Seller side closing costs in 33606 typically run 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, covering title work, documentary stamps and prorations in the documented ledger for this set. On the worked example sale of 575,000 dollars, that band equals roughly 5,750 to 11,500 dollars, paid at the closing table on top of commission rather than instead of it.

Placed beside commission, the full scheduled deduction becomes clearer. Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 28,750 to 34,500 dollars on that example (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and adding the closing cost layer brings the combined total to 6 to 8 percent of the price, roughly 34,500 to 46,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who budget only for commission discover the second layer at the worst possible moment, when the closing statement arrives.

Closing costs also behave differently from the other deductions in a sale. Concessions depend on inspection findings and carrying costs depend on time, but closing costs are structural: they attach to the transfer itself, they scale with price, and they appear in some form on almost every listed transaction in Hyde Park and on Davis Islands.

Close aerial view of Hyde Park homes in 33606, where every listed transfer carries a seller closing cost layer of 1 to 2 percent
Aerial photograph of Hyde Park in Tampa, Florida, ZIP 33606, framing the closing cost layer that sellers pay at transfer.

Key Findings

  • Seller side closing costs typically run 1 to 2 percent of the price in the documented 33606 ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a 575,000 dollar sale, that band is roughly 5,750 to 11,500 dollars at the closing table (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission plus closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, or 34,500 to 46,000 dollars on the example sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The closing layer covers title, documentary stamps and prorations as its named components in the source ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission alone at 5 to 6 percent equals 28,750 to 34,500 dollars on the same example (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • In a direct sale through Frontier Capitals, the seller closing cost layer is absorbed by the buyer, removing the 1 to 2 percent deduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What items sit inside the seller closing cost layer?

The source ledger names three component families: title, documentary stamps and prorations. Title covers the work of establishing that the seller can convey clean ownership and of insuring that transfer, the quiet legal machinery that lets a deed record without future challenge. In a neighborhood of century old homes, where parcels have passed through generations of owners, that machinery matters and is not free.

Documentary stamps are the transfer tax element of the closing statement, charged on the deed as the property changes hands. Prorations are the arithmetic of shared time: property taxes, and any other periodic charges, divided between buyer and seller according to the exact closing date, so each party pays for the days actually owned. Together these three families explain why the layer is quoted as a percentage band rather than a fixed fee; the stamp and proration elements grow with price and date, while the title element grows with the complexity of the file.

Parcel records support the title and proration work behind the scenes, documenting ownership, dimensions and tax relevant facts for the address (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026). A clean, current file keeps the closing layer near the bottom of its band, while old surveys, unresolved permits or tangled ownership push professional time, and therefore cost, upward. Sellers who order their own file review early occasionally save money at the table simply by removing surprises that professionals would otherwise bill to resolve under deadline.

Where do settlement charges fit alongside the other entries in a sale accounting?

Closing costs are best understood as the fixed floor of selling expense, beneath layers that vary. Commission varies with the rate a seller negotiates, within the documented 5 to 6 percent planning range and national evidence that totals have held fairly steady (Redfin, 2025). Concessions vary with inspection findings, commonly 12,000 to 30,000 dollars on older homes in this band. Carrying costs vary with the calendar, at 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across four to eight months. Closing costs vary mainly with price, which makes them the most predictable deduction and the easiest to compute in advance.

That predictability makes them a useful planning anchor for the method in how homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale. Start the net calculation with price, subtract commission, subtract closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, and only then wrestle with the variable layers. A seller who anchors on the predictable floor first is less likely to be ambushed by it later.

Market pace interacts with prorations in a small but real way. A closing that lands just after a tax installment date leaves a different proration figure than one landing just before, and a long listed cycle of 60 to 120 plus days gives those dates time to matter. Market reporting on listing pace and price cuts, including a median of 29 days to pending nationally (Zillow, 2026), reminds sellers that the closing date is rarely the date first imagined when a listing launches.

A Davis Islands closing scene in miniature, a new build complete and an older home awaiting transfer, each sale carrying its closing cost layer
Photograph of new construction on Davis Islands in 33606, illustrating the transfers at which seller closing costs are charged.

Do closing costs differ between Hyde Park and Davis Islands properties?

