A residential lot in this Henderson submarket is worth what remains after a builder subtracts construction cost, margin, and project carry from the price of the home that lot can support, and the worked examples for 89012 put that remainder anywhere from roughly 476,000 dollars on a modest envelope calculation to 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars on a higher value hillside illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). There is no single lot price for the ZIP, because elevation, view corridor, and buildable area move the answer by hundreds of thousands of dollars between neighboring parcels. What exists instead is a reliable method, and the local figures let a seller run that method with real numbers rather than guesses.

Key Findings
- One worked example on a 6,534 square foot lot produces a residual land value near 476,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A second illustration tied to a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale leaves 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars for the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Luxury construction costs run roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot in the current market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builder margin targets typically sit between 15 and 20 percent of the finished sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 30.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is lot value derived rather than observed?
Vacant residential lots inside the guard gates rarely trade on the open market, so a seller cannot simply look up a price per square foot and multiply. Builders therefore derive value from the finished home backward, a method called the residual approach. The expected sale price of the new house forms the starting point, and every cost of creating that house is peeled away until only the land budget remains.
The smaller worked example shows the mechanics at entry scale. A 6,534 square foot lot holding a 4,000 square foot home at about 550 dollars per square foot gives a finished value of 2,200,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Construction at 300 dollars per square foot consumes 1,200,000 dollars, a 17 percent margin takes 374,000 dollars, and clearance, permits, taxes, insurance, and a year of financing carry add roughly 150,000 dollars, leaving a residual land value near 476,000 dollars.
Each input in that chain can be checked against records rather than taken on faith. Parcel dimensions and prior permits sit in county files (Clark County Assessor, 2026), while recorded deeds for nearby builder purchases reveal what similar residuals actually produced at closing (Clark County Recorder, 2026). A seller who runs the arithmetic personally arrives at the negotiation with a defensible range instead of a hope.
Why do two lots on the same street carry different values?
The view is priced as its own line item, and a protected Strip view or city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot lacking that outlook (Redfin, 2026). Protection matters as much as the view itself: a corridor that a future build cannot block is worth more than a pleasant outlook that one taller roofline could erase.
Elevation works through both sides of the ledger. Higher ground raises the finished value of the replacement home, because buyers pay for the panorama, yet it also lifts build cost through grading, retaining work, and more demanding foundations. Builders bid the net of those forces, which is why two lots of equal size on the same hillside can produce residuals that differ by a wide margin.
Scarcity underwrites the whole market. Finished hillside lots inside MacDonald Highlands cannot be created elsewhere nearby, so supply is effectively fixed while demand from builders competing for gate protected sites continues. On the Green Valley Ranch edge, larger flat parcels answer a different demand, offering easier construction and family scale living, and their values follow buildable area more than panorama.
What does the 30.8 percent ratio tell a lot owner?
The sample found that older homes sold at an average of 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read in reverse, that ratio tells an owner how much of the eventual value of their property already lives in the land. Where a new build would sell for 2,800,000 dollars, the older home benchmark sits near 860,000 dollars, and the roughly 1,940,000 dollar gap between the two is land value rather than finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
A second worked example from the guides sharpens the fairness question that follows. Three new build sales averaging 310 dollars per square foot against a buildable envelope of 3,000 square feet produced a residual near 420,000 dollars, and a builder offer of 385,000 dollars sat about 8 percent under that figure, a reasonable convenience discount rather than a lowball (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers can judge any offer they receive by that distance from residual: single digit discounts reflect speed and certainty, while deep double digit discounts deserve a counter or a second bid.
Owners comparing the land route with a conventional sale may also find the discussion in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers here useful, since the two buyer types value the same parcel through entirely different lenses.
How do costs and closing rules shape the net lot figure?
Gross residual is not what lands in a seller account, so the cost side of a conventional sale belongs in the same calculation. Commissions plus closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of price, or 70,000 dollars or more on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction, when a property sells through the listed route (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Federal guidance on settlement charges helps sellers itemize the closing side of that total line by line (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
Holding time quietly taxes the listed route as well. Clearing, permitting questions, and market exposure can stretch for months, and every month adds HOA dues, insurance, taxes, and upkeep on a property the owner has already decided to leave. A direct land sale that closes in weeks converts the residual into proceeds before those carrying charges accumulate against it.
Automated estimates rarely help with any of this, because their models price houses rather than homesites. Valuation services track the ZIP housing stock broadly (Zillow, 2026), yet a model trained on structure sales cannot see a buildable envelope or a protected corridor. Lot owners should treat screen estimates as background noise and anchor on residuals and recorded builder deeds instead.
What should a seller verify before trusting a lot valuation?
Start with the parcel itself, confirming lot dimensions, easements, and any recorded restrictions through county parcel data (Clark County Assessor, 2026). Then confirm what builders actually paid nearby by searching recorded deeds in buyer entity names, which separates genuine builders from intermediaries (Clark County Recorder, 2026). Finally, test the finished value assumption against real new construction sales, which in and around MacDonald Highlands have ranged from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars plus depending on elevation and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
Permit history deserves a pass of its own. The county building department publishes permit records and guidance for after the fact permitting of residential work (Clark County Building Department, 2025). Unpermitted additions on the existing house matter less to a land buyer, yet unresolved code issues can still complicate a closing, so surfacing them early protects the timeline.
Market tempo supplies the last check. Southern Nevada luxury activity follows seasonal rhythms that affect how quickly a listed alternative would sell (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026). A lot valuation that looks fair in a slow month may be beatable in a competitive one, and owners can weigh that trade using how long a house takes to sell in this area alongside the residual math. Broader county context, including ownership patterns and housing stock age, comes from federal survey data (Census Bureau, 2025).

