Selling for cash in Hyde Park or on Davis Islands changes the closing cost question in a way that surprises many owners, because the biggest lines in the ordinary ledger are the ones a direct sale removes. On a listed sale at the worked example price of 575,000 dollars, seller side closing costs covering title work, documentary stamps and prorations commonly run another 1 to 2 percent beyond commission, and commissions plus closing costs together reach 34,500 to 46,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the direct cash model described in this report, the seller pays no commission and no seller closing costs, so that combined 34,500 to 46,000 dollar block does not come out of the proceeds at all.
That answer needs one honest qualification before it becomes useful. Cash describes how the buyer pays, not a universal rule about who absorbs each settlement line, so the protection for a seller is not the word cash by itself. The protection is a written offer that states plainly that commission is zero and that the buyer absorbs the closing cost stack. An owner on a brick street in the Hyde Park Historic District or on a waterfront lane on Davis Islands should compare any cash proposal against the documented listed ledger, line by line, rather than accepting a general promise that the sale will be cheap to close.
A third point shapes the arithmetic from the start. The documented example in this set prices an older home at roughly 575,000 dollars where a comparable new build sells for 1,900,000 dollars, because the sample average for older homes is 30.3 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every percentage in this post is worked at that 575,000 dollar figure, so a reader with a larger Davis Islands property can scale the percentages while keeping the structure of the comparison intact.

Key Findings
- Seller side closing costs on a listed 575,000 dollar sale commonly add 1 to 2 percent for title, documentary stamps and prorations (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent on that same sale runs 28,750 to 34,500 dollars before any closing cost is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Combined, commissions plus closing costs on the listed route total roughly 34,500 to 46,000 dollars on the worked example (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In the direct cash model covered here, both of those blocks fall away, because there is no listing commission and the buyer absorbs the seller closing cost stack.
- Cash is a large and ordinary payment method nationally, accounting for 29 percent of United States home purchases (Redfin, 2025).
- A direct closing in 7 to 21 days also shrinks the carrying cost window that a 60 to 120 plus day listed sale leaves open (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which lines make up the closing costs on a listed sale in 33606?
The documented ledger breaks the listed route into layers, and separating those layers is the only way to see what a cash sale changes. The first layer is commission, which is not technically a closing cost but is settled at the same table and comes out of the same proceeds. At 5 to 6 percent, that layer is 28,750 to 34,500 dollars on the 575,000 dollar example (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The second layer is the seller side closing cost stack itself. The research behind this set describes it as title work, documentary stamps and prorations, commonly 1 to 2 percent of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worked at the example figure, 1 percent is 5,750 dollars and 2 percent is 11,500 dollars, which is why the combined commission and closing cost total lands between 34,500 dollars and 46,000 dollars rather than at a single tidy number. Prorations deserve a word of explanation, because they are the least familiar item in the stack. Taxes and similar charges that the seller has prepaid or owes up to the closing date are settled between the parties at closing, so the exact proration figure depends on the calendar as much as on the price.
The third layer never appears under a closing cost heading, yet it behaves like one. After inspections of century old houses, buyers commonly seek concessions covering foundation, electrical, plumbing and roof findings, and those concessions often run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on older inventory in this price band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On brick streets where many houses date to the 1920s, that layer is not a remote possibility but a routine negotiating round. It arrives after the seller has already carried the house through the marketing period, which is why it stings more than its size alone suggests.
The fourth layer is time. Carrying costs across 4 to 8 months of market time run 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in the documented ledger, covering mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Insurance deserves special attention in Tampa, where reporting on updated federal flood maps has tied higher bills to older housing stock in mapped areas (MarketWatch, 2026). None of those monthly outlays is a closing cost in the formal sense, but each one reduces what the seller finally keeps by exactly the same mechanism, a smaller check at the end.
Owners who want the listed side of this comparison in fuller form can read the breakdown in what closing costs Hyde Park and Davis Islands sellers typically pay and then hold the cash offer beside it.
What remains for the seller to pay when the buyer pays cash?
In the model used throughout this set, the honest answer is that the two largest seller paid blocks are removed by design. There is no listing, so there is no listing commission to settle. The buyer absorbs the seller side closing cost stack, so the 1 to 2 percent title, documentary stamp and proration layer is not deducted from the seller proceeds either. That structure is what the wider discussion of how much it costs to sell a house in Hyde Park and Davis Islands means when it separates gross price from money kept.
