On the documented Buckhead / Paces figures, a homeowner who sells directly can preserve a sum well into five figures before any argument about price even begins. On a $790,000 sale, avoiding commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent preserves $39,500 to $47,400, avoiding seller closing costs preserves another 1 to 2 percent, and skipping the inspection stage removes credits that routinely run $15,000 to $40,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A separate local guide ledger makes the same point at a higher price: on a $900,000 Buckhead / Paces transaction, removing commission plus the usual closing costs commonly saves more than $54,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Those savings do not prove that every direct offer beats every listing outcome. They prove that the comparison sellers should make is net against net, not a direct offer against a hopeful list price. A listed older estate commonly nets in the high $600,000s on a $790,000 list price after a normal market cycle, once commission, closing costs, credits and carrying costs have all taken their share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sections below price each preserved line in turn, so a homeowner on the Paces Ferry Road corridor, the Mount Paran Road corridor or the Northside Drive corridor can rebuild the estimate on their own figures. The starting point for the public route is set out in how much it costs to sell a house in Buckhead / Paces.

Older estate home on a deep wooded lot in Buckhead and Paces photographed from the street in daylight
An older Buckhead and Paces estate on a large lot, the kind of property where direct sale savings are measured against a detailed listing ledger.

Key Findings

  • Preserving commission alone on a $790,000 sale keeps $39,500 to $47,400 with the seller, at the typical Buckhead rate of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Commission and seller closing costs together commonly exceed $45,000 on a $790,000 Buckhead sale, and exceed $54,000 in savings on the documented $900,000 guide example (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Selling as is removes inspection driven reductions of $10,000 to $30,000 and post acceptance repair credits of $15,000 to $40,000 from the negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A direct closing in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older estate, shortens the period in which taxes, insurance and upkeep consume proceeds (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builder demand underpins the direct route in 30327: builders acquired 10 of the 14 older homes in the local sample, a rate of 71.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where does the commission saving come from, and how large is it in practice?

A cash purchase arranged directly has no listing agent marketing the property to the public, so the commission structure that dominates a conventional sale does not arise in the same way. In the Buckhead market the typical total commission is 5 to 6 percent, a figure sellers sometimes hear as a small percentage until it is converted into dollars on their own price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At $790,000 the conversion produces $39,500 to $47,400. At a price near the 30327 median sold price of $1,450,000, reported for March 2026, the same percentages produce a materially larger sum, which is why direct savings scale so quickly in this ZIP code (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026).

Sellers should still read any direct agreement carefully. The saving described here is the absence of the conventional commission line, not a promise that every buyer who calls himself a cash buyer works without fees of some kind. The verification points documented in the local materials are the guardrails: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, a record of closed purchases that can be checked, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a buyer who closes in the name on the contract with no assignment clause (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). A buyer who meets those tests and charges no commission delivers the full saving. A buyer who fails them is a different proposition, whatever the headline offer says.

National context helps explain why the commission line deserves attention rather than habit. Most sellers nationally still use an agent, and commission negotiation has become more common in recent years, yet the Buckhead ledger continues to use 5 to 6 percent as the typical local structure (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In a direct sale that negotiation disappears because the cost itself disappears, which is a cleaner outcome than winning a half point off a fee that still consumes tens of thousands of dollars.

Which closing costs disappear, and which simply change hands?

Seller side closing costs in a conventional Buckhead sale run 1 to 2 percent, covering title, transfer taxes, prorations and closing fees. The transfer tax piece is fixed by formula at $1 per $1,000 of consideration, so it is $790 on a $790,000 sale (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). In a direct builder sale, the local materials note, the buyer commonly absorbs these traditional seller costs, which means the saving to the seller is the whole 1 to 2 percent rather than a negotiated share of it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Combined with commission, that is how the documented total passes $45,000 on a $790,000 sale and passes $54,000 on a $900,000 sale.

Prorations deserve a mention because they reward a faster closing in a way sellers rarely anticipate. Taxes and other prepaid items are settled as of the closing date, and a seller who closes in three weeks rather than in four months stops funding the property sooner, even where the settlement statement itself looks similar. Parcel and assessment records determine the underlying tax picture for a 30327 lot, including its dimensions and assessed land value, so there is little room for surprise when those records are pulled early (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).

