Comparable homes in Santa Rosa are selling at levels that only make sense once the comparison set is drawn correctly, by ZIP code, by lot and by buyer type. In the sample compiled for this report, pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 95404 averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices, where new build sales anchor near 2,800,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). In 95403, comparable older homes averaged 29.1 percent of new build prices, where new construction has sold from 950,000 dollars to 1,400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Across both ZIP codes the houses weighted average stands at 23.6 percent, and builders acquired 22 of the 25 sampled homes, so most true comparables for older stock are builder purchases recorded in the county deeds (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who compares against the wrong set will argue with the market; a seller who compares against the right set can price with confidence.

Key Findings
- Comparable older homes in 95404 averaged 21.4 percent of new build prices, with new builds anchoring near 2,800,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
- Comparable older homes in 95403 averaged 29.1 percent of new build prices, against a new construction band of 950,000 dollars to 1,400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
- Builders were the buyer in 22 of 25 sampled comparable transactions, a combined rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled minimum lots of 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403 frame the lot band a fair comparison must respect (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Recorded deeds provide the prices for a comparable set; portal listings alone do not (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).
How should a Santa Rosa comparable set be drawn?
A comparable set is an argument, and its quality is decided by its exclusions. The first screen is ZIP code, because the finished price benchmark differs so sharply: near 2,800,000 dollars in 95404 versus a 950,000 dollar to 1,400,000 dollar band in 95403 (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). A 95403 closing used to price a 95404 ranch imports the wrong denominator and flatters or insults the subject property depending on direction. The second screen is lot size, since the land is what most buyers of this stock are purchasing; the common Santa Rosa band runs 8,000 sq ft to 12,000 sq ft, and the sampled minimums of 9,657 sq ft and 9,849 sq ft show the parcels builders actually took (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third screen is condition and era, keeping pre-1981 homes compared with pre-1981 homes, so a rebuilt house with a new foundation does not set the price of an untouched one.
The fourth screen is transaction type. Recorded transfer records distinguish market sales from family transfers, trust movements and other non market events, and only the market sales belong in the set (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Parcel records then verify that each candidate comparable really does resemble the subject in dimensions, square footage and permit history (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Portal sold records are the fastest way to find candidates (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), but the deed is where each candidate earns its place. Three to five comparables that survive all four screens will support a price discussion with a buyer, an appraiser or a sceptical sibling far better than a long list of near misses. The general approach is expanded in how Santa Rosa homeowners determine their property value.
What are comparable older homes fetching in each ZIP code?
In 95404, the arithmetic of the sample is straightforward. Eighteen older homes were sampled, builders acquired 16 for an 88.9 percent demand rate, and the average price equalled 21.4 percent of the new build benchmark near 2,800,000 dollars, placing the typical sampled older home near 600,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Individual comparables scatter around that proportion: a clean ranch on a wide, flat lot in a strong position trades above it, while a tired house on an awkward parcel trades below it. City planning records show sustained builder acquisition and rebuild activity across Santa Rosa, and in the Northeast Rebuild Area the comparable set for an older home now includes the new houses rising around it, which pulls land value upward (City of Santa Rosa, 2026).
In 95403 the proportion rises because the benchmark falls. Seven older homes were sampled, builders acquired 6 for an 85.7 percent demand rate, and the average price equalled 29.1 percent of new construction prices in the 950,000 dollar to 1,400,000 dollar band, implying typical sampled prices roughly between 275,000 dollars and 400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Rebuilt and infill product sets the comparables in this ZIP code, so the gap between a renovated comparable and an original condition subject is wider than the raw ratio suggests. A seller in 95403 comparing against a renovated closing should discount that comparable for the renovation the subject lacks, using the research illustration as a guide: a 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might add 60,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a builder buyer. That adjustment alone separates honest comparisons from wishful ones, and it connects directly to how much more renovated homes are selling for in Santa Rosa.

