Older homes in the Long Point Corridor are selling at the level the ZIP code record describes for mid century stock: real money for the land, and a negotiated figure for the house. Across 77055 the median sale price over the last 30 days was 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026), and the research worked example prices a 1962 ranch at 450,000 dollars when it is offered as a house, against roughly 330,000 dollars when what is really being sold is the homesite under it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Long Point is named in the research alongside Kempwood as a street of 1950s and 1960s brick ranch homes, so those corridor houses sit squarely inside that pattern: single story brick, deep lots, and two distinct buyer pools arriving at two distinct prices for the same address.
Which price an individual Long Point home achieves depends on which pool buys it. Builders acquired 9 of the 19 older homes sampled in the ZIP code, a demand rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a builder buying along Long Point is pricing the lot that carries a replacement home selling anywhere from 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A household buyer is pricing the ranch itself, its roof, its foundation, its kitchen, and its remaining years, and that buyer works from the listing record, where the median asking price in the ZIP code is 599,000 dollars and the median time on market is 42 days (Realtor.com, 2026). This report separates those two price tracks and shows what each one does to a Long Point sale.

Key Findings
- Across 77055, half of the sales recorded in the last 30 days closed above 436,000 dollars and half below that mark (Orchard, 2026).
- The research worked example prices a 1962 ranch at 450,000 dollars as a house and near 330,000 dollars as a homesite (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought 47.4 percent of sampled older homes in the ZIP code, 9 of 19 properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The median listing price in the ZIP code stands at 599,000 dollars with a median of 42 days on market (Realtor.com, 2026).
- A 450,000 dollar list price nets in the high 300,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What sets the house track price for a Long Point ranch?
Condition, presentation, and the renovated competition. A Long Point ranch offered to households is judged against every updated home in the ZIP code, and the listing record shows what that judgment produces across the market: a median listing price of 599,000 dollars that blends renovated and unrenovated stock, and a median achieved price well below it at 436,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026; Orchard, 2026). Automated estimates give owners a starting figure for their specific address (Zillow, 2026), but Texas is a non-disclosure state, so those estimates are built from listing records rather than from a public register of closed prices, and they miss off market sales entirely. The achieved record, not the estimate, is what a lender's appraiser will work from.
Disclosure shapes the house track in Texas in a way owners sometimes underestimate. Most residential resales require a Seller's Disclosure Notice, and the state's disclosure framework expressly reaches foundation history (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026). A Long Point ranch with known foundation movement must have that history disclosed on the listed route, and the buyer response is priced: typical Houston foundation repair guidance runs 4,500 dollars to 12,000 dollars, with severe cases at 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Two Brothers Foundation Repair, 2026), and inspection concessions on older inventory here are recorded at 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars on the research ledger. The house track price is therefore the asking price minus the concessions the house itself invites. Owners working through that arithmetic for the whole ZIP code will find the companion figures in the report on what homes are actually selling for in Spring Branch East and in the report on how much older homes are worth in the 77055 ZIP code.
Estimates deserve a caution of their own on this corridor. A Long Point owner checking an automated value sees a figure blended from the street's mixture of original ranches, renovated homes, and occasional new builds (Zillow, 2026), and that blend can flatter an original house whose true comparables are the unrenovated sales inside the 436,000 dollar median (Orchard, 2026). The estimate is not lying; it is averaging a street that no longer has one market. Sellers who anchor on the blended figure list high, sit through the corridor's share of the 42 day median and beyond (Realtor.com, 2026), and frequently end by accepting the track they could have chosen first, at a lower net for the delay.
Time is the other quiet deduction. A listed older home in this neighborhood runs 60 to 120 or more days from list to close, and the research ledger puts carrying costs at 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars over a three to six month market period. Even a successful house track sale at 450,000 dollars therefore lands in the high 300,000 dollar range on a net basis before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the context in which the second track stops looking like the discount route and starts looking like the disciplined one.
What sets the homesite track price along Long Point?
