On the ledger assembled in the research file, selling an 850,000 dollar Mount Pleasant home through a conventional listing commonly costs 50,000 to 68,000 dollars in commission and closing costs alone, which is 6 to 8 percent of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Repair credits after inspection add a further 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on older homes, and three to six months of market time adds 18,000 to 40,000 dollars of holding expense, so an 850,000 dollar list price can net the seller something in the low 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those are the numbers this report itemizes, line by line, for ZIP 29464, where the broad market median sits at 1,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

Mount Pleasant homes along an established street, where the cost of selling is set by commission, closing and carrying lines
Aerial view of Mount Pleasant housing introducing a full accounting of how much it costs to sell a house in 29464.

Key Findings

  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent on an 850,000 dollar sale runs 42,500 to 51,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller side closing costs add 1 to 2 percent locally, and 1 to 3 percent in national guidance (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).
  • Commission and closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent, roughly 50,000 to 68,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Inspection repair credits and reductions on older homes often run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Three to six months of market time costs 18,000 to 40,000 dollars in holding expense, pushing an 850,000 dollar gross toward a net in the low 700,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the commission line, exactly?

Commission is the largest single cost and the one sellers feel least able to influence. The typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent of the sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the research benchmark of an 850,000 dollar Mount Pleasant sale that is 42,500 to 51,000 dollars, and on the town median of 1,000,000 dollars the same percentages produce 50,000 to 60,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The charge is calculated on the gross price, not on the seller equity, so a heavily mortgaged seller pays the same commission as a debt free one on the same house.

Post settlement research suggests those percentages have proved durable. The average buyer agent commission was 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated their commission, which means most did not (Redfin, 2025). Negotiation can shave the line, yet it rarely removes it, and the listing side of the split remains. Instant buyer platforms price the same convenience differently, with service fees around 5 percent of the sale price plus post inspection repair adjustments (Opendoor, 2026). One way or another, intermediation at these price levels costs five figures.

The do it yourself alternative has been shrinking for years. For sale by owner transactions fell to 5 percent of sales, an all time low, in the national profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners who attempt that route discover why: pricing, disclosure, contract and closing work in South Carolina runs through a formal, attorney supervised process, and errors there cost more than the saved percentage (South Carolina Bar, 2026). The commission line is therefore best treated as a structural cost of the listed route, to be compared honestly against routes that do not carry it. The net proceeds framing is developed in how homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale.

Which closing costs land on the seller side?

Seller side closing costs in Mount Pleasant typically add 1 to 2 percent of the price, on top of commission (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National guidance puts seller closing costs at 1 to 3 percent excluding commissions, a wider band that reflects how much these charges vary by state and by transaction (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Attorney fees inside the closing, title related charges, recording and transfer items, and prorations of taxes and insurance make up the usual contents of the line. None is dramatic alone; together they quietly remove another 8,500 to 17,000 dollars from an 850,000 dollar sale.

Because South Carolina closings are attorney supervised, the seller closing is a professional proceeding with professional fees attached, not a kitchen table signature (South Carolina Bar, 2026). That structure protects both sides, and it also means the closing cost line cannot be wished away by choosing a different day or a different office. Sellers comparing routes should ask for an estimated seller net sheet early, with the 1 to 2 percent applied to their actual price, instead of discovering the line at the closing table.

Prorations deserve a mention because they surprise sellers at higher price points. Property taxes and insurance prepaid or owed are settled to the closing date, and on a Mount Pleasant property with Lowcountry insurance premiums, the prepaid insurance position alone can be several hundred dollars a month in value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). These are settlements rather than fees, yet they move the final check just the same, and a seller budgeting from the gross price alone will overestimate the proceeds. A dedicated breakdown sits in what closing costs Mount Pleasant sellers typically pay.

A Mount Pleasant closing table in effect: a new home beyond the window and paperwork deciding the seller net in 29464
New Mount Pleasant construction representing the price levels at which commission and closing costs are charged to sellers.

