Typically, 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, on top of commission. That is the seller side closing cost range documented for this market, covering title charges, transfer taxes, prorations, and attorney or closing fees (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the 790,000 dollar sale the research uses as its worked example, 1 to 2 percent is 7,900 dollars to 15,800 dollars, a sum large enough to matter and small enough, as a percentage, to be overlooked until the closing statement arrives.
One component can be priced exactly. Georgia real estate transfer tax is 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026), so the tax on a 790,000 dollar sale is 790 dollars. The closing attorney computes it from the contract price under the county transfer tax schedules and recording procedures (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Everything else in the 1 to 2 percent band is a cluster of charges that vary with the property and the contract, which is why sellers are quoted a range rather than a single figure.
Closing costs sit beside a much larger line that is not, strictly, a closing cost at all: commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, or 39,500 dollars to 47,400 dollars on the same 790,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Together, commission plus closing costs commonly exceed 45,000 dollars on that sale, in the documented ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Keeping the categories separate matters for honest budgeting, and this post keeps them separate, while showing where they meet at the closing table.

Key Findings
- Seller closing costs in this market run 1 to 2 percent of price, in addition to commission at 5 to 6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Georgia transfer tax is fixed by formula at 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration, 790 dollars on a 790,000 dollar sale (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026).
- The closing attorney computes transfer tax from the contract price, under county schedules held by the clerk of superior court (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).
- The closing cost category covers title, transfer taxes, prorations, and attorney or closing fees, per the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A guides illustration for a 900,000 dollar transaction puts the combined saving from removing commission and closing costs at more than 54,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In a direct builder sale the buyer commonly absorbs seller closing costs, in the documented guides treatment (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which charges actually make up the seller closing cost band?
Title charges come first in most statements. A sale must deliver title that the buyer and the closing process can rely on, and the work of searching, documenting, and recording that title carries fees that fall in the seller closing cost category described in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed, lien, and title records are the public foundation for that work in this county, held through the clerk of superior court recording system (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). On an estate property held for decades, title questions are more common than on a recently traded home, and resolving them is part of what the closing process is paid to do.
Transfer tax is the most predictable line, as shown above, and it applies by formula to the consideration in the contract (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). It also applies to trust conveyances the same as any sale, a point the guides note for sellers transferring through estate structures (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Prorations follow: property taxes, and other periodic charges, are split between buyer and seller as of the closing date, so the seller pays his share through the closing day and no further. On Buckhead estates, where the research notes taxes and insurance alone run deep into five figures annually (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the daily proration amount is large, and a closing date that slips by two weeks moves real money between the parties.
Attorney and closing fees complete the band. Georgia closings run through a closing attorney, whose work includes computing the transfer tax from the contract price (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026) and producing the statement that itemizes every charge in this section. Homeowner association transfer fees, where a property carries them, are also named in the guides as part of the traditional seller closing cost picture (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of these lines is individually dramatic. Together they reliably fill the 1 to 2 percent range.
How do closing costs interact with commission at the table?
They stack, and the stacking is what sellers underestimate. A seller who hears 5 to 6 percent commission plus 1 to 2 percent closing costs is hearing a total transaction charge of 6 to 8 percent before any credit, concession, or carrying cost is counted. On 790,000 dollars, 6 to 8 percent is 47,400 dollars to 63,200 dollars, a range consistent with the research statement that commission and closing costs together commonly exceed 45,000 dollars on that sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Commission research shows the headline percentage itself has moving parts. The average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 in one national commission analysis, and a survey in the same research found 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated their commission (Redfin, 2025). A seller who negotiates the commission down still owes the closing cost band in full, because title, tax, prorations, and closing fees do not negotiate with the brokerage agreement. This is a common budgeting error: treating a commission concession as if it reduced the whole transaction charge proportionally.
