A builder will pay the residual the homesite can support, and in 89012 the documented illustrations span a wide range: one guide example records an offer of 385,000 dollars against a residual land value near 420,000 dollars, while a hillside illustration built on a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale supports a land budget of 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a specific house lands between those poles depends on finished value, construction cost, margin, view, and envelope. The sample context is strong demand: builders acquired 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes, or 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

An older Henderson house priced by residual math in the how much will a builder pay inquiry
An older home in 89012 evaluated in the how much will a builder pay inquiry, using residual math rather than room counts.

Key Findings

  • A documented builder offer of 385,000 dollars sat 8 percent under a 420,000 dollar residual (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The hillside residual illustration supports 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars of land value on a 2,800,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Construction costs for luxury builds run roughly 250 to 350 dollars per square foot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builder margins typically target 15 to 20 percent of the finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Site preparation on sloped ground runs 25,000 to 45,000 dollars in the hillside illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How does a builder turn a finished price into an offer?

The calculation starts at the end: the price the completed home should achieve. New construction in and around MacDonald Highlands has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range depending on elevation, view corridor, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). From that finished figure the builder subtracts hard and soft construction costs, then a margin, then the carry and site costs, and the remainder is the maximum land budget.

The worked hillside illustration makes the subtraction concrete. A 2,800,000 dollar finished sale minus roughly 1,100,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent leaves 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars for land, before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars is deducted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The offer a seller receives will sit a little under the final remainder, because builders keep a cushion for cost movement during a long project.

A second guide example scales the same logic down. New homes near the area selling around 550 dollars per square foot, a 4,000 square foot home on a 6,534 square foot lot, construction at 300 dollars per square foot, a 17 percent margin, and roughly 150,000 dollars of clearance, permits, taxes, insurance, and financing carry produce a residual near 476,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Offers follow the residual downward in step with finished value.

What moves an offer up or down within the range?

View moves it most. A protected Strip view or city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot without one, because the finished home sells that outlook to its buyer at a premium (Redfin, 2026). Unprotected views earn less, since a future roofline can take them away.

Envelope moves it second. Builders measure the buildable portion of the lot, not just its total area, and a site that fits a modern footprint, a pool, and outdoor living without heroic engineering supports a higher bid. Parcel records establish the dimensions and constraints behind that judgment (Clark County Assessor, 2026).

Costs move it third. Sloped sites raise grading, retaining, and foundation spending, and the 25,000 to 45,000 dollar site preparation range in the illustration is only the opening item. Permit timelines and any after the fact permit complications on the existing structure also enter the bid, because county records govern what must be corrected and when (Clark County Building Department, 2025).

How does the offer compare with a household price?

The sample ratio supplies the comparison benchmark: older homes averaged 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against a 2,800,000 dollar new build, that ratio implies roughly 860,000 dollars for the older home, so a land budget above 1,100,000 dollars beats the typical household outcome by a wide margin on prime sites. On ordinary sites the two figures converge, and the household route can win.

Net proceeds widen or narrow that gap after fees. A listed sale surrenders commissions of 5 to 6 percent plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, a combined 70,000 dollars or more on a 1,100,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Federal settlement guidance helps a seller itemize the closing portion of that leakage before judging an offer (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).

Recorded history keeps expectations grounded. Deeds for builder purchases across the ZIP show what entities actually paid for comparable sites, as opposed to what any single bidder claims the market is (Clark County Recorder, 2026). Sellers can also compare perspectives in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older homes here.

How much discount from residual is normal?

The clearest documented benchmark is the offer of 385,000 dollars against a residual near 420,000 dollars, a discount of about 8 percent described as a fair convenience discount (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That gap compensates the builder for speed, certainty, and the risk absorbed by taking the property as is. It also compensates the seller in the other direction, because a fast certain closing avoids months of carrying costs.

