The honest answer is a range built from a sample rather than a single recorded figure: in the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 19 of 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, and the average older home traded at 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale, that ratio places the older house near 860,000 dollars, while the worked residual illustrations in the evidence base support land value from roughly 476,000 dollars on the minimum lot example up to 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars on a prime hillside parcel. What builders recently paid, in other words, tracks the lot and the view far more than the house standing on it.

Key Findings
- The starting point for recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 is the sample itself: 41 pre-1981 homes were tracked in 89012 and builders acquired 19 of them, a builder demand rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Where a new build sells for 2,800,000 dollars, the 30.8 percent ratio places the older house near 860,000 dollars, and the roughly 1,940,000 dollar gap between them is land value rather than finishes, a relationship that sits at the center of recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration frames recent builder payments for older houses in 89012: a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale, less roughly 1,100,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The guard gate itself creates scarcity relevant to recent builder payments for older houses in 89012, because finished hillside lots cannot be created elsewhere nearby, so the buildable envelope and what it looks out on drive the bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- ZIP wide figures keep recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 honest: the August 2026 median sale price for all of 89012 was near 587,000 dollars, with a balanced market, a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market, and that median covers the whole ZIP rather than the luxury hillside sample (Redfin, 2026).
What does the sample say builders actually paid?
Nineteen builder acquisitions inside a 41 home sample is a thick record for one ZIP, and it lets this report describe payment behavior rather than guess at it. The acquisitions were not concentrated in one condition tier. Some houses were tired, some were maintained, and the common thread was the parcel underneath them. Sellers often ask for a single average payment, yet an average across a guard gated hillside lot and a Green Valley Ranch edge lot would describe neither, so this report works with the ratio and the residuals instead, which is how the buyers themselves underwrite.
One figure anchors every judgment about recent builder payments for older houses in 89012: among 41 sampled pre-1981 homes in the ZIP, 19 went to builders, which works out to 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This corner of Henderson ranks 23 of 189 neighborhoods in the wider study, so recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 sits inside one of the stronger builder markets in the sample rather than at its fringe (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample minimum lot of 6,534 square feet is a floor and never an average, a caution that matters for recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 because many hillside parcels run far larger (Clark County Assessor, 2026). A companion analysis, what a builder will pay for an older house, develops a neighboring part of this question for recent builder payments for older houses in 89012.
How does the 30.8 percent ratio translate into a payment?
The ratio is the cleanest translation tool a seller owns. Take the realistic finished value of a replacement home on the parcel, apply the relationship the sample measured, and the result approximates what the older house changed hands for when a builder was the buyer. The method is rough at the edges, since view corridors and elevation move individual parcels well above or below the average relationship. Still, a ratio drawn from 41 local transactions beats a statewide rule of thumb, and it explains why two similar houses on different lots can draw payments hundreds of thousands of dollars apart.
The ratio that governs recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 is stark: the average older home in the sample traded at 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The finished product behind recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 is expensive: recent new builds near the hillside have closed from 2,000,000 dollars to beyond 4,000,000 dollars depending on the view and the parcel (Redfin, 2026). Land pricing drivers explain much of recent builder payments for older houses in 89012: a protected Strip view or city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot without one, while elevation raises both finished value and build cost through grading, retaining and foundation work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A companion analysis, whether a property is worth more as land, develops a neighboring part of this question for recent builder payments for older houses in 89012.

What do the worked residuals say a builder could pay?
Residual math runs the calculation in the opposite direction, from finished value down through construction cost and margin to the land figure a builder can support. The two worked examples in the evidence base land far apart, near 476,000 dollars in the minimum lot case and near 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars in the prime hillside case, and that spread is the finding. Payment capacity is a property of the specific parcel, its buildable envelope and its outlook, not a neighborhood wide constant that a seller can look up once and apply forever.
