Start by pricing the property two separate ways, then set those results side by side without favouring either one. First, price the house as a home, using comparable sales of similar older properties. Second, price the land as a builder would, by subtracting construction costs, margin, and project carry from the expected price of a replacement home. If the second figure beats the first after sale costs are counted, the property is worth more as land. The local inputs for that test are documented: older homes in the 89012 sample averaged 30.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and builders acquired 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- In the sample, comparable new builds priced at more than three times the average older home, which averaged 30.8 percent of those new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 46.3 percent of sampled older homes, 19 of 41 properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The hillside illustration leaves a land residual of 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars on a 2,800,000 dollar build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A documented builder offer sat 8 percent under a 420,000 dollar residual, judged a fair discount (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Automated estimates carry a 7.5 percent median error for off-market homes nationally (Zillow, 2026).
What is the first valuation, the house as a home?
Begin with what a household would pay to live in the property exactly as it stands. Gather recent sales of similar age, size, and condition homes in the ZIP and adjust for your interior state, your systems, and your outdoor space. Sold data for the ZIP provides the comparable pool (Redfin, 2026), while county records confirm the physical facts of each comparable, from living area to lot dimensions (Clark County Assessor, 2026).
Be strict with yourself in this step, because sellers routinely overvalue their own updates and undervalue deferred maintenance. A buyer will discount an aging roof, original mechanicals, and a dated kitchen whether or not the owner mentions them. The honest lived-in figure is the one a financed buyer, facing a 30 year rate environment and an inspection report, would actually sign.
Note the figure and label it clearly as gross. Commissions, closing costs, credits, and carrying time will be subtracted later in the test, and confusing gross with net at this stage corrupts everything that follows.
What is the second valuation, the land as a builder sees it?
Now price the dirt. Estimate the finished value of a modern home your lot can support, using real new construction sales nearby, which across this area range from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars plus depending on elevation, view corridor, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). Subtract construction at 250 to 350 dollars per square foot, a builder margin of 15 to 20 percent, and the project carry, then subtract site preparation where slope demands it.
The research worked example calibrates expectations. On a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 1,100,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent leave a residual between 1,100,000 and 1,250,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A smaller guide example, using a 4,000 square foot home on a 6,534 square foot lot, produced a residual near 476,000 dollars with about 150,000 dollars of clearance, permits, taxes, insurance, and financing carry included.
Judge the output against the fairness benchmark the guides supply. An actual offer near 385,000 dollars against a 420,000 dollar residual, about 8 percent under, was considered a fair convenience discount (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Your land value for decision purposes is a realistic offer near the residual, not the residual at its most optimistic.
How do view, envelope, and gates adjust the land figure?
After the basic residual, adjust for the three traits that move land money most in this ZIP. A protected Strip view or city lights corridor can add several hundred thousand dollars to a land bid over an identical lot without one (Redfin, 2026). If your corridor is protected by terrain or elevation, apply that premium with confidence; if a neighbor could build into it, discount it.
Envelope comes next. Confirm your lot dimensions, easements, and realistic building position from parcel records (Clark County Assessor, 2026). Remember that 6,534 square feet is the sample minimum lot, not an average, and that many hillside parcels run far larger, so measure your own ground rather than borrowing a statistic. A generous, workable envelope supports the top of the residual range.
Gate position supplies the final adjustment. Finished hillside lots inside MacDonald Highlands cannot be created elsewhere nearby, and that permanence underwrites land value in a way no interior feature can. Properties inside the gates with views and envelopes are exactly the ones the 46.3 percent builder acquisition rate is made of (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How do sale costs change the comparison?
The land figure only wins fairly when both sides are netted. On the household side, subtract a typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, which together commonly exceed 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract likely repair credits as well, since buyers of homes this age negotiate reductions that the research places commonly in the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar zone for inspection items, plus your carrying costs across a listing period that averages well beyond a direct closing timeline.