Contract and closing disclosure standards in Georgia govern how these amounts are presented and settled (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers should insist on seeing the estimated closing statement early, while the contract is young, rather than in the closing week. The full cost picture, including how this band interacts with credits and time, is assembled in how much it costs to sell a house in Buckhead / Paces, the companion post to this one.

Why do prorations deserve special attention on estate properties?
Because the annual bills behind them are unusually large and the closing date is unusually mobile. Estate taxes and insurance run deep into five figures annually in the research description of this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Prorated daily, a tax bill of that size converts a two week closing delay into a four figure shift in the seller net, in the buyer favor or the seller favor depending on whether taxes were prepaid or are due. Sellers who negotiate a closing date without checking the proration position are negotiating blind on a line that can outweigh the transfer tax several times over.
Market time makes the exposure worse. A listed older estate commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and during that period the projected closing date moves with inspections, negotiations, and buyer financing. Supply in the ZIP stood at about 5.5 months with a median of 1,450,000 dollars in March 2026 (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026), and current supply and days on market tracking updates that picture through the year (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026). Each delay is survivable on its own. The accumulation of delay, carrying cost, and proration drift is what turns a budgeted 1 to 2 percent into a noticeably larger real cost.
There is a second proration subtlety for sellers who have owned for a long time. Tax assessment and appeal guidance is a documented part of the state property tax framework (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026), and an estate whose assessed position is mid adjustment can produce a proration argument at closing that a recently traded home would not. The closing attorney works from the records available, and a seller who knows his assessment position before contract is a seller who will not be surprised by the split the statement proposes.
What is not a closing cost, but belongs in the same conversation?
Repair credits and buyer concessions are the largest example. They are negotiated price adjustments rather than closing charges, and on older Buckhead inventory they routinely run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars after inspection, with inspection driven reductions of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller budgeting only commission plus the 1 to 2 percent band will still be ambushed by this line, because it arrives with the same effect on net proceeds as any closing fee. Honest disclosure through the Seller Property Disclosure Statement is the documented way to price known issues once, up front, instead of twice (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025).
Carrying costs are the second example, at 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars over three to six months in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). They are not paid at the closing table, which is precisely why they are forgotten, but they are caused by the selling process and belong in any true comparison of routes. The net proceeds framework in how homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale places all three categories, closing costs, credits, and carrying costs, in a single calculation where they can be compared honestly.
Mortgage payoff is the third item that is not a closing cost. An existing mortgage is satisfied from sale proceeds at closing, under the payoff figure the lender provides, a mechanism the guides describe for estate sales and that applies to seller closings generally. It reduces what the seller takes home without being a cost of selling in the fee sense, and confusing the two leads owners to overstate the expense of the transaction and understate the debt they were carrying into it.

How does a direct sale change the closing cost picture?
In the documented direct sale structure, the buyer commonly absorbs the seller closing costs that a listed sale charges at 1 to 2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Combined with the absence of commission, that is the arithmetic behind the guides illustration that removing both lines on a 900,000 dollar transaction commonly saves more than 54,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The transfer tax formula itself does not change: it remains 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). What changes is which party the closing statement charges it to, under the contract the parties sign.
The direct route also compresses the costs that surround closing. With no showings and a closing in 7 to 21 days, or on a seller chosen later date with a leaseback, the carrying window shrinks and the proration date is chosen rather than drifted into. Frontier Capitals, which sources off market homes to builders and places them with vetted builders rather than building, presents that structure as part of the offer itself, so a seller can see the closing cost treatment in writing before deciding. The closing itself still runs through the normal Georgia process, with a closing attorney, recorded documents, and an itemized statement (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Direct does not mean informal. It means the fee lines point the other way.
What does an off market sale keep on the closing cost question specifically?
