A Mount Pleasant homeowner calculates net proceeds by starting with the sale price and subtracting, in order, the commission, the seller closing costs, any repair credit, the carrying expense of the months the sale takes, and finally the mortgage payoff if a loan exists. The research file works exactly that method on an 850,000 dollar benchmark: commission of 42,500 to 51,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on older homes, and holding expense of 18,000 to 40,000 dollars across three to six months, leaving a net in the low 700,000s before any payoff (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). This report turns that worked example into a worksheet any owner in 29464 can run on their own figures.

Mount Pleasant homes where owners turn a headline price into a net proceeds figure with a line by line worksheet
Aerial view of Mount Pleasant homes introducing how homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale in 29464.

Key Findings

  • The net proceeds method is subtraction in a fixed order: price, minus commission, minus closing costs, minus credits, minus carrying expense, minus payoff (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On the 850,000 dollar benchmark, commission and closing costs together take 6 to 8 percent, roughly 50,000 to 68,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Repair credits on older homes add a further 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of deduction after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying an 800,000 dollar property for six months costs roughly 15,000 to 25,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • At the town median of 1,000,000 dollars, every percentage point in the worksheet equals 10,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

What is the first block of lines in the worksheet?

The first block is the percentage block, because it is the largest and the most predictable. Commission comes first: the typical total of 5 to 6 percent of the gross price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Write your actual expected price at the top, not the asking figure you hope for, and apply the range. On the town median of 1,000,000 dollars that line is 50,000 to 60,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). On the research benchmark of 850,000 dollars it is the documented 42,500 to 51,000 dollars. The worksheet should always carry a low and a high case, because the inputs are ranges and pretending otherwise manufactures false precision.

Seller closing costs come second, at the local band of 1 to 2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National guidance runs 1 to 3 percent excluding commissions, and owners whose transaction involves extra legal or municipal items should test the wider band as their high case (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). In South Carolina the closing is attorney supervised, so these charges run through the settlement statement prepared for the closing (South Carolina Bar, 2026). Adding the two percentage lines reproduces the research combined burden of 6 to 8 percent, the single most useful shortcut in the whole worksheet.

Commission deserves one refinement before moving on. Recent commission research measured the average buyer agent commission at 2.40 percent and found 37.4 percent of sellers negotiating their commission (Redfin, 2025). If you have a genuine negotiated rate, use it in place of the typical band and note the saving explicitly; at Mount Pleasant prices, half a percent on 1,000,000 dollars is 5,000 dollars, large enough to change a route comparison. Instant buyer routes should be entered on the same lines for honesty: service fees around 5 percent plus post inspection repair adjustments belong in the commission and credit lines respectively (Opendoor, 2026). The fuller cost inventory sits in how much it costs to sell a house in Mount Pleasant.

Which lines come after the percentages?

The inspection line comes next for any home with age on it. On older Mount Pleasant properties, buyer repair credits and price reductions after inspection often run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Enter the full range as a deduction in a listed sale of a pre 1981 home, and enter zero only if the sale structure removes the inspection contingency. Owners of the older stock in this study, 37 sampled homes of which builders acquired 18, should treat the credit as the expected case rather than the pessimistic one (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Carrying expense is the line sellers most often omit, and it is rarely small. The research ledger prices three to six months of market time at 18,000 to 40,000 dollars of holding expense for older homes, with Lowcountry insurance inflating the monthly amount (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The guide benchmark gives the components: on an 800,000 dollar property, six months of taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance runs roughly 15,000 to 25,000 dollars before any market movement. Build your own version from your actual tax bill, your insurance premium and your utility history; the parcel record documents the tax position behind the first of those (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).

Time also hides a price risk line that belongs in the worksheet as a scenario rather than a number. The town record shows a 97.6 percent sale to list ratio and 61 average days on market, so the average seller already concedes a little from the asking figure and waits about two months for it (Redfin, 2026). Nationally, 20.8 percent of listings took a price cut and the typical sold home spent 46 days on market (Redfin, 2026). Run one version of the worksheet at your hoped price and one at 97.6 percent of it, and look at the difference in the net rather than in the gross. Owners can find the closing side detailed in what closing costs Mount Pleasant sellers typically pay.