Discounts well beyond that level signal either a genuine site problem or a bidder pricing in excess profit. Sellers facing a deep discount should ask which input drives it: a lower finished value assumption, a higher construction estimate, or a fatter margin. Each input can be checked against the published ranges of 250 to 350 dollars per square foot for costs and 15 to 20 percent for margin.

Multiple bids compress the discount naturally. A property exposed to several builders in the vetted network will tend toward the fair end of the range, because each bidder knows the site math is visible to competitors. The related guidance in how homeowners can attract multiple offers from builders explains how that exposure is created without a public listing.

What can distort a builder offer before closing?

Financing conditions for the finished buyer matter less to a cash builder, yet the wider rate environment still shapes finished value assumptions, with the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). Builders underwriting a two year project watch that number because their exit buyer will borrow at whatever rate prevails at completion.

Automated valuations can distort negotiations when sellers anchor on them. Valuation platforms covering the ZIP (Zillow, 2026) price the existing structure from past house sales, so their figures can sit far below a land residual on view lots and far above it on weak lots. Neither direction should set the seller expectation; the residual math and deed evidence should.

Census context rounds out the underwriting picture by documenting the ownership depth and housing characteristics of Clark County (Census Bureau, 2025). Long held homes dominate the pre-1981 stock, which is why builders encounter so many original condition properties and price them on land rather than on finishes.

Residual arithmetic applied to a hillside property in the how much will a builder pay inquiry
A hillside property in 89012 where the how much will a builder pay inquiry is settled by residual arithmetic.

How do offers differ between the hillside and the ranch edge?

The same residual formula produces different offer characters in the two halves of the ZIP. On the hillside, finished values run highest and so do land budgets, but site preparation, grading, and retaining costs widen the spread between a bidder first estimate and a final offer after engineering review. Sellers uphill should expect the offer to firm up only after the builder walks the slope, and they should treat an instant top range bid with polite suspicion until it survives that inspection.

Along the Green Valley Ranch edge, offers arrive faster and firmer because level ground makes construction cost predictable. The residual there is usually lower than a prime view lot uphill, yet the discount from residual is often smaller, since the builder carries less site risk. A firm edge offer at a modest discount can therefore net a seller nearly as much as a dramatic hillside number that later gets renegotiated after the survey.

Both halves share one trait: the offer tracks land, so the state of the kitchen is nearly irrelevant in either negotiation. What changes the number is verified information about the parcel, and sellers who supply parcel records, permit history, and view documentation early tend to receive offers closer to the top of each bidder range, because uncertainty is the silent discount in every builder worksheet.

What preparation gets a seller the strongest builder offer?

Preparation for a builder is paperwork, not paint. Assemble the parcel record, any surveys, permit history for additions or pool work, and HOA documents in one file before inviting bids (Clark County Assessor, 2026). Note the view corridor honestly, including what protects it, and photograph the outlook from the likely position of a future great room rather than from the most flattering corner of the yard.

Then create mild competition. Two or three genuine builders bidding against a shared information file will move offers toward the residual far more reliably than any negotiation speech. The guide example in which an offer of 385,000 dollars sat 8 percent under a 420,000 dollar residual shows the landing zone that competition produces (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers can widen that exposure privately using how homeowners here can determine whether their property is worth more as land as the companion test of the number they should accept.

Finally, decide in advance which non price terms matter to you: a leaseback period, a delayed possession for an estate, or a fast close to stop carrying costs on an empty home. Builder offers bundle price with those terms, and a seller who knows their own priorities can trade a small amount of price for a term worth more than the difference, instead of discovering the trade mid negotiation.

Season and timing nudge the final figure more than most sellers expect. Builder pipelines fill unevenly across the year, and a bidder who has just closed two acquisitions may price your parcel cautiously while a bidder with an empty pipeline and a crew to feed prices it boldly. The residual ceiling does not move, but the share of it offered can swing with pipeline pressure, which is another reason a single bid should never be mistaken for the market.

