Mount Pleasant sellers typically pay closing costs of 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, charged separately from commission, according to the ledger compiled in the research file for this study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On an 850,000 dollar sale that band equals 8,500 to 17,000 dollars, and it stacks on top of commission at 5 to 6 percent, so the two lines together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent, or roughly 50,000 to 68,000 dollars, before repairs or time enter the account (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National guidance is a little wider, putting seller closing costs at 1 to 3 percent excluding commissions (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). This report breaks the local band into its parts for ZIP 29464, where the median sale price is 1,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

A Mount Pleasant neighborhood from above, where every sale closes through the attorney supervised South Carolina process
Aerial view of Mount Pleasant homes introducing what closing costs sellers typically pay in 29464.

Key Findings

  • Seller side closing costs in Mount Pleasant typically run 1 to 2 percent of the sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On an 850,000 dollar sale, that equals 8,500 to 17,000 dollars, separate from commission of 42,500 to 51,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Combined, commission and closing costs commonly take 6 to 8 percent, about 50,000 to 68,000 dollars at the benchmark price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • South Carolina closings are attorney supervised, so legal and settlement charges are a standard part of the seller line (South Carolina Bar, 2026).
  • National guidance brackets seller closing costs at 1 to 3 percent excluding commissions, consistent with the local band (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).

What sits inside the seller closing cost line?

The line is a bundle of smaller charges rather than one fee. Attorney and settlement charges belong at the center of it in South Carolina, because closings in this state are attorney supervised and the closing runs through a law office rather than a title company counter (South Carolina Bar, 2026). Title related work, document preparation, recording of the deed and associated filings follow from that structure. The deed itself is recorded with the Charleston County Register of Deeds, a step every sale in the county shares (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Prorations form the second bundle. Property taxes and insurance are settled between buyer and seller to the exact closing date, and parcel records are what establish the tax position of the specific property (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). On a Mount Pleasant home, where insurance on an older Lowcountry property can run several hundred dollars a month across wind, hail and flood cover where applicable, the prepaid and owed positions are large enough to move the final check noticeably (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Prorations are settlements rather than profit for anyone, yet sellers who budget from the gross price experience them as a cost all the same.

Disclosure and compliance items round out the bundle. Sellers owe a written property condition disclosure under the South Carolina Residential Property Condition Disclosure Act, Title 27 Chapter 50, and preparing that record properly is part of selling in this state (South Carolina Code of Laws, 2026). Where a property carries a use such as a short term rental, town permit and licensing questions can also need settling before a clean closing (Town of Mount Pleasant, 2026). None of these items is individually large; the 1 to 2 percent band is what their accumulation looks like at Mount Pleasant prices.

How do closing costs scale with the price of the home?

Mostly in proportion, because the percentage based and price linked items dominate the bundle. At the town median of 1,000,000 dollars, the 1 to 2 percent band equals 10,000 to 20,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). At an 850,000 dollar sale it equals 8,500 to 17,000 dollars, and at the 609,000 dollar worked example of an older home sold to a builder it would equal roughly 6,090 to 12,180 dollars if the conventional structure applied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The arithmetic matters for older home sellers, because the closing percentage is charged on the same price that inspection credits and carrying costs are already reducing.

The commission comparison sharpens the picture. Post settlement commission research found the average buyer agent commission at 2.40 percent and 37.4 percent of sellers negotiating their rate, evidence that the big line is negotiable at the margins while the closing bundle is comparatively fixed (Redfin, 2025). A seller can sometimes trade a fraction of commission; the attorney, recording and proration items simply are what they are. Instant buyer platforms illustrate the same fixedness from another direction, charging service fees around 5 percent plus post inspection repair adjustments on top (Opendoor, 2026).

This scaling is one reason the research file treats commissions plus closing costs as a single burden of 6 to 8 percent when comparing routes. Splitting them is useful for understanding, yet the seller check at the end reflects their sum. The fuller route comparison appears in how much it costs to sell a house in Mount Pleasant, and the proceeds arithmetic in how much money a seller keeps after a 1.5 million dollar sale.

A new Mount Pleasant home at the price levels where a 1 to 2 percent closing cost band equals five figures
New construction in Mount Pleasant representing sale prices at which seller closing costs reach 10,000 to 20,000 dollars in 29464.