A new Mount Pleasant home at current prices, the level from which percentage lines are subtracted in a net proceeds worksheet
New construction in Mount Pleasant providing the price context for calculating net proceeds in 29464.

Where do the mortgage payoff and tax fit in the order?

The mortgage payoff fits last among the closing lines, and it should be labeled clearly as the return of borrowed money rather than a cost of selling. Two sellers with identical houses and identical prices can receive very different checks because one owns outright and the other owes half the value. The net proceeds figure that matters for comparing routes is the one before payoff, because the payoff is the same under every route; the check figure matters for planning the next purchase. Keep both numbers on the worksheet, in separate rows, and never let a route comparison borrow the check figure from one route and the proceeds figure from another.

The deed and loan records make the payoff row verifiable rather than estimated (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). The recorded history shows the mortgage position the closing attorney will satisfy, and requesting an actual payoff statement from the lender before choosing a route replaces the last guess in the worksheet with a document. At the attorney supervised closing, the payoff is executed from the proceeds and the seller sees the final arithmetic on the settlement statement (South Carolina Bar, 2026).

Tax sits outside the worksheet entirely, settled later with the return rather than at the table. The gain calculation starts from the amount realized, which the worksheet percentage lines reduce, so an accurate net proceeds worksheet is also the first page of the tax file. Owners with long held, low basis properties should run the proceeds calculation early enough to take advice before the closing year is chosen. The tax side is handled by method in whether Mount Pleasant homeowners pay capital gains taxes when selling.

How do rates and timing move the worksheet result?

Mortgage rates enter the worksheet through buyer behavior rather than through any seller line. On the financing side of a net proceeds worksheet, Freddie Mac put the average 30 year fixed rate at 7.28 percent on October 1, 2026, rising to 7.40 percent one week afterward (Freddie Mac, 2026). At those levels, financed buyers protect their monthly payment by arguing harder on price, credits and appraisal gaps, which lands in the seller credit and price scenario rows. A worksheet that assumes a frictionless buyer at a 7.40 percent rate environment is flattering its owner.

Season and supply enter through the carrying line. With national supply at 4.1 months and just 28 percent of homes selling above asking in the recent spring reading, the average listed journey is measured in months, not weeks (Redfin, 2026). Each additional month adds a month of tax, insurance, utility and maintenance cost, and for an older Mount Pleasant home with insurance running several hundred dollars a month, the monthly carrying figure is at the heavier end of the guide benchmark. Multiplying your true monthly carrying cost by a realistic month count, three to six for older stock, is the most honest single upgrade most owners can make to their worksheet.

There is one more sample based reality to enter. Builders acquired 48.6 percent of the older homes in the study at an average of 35.8 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For an owner whose home belongs to that stock, the worksheet should be run twice: once for the listed household route with all its lines, and once for a direct builder route with the percentage and credit lines removed. Comparing a gross list price with a direct offer, without running both through the same subtraction order, is the arithmetic error this report exists to prevent. The seven figure version of the method is worked in how much a seller keeps after a 1.5 million dollar sale.

How does the direct route worksheet look beside the listed one?

Run side by side, the direct worksheet is shorter in every block. Privacy replaces marketing: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and the sale stays private until the deed records, so there are no preparation or display costs ahead of the calculation. The transaction still closes formally and the deed is recorded in the ordinary way (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).

The calendar line shrinks first. A closing in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback on the owner schedule, replaces the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed older home. The carrying deduction falls from the 18,000 to 40,000 dollar range toward a single month or less of tax, insurance and upkeep, and the price risk scenario row can be removed because the price is agreed rather than discovered.

The percentage block is where the direct worksheet pulls away. Commission of 5 to 6 percent is absent, which restores 42,500 to 51,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar comparison (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are absent alongside it, restoring the balance of the combined 50,000 to 68,000 dollar burden. The inspection credit line is zero under the as is term, removing the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar deduction. Add the three restorations and the carrying saving, and the direct route can trail the listed gross price by a wide margin and still deliver the larger net, which the worksheet makes visible in a way a verbal comparison never does.

