This question cannot be answered with a direct north versus south figure, because the record behind this series does not divide Bend that way, and this report will not invent a division the data never made. The sample compiled for this research covers 32 older homes across two documented geographies: the west side in ZIP code 97707, and the south and east side in ZIP code 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No north Bend segment, price or builder rate is documented in the set materials. What the record does support is a method: compare the halves of the city that are documented, state plainly which compass point is missing, and show what a seller in an undocumented segment would need to check in county records to answer the question for a specific street.
On the documented evidence, the higher absolute values in Bend sit on the west side, not in a named north segment. New construction on west side lots in 97707 has sold between $1.45M and $3.6M (Redfin, 2026), while new builds on standard infill lots in the south and east side 97703 have sold between $900,000 and $1.5M (Redfin, 2026). If the north Bend a reader pictures overlaps the city western and northwestern growth toward the Deschutes River corridor and the Cascade views, it likely shares some of that west side premium. If it does not, the record offers no figure, and any report that supplied one would be guessing.

Key Findings
- The research sample contains no north Bend segment: its 32 older homes divide between the west side in 97707 and the south and east side in 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- West side new construction has sold at $1.45M to $3.6M, the highest finished prices documented in the set (Redfin, 2026).
- South and east side new construction on standard infill lots has sold at $900,000 to $1.5M, a lower absolute band (Redfin, 2026).
- Builder demand in the sample ran higher on the west side, 10 of 16 homes or 62.5 percent, than in the south and east, 7 of 16 or 43.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes retained a larger share of new build value in the south and east, 21.4 percent, than on the west side, 15.7 percent, so the two halves differ in structure as well as in price level (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Bend overall recorded a median sale price of $698,538 in August 2026, the citywide backdrop against which any segment claim must be checked (Redfin, 2026).
Why does the record describe Bend from west and south instead of north?
Because those are the geographies the underlying materials were built on. The ZIP code structure of the sample, 97707 on the west side and 97703 covering the south and east, follows the postal and parcel geography that county records use (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). The west side stock is distinctive: ponderosa pine neighbourhoods of 1960s and 1970s ranches on lots from a third of an acre upward, with a sample minimum lot of 15,681 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The south and east side stock is smaller lot infill, with sample lots down to 4,356 square feet, where slope, shape and setbacks govern what can be built (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026).
A north segment could of course be drawn. Bend has northern streets, and a future study could sample them. But a line drawn by a writer is not evidence, and the discipline of this series is that figures trace to the compiled record or they are not printed. Census material describes Bend as a whole city (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and regional market statistics describe the wider Central Oregon market (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025); neither supplies a north Bend price. The honest sentence is the one in the lede: the comparison the reader wants exists only in proxy form.
That proxy is still useful, because Bend value is driven by forces that do not respect compass labels. Finished new build prices, lot size, views and proximity to the Deschutes River corridor and to Downtown Bend and Drake Park move value in every direction from the centre. A northern street with large lots and Cascade views behaves like the west side sample whatever its compass point. A northern street of small infill lots behaves like the south and east sample. Geography in the data is a bundle of physical traits, and the traits, not the label, are what a seller should match their property against.
What do the documented halves say about relative worth?
Start with finished prices, because they cap everything beneath them. West side new builds at $1.45M to $3.6M (Redfin, 2026) sit roughly a full band above south and east infill new builds at $900,000 to $1.5M (Redfin, 2026). The worked ratio example in the research makes the consequence concrete: where a new build sells for $1,800,000, an older home nearby changed hands for roughly $335,000 at the blended ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Land values follow the same gradient, with dated listings showing half acre west side parcels selling at $185,000 to $291,000 as vacant or builder acquisition lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Builder behaviour confirms the gradient from the demand side. Builders acquired 62.5 percent of sampled west side older homes against 43.8 percent in the south and east (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where builders compete hardest, land driven value is most likely to be realised by the seller, because more than one buyer is running the residual arithmetic on the same streets. The citywide builder acquisition rate across the sample was 53.1 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the west side pulls that average up while the south and east pull it down.
