What homes actually sell for is a harder number to see in Texas than what they are listed at, and the two documented medians prove the point. The median sale price in the neighborhood over the last 30 days is 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026), while the median listing price is 599,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026), a spread that asking prices alone would never reveal. That answer frames what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at, and the rest of this report tests it against the sample, the county record and the arithmetic builders actually use. Readers who want the companion evidence can start with the report on what comparable homes are selling for in Spring Branch East, which approaches the same streets from a neighbouring question in post 2.
Start with the two asset illustration in the research makes what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at concrete, since a 1962 ranch priced as a 450,000 dollar house competes with renovated inventory while the same property priced as a 330,000 dollar homesite competes for builder attention (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that is the context in which a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on value. Return for a moment to Texas price records shape what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at from the start, because sale prices are not printed on deeds in this non disclosure state and sold figures surface only through listing records that miss off market deals entirely (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), a fact that changes the arithmetic when a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on value. Taken together, those records suggest that what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at cannot be settled by any single website figure, however confident that figure looks on a phone screen.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 9 of 19 sampled older homes in 77055, a builder demand rate of 47.4 percent that shapes every valuation in post 2 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The median sale price in the neighborhood over the last 30 days is 436,000 dollars, the firmest recent transaction anchor for post 2 (Orchard, 2026).
- The median listing price is 599,000 dollars with a median of 42 days on market, a pairing that frames expectations in post 2 (Realtor.com, 2026).
- New construction on standard lots has sold from 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars, setting the ceiling used throughout post 2 (Redfin, 2026).
- The residual illustration leaves land value near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar new build sale, the key backward calculation in post 2 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do asking prices overstate what Spring Branch East homes sell for?
Add to the picture the two asset illustration in the research makes what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at concrete, since a 1962 ranch priced as a 450,000 dollar house competes with renovated inventory while the same property priced as a 330,000 dollar homesite competes for builder attention (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that is the context in which a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on value. Set beside that the gap between the 599,000 dollar median listing price and the 436,000 dollar median sale price is the clearest public sign of how what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at behaves in practice (Realtor.com, 2026; Orchard, 2026), a detail that bites hardest when a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on value. One further record bears on what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at in this section, namely the builder acquisition sample of 19 older homes, 9 of them acquired by builders for a demand rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 2.
Start with infill data for the inner loop reaches the same caution from another direction, treating this corridor as active without treating every block as identical, which is the backdrop against which a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on market. Test the idea against Houston wide research frames what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at against a much larger housing market, which keeps a single neighborhood sample from being mistaken for a citywide law, a point worth pausing on when a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on market. One further record bears on what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at in this section, namely a median sale price of 436,000 dollars across the most recent 30 days in this neighborhood (Orchard, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 2. A fuller treatment of one neighbouring question sits in the report on whether builders pay more than traditional buyers, and another angle on the same evidence is developed in the report on renovating versus selling as is in Spring Branch East.

Where do actual Spring Branch East sale prices surface in a non disclosure state?
Hold in mind that residual is an illustration rather than an appraisal, yet it explains what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at better than any single asking price on Long Point or the blocks off Gessner (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the point matters most when a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on residual. Turn then to because the sample lacked enough paired sales, no stable older home to new build price ratio exists for this ZIP code, and any treatment of what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at has to respect that absence (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the consequence lands when a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on residual. One further record bears on what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at in this section, namely listing records showing new construction on standard lots selling between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 2.
Notice how deed restrictions rather than zoning cap the buildable envelope here, so two lots of equal size can support different buildings and therefore different answers on what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at (Harris County Clerk, 2026), a fact that changes the arithmetic when a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on lot. Set beside that ground itself is a priced asset in this discussion of what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at, with a documented minimum lot of 8,751 square feet and many lots running to 10,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the consequence lands when a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on lot. One further record bears on what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at in this section, namely online home value estimates and recently sold listings for the 77055 ZIP code (Zillow, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 2.
Route choice turns what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at from an estimate into a net figure, and the direct route rewrites five separate lines of the usual ledger (in post 2). Privacy comes first in this post 2 account: a direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so no listing link and no days on market record ever attach to the address. Flexible closing comes second: a funded direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback that keeps the seller in the home past closing, against 60 to 120 plus days from list to close for a listed older home (in post 2). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and presents itself accurately as a wholesaler, never as a builder, and that honesty about its role is part of what a seller is agreeing to in this route (in post 2).
The money lines decide whether what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at ends well, and three of the five direct sale benefits are pure arithmetic (in post 2). No commission is charged on a direct sale, sparing the typical 5 to 6 percent, which is 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (in post 2). No seller closing costs are charged either, removing a further 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent in practice, or 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on that same 450,000 dollar figure (in post 2). The fifth benefit is the as is term in post 2: no inspections and no repair demands, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions documented across the guides never comes off the price, and the home sells in its current condition.

What selling range do the documented Spring Branch East figures support?
Consider first carrying costs of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars over three to six months accumulate quietly while a listed home waits, and they belong in any honest account of what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is why the question sharpens when a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on costs. Test the idea against the listing ledger belongs inside what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at as well, because a 450,000 dollar list price nets in the high 300,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle and before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is why the question sharpens when a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on costs. One further record bears on what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at in this section, namely recorded deed records held by the county clerk, which confirm closed purchases in a buyer entity name (Harris County Clerk, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 2.