Which closing items surprise Mount Pleasant sellers most often?

The tax proration surprises sellers whose closing lands just after a payment date, because the settlement can require crediting the buyer for months of taxes the seller has not yet been billed for, or the reverse. The parcel record determines the assessment behind that settlement, and its figures govern regardless of what either party expected (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). Sellers who ask for a draft net sheet a week before closing, rather than at the table, absorb this item calmly.

Insurance settlement is the second surprise, and it is a Lowcountry specialty. With premiums running several hundred dollars a month on older homes, prepaid flood and wind cover represents real money moving at closing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who prepaid a year of flood insurance and closes two months later is owed most of it back through the settlement, while a seller whose policy renews at closing faces the opposite flow. The amounts are fair in both directions; the surprise is in not expecting them at all.

The third surprise is how many small items exist. Recording the deed, preparing documents, courier and wire handling, and municipal or county transfer related charges each take a modest slice (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). On a lower priced sale these fixed slices push the total toward the top of the percentage band, which is one reason national guidance runs as wide as 1 to 3 percent (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). At Mount Pleasant prices, with the median at 1,000,000 dollars, percentages dominate and the band tightens to the local 1 to 2 percent.

How do closing costs interact with the rest of the selling ledger?

Closing costs never travel alone. For the older stock that anchors this study, 37 sampled homes with 18 acquired by builders, the typical listed journey adds commission of 5 to 6 percent, an inspection credit of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and three to six months of holding expense at 18,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The closing bundle lands at the end of that journey, calculated on a price that may already have been cut. Nationally, 20.8 percent of listings took a price cut in the recent reading, with the typical sold home spending 46 days on market (Redfin, 2026).

Sample context matters here because builder purchases short circuit much of that journey. Where a builder buys the land at the sampled average relationship, 35.8 percent of the comparable new build price, the transaction is negotiated as one number rather than assembled from a listing, an inspection and a closing statement (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller closing obligations do not vanish, South Carolina still closes through an attorney, yet the structure of a direct deal can assign or absorb items that a listed deal leaves with the seller.

Owners should also note what closing costs are not. They are not the mortgage payoff, which is the return of borrowed money rather than a cost of selling, and they are not capital gains tax, which is settled with the return rather than at the table. Confusing the three produces most of the bad arithmetic in seller conversations. Keeping them separate is the first skill in the net proceeds calculation treated in how homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale.

What changes when a Mount Pleasant home sells off market?

In the direct route described in the research, the seller closing cost line is removed alongside the commission. Start with privacy: the sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and it stays private until the deed records, so no marketing expense accumulates ahead of the closing. The closing itself still happens formally, through the attorney supervised process, with the deed recorded as usual (South Carolina Bar, 2026; Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Timing becomes a choice instead of a consequence. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the household needs room, versus the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes. Fewer months between agreement and closing also means smaller proration swings and less carrying expense, priced in the guides at roughly 15,000 to 25,000 dollars per six months on an 800,000 dollar property.

The commission saving is the largest piece: 42,500 to 51,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The closing cost saving is the second piece: the 1 to 2 percent band, worth 8,500 to 17,000 dollars at the same price. Together they reproduce the research figure of 50,000 to 68,000 dollars of combined burden avoided, which is why a direct price modestly below a list price can still produce the larger check.

The as is term protects the result at the finish. No inspection contingency means no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit surfacing between contract and closing, and no platform style post inspection adjustment of the kind instant buyers charge (Opendoor, 2026). What the seller is quoted is what the closing statement starts from. Sellers evaluating that structure can compare it with how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Does the neighborhood inside Mount Pleasant change the closing bundle?

The percentage band stays the same from the Old Village to the Coleman Boulevard corridor, yet the contents shift with the property. A marsh front home near Shem Creek is more likely to carry flood insurance prorations large enough to notice, a survey history tied to water frontage, and a tax position reflecting a premium assessment, all of which enlarge the settlement lines inside the same 1 to 2 percent envelope. An interior cottage off Rifle Range Road tends toward the simpler end of the bundle, with smaller prorations and fewer water related items. The practical lesson is that two sellers at the same price can close with noticeably different statements, and the difference comes from the property facts in the parcel record rather than from the professionalism of anyone at the table. Asking for the draft net sheet remains the way to see your own bundle instead of the average one.

