On the direct cash route documented in this series, the closing costs for a Wilmette seller are none. No seller side closing cost line is charged to the owner in that structure, which is a deliberate contrast with the listed route, where seller closing costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent of the price, on top of commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Put against a concrete Wilmette figure, a listed sale at 750,000 dollars carries commission of 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars and closing costs in the region of another 7,500 dollars to 15,000 dollars at those percentages, with the research ledger noting that the two lines together commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on such a sale and that a list price at that level can net the seller in the high 500,000s after a normal market cycle (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The cash seller removes the closing cost line entirely, along with the commission line, and the question worth asking any buyer is therefore very simple: show me, in the written offer, where a closing cost could enter my side of the ledger, because on this model the answer should be nowhere.

Outside context helps a seller judge whether the listed range quoted locally is plausible, and one pool source provides it, clearly framed as coming from outside Wilmette. A Houston association explainer puts seller closing costs at 1 percent to 3 percent of the sale price, excluding commissions (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). That is a Texas market explanation, not a Wilmette figure, and it is used here only as a reasonableness check: the Wilmette listed range of 1 to 2 percent sits inside the broader band that source describes, while the direct cash position of no seller closing costs sits outside it because the structure is different, not because the arithmetic is. Keeping those two ideas separate, local listed costs on one side and a direct structure that charges the seller none on the other, is the key to reading any offer clearly.

The Wilmette market behind these percentages is a land driven one. The sample compiled for this report covered 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091 and builders acquired all 12, a builder demand rate of 100.0 percent that must be stated with its small sample caveat (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and new construction on comparable lots has sold between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Sellers in the oldest streets, the lakefront streets and the village center, within the New Trier district, are therefore often choosing between two complete cost structures for the same land backed asset, not haggling over a single fee.

Wilmette closing documents on a table, with the seller side of the ledger showing no closing cost line on a direct cash sale
Closing paperwork for a Wilmette cash sale in 60091 where the documented direct route charges the seller no closing costs.

Key Findings

  • On the documented direct cash route, a Wilmette seller pays no closing costs. The line that runs 1 to 2 percent on a listed sale is removed, not discounted.
  • Listed seller closing costs in the local research run 1 to 2 percent, separate from commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Outside context from a Houston association source puts seller closing costs at 1 percent to 3 percent excluding commissions (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). It is a cross check, not a Wilmette figure.
  • On a 750,000 dollar sale, commission and closing costs on the listed route commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together, roughly 6 to 8 percent of the price.
  • All 12 sampled pre-1981 homes in 60091 were acquired by builders, a 100.0 percent rate on a 12 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Amounts that are not closing costs still settle at a closing, notably mortgage payoffs recorded in county files and tax prorations drawn from assessment records (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026; Cook County Assessor, 2026).

What does the listed route charge that the cash route does not?

Begin with the shape of a listed closing. The seller side of a traditional settlement carries a collection of charges that the research summarises as seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, with Illinois transfer taxes noted in the underlying material as sitting on the higher end nationally. Those costs sit beside, and are entirely separate from, the commission line at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The detailed profile source in the pool records the same pairing, typical seller commissions of 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, alongside the finding that about 5 percent of sellers sell without an agent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For a Wilmette seller, the practical meaning is that the listed price is not the amount received. It is the amount from which two percentage based charges, plus concessions and months of carrying costs, are subtracted before a net exists. The full local ledger is laid out in the report on closing costs Wilmette sellers typically pay, which this cash focused report should be read against.

The direct cash structure removes the sellers closing cost percentage as a matter of model, not of negotiation. There is no agent commission because no agent listing produced the buyer, and no seller closing cost line because the buyer side absorbs the mechanics of its own purchase. That is why the honest answer to the headline question is a single word, none, rather than a smaller percentage. A seller presented with a cash offer that quietly reintroduces closing charges on the seller side is not looking at the documented direct model at all, and should ask which model the buyer is actually operating. That distinction between models, rather than between percentages, is also the subject of the report on the full cost of selling a house in Wilmette, where the two structures are costed end to end.

