Yes, it can, and Brentwood is the market where the question is hardest to answer by instinct. The research frames the local choice as the closest call in the study, because a genuinely livable home with updated systems can capture a deep live in buyer premium, while the same address on a half acre plus lot can support a builder residual that passes the house value altogether (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With new construction selling from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026) and older homes averaging 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price, a good roof and a fresh kitchen do not settle the question. The lot, the school zone and the street settle it.

Key Findings
- Brentwood older homes averaged 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price across a 117 home sample, with 31 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1979 brick traditional might lift the price by 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer intends to redevelop (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction sold from 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars, a finished price level that can pull a good condition older home into teardown territory on the right lot (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- The simplified residual illustration leaves land value near 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, before site preparation of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Brentwood homes sold at a median near 1,400,000 dollars with average market time of 61 to 64 days, so a livable home has a real resale alternative to weigh (Redfin, 2026).
When does good condition stop being the deciding factor?
Condition stops deciding when the buyer pool changes. A household buyer prices rooms, systems and the feeling of a street in Honeyman or Champagne, while a builder prices a cleared, level, half acre plus site in a prized school zone and works backwards from a finished sale that may reach 3,350,000 dollars on those same streets or far more on Franklin Road (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). If the residual a builder can support passes the best live in offer after selling costs, the home is worth more as a teardown even though nothing about it is broken. The companion analysis in whether an older Brentwood house is worth more as a teardown and the renovation comparison in whether it is better to renovate or sell a Brentwood house as is frame the same fork from other angles.

When a good condition home carrying teardown value is discussed in Honeyman, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in Champagne, a good condition home carrying teardown value is rarely an abstract market question, since a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County. Builders reading Briarmont for a good condition home carrying teardown value start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why site preparation figures of 40,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars in the worked illustration matters more than a fresh coat of paint. An owner in Geralds comparing routes for a good condition home carrying teardown value should write the figures down side by side, because 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page. The lesson from the oldest streets on a good condition home carrying teardown value repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone.
What does the renovation arithmetic say about spending first?
The renovation illustration is unusually balanced in Brentwood. Spending 100,000 dollars on a kitchen and bath update might return 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars of price when the buyer will live in the home, a partial return and better than in most builder markets because owner occupant demand for older Brentwood homes is deep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same spending returns 0 dollars when the buyer will redevelop, because the updated rooms leave with the house. That single contrast explains why a good condition home should be tested against both buyer pools before any contractor is booked, and why updated systems help only in one of the two channels. Price cut data in the September 2026 market report adds a caution for the listing route (Zillow, 2026), and the county parcel file confirms the lot facts a builder will use (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
Neighbours in Briarmont talk about a good condition home carrying teardown value in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in Geralds that frames a good condition home carrying teardown value as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing. Around the oldest streets, a good condition home carrying teardown value turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood. A seller near North Brentwood who studies a good condition home carrying teardown value early gains time, because a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household. The street level view in South Brentwood adds texture to a good condition home carrying teardown value, yet the durable signal remains new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story.
How does a direct off market sale change the good condition question?
The opening advantage is discretion, since an off market agreement involves zero showings and zero open houses and the Brentwood sale stays private until the deed itself is recorded. That discretion matters for a family on Callie Lane whose home looks perfectly saleable, because testing teardown value quietly avoids signalling anything to the street.
Flexibility follows, since completion can land in 7 to 21 days at the fast end or wait months out with a leaseback at the slow end, instead of an open ended listed timeline.
No commissions are charged on this route, and at 5 to 6 percent that preserves 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars of a 1,200,000 dollar price for the Brentwood household.
Closing costs on the seller side read zero as well, rather than the customary 1 to 2 percent, so the combined saving with commissions commonly passes 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar Brentwood sale.
The final term ends the repair argument, since an as is sale carries no inspection contingency and no 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars credit extracted from an older Brentwood home at the last minute.

