Worked by method from the cost rates in the research file, a seller who lists and sells a Mount Pleasant home for 1,500,000 dollars keeps roughly 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before any mortgage payoff or tax, because commission and seller closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At this price the percentage lines are large in absolute terms: commission at 5 to 6 percent alone is 75,000 to 90,000 dollars, and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent add 15,000 to 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Repair credits, carrying months and any price reduction come off after that, which is why this report builds the answer step by step rather than quoting a single figure for ZIP 29464.

Higher value Mount Pleasant homes near Shem Creek, where a 1,500,000 dollar sale still loses 6 to 8 percent to selling costs
Aerial view of premium Mount Pleasant homes framing how much a seller keeps after a 1,500,000 dollar sale in 29464.

Key Findings

  • On a 1,500,000 dollar Mount Pleasant sale, paying 5 to 6 percent in commission would hand over between 75,000 and 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent add 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at this price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The combined 6 to 8 percent burden leaves roughly 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before mortgage payoff, tax or repair credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The same method on the research benchmark of 850,000 dollars produces the documented combined burden of 50,000 to 68,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A direct sale that removes commission and seller closing costs can therefore keep close to the full 1,500,000 dollars before payoff and tax, subject to its own agreed price.

How is the kept amount calculated at this price?

The calculation is the net proceeds method in the research file, scaled from the 850,000 dollar benchmark to the 1,500,000 dollar question. Start with the gross price. Subtract commission at the typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract seller closing costs at the local band of 1 to 2 percent. The remainder after those two percentage lines is the kept amount before the transaction specific items: mortgage payoff, which returns borrowed money rather than costing money, repair credits if the home is older, carrying expense during market time, and any tax settled later with a return.

The bands deserve respect because small percentage differences are large dollars here. One percent of 1,500,000 dollars is 15,000 dollars, so the difference between a 6 percent and an 8 percent combined burden is 30,000 dollars, roughly the size of the entire repair credit range on an older home. Commission research after the settlement era found the average buyer agent commission at 2.40 percent, with 37.4 percent of sellers negotiating their commission (Redfin, 2025). At a 1,500,000 dollar price, successfully negotiating half a percent is worth 7,500 dollars, which explains why sellers at this level bargain over fractions that would be rounding errors on a smaller sale.

National guidance brackets the closing side a little wider, at 1 to 3 percent excluding commissions (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). This report uses the local 1 to 2 percent band from the Mount Pleasant ledger for the headline answer and notes the wider band as the outer case: at 3 percent, closing costs alone would reach 45,000 dollars and the kept amount would fall toward 1,365,000 dollars. Presenting the answer as a range rather than a point is the honest response to a question whose inputs are themselves ranges. The general method is laid out for any price in how homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale.

What does the market context do to a 1,500,000 dollar expectation?

A 1,500,000 dollar Mount Pleasant home sits above the town median of 1,000,000 dollars and inside the recorded new construction range of 1,300,000 to 2,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). That position cuts both ways. The buyer pool at this level is thinner and more deliberate, yet the property competes with brand new elevated homes rather than only with other resales. The town record shows a balanced market with a 97.6 percent sale to list ratio and 61 average days on market, so even strong homes here usually trade a small discount from the asking figure (Redfin, 2026). One percent of slippage at this price is another 15,000 dollars off the kept amount.

Time compounds the exposure. Nationally the median time on market was 31 days in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026), while the typical sold home spent 46 days on market and 20.8 percent of listings took a price cut (Redfin, 2026). A premium Mount Pleasant listing that needs a second month is paying premium carrying costs meanwhile. The guide benchmark prices six months of holding an 800,000 dollar property at 15,000 to 25,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance; a 1,500,000 dollar property, with Lowcountry insurance at the higher end, carries proportionally more per month. Sellers should therefore treat the kept range as the outcome of a clean, well priced sale, not of a long optimistic one.