The percentage band is the same, but the file complexity behind it can differ. Hyde Park properties may carry historic district considerations in their history, and older ownership chains can make title work more involved. Davis Islands properties may carry shoreline elements, and waterfront files can involve seawall related documentation, with permitting guidance for Tampa Bay waterfront parcels issued at state level. Neither difference changes the 1 to 2 percent planning band in the documented ledger, yet each can move a specific file within it.

Price level creates the largest practical difference. New construction and renovated homes in these neighborhoods sell between 1,600,000 dollars and 2,800,000 dollars at the finished end (Redfin, 2026), and while older homes trade far below that, any seller whose price rises sees the closing layer rise in step, because a percentage of a larger number is a larger number. On a sale near the top of the older home range, the layer can exceed the entire concession budget of a cheaper sale, a scaling effect the 1.5 million dollar worked example elsewhere in this set makes vivid.

Insurance and flood context add a background note. Revised flood maps have raised insurance bills for many owners (MarketWatch, 2026), and while insurance premiums themselves are carrying costs rather than closing costs, prepaid items and escrow related figures can surface around the closing statement and confuse sellers reading it for the first time. Separating the categories calmly, with the closing layer defined as title, stamps and prorations, prevents that confusion.

Can a seller reduce or avoid the closing cost layer?

Within a listed sale, reduction is marginal. A seller can keep the file clean, respond to title requests quickly, choose a closing date with prorations in mind, and negotiate over individual items, but the structural core of the layer remains. Florida law also frames parts of the transaction environment, including the licensing and practice rules for the professionals involved (Florida Legislature, 2026), and homestead related tax mechanics such as Save Our Homes portability can affect a seller next purchase rather than the closing layer itself, through a framework with a 500,000 dollar cap and a three year transfer window (Florida Legislature, 2026).

Avoidance, rather than reduction, happens through route selection. In a direct sale, the buyer absorbs the seller closing cost layer as part of the transaction structure, so the 1 to 2 percent simply does not leave the seller proceeds. That difference is one component of the wider saving worked through in how much it costs to sell a house in these neighborhoods, where closing costs sit inside the total stack rather than alone.

Seller research from the American Housing Survey shows that owners nationally often underestimate these transfer costs when planning a sale (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The local remedy is arithmetic done early: apply 1 to 2 percent to your realistic price, write the result into the ledger, and let the number inform the route decision while it can still change the outcome.

What should a seller check on the closing statement itself?

Read the statement line by line against the contract before signing. Confirm the commission figure matches the agreed rate, since commission research shows the buyer agent share alone averaged 2.4 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025), and the total should match what was signed rather than what was assumed. Confirm the documentary stamp and title charges sit inside the expected band for your price. Confirm prorations use the correct closing date and the correct tax figures for the parcel, which the county record can verify (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026).

Question anything that duplicates a layer already counted. A charge that belongs to the buyer side, or an administrative fee never mentioned in the contract, deserves a calm query at the table, where corrections are still possible. After recording, corrections become projects. Sellers who have already run the net proceeds method arrive at the table knowing their expected bottom line within a narrow range, and any statement that departs from it stands out immediately. That is the practical payoff of the framework in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling, applied to the closing layer specifically.

Online estimates will not help with this check, since they estimate house value rather than transfer cost (Zillow, 2026). The closing statement is a legal and arithmetic document, and it rewards the seller who treats it as one.

An established Hyde Park street where transfers of older homes each carry title, stamp and proration charges at closing
Photograph of an established street in Hyde Park, Tampa, Florida, ZIP 33606, where seller closing costs apply at every listed transfer.

How do the off-market benefits treat closing costs?

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and closes in its own name, and its structure handles the closing layer directly: the buyer absorbs seller closing costs, so that benefit is not a slogan but a deleted line item. Around it, the other four benefits address the rest of the ledger.

Privacy comes first in experience, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period before the closing ever arrives. Flexible closing follows, in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days listed, which keeps prorations and carrying costs small and predictable. No commission is the largest companion saving, at 28,750 to 34,500 dollars on the 575,000 dollar example (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No inspections or repairs completes the set, removing the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit layer that so often reopens price after inspection. Together with absorbed closing costs, the combined commission and closing saving holds at 34,500 to 46,000 dollars on the example sale.