None of this means a direct closing is cost free in every respect. A seller still needs their own advice, may still pay for document preparation, and remains responsible for amounts owed under any existing mortgage until it is satisfied from the proceeds at closing. The claim in this report is narrower and well supported: the specific lines labelled commission and seller closing costs in the conventional ledger, together worth more than $45,000 on the worked $790,000 example, are the lines a direct structure is designed to remove (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Large new home recently completed in Buckhead and Paces, evidence of what builders pay to obtain estate lots
Recent new construction in Buckhead and Paces, where finished home values support direct builder purchases of older houses.

How much does selling as is preserve in repairs and credits?

The repair saving has two layers. The first is money never spent before the sale: no contractor invoices for updating a kitchen, no roof work ordered to satisfy an anticipated inspection, no staging programme for rooms a builder buyer will not price. The second layer is money never conceded after acceptance: no inspection driven reduction in the $10,000 to $30,000 range, and no repair credit in the $15,000 to $40,000 range that the local materials describe as routine on older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who avoids both layers can preserve a sum comparable to the commission saving itself.

Renovation risk sharpens the point. The local illustration prices a $150,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1968 brick traditional and finds it might add $100,000 to $130,000 with a buyer who intends to live in the home, while returning exactly $0 with a buyer who clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). General guidance in the same materials puts major renovation returns at 60 to 80 cents on the dollar at resale even in the favourable case. Against that, builders took 71.4 percent of the sampled older homes, so the odds favour a buyer who does not reward renovation at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The economics behind builder behaviour are visible in finished prices. New construction in the area is delivered from $1,600,000 to well past $3,000,000, with recent homes on standard estate lots selling between $2,200,000 and $4,500,000 (Redfin, 2026). A cash buyer sourcing lots for that market is pricing land, frontage and corridor, which is why the condition of a 1970s interior moves the offer so little. Online value references tell a different, house centred story, and sellers comparing the two should understand which story their likely buyer believes (Zillow, 2026).

What is the value of closing in weeks instead of months?

A listed older estate commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, or on a later date months out with a leaseback if the seller prefers (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The saving hidden inside that difference is the carrying cost of the property: $20,000 to $45,000 across three to six months of market time in the documented ledger, driven by mortgage payments where a loan remains, taxes and insurance that run deep into five figures annually, utilities and grounds care on lots of a half acre to two acres (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Rate conditions add a second, indirect saving. With the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026, retail buyers who need financing carry expensive monthly payments and sometimes fail to complete, returning a listed home to market (Freddie Mac, 2026). A funded cash closing removes financing contingency risk from the seller side of the table. Supply conditions reinforce the value of certainty: with about 5.5 months of supply in 30327, a listed seller competes with other estates the whole time their home sits (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026).

Construction economics explain why builder buyers can move quickly when a lot fits. National single family starts were reported at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate, with industry commentary centred on affordability and construction costs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Builders who have already built in the Paces corridors hold proven cost assumptions, and the local research notes they pay more where that is true. Speed, for them, is not a favour to the seller. It is how a lot enters a building pipeline before a competitor takes it. Sellers can use that urgency, provided the agreement protects them with real earnest money and a verifiable buyer (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). A fuller breakdown of the closing lines sits in what closing costs Buckhead and Paces sellers typically pay.

Established Buckhead and Paces street with deep setbacks and mature canopy over older estate homes
A settled residential street in Buckhead and Paces, where a direct sale can end months of taxes, insurance and upkeep in weeks.

What does a homeowner keep when a Buckhead and Paces sale is arranged directly?

Begin with discretion. A direct sale has no showings, no open houses, no sign at the gate and no public marketing period, and it stays private until the deed records. That privacy has practical value for estates, divorces and long held family homes, and it also prevents the slow public price history that follows a listing through reductions.

Next is control of the calendar. The seller can choose a closing in 7 to 21 days for speed, or a date months ahead with a leaseback for an orderly move, instead of accepting the 60 to 120 plus day rhythm of a listed older estate. That control converts the carrying cost saving from an estimate into a date the household can plan around.

