On the documented example sale of 575,000 dollars, the visible cost of selling through a listing starts with commission and closing costs together running 6 to 8 percent of the price, roughly 34,500 to 46,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission alone at 5 to 6 percent accounts for 28,750 to 34,500 dollars of that total (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller side closing costs such as title, documentary stamps and prorations add another 1 to 2 percent.

The full cost is larger than the visible part. Buyer concessions after inspections of century old homes often run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars in this price band, and carrying costs across four to eight months of market time run 20,000 to 45,000 dollars, covering mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance. After a normal cycle, the sample ledger concludes that a 575,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the mid to high 400,000 dollar range, before any price reduction.

Those figures explain why cost questions in 33606 deserve their own report. In a neighborhood where builders acquired 11 of 16 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), sellers regularly choose between a listed route with this cost stack and a direct route where most of the stack disappears, and the comparison only works when every layer is priced.

Hyde Park rooftops and Davis Islands shoreline in 33606, where the cost of selling an older home runs well beyond the commission line
Aerial photograph of Hyde Park and Davis Islands in Tampa, Florida, ZIP 33606, framing the full cost stack behind a home sale.

Key Findings

  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 575,000 dollar sale equals 28,750 to 34,500 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, bringing commission plus closing costs to 34,500 to 46,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Inspection driven concessions on older homes in this band often run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs over four to eight months of market time run 20,000 to 45,000 dollars, with insurance a major line item (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 575,000 dollar list price nets in the mid to high 400,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before price reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A direct sale removes the commission and seller closing layers and closes in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What are the layers of the listed cost stack, in order?

Commission is the largest single layer and the one sellers can quote from memory. The documented range for this market is 5 to 6 percent of the final price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). National commission reporting adds texture: the average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and totals have not changed much since the settlement changes took effect (Redfin, 2025). On the example sale, the full commission layer is the difference between a gross price and the first net figure a seller should actually plan around.

Closing costs form the second layer. Title work, documentary stamps and prorations commonly run 1 to 2 percent for the seller side in the documented ledger. These charges feel administrative rather than negotiable, which is why sellers overlook them in early math, but on the example sale they represent roughly 5,750 to 11,500 dollars leaving the proceeds at the closing table. The companion report on what closing costs sellers typically pay here itemizes this layer on its own.

Concessions form the third layer, and they are specific to older stock. A buyer who inspects a century old Hyde Park bungalow will find foundation, electrical, plumbing or roof items, and the negotiation that follows often moves 12,000 to 30,000 dollars from seller to buyer in credits or price adjustments. Carrying costs form the fourth layer, accumulating quietly at 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across the months a listing takes, a timeline corroborated by general market research on how long homes take to sell (Redfin, 2025).

Why do older homes in 33606 carry heavier selling costs than newer homes elsewhere?

Age concentrates cost in the inspection layer. Newer homes pass inspections with short punch lists, while older Hyde Park and Davis Islands homes present a century of systems for a buyer inspector to catalogue. Each catalogue entry becomes a negotiation, and the documented concession range reflects that reality across foundation, electrical, plumbing and roof findings in this price band.

Insurance concentrates cost in the carrying layer. Older Tampa homes face rising premiums, and revised flood maps have raised bills further for many owners (MarketWatch, 2026). A seller carrying a house for four to eight months pays those premiums at the old structure rate the whole time, while also funding taxes, utilities and maintenance on a property already mentally sold. National seller research through the American Housing Survey documents how these holding and transaction costs accumulate for owners generally (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and the local insurance market makes the local version heavier.

Time itself is a cost multiplier here. Listed older homes take 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted, and 27.4 percent of listings nationally carried a price cut in the September 2026 market report, with a median of 29 days to go pending (Zillow, 2026). A price cut is not listed in any fee schedule, yet it is frequently the largest single cost of a slow sale, and the sample ledger excludes it deliberately by reporting net proceeds before any price reduction.

A completed new home in 33606 beside an older listing, a contrast between a quick direct closing and a longer cost carrying market cycle
Photograph of new construction in Hyde Park in 33606 beside an older home, illustrating the time cost embedded in a listed sale.