Federal guidance on settlement charges helps itemize the closing portion accurately rather than guessing a lump sum (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). On the land side, a direct sale avoids most of those deductions, so the residual based offer should be compared against the household net, never against the household gross. Many properties flip their verdict at precisely this step.
Disclosure duties apply whichever route wins, and Nevada law sets the seller disclosure requirements for residential transfers (Nevada Real Estate Division, 2025). Completing that paperwork honestly protects both valuations, because a deal that collapses over a concealed defect delivers neither figure.
What evidence can confirm the verdict before you commit?
Test the worksheet against recorded reality. Search deeds for builder purchases on comparable lots through the county recorder (Clark County Recorder, 2026). If entities paid land level prices for sites like yours, your residual is market tested; if nearby sales all went to households at strong prices, your lived-in figure deserves more weight.
Permit history adds a second confirmation layer. County permit records and after the fact permit guidance show what has been approved around you and whether your own house carries issues a buyer would price (Clark County Building Department, 2025). A clean permit story supports both valuations, while unresolved work discounts the household side more heavily than the land side.
Treat automated estimates as a weak third witness. Their nationwide median error of 7.5 percent for off-market homes, against 1.9 percent for on-market homes, is a national figure rather than a local series (Zillow, 2026), and their models cannot see view protection or envelope at all. Census housing characteristics for the county round out the background on the surrounding stock (Census Bureau, 2025), though they price nothing by themselves. Homeowners wanting a companion walkthrough can read the difference between market value and land value for these homes.

What does the step by step test look like in practice?
A homeowner can run the whole determination in an afternoon with a notebook and the public record. Step one: write down three recent sales of similar older homes in the ZIP and average them into a lived-in estimate. Step two: write down three recent new construction sales and choose the finished value your own lot could honestly support, favoring the conservative end. Step three: subtract construction at a mid range 300 dollars per square foot for the size of home your envelope allows, subtract a margin near 17 percent, and subtract roughly 150,000 dollars for clearance, permits, taxes, insurance, and financing carry, following the proportions of the worked guide example (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Step four: adjust the result for your view, adding the corridor premium only if the outlook is protected, and for your slope, subtracting site preparation in the 25,000 to 45,000 dollar range where the hillside illustration applies (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Step five: net the household side by removing commission, closing costs, expected credits, and your monthly carrying total across a realistic listing period. Step six: compare the two kept figures, not the two gross figures, and write the verdict down with the date.
That written worksheet becomes the most useful document in any later negotiation. A builder who sees a seller working from deed checked comparables and published cost ranges will bid toward the residual quickly, while a seller waving an automated estimate invites the room to discount every number that follows. The worksheet also travels well between family members and executors, because it shows reasoning that others can audit line by line.
What mistakes most often corrupt the determination?
The most common mistake is comparing a gross household price against a net land offer, which stacks every fee on one side of the page and none on the other. The second mistake is borrowing the wrong benchmark lot figure: treating 6,534 square feet as an average lot size instead of the sample minimum, which distorts both the envelope estimate and the finished home a seller imagines on the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The third mistake is pricing the view the seller wishes they had. A corridor visible only from the roof or only in winter is not the protected panorama the research premiums are built on, and builders will reprice it during their site walk regardless of what the worksheet assumed. The fourth mistake is renovation sentimentality: counting a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update at full cost in the lived-in value, when the sourced illustration shows such work returning 60,000 to 90,000 dollars for a live-in buyer and nothing at all for a buyer clearing the lot.
The fifth mistake is skipping the deed check. Recorded builder purchases on your own street can settle the verdict in ten minutes, as shown in what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in this area, and no worksheet assumption should survive contact with contrary deed evidence from your block.
A final discipline protects the determination after it is made: write the verdict and the date on the worksheet, then re-run the test only when a material input changes. A new finished sale on your street, a construction cost shift, or a change in your own carrying situation justifies a fresh run. Market noise, a neighbor opinion, or a single flattering estimate does not. Sellers who hold that discipline arrive at the negotiation with a number they believe, and a believed number is the one a seller can defend calmly while bidders test it.