Tax related settlement items need careful naming, because they appear on closing paperwork without being closing costs in the percentage sense. Triennial reassessment records and tax proration data for 60091 are held by the county assessor (Cook County Assessor, 2026), and prorations settle the owners share of a tax year that straddles the closing date. Wilmette property tax bills commonly run 18,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars a year, so a proration is real money, but it is the owners own tax obligation being settled to the date of sale, not a fee charged for selling. The same distinction applies to a mortgage payoff. Recorded mortgages and releases for the ZIP are matters of county record (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), and paying a mortgage off at closing discharges the sellers own debt. Neither item contradicts the finding above. The direct seller pays no closing costs, while still settling, as any seller must, the taxes and debts that belong to the seller.

How much difference does removing the line actually make?

Run the comparison at the research price point and the difference stops being abstract. A listed sale at 750,000 dollars gives up 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars in commission and a further 1 to 2 percent in closing costs, and the research conclusion is that a list price at that level nets the seller in the high 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. That net also arrives after four to seven months of market time in the typical older home case, costing 30,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense, with property taxes alone running 1,500 dollars to nearly 3,000 dollars a month. A cash sale at a lower headline figure can therefore deliver a comparable or better net, sooner, because the two percentage lines and most of the carrying period have been removed from its side of the comparison. Sellers who want that comparison built for their own numbers can follow the guide to calculating net proceeds from a Wilmette sale and substitute their own price and payoff figures.

The tax position after a sale is a separate ledger again, and it is worth separating it from closing costs in the sellers mind. Federal guidance on selling a home, including the rules that govern what a seller reports, is published for homeowners in the Internal Revenue Service guide to selling a home (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Whatever tax a sale produces belongs to the sellers annual tax position, potentially reduced by the exclusions that publication describes, and it is not collected as a closing cost at the table. Confusing the three categories, transaction charges, settlement of the sellers own obligations, and later tax, is how sellers end up comparing an offer with a closing statement and concluding wrongly that one of them must be hiding something. Usually both are accurate. They are simply counting different things.

Market context explains why a buyer can afford to absorb the sellers side costs on a Wilmette purchase. Where a new build on a comparable lot sells for 2,300,000 dollars, the worked example in the research places the older home nearby at roughly 633,000 dollars at the 27.5 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The simplified residual illustration takes that 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, subtracts roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value in the neighborhood of 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 30,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars. That illustration is a simplified model, not a promise, but it shows the headroom inside which a buyer can carry transaction costs that a retail seller would otherwise bear. County level housing context adds background to the depth of that market (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), while recorded sold prices keep the discussion tied to outcomes rather than hopes (Redfin, 2026). A buyer working from residual land value is not being charitable by removing the sellers closing costs. The buyer is presenting a net proposition and asking to be judged on it.

New Wilmette house whose finished price creates the headroom that lets a cash buyer absorb the seller side transaction costs
Completed Wilmette new build illustrating the finished value behind a cash offer that charges the seller no closing costs.

What should a seller check in a written cash offer about costs?

Check that the promise survives contact with paper. The offer should show the price, show the sellers closing cost position as none, and avoid any later schedule of seller paid charges that contradicts the headline. Illinois contract guidance supports parties using attorneys and having that advice on the record (Illinois Realtors, 2026), and the review period in local practice is the right place to have a professional read the cost clauses line by line. A seller should also ask the buyer to identify, in writing, which settlement items the buyer regards as the sellers own obligations, such as a mortgage payoff or a tax proration, so that the distinction drawn in this report is honoured in the actual documents rather than argued about at the table.

The broader benefits of the direct route gather around that clean cost position. Privacy is first: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale stays private until the deed records, a real consideration in a village where the blocks know each other. Flexible closing is second: 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement when a household needs time, versus 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Third, no commission is charged, sparing 5 to 6 percent, or 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, and central to this report, no seller closing costs are charged, removing the typical 1 to 2 percent and, with the commission, taking more than 50,000 dollars of listed route charges off a 750,000 dollar transaction. Fifth, the sale is as is, with no inspections or repairs, so the seller avoids repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and the inspection concessions on older inventory that routinely run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars. An owner can see those savings combined in the report on how much Wilmette homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Verification of the buyer completes the sellers protection, and it should be said plainly who is making the no closing costs offer in this series. In this series the no closing costs offer comes from Frontier Capitals, a wholesaler that places off market deals with builders rather than building itself, under a model where it agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder. A seller evaluating that offer, or any cash offer, should collect four items. The opening item is a bank or funds letter naming the buyer, with a date that falls within 30 days. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checkable in county records, showing that earlier purchases closed (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money typically of 1 percent or more, so the buyer is committed in money, not just in words. And a contract without the assignment clause and nominal deposit pairing that marks a deal not meant to close. A buyer who produces those four items and writes a seller closing cost position of none has made an offer that can be compared, net for net, with the listed alternative.