Yet the south has a countervailing virtue the raw bands hide. Older homes there retained 21.4 percent of new build value against 15.7 percent on the west side (Frontier Capitals, 2026), meaning the existing house itself accounts for more of the price in the south and east. Smaller lots put a ceiling on land value, so the structure carries a larger share, and a well kept southern home is less likely to be treated as a pure lot by its buyer. Housing stock data at national level shows how age and system characteristics shape that structure value (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and in Bend the effect is visible in the ratio gap between the two ZIP codes.
How would a seller in an undocumented segment test their own street?
The method has four steps, each grounded in a public record. First, pull the recorded deeds for older homes and for new builds on comparable lots near the property (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Deeds do not care about compass labels; they show what the street itself has done. Second, confirm the parcel facts that drive builder interest, dimensions, zoning and assessed land value, from county records (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), and the setback and zoning classifications that define the buildable envelope (Deschutes County Community Development, 2026). Third, run the residual method from the nearest documented new build prices: finished price, minus construction cost, minus a builder margin near 20 percent in the research illustration, minus site preparation of $20,000 to $35,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fourth, compare the result with what household buyers have paid for similar standing homes, because the higher of the two markets, land or house, is the one the seller should sell into.
City planning records add the forward looking check: permits and zoning show where new construction is already replacing older homes nearby (City of Bend, 2026). A northern street with a run of recent permits is telling its owners something no segment average can. Conversely, a street with no builder activity in the deed record for years should not borrow the west side percentages on the strength of a few shared trees.
This method is more work than reading a headline answer, and that is the point. Segment averages in this series exist because the segments were actually sampled. Where they were not, the records let a seller build the answer at street level, which is the level at which a sale will actually be negotiated. The report on which Bend ZIP codes have the highest resale values applies the documented half of this comparison in full, and the coverage page shows the sampled geography.

What about the centre of Bend, around Downtown and Drake Park?
The named central areas in the set materials, Downtown Bend and Drake Park, along the Deschutes River corridor, complicate any simple compass story in a useful way (Frontier Capitals, 2026). They sit at the hinge of the city rather than in either sampled segment, and their older homes are read by buyers through the same traits this report keeps returning to: lot scale, outlook over the river, and the pattern of replacement building on the street. Planning and permit records show where that replacement pressure is active near the centre (City of Bend, 2026), and parcel records price the land component lot by lot (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026). A central home with a generous lot and a river outlook is likely to be underwritten like a west side property whatever direction a map assigns it, while a small central lot on a busy street will be underwritten on its own constrained facts. The centre therefore proves the rule of this report rather than breaking it: Bend value follows documented traits and recorded evidence, and compass labels, north, south or central, are only ever shorthand for those.
Does north or south change how a home should be sold?
The selling implications follow the traits, not the compass. A large lot home with views in the northern part of the city, if the deed record shows builders active nearby, belongs in the land driven conversation: priced from residual evidence, offered to more than one builder, and sold on the strength of the parcel. A smaller lot home in the south, where the structure retains 21.4 percent of new build value on the documented side of the city (Frontier Capitals, 2026), deserves a harder look at the household market before any land conclusion is drawn, because its house is a larger part of what a buyer is paying for.
What no seller should do is pay for a segment premium that exists only as a phrase. An agent suggestion that a home is in the expensive half of Bend should be met with the deed record for the street. Recorded prices, recorded builder purchases and recorded finished sales are the entire argument (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Sellers who anchor on those records, and on the planning record of where the city is allowing replacement building (City of Bend, 2026), will price closer to the truth than sellers trading in directional folklore, whichever side of Bend they live on.
There is one directional statement the evidence does support, and it is about the west rather than the north. In this sample, the west side combines the highest finished prices, the largest lots, the strongest builder acquisition rate and the raw land corroboration in the $185,000 to $291,000 parcel band (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A reader whose mental map calls the northwestern arc of Bend the north side is probably picturing part of that documented west. A reader picturing the northern subdivisions beyond the sampled ZIP codes is outside the record, and should use the street level method above.
How do the off market benefits apply on either side of Bend?