Homeowners should also tell the difference between a determination and a decision. The determination is arithmetic and belongs to the worksheet; the decision is personal and belongs to the family. A house can be worth more as land and still be sold to a household because the owners prefer that outcome, or held for another decade because nobody is ready to leave. The value of the test is that it prices those choices honestly, so that whatever a family decides, it decides knowing exactly what the land beneath the home would have paid.
What do homeowners keep when the land verdict leads to an off market sale?
They keep privacy above all in this gated setting: zero showings, zero open houses, and no public campaign before the deed records. They keep timing flexibility, with a direct close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or a delayed close with a leaseback when it does not, compared with 60 to 120 plus days on market. They keep the commission line, 55,000 to 66,000 dollars preserved at the typical 5 to 6 percent on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). They keep seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent too, pushing combined preservation beyond 70,000 dollars. They keep the renovation budget unspent, selling as is with no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. Frontier Capitals acts as a wholesaler in that sale, acquiring directly from the homeowner off market and placing the property with a vetted builder.
The earlier steps of this same test are expanded in whether an older house here is worth more as land for replacement for owners who want a second angle on the verdict.

Neighbors can be an informal last check, approached with care. Owners who sold recently to builders are often willing to describe the process, if not the price, and their accounts reveal timelines, paperwork burdens, and bidder behavior that no dataset captures. Combine those accounts with your worksheet and the deed record, and the determination stops being an abstraction: it becomes a documented property of your specific homesite.
Methodology and limitations
This determination method assembles the residual illustrations, cost ranges, and sample ratios published in the Frontier research for 89012, based on 41 sampled pre-1981 homes with 19 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source research labels its residuals as simplified illustrations, and builder profit and maximum price rest on those illustrations rather than on a per property appraisal service. The method therefore ranks the two values reliably for most parcels while leaving the exact dollar verdict to a parcel specific review of view, slope, envelope, and permit standing.
Conclusion
A homeowner determines land worth by arithmetic, not intuition: value the house as a home, value the lot by residual, net both sides, and let the larger kept figure decide (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a parcel specific run of that test with deed evidence attached, call 401-219-4207. When you place your lived-in value and your land value on the same page, honestly netted, which one has been quietly larger all along?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the quickest rough test before doing the full worksheet?
Apply the sample ratio: find what a new build on a comparable lot would sell for and take roughly 30.8 percent as the lived-in benchmark for the older home. Then sketch the residual from cost and margin ranges. If the residual sketch clears the benchmark by a wide margin, the full worksheet is worth your time.
Can my property be worth more as land even if the house is in good shape?
Yes, because the verdict compares values rather than judging condition. A well kept house on a prime view lot can still be outbid by its own homesite. Good condition raises the lived-in side, yet a strong enough corridor and envelope raise the land side further.
How accurate is the residual method for a homeowner to run alone?
It is accurate enough to rank the two routes, provided you use real finished sale prices and the published cost and margin ranges. It will not produce an appraisal grade figure, and small input errors move the output. Use it to decide which market to court, then let competing bids refine the number.
What if the two values come out nearly equal?
Then choose on secondary terms: speed, certainty, privacy, and effort. A direct land sale closes in weeks with no preparation, while a listing may squeeze a slightly higher gross after months of showings. At parity, most sellers rationally take the surer, faster net.
Where can I check what builders paid for lots like mine?
Recorded deeds through the Clark County Recorder list buyer entity names and prices for comparable acquisitions (Clark County Recorder, 2026). Focus on lots with similar view and envelope rather than simple proximity. Three or four solid deed comparables will anchor your residual better than any estimate.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy data: nationwide median error rate 7.5% for off-market homes, 1.9% for on-market homes. Market data.
- Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.
- Nevada Real Estate Division, 2025. Seller disclosure requirements for residential property transfers. Official record.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guide to closing and settlement costs for sellers. Government data.