The study behind this report did not count cranes, and it did not survey streets. It tracked acquisitions: 25 older homes sampled across 95404 and 95403, with builders taking 22 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Replacement construction follows acquisition closely enough in Santa Rosa that the city planning process handles builder acquisition for rebuild as ordinary business (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). On that measure, the ranking is clear at ZIP level and deliberately modest below it. ZIP 95404 supplied 18 of the 25 sampled homes and 16 of the 22 builder acquisitions, the larger share by count and the slightly higher rate at 88.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). ZIP 95403 supplied 7 sampled homes and 6 acquisitions, an 85.7 percent rate on a smaller base. Within the city, the northeast carries the deepest replacement history because the fire cleared ground there at scale, while Fountain Grove and the Wine Country Hills appear in these materials as named areas without separate acquisition counts. The ranking this report can defend is therefore a ZIP ranking with a fire overlay, not a street by street league table.

Older homes and new construction in Santa Rosa California illustrating the replacement construction ranking question
Santa Rosa rooftops and lots introducing the replacement construction ranking question for owners in 95404 and 95403.

Key Findings

  • In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 22 of 25 older Santa Rosa homes, a combined rate of 88.0 percent that frames the replacement construction ranking question (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample behind the replacement construction ranking question averaged 23.6 percent of new build price on a houses weighted basis, 21.4 percent in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New build prices anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 and between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars in 95403, the ceiling figures behind the replacement construction ranking question (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
  • On an 800,000 dollar listed sale tied to the replacement construction ranking question, commission alone runs 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, with seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent on top (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Recorded deeds and parcel files, not portal estimates, are the checkable evidence for the replacement construction ranking question at any single address (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026; Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).

How does builder acquisition stand in for replacement construction?

In 95404 the older home ratio within the replacement construction ranking question was 21.4 percent of new build, against 29.1 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Santa Rosa ranked 33 of 189 in the wider study that frames the replacement construction ranking question, a position built from acquisition rate, sample size and price signals (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Minimum lots recorded for the replacement construction ranking question were 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403 (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Many lots relevant to the replacement construction ranking question run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft, enough for the floor plans buyers want and in some cases for lot split or accessory dwelling questions under California law (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). New build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 for the purposes of the replacement construction ranking question, based on dated recent listings (Redfin, 2026). Readers following the replacement construction ranking question can compare the companion account in whether developers are buying older homes for new construction for the neighbouring evidence on this theme.

New construction in 95403 has sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,400,000 dollars for the replacement construction ranking question, depending on neighborhood, lot size and finish level (Zillow, 2026). City planning records treat builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa as ordinary business, a backdrop that matters for the replacement construction ranking question (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). The 348 distinct real seller questions behind this series included help selling a house as is, the situation sitting underneath the replacement construction ranking question (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the sample behind the replacement construction ranking question, builders acquired 22 of the 25 older homes tracked, a combined demand rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). ZIP 95404 contributed 18 sampled homes and 16 builder acquisitions to the replacement construction ranking question, an 88.9 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Reading the replacement construction ranking question through the records means starting from parcel files, deed transfers and the acquisition sample rather than from asking prices (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). ZIP 95403 contributed 7 sampled homes and 6 builder acquisitions to the replacement construction ranking question, an 85.7 percent rate on a smaller base (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The houses weighted older home price in the replacement construction ranking question averaged 23.6 percent of new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied carefully, those sample figures give the replacement construction ranking question a defensible range instead of a slogan, because each number can be traced to a record a seller can request. Owners who skip that tracing step while weighing the replacement construction ranking question end up negotiating against impressions, which is where older Santa Rosa homes most often lose money.

Why does 95404 carry more replacement activity than 95403 in the sample?

Northern California hard construction costs behind the replacement construction ranking question run higher than nearly anywhere in the country, before seismic and fire code requirements, energy standards, permits and fees, design and financing carry are added (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovation illustration paired with the replacement construction ranking question prices a 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch, returning 60,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That renovation split is the sharpest single lesson in the replacement construction ranking question, because it shows the same spending producing opposite returns depending on who buys (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked residual illustration for the replacement construction ranking question begins with a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale and removes roughly 700,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The related analysis in which neighborhoods have the highest teardown demand applies the same records to a connected Santa Rosa question.

