On the sale the research documents in detail, the answer is sobering. For a 790,000 dollar Buckhead / Paces sale through the public market, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 39,500 dollars to 47,400 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, title, transfer taxes, and prorations add another 1 to 2 percent. Buyer concessions and repair credits after inspection routinely add 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars on older inventory, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time add 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars. Added together in the research ledger, a 790,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the high 600,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Commission is only the first and most visible line. Georgia transfer tax on that sale is 790 dollars, at the state rate of 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026), small on its own but part of a closing cost stack that also includes title charges, prorations, and fees the closing attorney computes from the contract price (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Sellers who budget only for commission routinely discover the rest of the ledger at the closing table, when it is too late to choose a cheaper route.

Time is the hidden multiplier. A listed older estate commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, while a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every week in that listed window carries taxes, insurance, and upkeep on a large estate, and mortgage rates in national survey data, with the 30 year fixed averaging 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), shape the buyer pool that decides how long the window lasts.

An older Buckhead estate listed for sale, with the full cost ledger building behind the list price
Listed older estate in Buckhead, where commission, closing costs, credits, and carrying costs determine the true cost of selling.

Key Findings

  • Commission on a 790,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent is 39,500 dollars to 47,400 dollars, the largest single cost of a public sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs run another 1 to 2 percent, covering title, transfer taxes, prorations, and related fees (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Georgia transfer tax is 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration, which is 790 dollars on the documented sale (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026).
  • Repair credits and buyer concessions on older inventory routinely run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, with inspection driven reductions of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs over three to six months run 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, and the combined ledger nets a 790,000 dollar list price in the high 600,000 dollar range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a 900,000 dollar transaction in the guides, removing commission plus the usual closing costs commonly saves more than 54,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the commission line really cover, and can it move?

Commission is the price of the public route itself: the brokerage work of marketing, showing, and negotiating to the family buyer pool. Nationally, 91 percent of sellers used an agent and only 5 percent sold without one, a record low share, at a national median of 425,000 dollars for agent assisted sales against 360,000 dollars without an agent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those national figures describe behavior, not Buckhead pricing, but they explain why the 5 to 6 percent charge in the local ledger is so rarely questioned before a listing is signed.

It can move at the margins. Recent commission research puts the average buyer agent share at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and a survey in that research found 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated their commission (Redfin, 2025). A negotiated point here or there is real money on a Buckhead price. Yet even a well negotiated commission leaves the other ledger lines untouched: closing costs, credits, and carrying costs do not shrink because the commission did. Sellers fixated on the commission percentage often win a small concession on the largest line while paying the remaining lines in full.

The deeper question is what the commission buys in this specific segment. In the sample for this report, 10 of 14 older homes were acquired by builders at an average of 28.3 percent of finished new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the eventual buyer for an older estate is likely to be a builder pricing the lot, a seller should ask whether a full public marketing campaign, priced at 39,500 dollars to 47,400 dollars on the documented sale, is the cheapest way to reach that buyer. The comparison in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer runs that question in numbers.

What sits inside the 1 to 2 percent closing cost line?

Several smaller charges that arrive together. Title related costs, transfer taxes, prorations of taxes and other periodic charges, and attorney or closing fees all sit in the seller closing cost category, which the research puts at 1 to 2 percent on top of commission (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The closing attorney computes the transfer tax from the contract price under the county recording and transfer schedule (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026), and at the Georgia rate the tax itself is 790 dollars on a 790,000 dollar sale (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). On larger Buckhead prices the same 1 to 2 percent band is worth far more in dollars, which is why the percentage framing understates the cost at the top of this market.

Contract and closing standards govern how those charges are documented and disclosed in Georgia transactions (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller should expect an itemized closing statement and should read it against the 1 to 2 percent expectation before signing, not after. Prorations deserve particular attention on estate properties, because annual tax and insurance bills that run deep into five figures make the daily proration rate unusually large, and the split date can move the net by thousands of dollars on its own.