How do costs change with the price of the house?

Most layers scale with price because they are percentages. Commission at 5 to 6 percent and closing costs at 1 to 2 percent move in direct proportion, so the combined 34,500 to 46,000 dollar band on a 575,000 dollar sale becomes roughly double on a sale near twice that price, a point the high price worked example in how much a seller keeps after a 1.5 million dollar sale demonstrates by applying the same documented rates at the headline figure.

Other layers scale with time and condition rather than price. Carrying costs grow with each extra month, whatever the list price, and concession size follows the inspection findings, which follow the age and maintenance history of the specific house. Two neighboring sales at identical prices can therefore carry noticeably different total costs, one closing in six weeks with a clean inspection and the other spending eight months and two concession rounds on the market.

Disclosure quality influences the concession layer more than sellers expect. Florida law requires disclosure of known material facts in residential transactions (Florida Legislature, 2026), and a seller who documents known issues upfront tends to face one negotiation about them, priced into the offer, rather than a second, larger negotiation after inspection when the buyer holds momentum. Honest files do not eliminate the layer, but they keep it nearer the bottom of its documented range.

What does the direct route do to each cost layer?

A direct cash sale to a builder channel buyer removes or shrinks nearly every layer. Commission disappears entirely, because no listing exists. Seller closing costs are commonly absorbed by the buyer in the direct structure used by Frontier Capitals, removing the 1 to 2 percent layer. Repair credits disappear because the sale is as is, with no inspection renegotiation round. Carrying costs collapse because closing lands in 7 to 21 days instead of a 60 to 120 plus day listed cycle, and the seller picks the date, with a short leaseback available when a move needs bridging.

What remains is the price discussion itself, which should be handled with the same rigor as the cost discussion. Parcel records establish the lot facts behind a direct price (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026), and sold records establish the finished prices that land based offers are calculated from (Redfin, 2026). Verification of the buyer, through proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the entity name, a contract in the closing name with no assignment clause and a deposit of 1 percent or more, protects the saving from being traded away for an unfunded promise.

The savings arithmetic is worked in full in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer, while the net proceeds method in the closing section of this report lets any seller run the comparison with personal numbers.

How should a seller calculate a personal cost total before choosing a route?

Write the ledger in the order a closing statement would. Start with the expected gross price. Subtract commission at the rate you would actually sign, using 5 to 6 percent as the documented planning range (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract closing costs at 1 to 2 percent. Subtract a realistic concession allowance inside the 12,000 to 30,000 dollar band if the house is older and unrenovated. Subtract carrying costs month by month for the time a listing will realistically take on your street, using sold evidence for pace (Redfin, 2026) and market reports for price cut risk (Zillow, 2026).

Then write the direct ledger beside it: the offered price, minus any costs the buyer does not absorb, minus carrying costs for the short window to closing. The difference between the two net figures, not the difference between the two gross figures, is the true price of choosing the listed route. Sellers who run this exercise with the documented ranges usually find the gap is larger than neighborhood conversation suggests, because conversation remembers commission and forgets concessions, carrying costs and time. The general method is expanded in how homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale.

An older Hyde Park home on a brick street, where each month listed adds insurance, tax and maintenance to the cost of selling
Photograph of an established Hyde Park street in Tampa, Florida, ZIP 33606, where carrying costs accumulate across a listed sale.

How do the off-market benefits map onto the cost stack?

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and closes in its own name, and its benefit structure reads as a point by point answer to the cost layers above. Privacy comes first, with zero showings and zero open houses, so the sale carries no public marketing period at all. Flexible closing follows, at 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, compressing the carrying layer to a fraction of the listed version. No commission is third, saving the full 28,750 to 34,500 dollars on the example sale. No seller closing costs is fourth, removing the 1 to 2 percent layer and keeping the combined saving at 34,500 to 46,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs is fifth, eliminating the concession layer of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits that the sample uses as its planning band for direct comparisons.

