Wilmette sellers typically pay closing costs of 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, in addition to commission, and on a 750,000 dollar sale those closing costs equal 7,500 to 15,000 dollars while commission and closing costs together commonly exceed 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Illinois transfer taxes sit on the higher end nationally, which pushes Wilmette toward the upper part of the range. These seller side costs sit inside a larger selling ledger that leaves a 750,000 dollar listed sale netting in the high 500,000s after concessions and holding expense, so the closing lines deserve attention out of proportion to their percentage size.

Key Findings
- Seller closing costs in Wilmette typically run 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, separate from commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- On a 750,000 dollar sale, that range is 7,500 to 15,000 dollars.
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent adds 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on the same sale, and the combined lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Illinois transfer taxes are on the higher end nationally, lifting the Wilmette closing total within its range.
- Tax prorations, title and recording items driven by county records form the substance of the seller closing lines (Cook County, 2026; Cook County Assessor, 2026).
Which items make up the seller side 1 to 2 percent?
The percentage is an aggregate, and sellers understand it better item by item. Transfer taxes are the most distinctly Illinois element. The research file records that Illinois transfer taxes sit on the higher end nationally, so a Wilmette seller should expect the transfer component to be a meaningful four or five figure item at local prices rather than a trivial fee. Those taxes are calculated on the sale price and collected at closing, and they are not negotiable with the taxing body, however negotiable their allocation between buyer and seller may be by contract custom.
Tax prorations form the second major component. Wilmette property tax bills commonly run 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year, and Illinois practice settles the sellers share of the current cycle at closing through proration. Assessor records and the county tax cycle data determine the figures used (Cook County Assessor, 2026; Cook County, 2026). Because Wilmette bills are large, a proration calculated at closing can exceed the transfer tax itself, and sellers who have prepaid or fallen behind will see adjustments that surprise them if they have not reviewed the parcel record in advance. The proration is not a fee for selling; it is the settlement of an ownership cost at the moment ownership changes, but it leaves the sellers account at closing just the same, which is why it belongs in any honest account of what sellers pay to close.
Title, recording and settlement items form the third component. Clearing title, recording the deed and related documents, satisfying and releasing any existing mortgage of record and producing the paperwork the buyers title company requires all run through county recorder systems (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Individually these items are modest. Collectively they are unavoidable on a listed, financed transaction, and they grow when the record holds complications: an unreleased prior mortgage, an old lien or an easement question can add legal and administrative expense while extending the timeline. Sellers who check the recorder file early convert those surprises into planned costs.
Attorney and settlement related charges complete the picture for many Illinois closings. The source pool reflects the Illinois custom of attorney involvement in residential contracts, and sellers who engage counsel pay for review, negotiation of inspection items and closing attendance. Those fees vary by firm and by how contested the inspection stage becomes, which connects closing costs back to the condition of an older house. The percentage range in the research, 1 to 2 percent, is the documented planning figure that absorbs these components at Wilmette prices (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How do closing costs interact with commission and the other lines?
Sellers often meet closing costs as a disappointment at the end of a process that has already charged them several times, so the interaction matters. Commission is charged on the gross price at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inspection concessions, routinely 15,000 to 35,000 dollars on older North Shore homes, are negotiated before closing but settled inside it, reducing the amount the seller receives. Holding costs of 30,000 to 60,000 dollars over four to seven months are paid along the way rather than at the table, yet they belong to the same decision. When the settlement statement finally arrives, the seller sees commission and closing costs itemised and may forget that concessions and months of taxes have already been spent to reach that table. The research summary, netting a 750,000 dollar sale in the high 500,000s before any price reduction, is the corrective: it counts every line once, in one place (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Market evidence frames why sellers tolerate the stack. Wilmette is a high value market where new construction on comparable lots sells for 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars and sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of finished prices (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). High prices make percentage costs large in dollars, and they also give sellers equity room to absorb them, which is not the same as making them small. A seller with deep equity may barely notice 50,000 dollars of combined commission and closing cost leaving the proceeds. A seller whose equity is thin, or an estate dividing proceeds among heirs, will notice every line. Valuation data for the ZIP can help a seller estimate the gross figure to which the percentages will apply (Zillow, 2026), while sold records provide the firmer base (Redfin, 2026).