What do inspection and repair credits add for older homes?

Older homes invite a second negotiation after the first one ends. The research ledger puts buyer repair credits and price reductions after inspection at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars for older Mount Pleasant properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The mechanism is familiar: an inspector lists the roof age, the system ages, the water history and the elevation related items, and the buyer converts the list into a credit request. On a pre 1981 house in a flood aware market, the list is rarely short.

The sample context explains why sellers of this stock face the pattern so reliably. In the study compiled for this report, 37 older homes were sampled and builders acquired 18 of them, a 48.6 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders price condition into the land residual in advance, while household buyers discover condition through inspection and charge it afterward. A seller who lists an older home to households should therefore budget the credit line as probable, not as bad luck.

Carrying cost runs underneath the inspection fight, compounding it. Three to six months is a normal market span for older homes here, costing 18,000 to 40,000 dollars in hold expense with Lowcountry insurance inflating the monthly figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The guide benchmark is consistent: six months of waiting on an 800,000 dollar property costs roughly 15,000 to 25,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance before any market movement. Every extra month spent arguing over a credit is a month the meter runs.

How do time and rates turn into selling costs?

Time is a cost with several faces. The town average is 61 days on market (Redfin, 2026), and the national median time on market was 31 days in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026), yet older homes sit at the slow end of both distributions. Nationally the typical sold home spent 46 days on market, 20.8 percent of listings took a price cut and supply stood at 4.1 months (Redfin, 2026). A price cut is a selling cost by another name, and it usually exceeds every fee on the closing statement.

Mortgage rates decide how forgiving buyers can afford to be. Freddie Mac put the average 30 year fixed rate at 7.28 percent on October 1, 2026, rising to 7.40 percent seven days later (Freddie Mac, 2026). At those levels a financed buyer has less room to absorb a repair list or an appraisal gap, so more of both gets pushed back onto the seller as credits and reductions. The seller cost ledger is therefore partly a rate ledger: the same house, in a cheaper money environment, would leak less after contract.

Price discovery itself can be expensive. Just 28 percent of homes nationally sold above asking price in the recent spring reading, the lowest level since 2020 (Redfin, 2026). An owner who prices an older Mount Pleasant home optimistically is not risking embarrassment; the owner is buying extra months at 3,000 to 6,000 dollars or more of monthly hold expense, plus the eventual cut. Right pricing is the cheapest cost control a listed seller has. Owners can see the same ledger from the savings side in how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

How does the direct route change the cost of selling?

The direct off market route removes the largest lines rather than discounting them. Privacy replaces marketing: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so there is no staging, no showing preparation and no months of keeping a house in display condition. On the cost side, that privacy holds through closing, with word of the Mount Pleasant sale surfacing publicly only when the deed is recorded.

The closing calendar compresses. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when it does not, versus 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Compression is a cost saving in itself, because each avoided month avoids the taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance that the guide benchmark prices at roughly 15,000 to 25,000 dollars per six months on an 800,000 dollar property.

Commission disappears entirely, which at 5 to 6 percent is the single largest saving available to a Mount Pleasant seller: 42,500 to 51,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear with it in the structure described in the research, taking the combined avoided burden to the 50,000 to 68,000 dollar range. The seller still closes through the attorney supervised South Carolina process, with the deed recorded in the ordinary way (South Carolina Bar, 2026).

The inspection line is removed by the as is term. No repair credit of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars is negotiated, because no inspection contingency reopens the price. For the older stock that makes up this study, that term alone can be worth more than a modest headline price difference between a listed estimate and a direct offer. Adding the avoided lines together, commission, closing costs, repair exposure and carrying months, is the correct way to compare a direct offer with a list price, rather than comparing the two gross numbers.

Does the age of the Mount Pleasant housing stock change the bill?