How do estate situations change the lot value question?
A meaningful share of older home sales in 89012 are estate sales, and an inherited homesite presents the lot question in its purest form, because heirs rarely plan to live in the house at all. For them the choice is not between two lifestyles but between two liquidation paths: sell the house as a dwelling to a household, or sell the homesite to a builder. The residual method usually answers that choice more honestly than an agent opinion formed from dated interior photographs.
Estates also bleed money while they deliberate, which changes the effective value of waiting for a higher gross price. An empty hillside home still pays HOA dues, insurance that vacancy clauses often raise, pool service, and summer climate control to protect the interior. A four thousand dollar monthly carrying cost on a MacDonald Highlands estate, covering taxes, HOA dues, insurance, utilities, and maintenance, means a six month family disagreement costs 24,000 dollars before price is even discussed. Heirs comparing a listed price against a direct lot price should subtract that bleed from the listed side of the page.
Distance compounds the estate problem, because the off-market route can close while heirs remain in another state, with the closing date set around probate or trust administration rather than around showings. A lot sold on residual math needs no staging, no open house weekends, and no relative flying in to supervise repairs. For many estates that logistical simplicity is worth as much as a modest price difference.
How should a seller compare two different lot offers?
Place both offers on the same residual worksheet and interrogate the inputs rather than the totals. Ask each bidder what finished value they assumed, what construction cost per square foot they used, and what margin they targeted. The published ranges, 250 to 350 dollars per square foot for luxury construction and 15 to 20 percent for margin, give a seller the yardsticks to spot an offer built on pessimistic assumptions chosen to protect the bidder.
Then check the deed record behind each bidder, because an offer is only worth the closings standing behind it (Clark County Recorder, 2026). Entities with recorded purchases in this ZIP at land level prices have demonstrated both intent and capacity. A bidder with no local deed history asking for a long escrow and an assignment right is offering a hope, not a valuation.
Finally, weigh the distance from residual rather than the distance from your asking hopes. The guide benchmark of an offer roughly 8 percent under a 420,000 dollar residual being judged fair gives sellers a concrete reference point. An offer 8 to 10 percent under a well supported residual, closing fast and clean, will usually beat an offer at full residual wrapped in contingencies, extensions, and financing risk. Owners can prepare for those conversations with how much a builder will pay for an older house in this area and with whether an older house is worth more as land for replacement.
One further check deserves emphasis before any lot figure is trusted: the ZIP wide median near 587,000 dollars for August 2026 describes the whole Henderson stock inside 89012 and must never be averaged into a hillside lot calculation. The two numbers belong to different markets sharing a ZIP code, and mixing them produces the single most common lot pricing error in this area.
What do owners gain when a lot sale bypasses the public market?
Privacy leads the list, since a direct lot transaction involves zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates the deal stays out of public view until the deed records. Flexibility follows, because a direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when an owner wants speed, or wait months with a leaseback arrangement, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is included. Savings on commission come next: a typical total of 5 to 6 percent equals 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale that never gets paid on a direct deal (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent also fall away, and together the avoided items commonly exceed 70,000 dollars on a transaction of that scale. Condition freedom completes the set, because the existing house sells as is, with no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and no staging spend. Frontier Capitals, acting purely as a wholesaler, acquires homes directly from owners off market and matches each property with a builder from its vetted network.

A lot priced by that method may still surprise its owner in either direction, but it will never surprise a builder, and that symmetry of information is what a fair negotiation is made of.
Methodology and limitations
Lot values in this report are derived from worked residual illustrations in the underlying Frontier research, labeled there as simplified illustrations rather than recorded lot sales, using cost ranges of 250 to 350 dollars per square foot and margin targets of 15 to 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder acquisition sample covers 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, with 19 acquired by builders, and it reports the ZIP as a whole without separate lot price tables for MacDonald Highlands, Green Valley Ranch, or the DragonRidge area. Individual parcels will price above or below the illustrated ranges based on view protection, slope, and envelope, and no figure here should be read as an appraisal of a specific lot.
Conclusion
A residential lot in 89012 is worth the residual its best replacement home can support, which the local worked examples place between roughly 476,000 dollars at the modest end and well above 1,100,000 dollars for prime hillside ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who want that arithmetic run on their own parcel, with deed evidence beside it, can call 401-219-4207 for a direct valuation. If your lot were priced purely on what a builder could create there, rather than on the house your family has outgrown, how different would the number on the page look?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard price per square foot for lots in 89012?
No standard rate survives contact with this terrain, because view, slope, and envelope swing values too widely. The residual method replaces any per foot shortcut: finished value minus build cost, margin, and carry. Two lots of identical size can differ by several hundred thousand dollars on outlook alone.
Why is the sample minimum lot of 6,534 square feet not an average?
Because the figure records the smallest parcel in the 41 home sample, and many hillside lots run far larger. Treating a minimum as a typical size would understate most properties in the set. County parcel records give the exact dimensions for any individual lot (Clark County Assessor, 2026).
How close should a builder offer sit to the residual value?
The guides offer a useful benchmark: an offer about 8 percent under a 420,000 dollar residual was judged a fair convenience discount. Sellers trade a modest slice of theoretical value for speed, certainty, and avoided listing costs. Discounts far beyond that range call for competing bids.
Can I sell just the lot if a house still stands on it?
Yes, because builders price the homesite and handle the existing structure as part of their project plan. The house condition matters far less than envelope, access, and view. Deed records show this pattern repeatedly among builder purchases in the ZIP (Clark County Recorder, 2026).
Does an online estimate give a fair lot value?
Almost never for land driven parcels, since automated models are trained on house sales and cannot evaluate buildable area or view protection. Use the estimate as a rough structure value only. A residual calculation anchored in real new build sales will be closer to what builders actually pay.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
- Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guide to closing and settlement costs for sellers. Government data.
- Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.