner can verify against recent closings on their own street.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 10 of the 26 older homes sampled in 22043, a 38.5 percent rate of purchases for redevelopment (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average selling relationship in this ZIP code was 31.0 percent: the older property's price against the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- That ratio converts the documented new build band of $1.6M to $3M into an implied older property range of roughly $496,000 to $930,000 (Redfin, 2026).
- Minimum lots in the 22043 sample were 10,010 sq ft, and quarter acre plus parcels are the standard unit builders work from in this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No individually named redevelopment sale price is published in the source material, so street level closings remain the owner's best specific evidence.
How is the selling price of a redevelopment property in 22043 actually set?
From the finished house backward. A builder starts with what the new home on that lot can sell for, a figure inside the $1.6M to $3M band that recent sold data documents for comparable lots, varying by street, lot size and Metro proximity (Redfin, 2026). Construction costs and a margin come out of that figure, and what remains is the amount the builder can pay for the standing property and still have the project make sense. Aggregated across real purchases, that backward arithmetic produced the sample's measured outcome: older properties in 22043 selling at an average of 31.0 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The 31.0 percent figure is an average of outcomes, not a tariff. A property on a street where finished homes close at the top of the band, on a wide and regular lot, will draw offers in the upper part of the implied range. A property whose lot constrains the future house, or whose street tops out lower, will sit nearer the bottom. Owners who treat the average as a promise misread it in both directions. Owners who treat it as a measuring stick, and then check their own street's finished closings, use it the way it was built.
Online valuation tools sit awkwardly in this market, because their models weigh the standing house heavily (Zillow, 2026). For the 38.5 percent of sampled properties that builders bought, the standing house was close to incidental to the price. That is why a ranch with a dated interior can sell for more than a polished smaller house on a lesser lot in the same ZIP code, an outcome that looks like an error until the lot records are opened.
What role does the 10,010 sq ft lot floor play in these prices?
A founding one. The smallest lot in the 22043 sample was 10,010 sq ft, and the standard unit of builder inventory in this ZIP code is the quarter acre plus parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every sampled redevelopment purchase therefore stood on ground large enough to hold a substantial modern house with yard to spare. That is the physical reason this ZIP code sustains a 38.5 percent builder purchase rate: the ranch era subdivisions, built in the 1950s and 1960s for federal workers, distributed land in quantities later development patterns stopped offering.
Width multiplies the effect of area. Every additional foot of width changes what a builder can put on the parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so two properties with identical square footage can sell for visibly different prices when one is wide and the other narrow. The parcel record states these dimensions without opinion (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026), and the county assessment record shows the public valuation that follows from them (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). An owner who has read both records before taking calls about their property cannot be talked out of their own lot's geometry.
The verification habit extends to the buyer. Recorded deeds in a buyer's entity name are checkable in the county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), so a seller can confirm whether a party claiming to buy for redevelopment has actually closed such purchases nearby. In a market where more than a third of sampled older homes went to builders, genuine buyers leave a paper trail, and the trail is public.
Why do two similar ranches in 22043 sell for different redevelopment prices?
Because the comparable in the ratio is doing silent work. The 31.0 percent average is measured against a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and comparable is a street level word. On a street where a finished new build recently closed near $3,000,000, the same ratio implies an older property price near $930,000. On a street where finished prices cluster near $1,600,000, it implies roughly $496,000. The ranches may be near twins as houses. Their ground trades in different leagues, and the selling prices report that difference faithfully.
Builder familiarity widens the spread further. Builders pay more where they have built before, because their cost assumptions are proven on that street's soils, permitting pattern and buyer response (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A completed project two doors down is therefore a pricing document for the next ranch on the street, visible in the sold record for any owner who looks (Redfin, 2026). National conditions move the whole band rather than the ordering inside it: with single family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and industry attention fixed on construction costs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026), finished prices and build costs both push on the residual that becomes the older property's price.
Community context steadies the top of the band. Census place data describes the settled, high demand community those $1.6M to $3M buyers are purchasing into (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Redevelopment prices in 22043 are not a speculative froth on raw land. They are the entry cost to a finished product with demonstrated buyers, which is why the ratio has the stability a sample of 26 homes can show.

How can a 22043 owner check what their own property would sell for?
By rebuilding the ratio from their own street. Find the most recent finished new build closing comparable to the property's lot, using the sold record (Redfin, 2026). Multiply by the documented 31.0 percent as a starting approximation. Then test the result against the parcel: a wider, larger or more regular lot than the comparable argues upward, a constrained one argues downward, with the parcel record supplying the dimensions for both sides of the comparison (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). Finally, check the land records for builder acquisitions on nearby streets, since a pattern of such deeds is the strongest confirmation that the redevelopment market is active at that owner's exact location (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
Owners should also read the value discussion in how much older homes are worth in the 22043 ZIP code and the lot analysis in whether larger lots in 22043 are worth more to builders, which approach the same price from the house side and the land side respectively. The overview of the firm's coverage shows the territory across which those builder buyers operate.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is not a builder itself. When it discusses a price for a property of this kind, the figure comes from the builder side's arithmetic described above, not from a guess at what a family might pay for the rooms. That distinction is worth insisting on with any buyer: a price explained by finished values, costs and a measured local ratio can be debated productively. A price explained by enthusiasm cannot.