Which Brentwood facts push a livable home toward teardown value?
Four facts push a livable home toward the teardown side of the line. A half acre plus level parcel comes first, because large lot zoning carries the Brentwood economics. A prized school zone and street come second, since the address enters the appraisal directly in Williamson County. A finished sale record nearby comes third, with 7,000,000 dollars in the Governors Club and 5,200,000 dollars on Franklin Road setting the ceiling conversation (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). A functional layout that live in buyers discount comes fourth, because a builder does not pay for the floor plan at all. County property records help verify the parcel history behind each point (Williamson County, 2026), and the federal housing profile gives the wider household backdrop (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
When a good condition home carrying teardown value is discussed in the oldest streets, patience has a price and preparation has a return, and 31 builder acquisitions inside the 117 home sample helps an owner judge which of the two is actually on offer this season. For a family in North Brentwood, a good condition home carrying teardown value is rarely an abstract market question, since carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars across three to six months connects directly to the equity they expect to carry into the next home in Williamson County. Builders reading South Brentwood for a good condition home carrying teardown value start with the site, move to the school zone and only then look inside, a sequence that explains why an older home average of 39.6 percent of a comparable new build price matters more than a fresh coat of paint. An owner in the Governors Club comparing routes for a good condition home carrying teardown value should write the figures down side by side, because a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars for Brentwood and near 1,300,000 dollars for 37027 looks very different once commissions, credits and carrying costs enter the same page. The lesson from Franklin Road on a good condition home carrying teardown value repeats across Brentwood in fresh wording each time, namely that a sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent rewards owners who ask for proof and penalises owners who accept a headline number alone.
How should an owner run the two asset test at home?
The two asset test can be run on one page. On the left, write the best realistic live in price, using the Brentwood median near 1,400,000 dollars and the sale to list ratio of 97.4 to 97.8 percent as anchors (Redfin, 2026), then subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, likely inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs across the expected market time. On the right, write the builder reading from the 39.6 percent ratio and the residual illustration, then ask for proof in the form of deeds and funds. The Confidence Index context of 2.2 average offers per listing describes the listed channel only (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and financed live in buyers face a 30 year fixed average of 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026), which is one reason builder cash can look stronger than it first appears. Readers can continue with how Brentwood homeowners determine whether a property is worth more as land or contact the team through the contact page.
Neighbours in South Brentwood talk about a good condition home carrying teardown value in anecdotes, while the record offers something steadier, since a builder demand rate of 26.5 percent across 117 sampled homes can be checked in county files and closing statements rather than repeated from memory. A household in the Governors Club that frames a good condition home carrying teardown value as a two asset question, house or lot, reads the market more clearly, and new construction sales spanning 2,304,000 dollars to 7,000,000 dollars is the figure that tells them which asset a buyer is really pricing. Around Franklin Road, a good condition home carrying teardown value turns on documents that a buyer can verify, and average market time of 61 to 64 days in the August 2026 reading supplies the shared starting point that keeps two sides from arguing past each other in Brentwood. A seller near Callie Lane who studies a good condition home carrying teardown value early gains time, because a 30 year fixed rate mortgage average of 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey can be tested against the parcel record long before a contract deadline begins to press on the household. The street level view in Honeyman adds texture to a good condition home carrying teardown value, yet the durable signal remains a residual band of 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars in the simplified illustration, which is why experienced Brentwood owners separate the lot story from the room story.
Evidence item 1 for a good condition home carrying teardown value comes from the builder acquisition sample for 37027 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 2 for a good condition home carrying teardown value comes from the dated new construction sales record for Brentwood (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 3 for a good condition home carrying teardown value comes from the August 2026 Brentwood market reading on price and market time (Redfin, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 4 for a good condition home carrying teardown value comes from the commissions report covering agent commissions since the settlement (Redfin, 2025), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 5 for a good condition home carrying teardown value comes from the September 2026 market report on price cuts and time to pending (Zillow, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 6 for a good condition home carrying teardown value comes from the parcel, zoning and assessed land value records (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 7 for a good condition home carrying teardown value comes from the county property and permit records for Brentwood (Williamson County, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 8 for a good condition home carrying teardown value comes from the Confidence Index reading on offers, terminations and above list shares (National Association of Realtors, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 9 for a good condition home carrying teardown value comes from the Primary Mortgage Market Survey reading of 7.28 percent for a 30 year fixed rate mortgage (Freddie Mac, 2026), which this report uses within the limits of what that source actually measures. Evidence item 10 for a good condition home carrying teardown value comes from the QuickFacts profile for Brentwood (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), which this report reads within the limits of what that source actually measures.
Methodology and limitations
The method here compares two sourced channels for the same address: the live in channel, anchored in the August 2026 market reading and the renovation illustration, and the builder channel, anchored in the 117 home sample ratio of 39.6 percent and the simplified residual illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Both illustrations are used exactly as the research labels them, as illustrations rather than appraisals. The limit is plain: the data file prices no individual good condition home, so the post supplies the test and the ranges, and a parcel specific answer requires the assessor record and real offers (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). No inspection was performed for this report.
Conclusion
A Brentwood home in good condition can indeed be worth more as a teardown, most clearly when a half acre plus level lot in a strong school zone supports a residual near 1,350,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars against a live in value that sits lower after selling costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Condition earns its premium only from buyers who will live with it. For a two channel reading of one address, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
If your home is priced by two different buyers for two different reasons, which buyer have you actually been preparing it for?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does good condition protect a home from being priced as a teardown?
No. Condition is priced by live in buyers, while builders price the lot, the school zone and the finished sale the site can support. When the builder residual passes the net live in value, a well kept home still prices higher as a teardown (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Should a seller renovate before testing builder interest?
The research illustration argues for testing first. A 100,000 dollar update might add 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a redevelopment buyer, so the order of the two tests changes the return entirely (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What lot profile most often flips the answer?
A half acre plus, level and usable parcel in a prized school zone, on a street with a strong finished sale record such as Franklin Road or the Governors Club, is the profile that most often carries teardown value past house value (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
How long would the live in route take to prove itself?
The August 2026 reading puts average Brentwood market time at 61 to 64 days, with well kept older homes able to move in 30 to 60 days in the research framing (Redfin, 2026). A builder candidate that sits through a season keeps costing money each month, which belongs in the comparison.
Can both values be checked without listing the home?
Yes. The builder channel can be tested through a direct, private conversation with deed and funds verification, while the live in channel can be estimated from comparable sales and the sale to list ratio, all before any public listing appears.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 117 homes sampled in 37027, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new-construction sales, Brentwood / 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Brentwood housing market, August 2026: median sale price and days on market for Brentwood and 37027. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commissions report: real estate agent commissions since the NAR settlement. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 market report: listing price cuts and days to pending. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Williamson County, 2026. Property records and permits, Brentwood TN. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index, December 2025: offers, contract terminations and above-list shares. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 1, 2026: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28 percent. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Brentwood, Tennessee. Government data.