In a direct builder sale, the research notes, the buyer commonly absorbs seller closing costs. That single difference, 1 to 2 percent retained rather than paid, is worth 7,900 dollars to 15,800 dollars on the documented 790,000 dollar sale, before commission is counted at all. Combined with commission, the guides illustration for a 900,000 dollar transaction puts the saving from removing both lines at more than 54,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Closing documents and a pen on a desk, representing the itemized seller cost statement
Closing statement detail, where title, transfer tax, prorations, and fees make up the 1 to 2 percent seller cost line.

Where do repair credits and concessions enter the cost?

After acceptance, which is what makes them so corrosive to a budget. An older Buckhead estate, often a 1960s or 1970s house on a large lot, will draw an inspection, and the research puts inspection driven reductions at 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, with buyer concessions and repair credits after inspection routinely at 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). These figures are not the cost of repairs the seller performs. They are price given back to keep the contract alive once a buyer report lists every aging system in the house.

Disclosure shapes this stage. Georgia sellers complete the Seller Property Disclosure Statement covering known material defects, and the guides stress honest disclosure, with latent defects disclosed and documentation such as a survey attached where boundaries are in question, because documented issues price once while hidden ones cause deals to collapse (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller cannot budget the credit line to zero by saying less. The inspection will find the roof age and the system ages regardless, and the negotiation that follows is where the 15,000 dollar to 40,000 dollar range gets decided.

Pre sale repair spending belongs in the same section of the ledger, because sellers often pay it and then pay credits anyway. The renovation illustration in the research shows 150,000 dollars of kitchen and bath work returning 100,000 dollars to 130,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even modest pre listing projects should therefore be counted as selling costs when they are undertaken only to sell, and weighed against the near certainty of a post inspection credit discussion on a house of this age.

How do carrying costs and market time inflate the total?

Carrying costs are the rent a seller pays his own house while the market decides. Over three to six months they run 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in the research ledger, driven by estate taxes and insurance that alone reach deep into five figures annually, plus upkeep on parcels from a half acre to two acres (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days makes at least the lower part of that range unavoidable, and a slow negotiation or a failed first contract pushes a seller toward the upper part.

Supply conditions set the likely duration. The ZIP carried about 5.5 months of supply at a median of 1,450,000 dollars in March 2026 (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026), and supply and days on market tracking through August 2026 gives sellers a current read on how long comparable estates are taking (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026). In a market with that much supply, an older estate competes with finished and renovated alternatives for the same family buyers, and time is the price of that competition.

Financing conditions add a further drag that sellers feel as delay rather than as a line item. With the 30 year fixed averaging 7.28 percent in the October 2026 survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), family buyers carry high monthly costs and negotiate hard on credits to offset them, while the equity rich buyers for finished new construction in these corridors sustain demand across rate cycles, in the research timing findings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller cost of the listed route is therefore not fixed at signing. It grows with every month the property waits for its buyer, which is why the net proceeds method in how homeowners can calculate their net proceeds charges time as a cost, not as a hope.

A large Buckhead lot and estate in late light, held through months of market time
Estate held through a long listing period, where taxes, insurance, and upkeep accumulate as carrying costs.

What does a direct sale remove from the cost ledger?

A direct off market sale to a builder, sourced through Frontier Capitals which places homes with vetted builders and does not build itself, removes or reshapes each major line. Privacy is the first protection, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, which also removes the showing driven wear and disruption of a long listing. Flexibility is the second, with closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback, collapsing the carrying cost window that a 60 to 120 plus day listing imposes. Commission is the third and largest: none is paid, keeping the full 39,500 dollars to 47,400 dollars that 5 to 6 percent would take on a 790,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are the fourth, with the usual 1 to 2 percent absorbed by the buyer in a direct sale, so commission and closing costs together, commonly more than 45,000 dollars at this price, stay with the seller. Repairs are the fifth: the sale is as is, so neither the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar inspection reduction nor the 15,000 dollar to 40,000 dollar credit negotiation takes place.