What happens between the agreed price and the recorded deed?
The price becomes real through the same Virginia closing framework as any other sale in this ZIP code. Under the settlement agents law, the buyer, not the seller, chooses the settlement agent (Code of Virginia, 2026), and that agent handles the settlement statement, the disbursement and the recording that puts the transfer into the county land records. For a seller, the practical lesson is to agree the net figure before closing rather than discovering deductions inside it: the documented selling relationship of 31.0 percent describes what the property sells for, and the settlement process then converts that price into proceeds through a statement the seller is entitled to read line by line. Sellers who have already verified the buyer's trail in those same land records arrive at the table knowing the closing is the end of a documented pattern, not a leap of faith (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
There is also a timing choice embedded in this stage that owners of redevelopment bound properties feel more than most. A family that has lived in a ranch for decades may need the sale agreed quickly but the house emptied slowly, and the gap between signing and moving can be built into the arrangement when the closing date is set months out. That patience costs the buyer little, because the project's own calendar runs on permits and construction sequencing rather than on the seller's moving week, and it can be worth more to the household than a small difference in price. The prices in this report are therefore best read alongside the calendar each seller actually needs.
What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?
Sellers of redevelopment properties keep the same five amounts documented across this series. Privacy first: zero showings, zero open houses, no lockbox traffic and no public marketing period, the sale staying private until the deed records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). For a house that will not survive the sale, many owners prefer that the street not watch a season of strangers measuring it.
Timing second: a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when a household needs to empty a long lived in home at a humane pace, against the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then the fee lines: no commission, keeping the 5 to 6 percent benchmark worth $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale, a price point squarely inside this ZIP code's implied range (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no seller closing costs, the pair of waivers commonly exceeding $40,000 together on a $650,000 transaction. Last, the as is term: the property sells in its current condition, with no $10,000 to $30,000 of repair credits or post acceptance reductions, a clause with special weight when the buyer never intended to keep the kitchen anyway.

Methodology and limitations
Every market figure in this report is the 22043 figure from the Falls Church sample: 26 older homes sampled, 10 acquired by builders, a 38.5 percent rate, a 31.0 percent average price ratio, and a 10,010 sq ft minimum lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The dollar range is derived by applying that ratio to the documented new build price band and is an illustration of the method, not a schedule of guaranteed prices. The source material names no individual redevelopment sale and publishes no address level prices, so none are reported. Assessment and parcel context comes from county and city records (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026) and (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).
Conclusion
Redevelopment bound properties in 22043 are selling on land arithmetic that the sample makes unusually visible: 10 of 26 sampled older homes bought by builders, at prices averaging 31.0 percent of comparable new build values, on lots of at least 10,010 sq ft. In dollars, that points to roughly $682,000 against a $2,200,000 finished benchmark, inside an implied band near $496,000 to $930,000, with the individual outcome set by street, width and finished prices nearby.
If you own a ranch in this ZIP code and want the arithmetic run on your own lot and street, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the comparable finished closing behind any figure you are quoted. When a buyer names a price for your property, will they be able to show you the new build sale it was calculated from?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical selling price for a redevelopment property in 22043?
The sample frames it by ratio: 31.0 percent of a comparable new build price on average (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against the $2,200,000 benchmark used in the research, that is roughly $682,000. Against the full documented band of finished prices, $1.6M to $3M (Redfin, 2026), it implies roughly $496,000 to $930,000. Owners should read the middle of that band as the planning figure for an ordinary lot on an ordinary street, and treat the ends as street specific outcomes: the bottom belongs to constrained parcels under lower finished prices, the top to wide parcels under the strongest finished closings, and most properties will be argued, with evidence, toward one side or the other of the center.
How many older homes in 22043 actually sell to builders?
In the sample, 10 of 26, a rate of 38.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That count is the foundation of this report: redevelopment purchases are not anecdotes in this ZIP code, they are more than a third of the sampled market for older homes.
Why does the lot matter more than the house at these prices?
Because the purchase is priced from the finished house backward, and the finished house needs the ground. Minimum lots in the sample were 10,010 sq ft, with quarter acre plus parcels the standard builder unit (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Width and regularity then decide the size and appeal of what can be built.
Are there named examples of recent redevelopment sales I can check?
The source material names none, and this report invents none. Owners can build their own evidence from the sold record for finished new builds (Redfin, 2026) and from recorded deeds in the county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), which show builder acquisitions street by street.
Does a well maintained ranch sell for more to a builder than a tired one?
Only modestly, if at all, since the price is set by the lot and the finished value. Condition matters far more to family buyers, whose estimates owners often start from (Zillow, 2026). A well kept home can test the family market for a premium; a tired one loses little by going straight to the builder pool that took 38.5 percent of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sellers in Falls Church also ask Are Older Homes on the Cape Cod Streets Near Broad Street Worth More as Teardowns?, How Much Are Residential Lots Worth in Falls Church Compared With Arlington? and Are Luxury Homes on Falls Church’s Inside-the-Beltway Streets Still Selling at Premium Prices?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
- City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Demographic and place data, Falls Church area, Virginia. Government data.
- Code of Virginia, 2026. Title 55.1, Chapter 10, Section 55.1-1006: choice of settlement agent. Official record.