Homes in Santa Rosa are actually selling at two distinct levels in 2026, and the gap between them is the story. New construction in ZIP code 95404 anchors near 2,800,000 dollars on recent dated listings (Redfin, 2026), while new construction in 95403 has sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars depending on neighborhood, lot size and finish (Zillow, 2026). Older pre-1981 homes sell far below those finished prices: in the sample compiled for this report they averaged 21.4 percent of the new build figure in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403, with a houses weighted average of 23.6 percent across the city (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Asking prices tell one tale, but recorded closings tell this one, and sellers do better planning around the second.

Key Findings
- New build sales in 95404 anchor near 2,800,000 dollars on recent dated listings (Redfin, 2026).
- New construction in 95403 has sold in a band from 950,000 dollars to 1,400,000 dollars (Zillow, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought 22 of the 25 sampled older homes, so most recorded prices for that stock are builder prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- An 800,000 dollar listed sale commonly nets in the mid to high 600,000 dollar range after commission, closing costs, repair credits and months of carrying expense (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Where do recorded Santa Rosa prices actually land by ZIP code?
Start with 95404, the ZIP code the wider study ranked 33 of 189 neighborhoods. Eighteen older homes were sampled there and builders acquired 16 of them, an 88.9 percent builder demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The finished product those builders sell anchors near 2,800,000 dollars, and the sampled older homes averaged 21.4 percent of that benchmark, which arithmetically places the typical sampled older home in the neighbourhood of 600,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is a proportion drawn from the sample rather than a median for the ZIP, yet it matches the character of the stock: ranch era houses on lots with a sampled minimum of 9,657 sq ft, bought mainly for the land under them. Recorded deeds are where a seller can confirm the pattern address by address, since transfer records show the price, the buying entity and the date for each closing (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).
Cross into 95403 and the levels compress. Seven older homes were sampled, builders acquired 6 of them for an 85.7 percent demand rate, and the sampled average ratio climbed to 29.1 percent because the finished product sells for less there (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction on standard lots has closed between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars, with rebuilt and infill product setting the comparables that appraisers and buyers both lean on (Zillow, 2026). Applying the sample ratio to that band puts typical sampled older homes roughly between 275,000 dollars and 400,000 dollars, again as a proportion rather than a promise. The sampled minimum lot in 95403 was 9,849 sq ft, slightly larger than the 95404 minimum, which helps explain why the land under an older 95403 house carries a bigger share of the finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel files confirm dimensions and assessed land values for any lot a seller wants to test against these bands (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
Why do asking prices and closing prices tell different stories here?
A listing price is a hope with a number attached, while a closing price is money that actually moved, and Santa Rosa sellers feel the distance between the two in several places. The research ledger works the listed route at an 800,000 dollar sale and finds the leakage quickly: commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars, seller side closing costs take another 1 to 2 percent, and the price that survives to the seller commonly lands in the mid to high 600,000 dollar range (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Between listing and closing there is also time, and time bills the seller monthly. Carrying an older home through three to six months of market time at 5,000 dollars to 9,000 dollars a month produces 15,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars of hold expense that never appears in the headline price. Portal records of sold homes capture the closing figure rather than the asking figure, which is why sold data deserves more weight than active listings when a seller asks what homes are actually selling for (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
Inspection is the other place where asking and getting diverge. Buyers who open up a 60 year old Santa Rosa house routinely negotiate 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions once the inspection report lands, a second negotiation that happens after the seller believes the price is settled. Roofs near the end of their service life, older wiring and plumbing, and deferred exterior work are the usual triggers at this housing age. National seller research tracks the same pattern of concessions and price adjustments across ordinary listed sales (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The related study of what comparable homes are selling for in Santa Rosa shows how to build a fair comparison set from these recorded figures rather than from asking prices.

What role does the rebuild history play in current prices?
Santa Rosa prices carry a history that most California cities do not. The 2017 fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across the city, concentrated in the northeast, and the years since have been defined by builder acquisition and redevelopment on cleared and aging lots alike (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). City planning records treat builder acquisition for rebuild as ordinary business now, which means the pipeline from older house to new construction is well worn and well understood by the buyers operating in it (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). In the Northeast Rebuild Area, rows of new homes reset the comparable set street by street, and an older surviving house on one of those streets is priced against brand new neighbours. In Fountain Grove and the Wine Country Hills, setting and view hold a share of value that the pure land arithmetic understates, because the finished homes there command the top of the city range.
Federal context helps calibrate how unusual this market rhythm is. Santa Rosa sits within Sonoma County, and federal QuickFacts data describes the city housing stock and household base that both buyer pools draw from (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The household pool buys shelter and setting, while the builder pool buys entitled land with utilities in place, and the two pools bid the same address to different numbers. Sellers who understand which pool their own house belongs to stop being surprised by offers that look low beside a portal estimate and reasonable beside the residual math. The valuation methods behind that distinction are laid out in how much a house is worth in Santa Rosa in 2026, and the ZIP level detail continues in which Santa Rosa ZIP codes have the highest resale values.
How should a seller read a single closing price?
A single recorded price is evidence, but it is evidence with conditions attached. The deed shows the figure, yet it does not show whether the seller granted a repair credit off the record of the price, carried the loan, or accepted a long escrow with rent back terms (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Parcel records fill in the physical side of the comparison, lot size, square footage and permit history, so a seller can judge whether a nearby closing really resembles their own property (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Three filters do most of the work: same ZIP code, similar lot size within the common 8,000 sq ft to 12,000 sq ft band, and a sale recent enough to reflect current construction costs. A closing that passes all three filters deserves real weight, and one that fails any of them should be discounted accordingly.
Tax treatment quietly shapes what a closing price is worth to the person receiving it. Under Proposition 13 the seller long held assessment has been capped near 2 percent annual growth, so the gain realised at sale can be large even on a modest looking price (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). Against that gain, the federal exclusion shelters 250,000 dollars for a single filer and 500,000 dollars for a married couple on a primary residence, with California conforming for state purposes (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Two sellers can receive the same cheque at closing and keep meaningfully different amounts after tax, which is another reason the gross figure alone never answers the question in this headline.