Owners who want their own closing layer estimated at their own price can ask through the contact page, by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected].

A short worked walk through the proration piece shows why closing dates move money. Suppose a seller annual property tax amount is already set for the year and the sale closes a quarter of the way through the tax period. The seller owes the buyer a credit for the days of the period the seller owned the home but for which the buyer will eventually receive the bill, and that credit appears inside the proration lines of the statement. Shift the closing by a few weeks and the credit shifts with it, not by a fortune, but by enough to reward a seller who chose the date deliberately rather than by accident. The county record holds the underlying figures that let a seller predict this line in advance (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026), which removes one more surprise from a statement that already contains enough of them.

Ordering a title search early is the companion habit, and estate sale practice in this set recommends the same step for the same reason: liens, old mortgages or ownership complications surface while there is still time to resolve them calmly. A closing cost layer computed on a clean file tends to sit near the bottom of its 1 to 2 percent band, while a file assembled under deadline pressure, with curative work billed at the worst moment, drifts upward. Sellers cannot control every element of the statement, but they can control how early the professionals see the file, and that single choice quietly governs several lines at once.

Sellers sometimes ask whether the buyer side faces a matching stack, and the answer helps explain negotiation behavior at the table. Buyers carry their own loan, title and recording expenses in a financed purchase, which is why a buyer already stretched by those costs may press the seller side on concessions rather than on the structural lines. Knowing that both sides arrive with a stack of their own keeps a seller from reading every request as opportunism, and it clarifies which lines are genuinely open to trade and which are fixed by the transfer itself.

Methodology and limitations

The closing cost band in this report comes from the documented ledger for the Frontier Capitals sample of 16 older homes in 33606, in the study ranked 64 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), supported by the commission and market sources cited. The ledger names component families rather than an itemized fee schedule for every provider, so individual statements will vary in presentation while remaining inside the percentage band for typical files. No title work was performed on sampled homes, and unusual ownership, lien or shoreline complications can push a specific file above the band.

Conclusion

Hyde Park and Davis Islands sellers typically pay 1 to 2 percent of the price in closing costs, covering title, documentary stamps and prorations, which equals 5,750 to 11,500 dollars on the documented 575,000 dollar example and combines with commission to reach 34,500 to 46,000 dollars. The layer is predictable, price scaled and removable through a direct sale. When you picture your own closing statement, do you know today, within a few thousand dollars, what its closing cost lines will say?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a commission simply another name for closing costs?

No. Commission pays the agents involved in a listed sale and runs 5 to 6 percent in the documented range (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs pay for the transfer itself: title work, documentary stamps and prorations, at another 1 to 2 percent. The two layers stack, which is why their combined band reaches 6 to 8 percent.

Who decides how prorations are calculated?

Prorations follow the closing date and the actual tax and charge calendars for the parcel, dividing each periodic amount between buyer and seller by days of ownership. The closing statement performs the arithmetic, and the county record provides the underlying tax figures to check it against (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026).

Do cash sales have closing costs too?

A transfer still involves title work, stamps and prorations, so the costs exist. The difference in a direct cash sale through Frontier Capitals is allocation: the buyer absorbs the seller side layer, so it does not reduce the seller proceeds. Seller outcome research shows such allocation differences materially change net results (Zillow, 2025).

Can closing costs exceed 2 percent?

For a typical clean file, the documented planning band is 1 to 2 percent. Complicated title histories, shoreline documentation or rushed professional work can push a file higher, which is one reason early file review is worthwhile for older Hyde Park properties with long ownership chains.

When do I actually pay these costs?

They are deducted from proceeds at the closing table rather than paid out of pocket in advance. That timing hides them from sellers who track only the gross price, which is exactly why this report urges writing the 1 to 2 percent into the net ledger before choosing a route.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 33606, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Tampa FL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Tampa-St. Petersburg market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33606, Tampa FL. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33606. Market data.
  • Florida Legislature, 2026. Fiscal analysis of homestead exemption amendment: Save Our Homes portability framework, $500,000 cap, three-year transfer window via Form DR-501T. Government data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: sellers results. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Housing Survey: seller costs and timelines data. Government data covering owner transaction experiences.
  • MarketWatch, 2026. Homeowners face higher insurance bills after FEMA updated its flood maps. Press.