A builder margin near 18 percent comes out next in the replacement construction ranking question, inside a typical margin band of 15 to 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After margin and site work, the residual land value in the replacement construction ranking question lands near 400,000 dollars to 480,000 dollars, labelled a simplified illustration and not a promise (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation inside the replacement construction ranking question runs roughly 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars before construction proper begins (Frontier Capitals, 2026). After a normal market cycle, an 800,000 dollar list price in the replacement construction ranking question nets in the mid to high 600,000s, which is the figure a direct offer should be compared against (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The arithmetic inside the replacement construction ranking question is deliberately unglamorous, and that is its strength, since a seller can rerun every line with a pencil. Where a line in the replacement construction ranking question cannot be rerun, because the underlying figure does not exist in the record, this report says so rather than smoothing the gap over. That discipline is what separates a research answer on the replacement construction ranking question from a sales pitch in the Santa Rosa market.

A new Santa Rosa home built on a lot where an older house stood, showing the finished side of the replacement construction ranking question
New construction in Santa Rosa representing the finished price that anchors the replacement construction ranking question.

What does the fire rebuild record add to the ranking?

A listed older home in the replacement construction ranking question normally needs 60 to 120 days, while a direct cash purchase closes in 7 to 21 days with the seller setting the date (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On an 800,000 dollar older home sale, the ledger behind the replacement construction ranking question charges commission at 5 to 6 percent, which is 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent to the ledger behind the replacement construction ranking question, before any repair negotiation begins (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Buyers inspecting 60 year old homes in the replacement construction ranking question routinely negotiate 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying cost for the replacement construction ranking question runs 5,000 dollars to 9,000 dollars a month, so three to six months of market time costs 15,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars in hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A further companion, what older homes are selling for in the Northeast Rebuild Area, prices the buyer side of the same market from the sample evidence.

Verification for the replacement construction ranking question means proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer walks (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). A nominal deposit plus an assignment clause in the replacement construction ranking question marks a contract not meant to close, the opposite pattern from a verified direct buyer (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Household context for the replacement construction ranking question rests on federal QuickFacts for Santa Rosa city rather than on portal estimates (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Valuation pages supply a starting estimate for addresses in the replacement construction ranking question, useful as a hypothesis and nothing firmer (Zillow, 2026). Sold listing records from two portals cross check the anchors used in the replacement construction ranking question, with new construction tracked separately from resales (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).

Under Proposition 13, assessed value growth for a property in the replacement construction ranking question is generally limited to 2 percent a year until a change in ownership resets the assessment to the purchase price (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). On a long held Santa Rosa property, the tax bill behind the replacement construction ranking question can move the comparison between selling now and holding by six figures (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). A sale of a primary residence in the replacement construction ranking question may qualify for the federal 250,000 / 500,000 dollar exclusion, and California conforms for state purposes (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The buyer in the replacement construction ranking question still verifies title, lot lines and zoning, because those items determine the buildable envelope (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Taken together, the tax, disclosure and verification points around the replacement construction ranking question reward a seller who assembles documents early. Lot dimensions, permit history, deed records and a clear statement of what is being sold as is will move a serious buyer on the replacement construction ranking question faster than any cosmetic weekend project. They also protect the seller in the replacement construction ranking question, because a buyer who has seen the full file has less room to reopen the price later.

An established Santa Rosa street of older homes on generous lots, the everyday setting for the replacement construction ranking question
Established Santa Rosa street with older homes on the lots at the centre of the replacement construction ranking question.

What does selling off market change in the areas seeing the most replacement?

Privacy opens the direct route in the replacement construction ranking question, because the sale never enters public marketing at all. There are zero showings and zero open houses in the replacement construction ranking question, so no neighbours watch cars line up on a Saturday and no stranger walks the bedrooms before an offer exists. The household keeps its routines, its privacy and its negotiating position, because a property that never ages publicly on a portal never has to explain its days on market while the replacement construction ranking question is being settled.