How should a seller verify a buyer who offers to cover closing costs?

An offer to absorb closing costs is only as good as the funds behind it. Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, covering the purchase price the offer contemplates. Then check the entity closing history in the recorded deeds, which will show whether that buyer completes transactions in this county and at what scale (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Read the offer for its deposit and its exit ramps. Meaningful earnest money supports a promise to cover costs; an assignment clause with a nominal deposit suggests the promise may be traded to a different party before closing, taking the cost coverage with it. Ask for the cost commitment in the contract itself, itemized, rather than in a conversation.

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and its standard structure is the one described above: the company agrees terms with the owner, places the property with a builder, and the seller pays no commission and no seller closing costs in that route. An owner should hear that role and that cost structure stated plainly, in writing, before comparing any offer against the 6 to 8 percent conventional burden.

An established Mount Pleasant street where sellers weigh closing cost bundles against direct offers that remove them
Established Mount Pleasant street of older homes whose sellers typically pay 1 to 2 percent in closing costs when they list.

Methodology and limitations

The closing cost band used here, 1 to 2 percent for Mount Pleasant sellers, comes from the cost ledger in the research file compiled for this study, alongside commission, repair credit and holding figures on an 850,000 dollar benchmark (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National context comes from association guidance and platform disclosures (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026; Opendoor, 2026). The builder sample behind the study covers 37 pre 1981 homes, 18 acquired by builders, and describes that group rather than a census of 29464 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Individual closings vary. Attorney fees, proration positions and municipal items differ by property and by closing date, no seller net sheet was prepared for this report, and no property was inspected. Percentage bands are typical ranges, not quotes. Where a precise figure for a component does not exist in the data, this report answers by method from the sourced bands and identifies the range being applied.

Conclusion

Mount Pleasant sellers typically pay closing costs of 1 to 2 percent of the price, on top of commission of 5 to 6 percent, for a combined 6 to 8 percent burden that reaches roughly 50,000 to 68,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale. Attorney supervised closing, recording, prorations of tax and Lowcountry insurance, and disclosure compliance make up the bundle, and none of it is visible in the headline price a seller celebrates at contract.

Owners who would like their own closing bundle estimated, or the direct route priced against it, can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation.

If closing costs are charged on the gross price, should the route you choose be judged on the gross or on the check?

Frequently Asked Questions

Are seller closing costs separate from commission in Mount Pleasant?

Yes. The local band is 1 to 2 percent for closing costs, charged in addition to commission of 5 to 6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Nationally, seller closing costs run 1 to 3 percent excluding commissions (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).

Who runs a Mount Pleasant closing?

An attorney. South Carolina closings are attorney supervised, so the settlement, documents and deed recording run through a law office process (South Carolina Bar, 2026; Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).

What are prorations and why do they move my check?

Taxes and insurance are settled between the parties to the closing date using the parcel tax position (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). With Lowcountry insurance at several hundred dollars a month on older homes, the prepaid or owed balance can be a four figure swing at the table (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Do closing costs apply on a builder purchase too?

The closing still happens formally, yet a direct structure can remove the seller side line, as described in the research route where sellers pay no commission and no seller closing costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The disclosure duty under Title 27 Chapter 50 still applies to the seller (South Carolina Code of Laws, 2026).

How can I see my closing costs before the closing day?

Ask for an estimated seller net sheet once a price is agreed, with the 1 to 2 percent band applied to your actual figure and prorations estimated from the parcel record (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). Compare that sheet, not the gross price, across routes.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
  • Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller closing costs explained: 1% to 3% of the sale price, excluding commissions. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • South Carolina Bar, 2026. Attorney-supervised real estate closing requirements. Official record.
  • South Carolina Code of Laws, 2026. Title 27, Chapter 50: Residential Property Condition Disclosure Act. Official record.
  • Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
  • Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
  • Opendoor, 2026. Published service fee structure: variable service charge around 5% of sale price plus post-inspection repair adjustments. Industry report.