Established Wilmette street where sellers weighing a listing against a cash offer compare complete cost ledgers, not single fees
Wilmette street of established homes whose owners compare listed closing costs against a direct cash offer with none charged.

Methodology and limitations

The cost percentages in this report come from the sources listed below, principally the association profile data recording typical seller commissions of 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the outside context source putting seller closing costs at 1 percent to 3 percent excluding commissions (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026), which is used only as a cross check and is labelled as outside Wilmette wherever it appears. The statement that the direct cash seller pays no closing costs describes the documented model examined in this series. It is a statement about that structure, and a seller should confirm that any individual offer in front of them follows it, in writing, before relying on it.

Market figures rest on the sample compiled for this report: 12 pre-1981 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, for the 100.0 percent builder demand rate quoted above (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rate is given with its limitation: the sample is only 12 homes, and the perfect rate describes those transactions, not a census of the ZIP code. The residual land illustration, a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale less roughly 950,000 dollars in costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaving 890,000 dollars to 980,000 dollars before site costs, is a simplified model and not a valuation. While assembling this cash closing cost analysis, the authors inspected no Wilmette property and obtained no appraisal for any address. Individual closing statements vary with mortgage payoffs, tax prorations and the terms the parties sign, and sellers should have their own attorney review a specific offer before treating any projected net as settled.

Conclusion

The closing costs when selling a house for cash in Wilmette, on the documented direct model, are none for the seller. That single fact reorganises the comparison most sellers are trying to make. The listed route charges commission of 5 to 6 percent plus closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, commonly more than 50,000 dollars together on a 750,000 dollar sale, and delivers its net after months of carrying costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The cash route removes both percentage lines, settles only the sellers own obligations such as a mortgage payoff and a tax proration, and closes in 7 to 21 days. Outside context putting listed seller costs at 1 percent to 3 percent (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026) confirms the local range is ordinary, which makes the direct models removal of the line a structural difference, not a rounding error.

Owners who want a written cash offer for a Wilmette house with the seller cost position stated plainly can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If a listed sale takes more than 50,000 dollars in commission and closing costs from a 750,000 dollar price, what headline price would it need to beat a cash offer that charges you neither?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a Wilmette cash seller pay any closing costs on the direct route?

No. On the documented direct model, no seller closing costs are charged. The seller still settles personal obligations at closing, such as a mortgage payoff and a tax proration, but those are the sellers own debts and taxes, not closing costs.

How much are seller closing costs on a listed Wilmette sale?

The local research puts seller side closing costs at typically 1 to 2 percent of the price, separate from commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 750,000 dollar sale the two lines together commonly exceed 50,000 dollars.

Is the Wilmette listed range in line with other markets?

As a cross check, a Houston association source puts seller closing costs at 1 percent to 3 percent of the price, excluding commissions (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). That is outside context only, but the Wilmette listed range of 1 to 2 percent sits within it.

Are tax prorations counted as closing costs?

No. Prorations, drawn from county assessment and reassessment records (Cook County Assessor, 2026), settle the sellers share of the property tax year to the closing date. They appear on the statement, but they discharge the sellers own tax obligation rather than charging a fee for the sale.

How can a seller confirm a cash offer really charges no closing costs?

Have the written offer state the seller closing cost position as none, have an attorney review the cost clauses under Illinois practice (Illinois Realtors, 2026), and verify the buyer with proof of funds, recorded deeds and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Triennial reassessment records and tax proration data for 60091. Official record.
  • Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Recorded mortgages, releases, and transaction records for ZIP 60091. Official record.
  • Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller closing costs explained: 1% to 3% of the sale price, excluding commissions. Industry report.
  • Illinois Realtors, 2026. Guidance on contracts and scope of license: sellers and buyers free to act without attorneys; agents to advise attorney use on the record. Industry report.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions 5-6%, seller closing costs 1-2%, about 5% of sellers sell without an agent. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.