Timing interacts with closing costs through the tax proration and the holding clock together. Each additional month on the market adds 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars in taxes alone, and then the proration at closing settles the accrued share formally. A winter listing that sits until spring burns 6,000 to 12,000 dollars in taxes alone before the closing statement is even drafted. Village permit and market context, including the pace of replacement construction, influences how long older listings take against new competition (Village of Wilmette, 2026). County level background comes from census releases that help frame how buyers are positioned (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). National price movement, tracked through the federal house price index, adds the wider setting in which buyers judge how quickly to act (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). None of that background changes the 1 to 2 percent range, but it decides how much tax and time cost accumulate beside it. The federal house price index context is worth reading on its own for that timing judgement: it gives a seller a sense of whether established home prices nationally are moving up, flat or down while a Wilmette listing waits, which affects how patient a seller can afford to be before the carrying costs beside the closing lines outweigh any hope of a higher gross (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). The index does not set the Wilmette closing percentage, and this report invents no figure from it; it simply helps a seller decide how many months of tax bills to risk alongside a closing bill that is already documented.
Readers who want the full ledger rather than the closing slice will find it in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Wilmette, while the report on calculating net proceeds from a Wilmette sale shows how to apply the lines to an individual expected price.

Can seller closing costs be reduced or avoided?
Within a listed transaction, reduction is mostly a matter of preparation and negotiation at the margins. Reviewing the assessor and recorder records early prevents rush charges and delay (Cook County Assessor, 2026; Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Confirming the tax proration basis before contract avoids disputes at the table (Cook County, 2026). Negotiating commission within the documented 5 to 6 percent band changes the largest adjacent line even when the closing lines themselves stay fixed. What preparation cannot do is repeal transfer taxes or the title process; those are structural features of selling real property in Illinois, and a listed seller should budget the full 1 to 2 percent and treat any saving as a bonus.
Avoidance, rather than reduction, is the feature of the direct route, and it is one of the five documented benefits of an off market sale. The full set runs as follows for Wilmette sellers. Privacy and no showings: the sale carries no public marketing period, no open houses and no showing traffic, remaining private until the deed records. Flexible closing: funds can change hands in 7 to 21 days, or months later with a leaseback style arrangement, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically requires. No commissions: the 5 to 6 percent charge (National Association of Realtors, 2025) is not levied, saving 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs: the typical 1 to 2 percent line is not charged to the seller in the direct structure described in the research, so the combined saving against the listed route commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars on the reference sale. No inspections or repairs: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits are deducted, and the inspection concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars that older homes routinely face do not arise.
That avoidance should be weighed against the direct price basis. Direct builder pricing reflects land value, with sampled older homes at 27.5 percent of finished prices and all 12 sampled homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a property whose household market price sits far above land value, paying 1 to 2 percent in closing costs on the higher listed price can still be the better net. For a property priced by the market mainly as land, paying percentage costs to reach the same buyer pool through a listing is difficult to justify. The comparison is always net against net, and sellers can verify the sampled area through the coverage page before requesting a direct figure via the contact page.
Counterparty verification is part of cost control on the direct route. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder. Sellers should confirm proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, search recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Cook County, 2026), require earnest money typically of 1 percent or more, and refuse the assignment clause plus nominal deposit pattern that identifies a contract not meant to close. A failed direct contract that collapses after the seller has turned away other buyers imposes the worst cost of all: a restarted holding clock at Wilmette tax rates.