Mortgage rates frame buyer behavior at this level too. With the 30 year fixed rate at 7.28 percent in early October 2026 and 7.40 percent a week later, financed buyers at 1,500,000 dollars are payment sensitive in a way cash buyers are not (Freddie Mac, 2026). That sensitivity shows up as firmer inspection positions and firmer appraisal positions, both of which transfer value from seller to buyer after the headline price is agreed. The kept amount is decided as much in those weeks as at the offer.

A new Mount Pleasant home in the 1,300,000 to 2,500,000 dollar construction range that a 1,500,000 dollar resale competes against
New construction in Mount Pleasant at the price tier where sellers calculate what they keep from a 1,500,000 dollar sale.

Which further deductions apply to older homes at this price?

If the 1,500,000 dollar home is one of the older properties that anchor this study, the inspection line applies. Repair credits and price reductions after inspection on older Mount Pleasant homes often run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a premium older home near Shem Creek or in the Old Village, the credit is usually argued over systems and elevation related items rather than cosmetics, and it comes directly off the kept range calculated above. A seller who assumes the top of the range and receives the standard credit lands closer to 1,350,000 to 1,400,000 dollars before payoff.

Carrying expense during the sale is the second deduction, priced in the research ledger at 18,000 to 40,000 dollars across three to six months of market time for older homes, with insurance inflating the monthly figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Premium homes can move faster, yet the town average of 61 days on market warns against assuming a two week sale (Redfin, 2026). Each month also carries the risk that the eventual price is lower than the first asking figure, and just 28 percent of homes nationally sold above asking in the recent spring reading (Redfin, 2026).

The sample behind this study adds a strategic point. Builders acquired 18 of 37 sampled older homes at an average of 35.8 percent of comparable new build prices, which means some high value older properties in this town are really land positions whose kept amount should be compared against a land based direct offer as well as against a listing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A kept range built on a hypothetical 1,500,000 dollar household sale is only better than the alternative if the household sale actually happens at that number. Deed records, showing what comparable properties truly closed for and to whom, are the discipline for that judgment (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). The cost side alone is itemized in how much it costs to sell a house in Mount Pleasant.

How does the closing itself settle the kept amount?

South Carolina closings are attorney supervised, so the kept amount is finalized on a settlement statement prepared through a law office, with the deed recorded afterward (South Carolina Bar, 2026). The statement applies the commission split, the seller closing items at the local 1 to 2 percent, prorations of taxes and insurance to the closing date, and the mortgage payoff if a loan exists. What remains is wired or checked to the seller. Sellers who have seen a draft statement in advance will recognize every line from the method in this report; sellers who have not often meet the 6 to 8 percent burden for the first time at the table.

Prorations deserve emphasis at this price. A 1,500,000 dollar Mount Pleasant home carries tax and insurance positions measured in thousands per month, and insurance on an older Lowcountry home can run several hundred dollars a month before flood components (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether the seller is credited or debited depends on payment timing, yet either way the settlement moves the final figure away from the simple gross minus percentages estimate. Building a tolerance for that swing, a few thousand dollars in either direction, keeps the kept amount an honest range.

National seller research adds one behavioral note. Owners who sell with full representation and preparation keep more predictable outcomes, while for sale by owner transactions have fallen to 5 percent of sales, an all time low, suggesting most sellers judge the percentage lines a fair price for execution (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That judgment is rational at any price; at 1,500,000 dollars it is also testable, because the direct route prices the same execution without the percentage lines, as the next section shows.

How much more does the direct route keep at this price?

The direct structure described in the research removes the two percentage lines entirely. Privacy replaces the listing launch: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and the sale stays private until the deed records, which suits a premium property whose owners may not want a public price history attached to the address. That discretion has value at 1,500,000 dollars beyond the arithmetic, since a public reduction at this level follows a property in the record.

Timing also converts directly into kept money. A direct closing in 7 to 21 days, or a delayed closing with a leaseback when the seller needs the house for a season, replaces the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older home. At premium carrying rates, each month removed from the timeline protects several thousand dollars that the listed route spends on taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep.

On commission, the saving is the full 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On seller closing costs, the saving is the full 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at the 1 to 2 percent local band. Together the direct structure preserves the combined 90,000 to 120,000 dollars at this price, which means a direct offer does not need to match a hypothetical list price dollar for dollar to deliver the same or a larger check; it needs to come within the avoided burden, minus any difference in repair exposure.