The discipline is to compare net with net. A direct offer should be entered at the top of its own worksheet and carried through its shorter lines, exactly as the listed estimate is carried through its longer ones. Owners who do that arithmetic once rarely argue about gross prices again. The savings framing of the same comparison appears in how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

How should a seller verify the numbers a buyer gives them?

A worksheet is only as good as the documents under its lines. For a direct offer, require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, matching the price at the top of the buyer worksheet. Confirm the buyer history in the recorded deeds, where completed purchases are public and dated (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). For a listed estimate, ask the agent for a seller net sheet built on the same lines as this report, with the commission split and the closing band shown separately.

Contract terms then decide whether the buyer worksheet survives contact with reality. Meaningful earnest money supports the stated price; an assignment clause with a nominal deposit warns that the price may belong to a contract holder rather than to a closing buyer. Enter a probability note beside any offer whose terms look tradable, and weight the worksheet accordingly.

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and its offers are built to be run through a worksheet like this one: no commission, no seller closing costs, an as is price and a closing date the seller chooses. The company role, sourcing and placing the property with a builder, should be stated in the same conversation as the numbers, so the seller can verify both the party and the price before deciding.

An established Mount Pleasant street where owners run the same worksheet on listed estimates and direct offers before choosing
Established street in Mount Pleasant where calculating net proceeds line by line decides how older homes are sold.

Methodology and limitations

The method and its figures come from the research file compiled for this study, which itemizes commission, closing, credit and carrying lines on an 850,000 dollar benchmark sale and a six month carrying benchmark on an 800,000 dollar property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder sample behind the study covers 37 pre 1981 homes, 18 acquired by builders, with an average older home price of 35.8 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market context comes from the published record for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026).

The limits are inherent to any worksheet. Inputs are typical ranges, not quotes; individual commissions are negotiable, as the negotiation evidence shows (Redfin, 2025). Payoff and tax are owner specific and are treated as separate rows rather than estimated here. No property was inspected, no appraisal was performed and no personal net sheet was prepared for this report. Where the data holds no figure for a component, this report answers by method from the sourced ranges.

Conclusion

Calculating net proceeds in Mount Pleasant is a disciplined subtraction: price, minus 5 to 6 percent commission, minus 1 to 2 percent closing costs, minus a 10,000 to 30,000 dollar inspection credit on older homes, minus carrying expense across the months the route takes, with the mortgage payoff recorded separately as returned borrowing. Run honestly, the method turns the 850,000 dollar benchmark into a net in the low 700,000s on the listed route, and it shows the direct route keeping the combined 50,000 to 68,000 dollar percentage burden instead. The worksheet, not the headline price, is the decision tool.

Owners who would like the worksheet run on their own Mount Pleasant figures can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about net proceeds.

Would your chosen route still win if both prices were carried through the same subtraction, line by line?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the correct order of deductions?

Price first, then commission, then seller closing costs, then any repair credit, then carrying expense for the months involved, and the mortgage payoff last as a separate row (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The payoff is returned borrowing, not a selling cost.

What does the method produce on the research benchmark?

On an 850,000 dollar sale, commission of 42,500 to 51,000 dollars and closing costs of 1 to 2 percent combine to 50,000 to 68,000 dollars, and after credits and holding expense the research net lands in the low 700,000s before payoff (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How do I estimate my own carrying line?

Add your monthly tax, insurance, utility and maintenance costs and multiply by a realistic month count. The guide benchmark prices six months on an 800,000 dollar property at 15,000 to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Your parcel tax position is documented in the county record (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).

Should I use my asking price at the top of the worksheet?

Use the expected sale price, and run a second case at the town sale to list experience of 97.6 percent of asking (Redfin, 2026). The gap between the two nets is the cost of optimism, stated in dollars.

How do I compare a direct offer fairly?

Give it its own worksheet. With no commission, no seller closing costs and no inspection credit, the direct lines are shorter, so a lower gross can produce the higher net (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Verify the buyer funds and deed history before trusting the comparison (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
  • Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller closing costs explained: 1% to 3% of the sale price, excluding commissions. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Opendoor, 2026. Published service fee structure: variable service charge around 5% of sale price plus post-inspection repair adjustments. Industry report.
  • South Carolina Bar, 2026. Attorney-supervised real estate closing requirements. Official record.
  • Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
  • Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.40%. Press.