Then the preserved dollars, stated plainly for this price point. No commission keeps 5 to 6 percent with the seller, $39,500 to $47,400 on a $790,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs keeps a further 1 to 2 percent, and the two together commonly exceed $45,000 at that price and $54,000 at $900,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No inspections or repairs means no $10,000 to $30,000 inspection reductions and no $15,000 to $40,000 credits after acceptance, with the home sold as it stands. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places them with vetted builders; it does not present itself as the builder, and sellers should judge its offer the same way, on net proceeds and verified terms. Homeowners who want the wider profit picture can read how Buckhead and Paces homeowners can maximize their profits when selling, or start a direct conversation through the contact page.

Methodology and limitations

The savings figures in this report come from the Frontier Capitals sample for Buckhead / Paces: 14 older homes in 30327 built in 1980 or earlier, 10 of them acquired by builders, with older homes averaging 28.3 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The commission range follows local industry reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the transfer tax follows state guidance (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026), finished home prices follow recent market records (Redfin, 2026), and supply context follows local listing service reporting (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026).

These are documented ranges applied to worked examples at $790,000 and $900,000, not a quote for any individual property. A direct offer depends on lot size, corridor, condition and builder demand for that specific parcel, verified against parcel records (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). A listed sale can still net more for a genuinely livable, well kept estate that captures the live in buyer premium, an exception the local research states plainly. The honest comparison is always between two net figures for the same house, each with its costs and its timetable written down.

Conclusion

For an older Buckhead / Paces home, the direct route preserves identifiable money: commission of $39,500 to $47,400 on a $790,000 sale, closing costs that push the combined saving past $45,000, inspection credits that never get asked for, and months of carrying costs that never accumulate (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether that preserved total outweighs any difference in headline price is a question each seller can answer with the two net figures side by side.

To obtain the direct figure for a specific property, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the offer and its terms in writing. If a buyer will not document proof of funds and a closing history, how much weight should their promised savings really carry?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the commission saving real if a cash buyer is a company rather than an individual?

Yes, provided the agreement contains no commission or equivalent fee charged to the seller. The typical conventional commission is 5 to 6 percent, worth $39,500 to $47,400 on a $790,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Verify the buyer through proof of funds and closed purchases recorded in the buyer entity name (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).

How much can I save on a $900,000 Buckhead and Paces sale?

The local guide ledger puts the combined saving from removing commission and the usual 1 to 2 percent of closing costs at more than $54,000 on a $900,000 transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Repair credits and carrying costs avoided would add to that figure, because they sit outside the commission and closing calculation.

Do I still pay the Georgia transfer tax in a direct sale?

Transfer tax is charged at $1 per $1,000 of consideration in Georgia, and the closing attorney computes it from the contract price (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). In the direct builder structure described in the local materials, the buyer commonly absorbs traditional seller closing costs, which is where this line usually sits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why would a cash buyer pay a fair price and still let me keep these savings?

Because the buyer is purchasing a lot for a market where finished homes sell between $2,200,000 and $4,500,000 on standard estate lots (Redfin, 2026). The buyer margin comes from the building project, not from charging the seller marketing fees, and older homes in the sample averaged 28.3 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What if my home would appeal strongly to a live in buyer?

Then a listing may net more, and the local research says so directly: a well kept, genuinely livable estate can capture a live in premium that a lot based offer will not match (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The savings in this report are certain. Whether they beat a premium that depends on finding the right retail buyer is the judgement each seller has to make.

Sellers in Buckhead / Paces also ask What Hidden Expenses Can Reduce Profits When Selling a Buckhead / Paces Home? and What Taxes Apply When Selling an Inherited Property in Buckhead / Paces?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 14 homes sampled in 30327, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 71.4 percent builder-demand rate, older homes at 28.3 percent of new-build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189. Research institute.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Buckhead market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30327, Atlanta GA. Market data.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Deed, lien, and title records. Official record.
  • Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate transfer tax: $1 per $1,000 of consideration. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
  • First Multiple Listing Service, 2026. 30327 supply and days-on-market data, via The Agency Atlanta's August 2026 Buckhead market report. Market data.
  • Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 30327. Official record.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30327. Market data.