The worked residual behind recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 is labeled a simplified illustration and not a promise: at a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale, costs near 1,100,000 dollars and a margin near 20 percent support land value around 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A second worked example sharpens recent builder payments for older houses in 89012: at 550 dollars per square foot, a 4,000 square foot home on the sample minimum lot of 6,534 square feet gives a 2,200,000 dollar finished value, and after construction at 300 dollars per square foot, a 17 percent margin of 374,000 dollars and roughly 150,000 dollars of carry and clearance, the residual land value lands near 476,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For recent builder payments for older houses in 89012, the permit file matters because a replacement project inherits the parcel record, and county permit records show what was approved and what was never filed (Clark County Building Department, 2025). A companion analysis, what a residential lot is worth here, develops a neighboring part of this question for recent builder payments for older houses in 89012.
Which parcels pulled the strongest recent payments?
View and elevation did the heavy lifting in the strongest cases. A protected Strip view or a city lights corridor repriced the land itself, and the guard gate added scarcity because no new hillside lots are being created nearby. Topography cuts both ways, since the same slope that creates the view also raises grading, retaining and foundation cost, and builders price that cost into the payment. The Green Valley Ranch edge lots compete on a different strength, raw size, where a large flat parcel can support a replacement home without hillside construction expense.
The strongest paying parcels make those land drivers visible, since a protected Strip view or city lights corridor can lift a land bid by several hundred thousand dollars over an identical lot without one, while elevation pushes both finished value and build cost up through grading, retaining and foundation work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That view premium helps explain the strongest payments, because similar parcels can separate widely on outlook alone. Among the strongest paying parcels, that caution about size applies with extra force, because the 6,534 square foot sample minimum lot is a floor rather than an average, and many hillside parcels run far larger (Clark County Assessor, 2026). Parcel size compounds the view effect, which is why the largest hillside lots drew attention out of proportion to their houses. New construction in and around MacDonald Highlands has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range, with elevation, view corridor and lot size deciding where a given project lands, and those finished prices form the backdrop to recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 (Redfin, 2026). A companion analysis, how lot size affects builder pay, develops a neighboring part of this question for recent builder payments for older houses in 89012.
How should a seller verify a payment claim before trusting it?
Payment claims are checkable, and a careful seller checks them. Recorded deeds show what actually closed and in whose entity name, and a buyer who has closed repeatedly in the ZIP leaves a trail a seller can follow. Proof of funds dated within 30 days and covering the full price belongs in the same conversation. A quoted figure with no deed history behind it is marketing, while a figure tied to recorded closings is evidence, and the difference decides whether a negotiation starts from fact or from theater.
An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract not meant to close, a warning sign worth naming whenever recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 involves an unfamiliar buyer (Clark County Recorder, 2026). Recorded deeds are the payment record that cannot be argued with, and they sit in the county archive for any seller studying recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 to inspect (Clark County Recorder, 2026). Census housing data for Clark County gives recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 its demographic floor, confirming that the ZIP sits inside a large and still growing metropolitan county (Census Bureau, 2025).
What would the two worked examples pay on the same street?
Place the two illustrations side by side and the payment question answers itself with unusual clarity. On the minimum lot example, a 2,200,000 dollar finished value supports a residual near 476,000 dollars after construction, margin and carry. On the prime hillside illustration, a 2,800,000 dollar finished value supports land value near 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars before site preparation. Both examples come from the same ZIP and the same evidence base. The house on each lot could be identical in age, size and condition, and the payments would still differ by more than half a million dollars, because the buyer in each case is purchasing a different finished product site.
The second illustration answers differently on that same street, pricing the finished home at 550 dollars per square foot for a 4,000 square foot house on the sample minimum lot of 6,534 square feet, giving a 2,200,000 dollar value, then deducting construction at 300 dollars per square foot, a 17 percent margin of 374,000 dollars and roughly 150,000 dollars of carry and clearance, leaving residual land value near 476,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That gap is the point of pairing the illustrations, since it shows how sensitive a land payment is to the finished product underwritten. Side by side on the same street, that first illustration still carries its label as a simplified example rather than a promise, with a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale, costs near 1,100,000 dollars and a margin near 20 percent supporting land value around 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Together, the pair leaves a seller a range to test against real bids, not a single number to defend.
What do sellers keep when a builder payment stays off market?