None of these benefits changes what a house is worth in the abstract. Together they change what selling it costs, which for a 575,000 dollar example is the difference between netting in the mid to high 400,000 dollar range and keeping a figure much closer to the agreed price. Owners can test the comparison on their own numbers through the contact page, at 401-219-4207 or at [email protected].

Seller research at national level reinforces the local ledger from an unexpected direction. The 2025 sellers results work documents how owners experience the gap between expected and actual proceeds once every deduction has landed (Zillow, 2025). Hyde Park and Davis Islands sellers are not unusual in discovering costs late; they are unusual only in the size of the numbers, because percentage layers on Tampa historic neighborhood prices produce five figure deductions that owners in cheaper markets experience as rounding errors. Reading the local ledger before listing is therefore a form of leverage: a seller who already knows the stack can negotiate commission with a clear head, choose a closing date with prorations in mind and refuse to fund a concession round twice for the same inspection finding.

Pre sale spending deserves a final word inside the cost total, because it is the layer sellers control most completely and understand least. Cleaning, minor presentation work and professional photography are cheap compared with the stack above. Structural spending aimed at defeating the inspection layer is not, and the documented renovation illustration, in which a 140,000 dollar renovation may return 70,000 to 100,000 dollars with one buyer type and nothing with another, should govern every large pre sale project. Money spent before a sale is a cost of selling in every honest ledger, whether or not it appears on the closing statement, and it belongs in the total a homeowner compares against the direct route.

Methodology and limitations

The cost ranges here come from the documented ledger built for this set sample of 16 older homes in 33606, in the study ranked 64 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), together with the commission, market and seller research cited. The ledger describes a normal market cycle for an older home at the example price; individual sales will cost less when they close quickly with clean inspections and more when they linger, need price cuts or carry heavy insurance. No inspections or title work were performed on sampled homes, and percentages should be applied to a seller own expected price rather than treated as fixed fees.

Conclusion

Selling a house in Hyde Park or on Davis Islands through a listing costs, on the documented example, 34,500 to 46,000 dollars in commission and closing costs, plus concessions of 12,000 to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across a normal cycle. The direct route exists largely to delete that stack. Before you choose how to sell, have you written your own four layer ledger at your own price, and do you know which route leaves you with more money rather than merely the larger headline?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is commission really the biggest cost of selling here?

Commission is the biggest single scheduled cost at 28,750 to 34,500 dollars on the example sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Across a slow sale, however, the combination of concessions, carrying costs and a possible price cut can exceed it, which is why this report prices the whole stack rather than the famous layer alone.

Can I avoid closing costs by negotiating?

Individual items can be negotiated, and in a direct sale the buyer commonly absorbs the seller side stack entirely. In a listed sale, title, documentary stamps and prorations generally remain seller costs in the documented 1 to 2 percent band, so negotiation trims the layer rather than removing it.

How much should I budget for repairs before listing?

Budget with the concession range in mind. Sellers of older homes here often give back 12,000 to 30,000 dollars after inspection whether they spend it on repairs beforehand or concede it afterward, and spending the full amount upfront does not guarantee an equal rise in price, as the renovation illustration elsewhere in this set shows.

Does a faster sale really save that much?

Yes, because carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars accrue across four to eight months, and a 7 to 21 day direct closing removes most of that window. Insurance on an older Tampa home is a major part of the monthly burn, so each month avoided is worth more here than in many markets.

What will it cost me to sell directly instead?

In the Frontier Capitals structure, the commission layer is zero, seller closing costs are absorbed, and there are no repair credits, so the cost of selling approaches the short carrying window alone. The trade to evaluate is the offered price against the listed net figure, which is why both ledgers should be written before deciding.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 33606, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Tampa FL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Tampa-St. Petersburg market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33606, Tampa FL. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33606. Market data.
  • Florida Legislature, 2026. Disclosure obligations for known material facts in residential transactions. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: sellers results. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Housing Survey: seller costs and timelines data. Government data covering owner transaction experiences.
  • MarketWatch, 2026. Homeowners face higher insurance bills after FEMA updated its flood maps. Press.