A short worked walk through may help sellers picture the closing day itself. Imagine the reference sale at 750,000 dollars reaching the table after a contract has survived inspection. The statement credits the price, then debits commission somewhere between 37,500 and 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Next come the seller closing items inside the 1 to 2 percent band: transfer taxes calculated on the price, the tax proration settled from the county record for the period the seller owned the home in the current cycle, recording and title charges connected with delivering clear title, and any agreed credit that was folded into the closing figures rather than paid separately (Cook County, 2026; Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). When the debits finish, the combined commission and closing total has passed 50,000 dollars in the common case described by the research, and the seller who had mentally spent the full 750,000 dollars must revise the plan by roughly the cost of a new car.
Estate and family sales feel these lines differently from ordinary moves, and Wilmette has many of both. When proceeds will be divided among heirs or used to settle obligations, a difference between the low and high ends of the closing range is not an abstraction; it changes each share. Executors and family sellers in particular should obtain the parcel specific tax figure from the assessor record well before a price is accepted (Cook County Assessor, 2026), because the proration on a home with an 18,000 to 35,000 dollar annual bill can move the closing result by an amount that dwarfs the smaller recording items combined. Planning around the documented range, rather than discovering it, is the consistent advice that runs through the county records and the national profile data alike (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Methodology and limitations
The closing cost figures in this report are the documented planning ranges from the research file: seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, commission at 5 to 6 percent, combined lines commonly exceeding 50,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale, and Illinois transfer taxes characterised as on the higher end nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). No itemised settlement statement for a specific Wilmette address is reproduced in the source materials, so this report does not invent one; it explains the documented range through the components the county, assessor and recorder records govern (Cook County, 2026; Cook County Assessor, 2026; Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). The builder and sample figures cited for comparison rest on 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091, all 12 acquired by builders, a 100.0 percent rate that must be read with its small sample caveat. The residual illustration used elsewhere in this series is a simplified model and plays no role in the closing cost range. Neither inspection nor appraisal work was carried out in compiling these ranges. Market levels draw on sold and valuation records (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026) and permit context from village records (Village of Wilmette, 2026), while county background is grounded in census material (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) and national price context comes from the federal index publisher (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
Conclusion
Wilmette sellers typically pay 1 to 2 percent of the price in closing costs, equal to 7,500 to 15,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale, on top of commission of 37,500 to 45,000 dollars, with the combined total commonly exceeding 50,000 dollars and Illinois transfer taxes pushing toward the higher end (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Transfer taxes, tax prorations settled from county records, and title and recording work form the substance of the closing lines. Budgeted early and checked against the parcel record, they hold no surprises. Discovered at the table, after concessions and months of holding cost, they complete a ledger that leaves the reference sale in the high 500,000s.
Sellers who would like their own closing lines estimated from their parcel record can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the smallest percentage line on your settlement statement still equals a year of college savings, at what point does avoiding it become a reason to choose the route, not merely a feature of it?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are closing costs the same as commission in Wilmette?
No. Commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent are separate lines (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Together they commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale.
Why are Illinois closing costs comparatively high for sellers?
The research notes Illinois transfer taxes on the higher end nationally, and Wilmette tax prorations are large because annual bills commonly run 18,000 to 35,000 dollars (Cook County, 2026; Cook County Assessor, 2026).
What records determine the tax proration at closing?
County parcel and assessment records together with assessor data for the property set the basis for prorating the sellers share of the tax cycle (Cook County, 2026; Cook County Assessor, 2026).
Can title problems raise seller closing costs?
Yes. Recorder records may reveal unreleased mortgages, liens or easement questions that require clearing before a financed closing can proceed (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Early review converts those items into planned costs.
How does a direct sale treat seller closing costs?
The direct structure described in the research charges the seller no closing costs and no commission, alongside no inspection concessions. The trade off is a land based price, verified against sold evidence from market records (Redfin, 2026), valuation data (Zillow, 2026), village records (Village of Wilmette, 2026), census material (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), the federal house price index (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), and the builder demand sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
- Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.