Removal by design is not the same as removal by magic, and a careful seller verifies three things in writing before signing. First, the offer or contract should state the commission figure as zero rather than leaving the subject silent. Second, it should name who pays the title, documentary stamp and settlement items, because silence on that point lets an ordinary local custom fill the gap at the seller expense. Third, it should confirm that the purchase is as is, with no inspection driven repair credit waiting to reappear as a closing deduction. A credit of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars requested after an inspection is, in economic terms, a closing cost that arrived late and under another name.
Some amounts connected with a house are not closing costs in either route and should not be confused with them. A mortgage that exists on the property is repaid from proceeds at closing as a payoff, not charged as a fee for selling, and parcel and payoff records held by the county are where the underlying figures can be checked (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026). Taxes owed by the seller up to the closing date are likewise a settlement of the seller own obligations, handled through the proration mechanics described above. Keeping those categories separate prevents a common misunderstanding, in which a seller blames a cash buyer for deductions that are the seller own debts coming due at the table.
Disclosure duties also survive a cash sale unchanged, and they cost attention rather than money. Florida law obliges sellers to disclose known material facts in residential transactions (Florida Legislature, 2026), and guidance on seller disclosure explains how those obligations apply when a house changes hands (Redfin, 2026). A cash buyer purchasing as is accepts the condition of the house, but as is has never meant that a seller may hide a known defect. Owners who disclose plainly protect the closing itself, because a fact surfaced after signing can unravel a transaction that was otherwise ready to fund.

How does the calendar change the true cost of closing?
A settlement statement only captures what happens on the closing day itself, while the seller wallet experiences the whole calendar around that day. Sold evidence for this ZIP code shows older homes taking far longer to move through a listed cycle than through a direct negotiation (Redfin, 2026). The documented comparison puts a direct closing at 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each week inside that longer window carries insurance, tax, utility and upkeep outlays that never appear on any closing disclosure.
National seller research supports treating that window as a cost category of its own, because survey work on seller outcomes tracks timelines and expenses together rather than as separate subjects (Zillow, 2025). Published home value and sold data for this ZIP code likewise lets a seller check whether a proposed closing date still serves the price that was agreed (Zillow, 2026). A seller who closes in two weeks instead of four months does not merely gain convenience. That seller stops four or more months of premium payments on an older Tampa house, at a moment when insuring pre code housing keeps getting more expensive while new construction built to current code insures far more cheaply. The insurance wedge described in the underlying research pushes older homes toward land value every year, and it also quietly taxes every extra month a sale takes to finish.
Historic district timing belongs in the same ledger for Hyde Park addresses. Where historic review applies, it adds design cost and time to any plan that depends on approvals, and district guidelines and contributing status records are maintained by the city preservation office (City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026). A cash sale of the existing house does not require the seller to fund or wait through any of that process. The buyer who plans a future project takes the approval calendar onto their own books, while the seller calendar ends at the closing date they chose.
Leaseback flexibility softens the one cost a fast closing can impose, which is moving before a next home is ready. Because the seller chooses the date in a direct sale, and a short leaseback can bridge a move, the household does not have to buy speed with a rushed and expensive relocation.

How should a seller verify the closing cost terms inside a cash offer?
Verification starts with a one page net sheet, requested before signing rather than after. The sheet should start with the offered price, then show each proposed deduction by name, so the seller can see whether commission, title, documentary stamps or any credit has quietly re-entered the deal. The companion guide to how much a Hyde Park or Davis Islands homeowner can save by selling directly to a cash buyer works the savings side of that sheet at the same 575,000 dollar example, and reading the two together gives a seller both halves of the comparison.
The second verification step concerns the buyer funds rather than the seller costs. A direct buyer should show proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, because a closing cost promise from a buyer who cannot fund is worth nothing at the table. The third step concerns commitment. A meaningful earnest money deposit, typically 1 percent or more of the price, signals that the buyer intends to reach the settlement being discussed. On a 575,000 dollar purchase, 1 percent is 5,750 dollars, which is real money placed at risk rather than a token gesture.
The fourth step is to confirm the name on the contract is the name that will close. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and closes in its own name, with no assignment clause in its contract, and that distinction matters for cost certainty. When a contract can be handed to an unknown third party, the closing terms the seller negotiated can be renegotiated by a stranger who never made the original promises. Owners comparing offers can also weigh the route described in how selling a house for cash works in Hyde Park and Davis Islands before they judge any single net sheet.
A final check uses public records rather than promises. County records hold deeds under the buyer entity's name, and those filings reveal whether that buyer has completed purchases in the past (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026). A buyer with a visible closing history and current proof of funds presents a different cost risk from a buyer whose only asset is a contract form.
What does a direct cash sale change about each cost, taken benefit by benefit?