Timing flexibility is where the replacement construction ranking question changes character first, since the calendar stops belonging to the market. The seller in the replacement construction ranking question can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or set a date months out with a leaseback when the household needs time to land. Set against the 60 to 120 days a listed older home normally needs, that control over the calendar is worth money to almost every seller who has a move, a purchase or an estate timeline behind the sale, which is precisely the pressure the replacement construction ranking question so often arrives with.

Commission is the largest single saving inside the replacement construction ranking question, and it disappears entirely on the direct route. The typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale, and in the replacement construction ranking question every dollar of that stays with the seller instead (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a larger Santa Rosa sale the same percentage is a larger sum again, which is why the commission line inside the replacement construction ranking question deserves attention before any argument about headline price.

Closing costs form the quieter second saving in the replacement construction ranking question, smaller than commission and just as real. Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent vanish alongside commission in the replacement construction ranking question, removing a second percentage charge that listed sellers often discover late. Combined with the commission saving, the direct route changes the net by tens of thousands of dollars before price is even discussed, and that combined figure is the honest basis for comparing offers under the replacement construction ranking question.

Condition stops being a negotiation in the replacement construction ranking question once the sale is made as is to a builder bound buyer. No inspections and no repairs are demanded in the replacement construction ranking question, and there are no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair credits negotiated after an inspection of a 60 year old house. The wider local range for such credits runs 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars on older stock, so the as is term protects the seller in the replacement construction ranking question from the second negotiation that listed sales so often become.

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build, a distinction that shapes how the replacement construction ranking question is handled from first conversation to closing. Sellers weighing routes after the replacement construction ranking question can also read how new construction prices affect older home values before deciding which buyer pool fits their property.

Methodology and limitations

This report on the replacement construction ranking question rests on the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, in which Santa Rosa contributed 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403 and builders acquired 22 of them, with the combined market ranked 33 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Records used for the replacement construction ranking question include parcel and permit files (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), recorded deeds and transfers (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), city planning and rebuild records (City of Santa Rosa, 2026), sold listing data (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), federal QuickFacts assembled for the replacement construction ranking question (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), commission research bearing on the replacement construction ranking question (National Association of Realtors, 2025), Proposition 13 guidance (California State Board of Equalization, 2026) and the primary residence exclusion rules (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). No property was inspected for the replacement construction ranking question, no title search was run for the replacement construction ranking question and no reappraisal was performed for the replacement construction ranking question, so condition and title statements in this post rest on records and seller disclosure rather than on site visits. The sample size is the standing limit on the replacement construction ranking question: 25 homes can establish a rate and a ratio for two ZIP codes, and they cannot price any single street, area or amenity that the sample never isolated.

Conclusion

The answer on the replacement construction ranking question is therefore a method as much as a number: start from the sample ratios, run the residual and the ledger honestly, and state plainly where the record runs out. Sellers who work that way on the replacement construction ranking question negotiate from evidence, and the evidence here shows a deep builder pool, a wide gap between older homes and new construction, and selling costs large enough to change which offer is really best. Owners who would like the ranges behind the replacement construction ranking question applied to their own property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure grounded in the same records. If replacement construction follows builders rather than announcements, which Santa Rosa streets should an owner watch to read the trend early?

Frequently Asked Questions

Which ZIP code shows more replacement activity in the sample?

ZIP 95404 contributed 18 sampled homes and 16 builder acquisitions, against 7 sampled homes and 6 acquisitions in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). By count and by rate, 88.9 percent against 85.7 percent, 95404 leads.

Does a builder acquisition always mean new construction follows?

Acquisition is the step this study measured, and city planning records treat builder acquisition and rebuild activity as linked ordinary business in Santa Rosa (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Permit records for a specific lot confirm what was actually built (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).

Where did rebuilding concentrate after the fire?

Rebuilding concentrated in the northeast, where the 2017 Tubbs Fire damage was heaviest, with roughly 5,300 structures destroyed across Santa Rosa in total (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). In these materials that fire footprint is the largest single replacement episode on record.

What lot sizes support replacement construction?

Many Santa Rosa lots run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft, enough for the floor plans buyers want (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Minimum lots in the sample were 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403.

How can an owner check replacement activity on a specific street?

Recorded deeds show builder purchases by entity name and date (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), and permit records show the construction that followed (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Together they map a street without relying on signage.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
  • City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
  • Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
  • Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.