What changes when a Santa Rosa home sells off market instead?
An off market sale trades the public process for a private one, and the first gain is privacy itself: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period in which the whole street watches strangers tour the property. For a tenanted or estate property that discretion also keeps a difficult family situation from becoming neighbourhood news.
The calendar changes with it. A direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days on a date the seller selects, or it can be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback so the seller keeps living in the home after the sale, replacing the 60 to 120 days a listed older home normally needs. At carrying costs of 5,000 dollars to 9,000 dollars a month, shortening the timeline by two or three months is worth real money on its own.
Commissions come out of the equation entirely. At the typical 5 to 6 percent, commission on an 800,000 dollar sale runs 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars, and none of it is owed when no listing exists (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers comparing an off market offer against a list price should subtract that line from the list price before judging which figure is larger.
Seller closing costs go the same way. The 1 to 2 percent that sellers ordinarily pay on their side of the closing statement does not apply in the direct route, which preserves another slice of the agreed price. On the worked 800,000 dollar example the two avoided lines together pass 48,000 dollars.
The as is term closes the last gap between agreed and received. A direct sale involves no inspection driven renegotiation and no repair credits in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band that the research file treats as routine after inspections of older homes. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not itself build, so the offer a seller receives is built from the same residual arithmetic those builders use, explained openly rather than hidden. Sellers weighing that route against a listing can read how Santa Rosa homeowners can maximise profits when selling for the net comparison.
One further pattern in the recorded prices deserves a sellers attention before the methods section closes this report. Sales of older homes bunch around the land value logic even in streets where a renovated neighbour achieved a strong household price, because the acquiring buyers bid against each other on the parcel rather than on the house. Portal records show rebuilt and infill product setting the comparables in 95403 (Zillow, 2026), yet the unrenovated house two doors away still closed at the builder ratio for its ZIP code, a reminder that proximity to a high closing is not the same as sharing in it. An owner preparing to sell should therefore sort the street evidence into two columns, finished product prices and land based prices, and should expect an offer drawn from the column their own house actually belongs to. Sorting the evidence that way at the start prevents the most common disappointment in this market, which is anchoring on a finished price that was never available to an unfinished house.
Methodology and limitations
The figures here come from the builder acquisition sample assembled across 189 study neighborhoods, in which Santa Rosa ranked 33 of 189 as a combined local submarket. The local evidence base is 25 pre-1981 homes, 18 in ZIP code 95404 and 7 in ZIP code 95403, of which builders acquired 22 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished price anchors come from recently sold homes and new construction records in the two ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), while property facts rest on parcel and recorded transfer records (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026; Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).
Candour about the limits matters. Twenty five homes form a sample, not a census, and the 95403 group of 7 is small enough that its 29.1 percent ratio should be read as indicative rather than exact. No inspections were performed for this report, no title searches were run and no property was reappraised, so individual condition effects are handled through the research file ranges instead of site measurement. The 1,400,000 dollar residual illustration used in the wider research is a simplified illustration, not a pricing promise for any lot. Where the source material holds no direct figure for a question, the report answers by method and states that plainly.
Conclusion
What homes are actually selling for in Santa Rosa depends on which product is being priced: finished new construction near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 and between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars in 95403, or older stock trading at roughly a quarter of those finished prices to the builders who buy most of it. Recorded closings, read by ZIP code and adjusted for the costs of the listed route, give the honest picture.
Owners who want the recorded evidence applied to their own address can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their own property.
If the asking prices on your street and the recorded prices for similar lots point in different directions, which set of numbers deserves to steer your decision?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the price gap between new and older homes in Santa Rosa?
In the sample, older homes averaged 23.6 percent of new build prices across the two ZIP codes, so the finished product commonly sells for about four times the older house on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where can I verify what a nearby home actually sold for?
Recorded transfer records hold the closing price, the buyer name and the date for each Santa Rosa sale (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Parcel records from the assessor add the lot and size facts needed to judge comparability (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
Why did my neighbour home sell below its list price?
The usual causes are inspection findings and time. Buyers of older homes routinely negotiate 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars after inspection, and months on market invite reductions before that (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Are rebuilt homes setting prices in the Northeast Rebuild Area?
Yes, in effect. New construction there sells at the city finished price levels and resets the comparable set for surviving older homes on the same streets (City of Santa Rosa, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
Does the sale price tell me what I will keep?
Only partly. Commission, closing costs and tax treatment all stand between the price and the proceeds, and the federal primary residence exclusion can shelter 250,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars of gain (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
- Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.