Five practical differences separate a private sale from a public listing when the subject is recent builder payments for older houses in 89012, and each one carries a dollar figure.
On privacy, the private route keeps recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 quiet by design: no sign, no lockbox traffic, no open house weekends, and no public marketing period at all.
Timing stays in the seller hands: a private closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes once market time is counted, and that contrast runs straight through recent builder payments for older houses in 89012.
The commission line simply disappears in a direct sale: at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a seller working through recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 keeps the 55,000 to 66,000 dollars that a 1,100,000 dollar listed sale would have paid away.
Seller side closing costs are also absent in the direct route, against a typical 1 to 2 percent on a listed sale, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction, which is real money inside recent builder payments for older houses in 89012.
Condition demands end at the contract: a direct sale is as is, with no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range and no pre-listing work, so recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 resolves on price and terms rather than on a punch list.
One role statement applies throughout: Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder, and it does not present itself as the builder, the developer or a brokerage at any point in recent builder payments for older houses in 89012.

Methodology and limitations
The sample behind the recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 analysis covers pre-1981 homes in ZIP 89012, meaning houses built in 1980 or earlier, drawn from the MacDonald Highlands hillside and the Green Valley Ranch edge together. That sample is a sample compiled for this report rather than a census of the ZIP, and treating it as a sample is the first methodological rule applied to recent builder payments for older houses in 89012. Parcel, permit and deed records bearing on recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 were checked in county sources before any figure was drawn from them. Sold and new construction evidence behind recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 was read against published market data for the ZIP rather than against asking prices.
Three limits deserve plain statement wherever recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 is discussed. First, the sample behind recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 is ZIP wide, so it cannot produce separate price tables for MacDonald Highlands, Green Valley Ranch or the DragonRidge area. Second, several worked figures used in the recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 analysis are labeled simplified illustrations rather than recorded transactions, and they are used here only as illustrations. Third, where the source material holds no verified figure for a sub-question inside recent builder payments for older houses in 89012, this report answers by method with the sourced ranges and says so, instead of supplying a number the record does not contain.
The record set consulted on recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 also includes material cited as (Zillow, 2026), and the method and limits for recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 in this section draw on that material. The record set consulted on recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 also includes material cited as (Freddie Mac, 2026), and the method and limits for recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 in this section draw on that material. The record set consulted on recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 also includes material cited as (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026), and the method and limits for recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 in this section draw on that material.
Conclusion
Recent builder payments in 89012 are best understood as land payments wearing a house purchase as clothing. The sample ratio, the two residuals and the deed record all point the same way: the parcel, its view and its buildable envelope set the figure, and the older structure mostly sets the discount. A seller who starts from that understanding negotiates about the right things, namely finished value, construction cost and proof that the buyer closes.
Sellers weighing recent builder payments for older houses in 89012 can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 to walk through the figures for their own parcel.
If the payment for your house is really a payment for the land beneath it, which fact about your parcel would you want verified first?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a single average price builders paid in 89012?
No single average is published in the evidence base, and one would mislead if it existed, because hillside view lots and Green Valley Ranch edge lots sit in different price worlds. The sample ratio of 30.8 percent and the worked residuals are the honest substitutes, since both tie the payment to the parcel rather than to a ZIP wide mean.
Did builders buy the worst houses in the sample?
The record does not support that reading. Nineteen of 41 pre-1981 homes went to builders, a share too large to be explained by condition alone, and maintained houses appear in builder hands whenever the lot carries the value. Condition moved the discount, while location and parcel size moved the decision.
Can a seller see what a builder paid for a nearby house?
Yes, through the public record. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name are checkable through the Clark County Recorder (Clark County Recorder, 2026), and comparing two or three nearby builder closings gives a seller a grounded range before any negotiation begins.
Why do two builders quote different figures for the same house?
Does a higher finished value nearby raise what builders will pay?
Generally yes, within the logic of the residual. When new construction nearby closes at the top of the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range (Redfin, 2026), the finished value input rises and the supportable land payment rises with it, provided construction costs have not climbed by the same amount.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
- Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
- Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.