The finished price the lot can support, minus the cost of creating it. The worked residual in the research starts from an 850,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 380,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 18 percent, and lands on residual land value near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars before site preparation of 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Long Point lots meet the physical brief for that arithmetic: the sample minimum lot was 8,751 square feet and many lots in the neighborhood run to 10,000 square feet or more, dimensions an owner can confirm in parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Recorded deeds in the county show the transfer pattern as builder purchases close (Harris County Clerk, 2026), which is how a corridor owner can verify that the 47.4 percent acquisition rate is a living market and not a slogan.
The two tracks cross in a place that surprises owners the first time they see it. A tired Long Point ranch can net more on the homesite track at 330,000 dollars, with no deductions, than on the house track at 450,000 dollars after commission, closing costs, inspection concessions, and months of carrying costs. A renovated Long Point ranch reverses the result, because its house track price rises toward the renovated end of the market while its homesite price stays fixed by the lot. The corridor pattern mirrors the one documented a few streets over in the report on whether older homes in the Kempwood Area are worth more as teardowns, and the pricing inputs are compared side by side in the report on what comparable homes are selling for in Spring Branch East.

What does each track cost a Long Point seller to use?
The house track charges for its higher headline. Commission on a conventional sale runs a typical 5 to 6 percent, which is 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent, and the two together run 6 to 8 percent in practice, 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on that sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Then come the inspection concessions of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars recorded on older inventory, and carrying costs of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars while the process runs its 60 to 120 or more days. The full deduction stack is itemised in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Spring Branch East.
The homesite track, sold directly, removes that stack. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and presents itself accurately as a wholesaler, never as a builder. Privacy is complete: zero showings, zero open houses, no public marketing period, and no listing record trailing the address. Closing is flexible, 7 to 21 days when the seller wants speed, or months out with a leaseback when the seller needs the house a while longer. No commission is charged and no seller closing costs are charged, preserving the 6 to 8 percent the listed route spends. The sale is as is, with no inspections and no repair credits, where the guides record credits and reductions of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older homes. For a Long Point owner whose house needs the very repairs the disclosure framework requires be revealed (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), the as is term is not a convenience. It is the difference between disclosing a foundation history and paying for it twice.
Verification still matters on this track, and the research names the checks: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name that any owner can confirm in county records (Harris County Clerk, 2026), a contract closing in the name on the contract with no assignment clause, and earnest money the buyer loses if it walks away. A Long Point seller who collects those four items is dealing with a funded buyer, whichever track the buyer represents.

How do Long Point sellers choose between the two tracks in practice?
They run the net, not the headline, and they run it with their own house's facts in the columns. Take the worked ranch at 450,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the house track, commission of 5 to 6 percent removes 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs remove a further slice of the 1 to 2 percent band, inspection concessions on older inventory remove 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars, and carrying costs over the selling season remove 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, which is how the research lands that list price in the high 300,000 dollar range net, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the homesite track, the same property priced near 330,000 dollars as a lot sells with none of those lines attached under a direct contract, in 7 to 21 days rather than a season. The two nets meet within sight of each other, and for a house needing foundation work, where repair guidance runs to 12,000 dollars typically and 40,000 dollars at the severe end (Two Brothers Foundation Repair, 2026), the homesite net frequently wins outright.
The choice also turns on the seller's calendar and tolerance, which are real variables and not weaknesses. A Long Point owner who needs the house for another school year can use the direct route's leaseback and months out closing, converting the homesite price into certainty without an immediate move. An owner who loves the house's bones and believes the street's renovated sales support more can test the house track, accepting the 42 day median on market for the ZIP code (Realtor.com, 2026) as the optimistic case and the 60 to 120 or more day full timeline as the planning case. What the documented figures will not support is the hybrid fantasy: homesite certainty at a renovated house price. The market pays the 436,000 dollar median (Orchard, 2026) for the stock as it is, the 750,000 dollar to 1,050,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026) for the stock as builders remake it, and the space between those numbers is construction cost and margin, not seller upside waiting to be claimed by optimism.