Sellers with flexible timing can use that rhythm honestly: present the parcel when several builders are visibly active nearby, keep the information file complete, and let a short, defined response window create urgency without theatrics. None of this manufactures value the land does not hold, yet it reliably captures value that a lazy, single bidder process would leave unclaimed on the table.

It is worth stating plainly what an offer is not. An offer is not an appraisal, not a tax assessment, and not a verdict on what your family home meant to you. It is a business budget for a future construction project, expressed as a purchase price today. Reading it that way, as arithmetic rather than as judgment, is what allows a seller to negotiate it effectively line by line instead of accepting or rejecting it whole.

What do sellers retain when a builder purchase closes off market?

Retained privacy comes first in this neighborhood: a direct purchase means zero showings and zero open houses, and behind the guard gates nothing surfaces publicly until the deed records. Retained time comes second, because closing can occur in 7 to 21 days or be set months ahead with a leaseback, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home often consumes. Retained commission is third, worth 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent total (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Retained closing costs are fourth, since the 1 to 2 percent seller side charges disappear and the combined retention commonly passes 70,000 dollars. Retained repair money is fifth, because the sale is as is and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit negotiation never begins. Frontier Capitals acts only as a wholesaler in these transactions, buying directly from sellers off market and placing the property with a vetted builder who does the building.

An older property on a settled street in the how much will a builder pay inquiry for Henderson
A settled street property in 89012 photographed for the how much will a builder pay inquiry, priced on land rather than rooms.

Sellers should also expect the first offer and the final offer to differ, and to plan their patience accordingly. Builder underwriting sharpens as surveys, permit checks, and site walks replace assumptions with facts, and each verified fact that favors the parcel tends to firm or raise the number, while each surprise trims it. A seller who front loads the facts, as this report recommends, compresses that process and usually lands closer to the opening figure, because there is simply less left for the process to discover.

Methodology and limitations

Every dollar figure here traces to the worked illustrations and sample statistics in the Frontier research for 89012, including the 41 home sample with 19 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those illustrations are labeled simplified in the source research and are not promises: builder profit and maximum price rest on them, and a live offer depends on parcel specific review of view, slope, envelope, and permit standing. No per area price table exists for the hillside, the DragonRidge area, or the Green Valley Ranch edge, so offers must be derived property by property.

Conclusion

A builder will pay what the residual allows, which in this submarket ranges from the high 300,000 dollar area on modest envelope math to well above 1,100,000 dollars on prime hillside ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who want the residual run on their own parcel, with each input shown, can call 401-219-4207. Before you judge any builder offer by its size alone, have you seen the finished value, cost, and margin figures that produced it?

Frequently Asked Questions

Why do two builders offer different amounts for the same house?

Because each builder chooses slightly different inputs for finished value, construction cost, and margin, and small input changes move the residual a long way. One builder may also value your view corridor more highly based on recent sales. Comparing the input sheets behind two offers is more instructive than comparing the offers alone.

Is an offer 8 percent under residual really fair?

The guide example treats that distance as a fair convenience discount on a 420,000 dollar residual. In exchange the seller receives speed, certainty, and an as is closing without listing costs. Much larger gaps should be questioned input by input.

Does my home condition change the builder offer much?

Condition matters far less than site, because the builder budget is built from land value rather than room quality. Serious permit or access problems can still trim a bid, since they add cost and delay. Ordinary dated interiors, by contrast, barely move the residual.

How can I verify a builder can actually close at the offered price?

Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days covering the full purchase price. Then confirm the entity has recorded deeds in its name through the Clark County Recorder (Clark County Recorder, 2026). A nominal deposit paired with an assignment clause signals a contract not meant to close.

What finished price should I assume for my street?

Use actual new construction sales nearest your property, which across the area range from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars plus (Redfin, 2026). Your street elevation and view corridor decide where in that range your parcel belongs. A builder who assumes the bottom of the range for a top corridor lot is understating your residual.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
  • Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
  • Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guide to closing and settlement costs for sellers. Government data.