The as is term guards the ending. No inspection credit of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars is carved out after agreement, because the sale carries no inspection contingency. For a premium older home, where a credit argument can be long and expensive, that certainty is worth pricing into the comparison rather than treating the direct offer and the list price as equivalent kinds of numbers. Owners can run the same comparison at the town benchmark in what closing costs Mount Pleasant sellers typically pay.

How should a seller verify the buyer at a 1,500,000 dollar level?

At this price, verification is not a formality. Require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, in an amount that covers the full purchase without heroic assumptions. Review recorded deeds in the buying entity name at the Charleston County Register of Deeds for prior closings of comparable scale in the county (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). An entity that has closed seven figure Mount Pleasant properties before presents a different risk from one announcing its first.

Contract terms should match the price level. Meaningful earnest money is measured against the transaction size, and an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit at this level is a clear warning that the contract holder may not be the party who closes. Ask who the end buyer is, and what happens to the seller kept amount if timelines move.

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and in its route the seller pays no commission and no seller closing costs, which is how the kept amount can approach the agreed price before payoff and tax. The company places properties with builders, so a seller should expect the sourcing role, the builder placement and the cost structure all stated in the same conversation, in writing, before any comparison is made against a listed outcome.

Premium older homes on an established Mount Pleasant street, where what the seller keeps is decided by percentages and process
Established premium street in Mount Pleasant illustrating the kept amount after a 1,500,000 dollar home sale in 29464.

Methodology and limitations

This answer is worked by method, and the method is stated openly: the research file documents its full cost ledger on an 850,000 dollar benchmark sale, including the combined commission and closing burden of 6 to 8 percent, and this report applies those same sourced percentages to the 1,500,000 dollar price in the headline (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No separate transaction at exactly 1,500,000 dollars is quoted in the data file. Town market context comes from the published ZIP record (Redfin, 2026).

The limits follow from that method. The kept range excludes mortgage payoff and any tax, both of which are seller specific, and it assumes no price reduction from the asking figure. Individual commissions vary and are negotiable (Redfin, 2025). No property was inspected, no appraisal was performed and no settlement statement was prepared for this report. The sample behind the study covers 37 older homes, 18 acquired by builders, and is not a census of the ZIP.

Conclusion

After a 1,500,000 dollar Mount Pleasant sale made the conventional way, the seller keeps roughly 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before mortgage payoff and tax, having surrendered 75,000 to 90,000 dollars of commission and 15,000 to 30,000 dollars of closing costs, with inspection credits and carrying months still to come on older stock. The direct route preserves the 90,000 to 120,000 dollar combined burden, which is the comparison every seven figure seller in 29464 should run before choosing how to sell.

Owners who would like the kept amount calculated on their own Mount Pleasant price and mortgage position can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation.

At 1,500,000 dollars, would you rather negotiate the price up by 2 percent, or negotiate the 6 to 8 percent cost burden away entirely?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the headline answer for a 1,500,000 dollar sale?

Roughly 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars kept before mortgage payoff and tax, after a combined commission and closing burden of 6 to 8 percent, or 90,000 to 120,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How much commission is paid at this price?

At the typical total of 5 to 6 percent, commission equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The average buyer agent share alone was recently measured at 2.40 percent, and 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated (Redfin, 2025).

Does the mortgage payoff reduce what I keep?

It reduces the check, yet it is the return of borrowed money rather than a selling cost. The kept amount in this report is stated before payoff so sellers with different loan balances can each apply their own figure after the 6 to 8 percent burden (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What else can come off the kept range for an older home?

Inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and carrying expense of 18,000 to 40,000 dollars across three to six months of market time are the usual further lines for older Mount Pleasant homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Who confirms the final kept amount?

The closing attorney, through the settlement statement in the attorney supervised South Carolina process, with the deed recorded at the county afterward (South Carolina Bar, 2026; Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Ask for a draft statement before the closing day.

Sources