Sellers who suspect their own ledger holds items beyond the standard lines should work through what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling, which catalogs the less visible deductions in this market, and then return to the core ledger here with a complete list in hand (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two posts together cover the visible charges at the closing table and the quieter costs that accumulate around it, and together they explain why the gap between list price and net proceeds in this segment is so consistently larger than sellers first assume when they begin the process.

Methodology and limitations

The cost ledger in this post is the ledger documented in the Buckhead / Paces research and guides, worked on a 790,000 dollar sale and cross checked against a 900,000 dollar illustration, not a quote for any individual property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Percentages are typical ranges for this market: commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent. Individual transactions will vary with negotiated commission, contract terms, proration dates, inspection outcomes, and time on market, and mortgage payoff, tax on any gain, and moving costs sit outside this ledger and belong in a full net proceeds calculation. Market context figures are drawn from county MLS reporting for the ZIP and from current supply tracking (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026) (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026). The sample behind the builder figures is 14 older homes, 10 builder acquired, and is described as a sample throughout.

Conclusion

Selling a house in Buckhead / Paces through the public market costs far more than the commission headline suggests. On the documented 790,000 dollar sale, commission, closing costs, post inspection credits, and months of carrying costs combine to pull the net into the high 600,000 dollar range, a total cost in the neighborhood of a hundred thousand dollars against the list price. Sellers who itemize the full ledger before choosing a route are the ones who choose with their eyes open.

If you want the same ledger worked for your address and your likely price, with each line shown, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Before you sign a listing, have you added up what the months, the credits, and the closing statement will take, or only what the commission will?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single biggest cost of selling in Buckhead / Paces?

Commission, at 39,500 dollars to 47,400 dollars on a 790,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It is also the most visible cost, which is why sellers sometimes miss that the remaining lines together can rival it.

Is Georgia transfer tax a major expense?

No. At 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration it is 790 dollars on the documented sale (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). It matters as part of the 1 to 2 percent closing cost stack that the closing attorney computes (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026), not as a standalone burden.

Can I avoid repair credits by fixing everything before listing?

You can reduce surprises with honest disclosure and documentation, since documented issues price once (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025), but older inventory still routinely draws 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in concessions after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pre sale spending is itself a selling cost and may return nothing with a builder buyer.

How much do the first three months on market cost an estate owner?

The research puts carrying costs at 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars over three to six months, with taxes and insurance alone deep into five figures annually (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The exact figure depends on the parcel tax bill, the insurance premium, and upkeep on a large lot.

What does selling direct actually save, in one number?

On the documented sale, removing commission alone saves 39,500 dollars to 47,400 dollars, and removing commission plus closing costs commonly saves more than 45,000 dollars, with a guides illustration above 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Credits and carrying costs avoided add further, variable savings.

Sellers in Buckhead / Paces also ask What Closing Costs Do Buckhead / Paces Home Sellers Typically Pay?, Are Large Residential Lots in Buckhead / Paces Becoming More Valuable Than Older Homes? and How Much Money Does a Seller Keep After Selling a $1.5 Million Buckhead / Paces Home?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 14 homes sampled in 30327, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 71.4 percent builder-demand rate, older homes at 28.3 percent of new-build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189. Research institute.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Buckhead market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025; Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March to April 2025. Market data.
  • Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate transfer tax: $1 per $1,000 of consideration. Official record.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Transfer tax schedules and recording procedures for Fulton County, Georgia. Official record.
  • Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Residential contract and closing disclosure standards. Industry report.
  • Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026. New-construction price bands and 30327 median sold price, March 2026. Press.
  • First Multiple Listing Service, 2026. 30327 supply and days-on-market data, via The Agency Atlanta's August 2026 Buckhead market report. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026. Market data.