It does, and the sample shows why this town feels the listed cost stack more sharply than a newer suburb would. The older homes around the Old Village, along the marsh creeks and off Rifle Range Road were built for a different era of systems, roof spans and elevation thinking, so an inspector walking one of them has more to write down than an inspector walking a recent build. More findings become more credit arguments, and more credit arguments become a longer contract period, during which the carrying meter priced earlier in this report keeps running. Age also widens the spread between the seller high and low cases: a newer home might plausibly escape with a small credit, while a pre 1981 ranch should budget the full 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band as its planning figure and treat anything less as a pleasant surprise rather than as the plan.

How should a seller verify a direct buyer while comparing costs?

Cost comparisons only matter if the cheaper route actually closes. Verify the buyer with documents: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and a closing history visible in recorded deeds under the buying entity name at the Charleston County Register of Deeds. A buyer who closes regularly in this county leaves a paper trail that takes minutes to check.

Contract language is the second test. Meaningful earnest money and a straightforward closing commitment indicate a transaction, while an assignment clause with a nominal deposit indicates a contract intended for resale. A seller who has done the cost arithmetic in this report should be doubly unwilling to spend three months discovering that distinction.

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and that statement of role should be volunteered by any sourcing company a seller deals with. The company agrees a price with the owner and places the property with a builder, so the cost structure described above, no commission and no seller closing costs, is the company standard route rather than a negotiated exception. Knowing who builds, who sources and who pays what at closing is part of the true cost of any route.

An established Mount Pleasant street of older homes, the stock for which inspection credits and carrying costs most often apply
Established street in Mount Pleasant where older homes carry the full listed cost ledger of commission, closing and holding expense.

Methodology and limitations

The cost figures in this report come from the research file compiled for this study, which itemizes commission, closing, repair credit and holding lines on an 850,000 dollar benchmark sale, and from the builder acquisition sample of 37 pre 1981 homes, 18 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Town market context comes from the published record for 29464 (Redfin, 2026). National comparison figures are drawn from the association, platform and rate sources cited in the text.

Limits are straightforward. Percentages are typical ranges, not quotes for a specific transaction, and individual commissions are negotiable, as the negotiation share in the commission research shows (Redfin, 2025). No property was inspected and no seller net sheet was prepared for this report. The residual and sample figures describe the studied group rather than a census of the ZIP, and where no direct figure exists, the report answers by method from the sourced ranges.

Conclusion

The cost of selling a house in Mount Pleasant, through a conventional listing, is best understood as a stack: 42,500 to 51,000 dollars of commission on an 850,000 dollar sale, 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs, a probable 10,000 to 30,000 dollar inspection credit on older stock, and 18,000 to 40,000 dollars of holding expense across a normal market span, landing the net in the low 700,000s. The direct route deletes most of that stack, which is why gross prices alone should never decide between routes.

Owners who would like the ledger run on their own Mount Pleasant figures can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about selling costs.

If the listed route costs 6 to 8 percent before time and repairs, what gross price would it need to beat a clean direct offer?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single biggest cost of selling in Mount Pleasant?

Commission. At 5 to 6 percent it runs 42,500 to 51,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale, and 50,000 to 60,000 dollars at the 1,000,000 dollar town median (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2026).

How much are seller closing costs on top of commission?

Locally 1 to 2 percent of the price, with national guidance at 1 to 3 percent excluding commissions (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Together with commission, expect 6 to 8 percent of the price to be consumed before repairs or time.

What hidden cost hits older homes hardest?

The post inspection renegotiation. Repair credits and price reductions on older homes often run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and they arrive after the seller has already carried the property for months (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How does an instant buyer compare on cost?

Platform fees run around 5 percent of the sale price, plus post inspection repair adjustments, so the model resembles a commission plus the repair line rather than replacing them (Opendoor, 2026).

Can I avoid these costs by selling on my own?

Rarely in practice. For sale by owner sales fell to 5 percent of transactions, an all time low, and South Carolina closings are attorney supervised, so the formal costs remain even when the commission is attempted away (National Association of Realtors, 2025; South Carolina Bar, 2026).

Sources