Sellers along the corridor also benefit from watching the street's own evidence accumulate. Each recorded builder purchase on Long Point, checkable in county deed records (Harris County Clerk, 2026), is a data point about the homesite track's real depth, and each new finished sale reprices the residual for every remaining ranch on the block. The corridor is mid transition, and transition markets reward sellers who price from the evidence of the last two sales on their street rather than from the memory of what the street was when the ranch was new.
Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this research, 19 older homes in 77055 built in 1980 or earlier, 9 of them acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), from ZIP code listing and sale records (Redfin, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026; Orchard, 2026), and from parcel and deed records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026; Harris County Clerk, 2026). No Long Point only sale tally is published in the source material, and Texas non-disclosure means corridor sale prices cannot be extracted from the deed record, so the corridor answer is given from the ZIP code record and the named street stock rather than from a street level median, and that limit is stated rather than papered over. The research further records that the sample produced no stable older home to new build price ratio for this ZIP code, so comparisons here run through the worked examples, which are simplified illustrations and not appraisals. The work behind this report included no property inspection, no formal appraisal, and no title examination.
Conclusion
Older homes in the Long Point Corridor are selling on two tracks at once: a house track anchored by a ZIP code median sale price of 436,000 dollars and a worked ranch price of 450,000 dollars before the listing ledger takes its share (Orchard, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a homesite track anchored by residual land value near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars with almost none of that ledger attached. Which track pays a given Long Point owner more depends on the condition of the house and the size of the lot, in that order of importance reversed: a strong lot under a tired house points one way, a renovated house on an ordinary lot points the other. The corridor's ranch stock deserves to be priced on both tracks before it is offered on either.
Long Point owners who would like both tracks priced for their own address can call Frontier Capitals on 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
Standing on a Long Point driveway, is the market bidding for the life the house has left, or for the life the lot is about to start?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical achieved price for an older home near Long Point?
The ZIP code median sale price over the last 30 days was 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026), and the research worked example prices a 1962 ranch at 450,000 dollars as a house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual corridor homes move around those anchors with condition and lot size.
Why do estimates for my Long Point home differ from achieved prices?
Because Texas is a non-disclosure state and estimates are built from listing records, which miss off market sales entirely. Valuation tools publish figures for the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026), but the achieved record and the builder record together give a fuller picture than any single estimate.
How often do builders buy on the corridor pattern?
Across the sampled ZIP code stock, builders acquired 9 of 19 older homes, a rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Long Point is one of the named ranch streets in that stock, so corridor owners should expect builder interest to be a normal part of any sale.
Does a foundation problem end a Long Point sale?
It reprices the house track rather than ending the sale. Foundation repair guidance runs from 4,500 dollars to 12,000 dollars typically and up to 40,000 dollars in severe cases (Two Brothers Foundation Repair, 2026), the history must be disclosed on a listed sale (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), and a builder buying the lot is largely indifferent to it.
What does a 450,000 dollar Long Point listing actually net?
On the research ledger, a 450,000 dollar list price nets in the high 300,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), once commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs, concessions, and carrying costs have all been paid.
Sellers in Spring Branch East also ask How Much Does a Three-Car Garage Increase Home Value in Spring Branch East? and Are Single-Story Homes Worth More Than Two-Story Homes in Spring Branch East?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 77055, 9 acquired by builders, builder demand rate 47.4 percent, minimum lot 8,751 sq ft. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 77055, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 77055. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 77055 seller metrics: $599,000 median listing price; 42 median days on market. Market data.
- Orchard, 2026. Spring Branch East market report: median sale price $436,000, last 30 days. Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record (appraised values are tax assessments, not transaction prices).
- Harris County Clerk, 2026. Real property records: deeds, heirship affidavits, and probate filings. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston market. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Seller's disclosure notice requirements including foundation history. Official record.
- Two Brothers Foundation Repair, 2026. Houston foundation repair cost guidance: typical $4,500 to $12,000, severe cases $20,000 to $40,000. Industry report.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Spring Branch East, Texas