Privacy is the first benefit, and its cost value is easy to overlook because it never appears in dollars. A direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so on lanes where neighbours watch every sign and showing, the transaction stays quiet until the deed records. Avoiding months of public exposure also avoids the price signalling that a long listing sends to every later bidder.
Flexible closing is the second benefit. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when a move is urgent, or settle months out with a leaseback when a household needs breathing room, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes. Every month removed from that span trims the 20,000 to 45,000 dollar carrying cost range documented for a full market cycle.
No commission is the third benefit. Skipping the listing skips the 5 to 6 percent charge altogether, which keeps 28,750 to 34,500 dollars inside the seller proceeds on a 575,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
No seller closing costs is the fourth benefit, and it is the direct subject of this post. The 1 to 2 percent seller side stack is absorbed by the buyer in this model, so the combined saving across commission and closing costs reaches 34,500 to 46,000 dollars on the worked example.
The fifth advantage on the list is selling without inspections to satisfy or repairs to complete. The house sells as it stands, so the seller funds no pre listing work and faces no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit negotiation after an inspection of an older Hyde Park bungalow or Davis Islands ranch.
Households who want to run their own figures can contact Frontier Capitals through the contact page or by phone at 401-219-4207, and email is [email protected]. A private offer conversation can start from the seller own net sheet rather than from a headline price.
Methodology and limitations
This post rests on the sample compiled for this report, covering 16 older homes in 33606 built in 1980 or earlier, of which 11 were acquired by builders, placing this market at rank 64 of 189 in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The closing cost percentages, the carrying cost range and the concession range are all drawn from that research and from the commission source cited in the body, worked at the 575,000 dollar example for consistency. The sample is small and was selected for older characteristics, so it over represents the inventory a builder buyer wants and cannot describe every sale in the ZIP code. No inspections, no title work and no determination of historic contributing status were performed for any property in the sample. County parcel and recorded sale records provide background on the wider housing stock rather than figures for any individual street (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026). Individual closing statements will vary with payoff amounts, proration dates and the specific written terms a buyer and seller agree.
Conclusion
When a Hyde Park or Davis Islands house sells for cash in the direct model, the closing cost answer is that the documented seller paid stack, commission of 28,750 to 34,500 dollars plus closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, totalling 34,500 to 46,000 dollars at the worked example, is removed rather than merely reduced. What gives that answer force is not the label cash but the written terms behind it: zero commission stated, closing costs absorbed by name, an as is purchase with no late repair credit, proof of funds within 30 days and a buyer who closes in the name on the contract. A seller who checks those five points knows the true cost of closing before signing anything. If your own settlement statement were placed in front of you today, which single line on it would you most want to see read zero?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a cash sale in 33606 still involve documentary stamps and title work?
Those settlement items still exist as part of transferring a Florida house, and on a listed sale they sit inside the seller side stack of 1 to 2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the direct model covered here the buyer absorbs that stack, so the items are handled at closing without being deducted from the seller proceeds.
Is commission ever charged on a cash sale in Hyde Park?
Commission follows the listing, not the payment method, so a house sold through agents can carry commission even when the buyer pays cash. The saving described in this post comes from selling directly with no listing involved, which removes the 5 to 6 percent charge of 28,750 to 34,500 dollars at the example price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How large is the closing cost saving at the 575,000 dollar example?
The seller side closing costs alone are 1 to 2 percent, or 5,750 to 11,500 dollars at that price, and combined with commission the removed block totals 34,500 to 46,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying cost savings from a 7 to 21 day closing come on top of that figure.
What should appear on a cash offer net sheet before a seller signs?
The net sheet should name the price, show commission as zero, state who pays title and documentary stamp items, and confirm an as is purchase with no repair credit. It should sit beside proof of funds dated within 30 days and an earnest money deposit of typically 1 percent or more.
Why does this report use 575,000 dollars as its example price?
That figure is the worked example from the underlying sample, where an older home changed hands for roughly 575,000 dollars near a new build selling for 1,900,000 dollars, matching the sample average of 30.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Percentages from the ledger can be applied to a larger or smaller actual price.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 33606, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Tampa FL. Official record.
- City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026. Hyde Park historic district guidelines and contributing-status records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Tampa-St. Petersburg market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33606, Tampa FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33606. Market data.
- Florida Legislature, 2026. Disclosure obligations for known material facts in residential transactions. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. 29% of U.S. home purchases are made in cash. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: sellers results. Market data.
- MarketWatch, 2026. Homeowners face higher insurance bills after FEMA updated its flood maps. Press.