Weigh also foundation condition shadows what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at on 1950s and 1960s brick ranch stock, with typical repair guidance of 4,500 dollars to 12,000 dollars and severe cases at 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Two Brothers Foundation Repair, 2026), which is the backdrop against which a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on condition. Test the idea against disclosure duties follow the house into any sale, since most residential resales still require the Seller Disclosure Notice under state law (Texas Property Code, 2026), a point worth pausing on when a Long Point owner weighs post 2 on condition. One further record bears on what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at in this section, namely typical commission structures of 5 to 6 percent in the Houston market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 2. Owners comparing routes will also find useful context in the report on whether now is a good time to sell in Spring Branch East and in the report on where Spring Branch East property values run highest, each grounded in this same sample.
Verification closes this section on what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at, because a benefit is only real when the buyer behind it is real (in post 2). Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, a record of actually closed purchases with recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records (Harris County Clerk, 2026), a contract that closes in the name on the contract with no assignment clause, and a meaningful earnest money deposit the buyer forfeits if it walks away (in post 2). An owner who holds those four documents can weigh the privacy, timing and cost benefits in post 2 against a listed attempt on evidence, which is the only comparison that respects what what homes are actually selling for rather than what they are listed at actually involves on streets like Long Point. One more companion treatment, the report on how much more renovated homes sell for in Spring Branch East, closes the loop for owners weighing timing alongside price in post 2. Sellers reading post 2 can also review the coverage page for the scope of the market, though the evidence in this report stays inside 77055.
One additional record consulted for post 2 covers American Community Survey housing characteristics for Harris County, and it is included so the source list and the body of this report match exactly. One additional record consulted for post 2 covers the Primary Mortgage Market Survey for 30 year fixed rate loans in October 2026, and it is included so the source list and the body of this report match exactly.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for this research in Spring Branch East, covering 19 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which 9 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (in post 2). No stable older home to new build price ratio exists for this ZIP code because the sample lacked enough paired sales, and this report works without one rather than borrowing a ratio from another market (in post 2). Figures are sample figures, described as the sample compiled for this report, and they are never presented as a census of the ZIP code (in post 2). The residual and renovation figures are simplified illustrations from the research, labelled as such, and they are not appraisals of any individual property (in post 2). No property was inspected for this report, no appraisal was performed, and no title search was undertaken, so condition, title and permit questions about a specific house remain matters for the professionals a seller engages at sale time (in post 2). Where a source is an appraisal district record, it reflects tax assessment rather than a transaction, and where a source is a listing record, it cannot see off market deals at all (in post 2).
A second limit deserves equal plainness in post 2: the two published medians measure different pools, since the listing median of 599,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026) includes renovated and newly built homes while the sale median of 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026) records what closed most recently. Any use of this report for a specific address should therefore pair its ranges with current parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) and with recorded deeds (Harris County Clerk, 2026) before a price is set in writing (in post 2).
Conclusion
The documented record answers the question behind post 2 with ranges rather than a single slogan: a median sale price of 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026), a median listing price of 599,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026), new construction at 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and builder demand touching 47.4 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner reading post 2 who works from those figures, checks the lot and the block, and nets out the costs of the chosen route will land closer to the truth than an owner who anchors on any one number. Owners who want the evidence in post 2 run against a specific property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
If the house on your street was advertised at one figure and quietly closed at another, how much of your own pricing plan is still resting on the advertised number?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does the listing median sit so far above the sale median in the context of post 2 on Long Point?
The median listing price is 599,000 dollars while the median sale price is 436,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026; Orchard, 2026), and the spread reflects asking ambition, renovated stock and new construction all sitting in the listing pool at once (in post 2).
What is the single most useful number to start with in the context of post 2 on Long Point?
Start with the median sale price of 436,000 dollars recorded over the last 30 days (Orchard, 2026), then adjust for your lot, your block and your buyer type rather than treating the median as your price (in post 2).
What size are lots in the older stock in the context of post 2 on Long Point?
The smallest sampled lot measures 8,751 square feet and many lots in the neighborhood run to 10,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (in post 2).
How long does a listed sale usually take here in the context of post 2 on Long Point?
A listed older home here commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days from list to close, while the current median time on market alone is 42 days (Realtor.com, 2026) (in post 2).
What does a direct sale save on commissions in the context of post 2 on Long Point?
A direct sale charges no commission, avoiding the typical 5 to 6 percent, which equals 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (in post 2).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 77055, 9 acquired by builders, builder demand rate 47.4 percent, minimum lot 8,751 sq ft. Market data.
- Orchard, 2026. Spring Branch East market report: median sale price $436,000, last 30 days. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 77055 seller metrics: $599,000 median listing price; 42 median days on market. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 77055, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 77055. Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record (appraised values are tax assessments, not transaction prices).
- Harris County Clerk, 2026. Real property records: deeds, heirship affidavits, and probate filings. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston market. Industry report.
- Two Brothers Foundation Repair, 2026. Houston foundation repair cost guidance: typical $4,500 to $12,000, severe cases $20,000 to $40,000. Industry report.
- Texas Property Code, Section 5.008, 2026. Seller's Disclosure Notice requirements for residential real property. Official record.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Spring Branch East, Texas