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and presents itself honestly as a wholesaler in that chain, not as a builder. The five benefits do not vary by compass point. Privacy: no showings, no open houses, no sign and no public marketing, which matters on close knit streets on every side of the city. Flexible closing: 7 to 21 days when the seller needs speed, or months out with a leaseback when the timing needs room, instead of 60 to 120 plus days listed. No commissions: the typical 5 to 6 percent is not charged, worth roughly $17,000 to $20,000 on a $335,000 sale at Bend price points from the research. No seller closing costs: the 1 to 2 percent seller layer is not charged, so together the fee layers do not erase roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more. Repairs and inspections are left out entirely: the house changes hands as is, so no post inspection haggling produces $10,000 to $30,000 repair credits.
For a seller in the undocumented north, the practical value of the direct route is that it produces a real number for their specific lot, from a buyer working the residual arithmetic, without the seller first paying listed costs to discover whether the segment folklore about their street was true. That number can then be compared, net against net, with any listed estimate. The comparison uses the seller own parcel rather than a borrowed average, which is exactly the discipline this report has argued for throughout.

Methodology and limitations
This report is based on the sample compiled for this research: 32 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, 16 sampled in 97707 on the west side with 10 acquired by builders, and 16 sampled in 97703 on the south and east side with 7 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices are from published Bend sales data (Redfin, 2026), parcel and zoning context from county records (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026; Deschutes County Community Development, 2026), and city context from census and regional sources (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025; Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).
The headline limitation is the answer itself: no north Bend segment exists in the sample, so no north Bend price, ratio or builder rate is stated anywhere in this report, and the north versus south question is answered by documented proxy and by method. Readers should treat the west side figures as west side figures. Streets outside the sampled ZIP codes may behave differently, and the deed and permit records for the specific street are the correct evidence there. The sample was selected for older home characteristics and is not a census of Bend values in any direction.
Conclusion
Are homes in the north worth more than homes in the south of Bend? The documented record supports a narrower, more reliable statement: the west side of Bend, ZIP code 97707, carries the city highest documented finished prices at $1.45M to $3.6M and the strongest builder demand at 62.5 percent of sampled older homes, while the south and east side, ZIP code 97703, carries lower finished bands of $900,000 to $1.5M but lets the standing house retain a larger share of value at 21.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). No north segment was sampled, and this report offers the deed based method to value a northern street honestly rather than a borrowed number.
Sellers who want that method applied to a specific Bend property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected], or start from the contact page.
If the value of your Bend home depends on its lot, its views and its street record rather than its compass point, why would you price it from a direction at all?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is there no direct north Bend figure in this report?
Because the sample behind the series sampled the west side in 97707 and the south and east side in 97703 only (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Printing a north figure would mean inventing data, so the question is answered by proxy and by a street level method instead.
Which documented part of Bend has the highest home values?
The west side in 97707, where new construction has sold between $1.45M and $3.6M and builders acquired 62.5 percent of sampled older homes (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The citywide median in August 2026 was $698,538 (Redfin, 2026).
Are south Bend homes poor relations in this market?
No. South and east side older homes retained 21.4 percent of new build value against 15.7 percent on the west side (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the standing house carries more of the price there, and finished infill builds still reach $900,000 to $1.5M (Redfin, 2026).
How can I value a home in a part of Bend the sample does not cover?
Use the records: recent deeds on the street (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026), parcel and zoning facts (Deschutes County Assessor, 2026), permit activity (City of Bend, 2026), and the residual method from the nearest documented new build prices.
Does the direct selling route work differently in different parts of Bend?
The terms do not change: no commission, no seller closing costs, as is condition and a 7 to 21 day closing option apply across the coverage area. What changes is the underlying value, which the lot and the local deed record set. The methodology page explains the sample those statements rest on.
Sellers in Bend also ask How Much Does Selling a Bend House As-Is Save in Repairs and Holding Costs?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
- Deschutes County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 97707 and 97703. Official record.
- Deschutes County Community Development, 2026. Lot dimensions, setbacks, and zoning classifications. Official record.
- City of Bend, Oregon, 2026. Planning division permit and zoning records. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bend city, Oregon. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Housing Survey: age of housing stock and system characteristics. Government data.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.