Stated as the five documented benefits, applied to this headline, they are as follows. The sale is private, with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so the property is not exposed while closing terms are arranged. The date is flexible, from 7 to 21 days to months out with a leaseback, replacing the uncertain 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline and its proration drift. No commission is charged, retaining 39,500 dollars to 47,400 dollars at 5 to 6 percent on a 790,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent are charged, the specific subject of this post, and the two retentions together commonly exceed 45,000 dollars. And the home sells as is, with no inspection reduction of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and no repair credit of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars reopening the price after acceptance.
The route level consequence of this band is quantified in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer, where the avoided commission and closing cost lines are combined into a single saving figure at Buckhead prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller reading both posts can move from the composition of the charge to the size of the decision it creates.
Methodology and limitations
The 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost band and the commission range are the typical ranges documented in the Buckhead / Paces research and guides, worked here on the 790,000 dollar example sale and the 900,000 dollar guides illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual closing statements vary with title condition, contract terms, association fees where they apply, proration dates, and the closing attorney computation for the specific transaction. The transfer tax component is the one fixed element, set by the state formula (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). This post is educational and is not a closing quote: any seller can obtain an estimated statement for his own property and contract before committing to a route. Market context is drawn from county MLS reporting and current listing service tracking for 30327 (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026) (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026).
Conclusion
Buckhead / Paces sellers typically pay 1 to 2 percent of price in closing costs, covering title, the Georgia transfer tax at its fixed formula, prorations, and closing fees, stacked on top of commission at 5 to 6 percent. The band sounds minor as a percentage and is not minor in dollars, especially on estate properties where prorations ride on five figure annual tax bills. Knowing the composition of the band, and which route charges it to whom, is a genuine negotiating advantage.
If you would like an estimated closing statement for your property under both a listed sale and a direct sale, side by side, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Have you ever seen your likely closing costs itemized before signing anything, or only at the table when the statement was final?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is commission counted as a closing cost?
In this post the categories are kept separate, as the research ledger keeps them: commission at 5 to 6 percent, and seller closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer taxes, prorations, and fees (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the table both are deducted, so for net proceeds they should always be added together.
How much is Georgia transfer tax on a 1,000,000 dollar sale?
One thousand dollars, by the state formula of 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). The closing attorney computes it from the contract price for the specific transaction (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).
Who pays the transfer tax in a direct builder sale?
The tax itself is unchanged, but the documented direct sale structure has the buyer commonly absorbing seller closing costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and transfer tax sits inside that closing cost category. The contract controls, so a seller should confirm the treatment in writing in the offer.
Why is my closing cost estimate a range instead of a number?
Because title condition, association fees, proration dates, and contract terms differ by property, while only the transfer tax is fixed by formula (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). A range of 1 to 2 percent is the documented typical band for this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can closing costs be negotiated in a listed sale?
Individual items can shift by contract, and commission itself is negotiable in many transactions, with survey evidence that 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated theirs (Redfin, 2025). Title, tax, and recording related charges, however, attach to the transaction itself and do not disappear with negotiation.
Sellers in Buckhead / Paces also ask How Much Money Does a Seller Keep After Selling a $1.5 Million Buckhead / Paces Home?, Do Buckhead / Paces Homeowners Pay Capital Gains Taxes When Selling? and Are Large Residential Lots in Buckhead / Paces Becoming More Valuable Than Older Homes?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 14 homes sampled in 30327, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 71.4 percent builder-demand rate, older homes at 28.3 percent of new-build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189. Research institute.
- Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate transfer tax: $1 per $1,000 of consideration. Official record.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Transfer tax schedules and recording procedures for Fulton County, Georgia. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Buckhead market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025; Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March to April 2025. Market data.
- Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement, Form F301. Official record.
- Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026. New-construction price bands and 30327 median sold price, March 2026. Press.
- First Multiple Listing Service, 2026. 30327 supply and days-on-market data, via The Agency Atlanta's August 2026 Buckhead market report. Market data.
- Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026. Property tax assessment and taxpayer appeal rights guidance. Government data.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Deed, lien, and title records. Official record.