Why do renovated and unrenovated comparables diverge so far?
Renovation splits the comparable market because it changes which buyer the house suits. A renovated pre-1981 home can still sell to a household, and household buyers pay for finished kitchens, sound roofs and modern systems because those items save them immediate capital outlay. An unrenovated twin on the same street sells mainly to builders, 88.0 percent of sampled buyers citywide, and builders pay land arithmetic: finished price minus construction costs, minus margin, minus site work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research residual illustration quantifies the logic: on a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale with roughly 700,000 dollars of hard and soft costs and a margin near 18 percent, residual land value falls near 400,000 dollars to 480,000 dollars. Two houses that look like perfect comparables on a map can therefore be honest comparables for nothing except the lot.
Wider market evidence reinforces the split. Federal housing data for the city and county frames the household pool that renovated homes compete for (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), while portal records show rebuilt and infill product setting the top comparables in 95403 and the 2,800,000 dollar anchor in 95404 (Zillow, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A seller should therefore keep two comparable sets, one for a household sale after renovation and one for an as is sale to the acquiring market, and should never average them into a single expectation. The question of which set governs a given address is really the question of who will buy it, and the sample says the answer for unrenovated pre-1981 stock is builders in roughly nine cases out of ten.
What adjustments turn raw comparables into a defensible price?
Four adjustments do most of the honest work. Lot adjustment comes first: inside the 8,000 sq ft to 12,000 sq ft band, each additional increment of usable, buildable area supports the floor plans buyers want, and parcel records establish the true dimensions rather than the listing claim (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026). Position adjustment follows: Fountain Grove and the Wine Country Hills carry setting premiums the raw ratio misses, while an interior lot beside busy frontage gives some back. Condition adjustment uses the renovation illustration in reverse, subtracting the value a comparable renovation added when the subject lacks it. Time adjustment closes the set, favouring the most recent recorded closings because construction costs, and therefore residual land values, move with the building market (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).
Owners should also sanity check the result against the tax record without mistaking it for value. Proposition 13 holds assessed growth near 2 percent a year until ownership changes, so the assessed figure on a long held comparable will badly understate its sale price (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). After a sale, the federal exclusion may shelter 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars of gain on a primary residence, with California conforming (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), which affects what the seller keeps rather than what the comparable fetched. Keeping those three numbers separate, price, proceeds and taxable gain, is the mark of a comparison done properly. Sellers who want the proceeds side worked through can read how Santa Rosa homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale.

What changes when comparable homes sell off market?
Many of the most relevant comparables for older Santa Rosa homes never pass through a public listing at all, because they sell directly to the acquiring market. Those transactions still record in the deeds, which is why the deed based set captures them while a listing based set misses them entirely (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Understanding what the seller gained in those deals requires reading the terms, not just the price: privacy with zero showings and zero open houses, so the household never endured a public marketing period.
The off market terms continue with the calendar. Those sellers closed in 7 to 21 days, or chose a date months out with a leaseback, instead of spending 60 to 120 days listed while carrying costs of 5,000 dollars to 9,000 dollars a month accumulated against the price.
They also kept the commission. At 5 to 6 percent, the commission on an 800,000 dollar comparable would have run 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars, and none of it was owed on a direct sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Their closing statements likewise carried no seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and their agreed prices survived intact because an as is sale has no inspection renegotiation and no repair credits in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not itself build; it is one of the channels through which these off market comparables are created, and it explains its buyer arithmetic to sellers on request. A comparable read on price alone understates what those sellers received, which is why this report treats terms as part of the evidence, a point developed further in what homes are actually selling for in Santa Rosa.
Sellers should also understand what a comparable set cannot do, because overstating its power produces its own pricing errors. A set built from recent closings describes the recent past, and in a market where construction costs and finished prices move, the oldest sale in the set may already understate or overstate current land value. Weighting the most recent deed most heavily is a partial answer (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). A comparable set also says nothing about the depth of demand behind the prices: twenty recorded sales at a level show a liquid market, while two sales at the same level show a thin one, and thin markets punish sellers who price at the very top of a fragile range. The sample behind this report, 25 homes with 22 builder acquisitions, is itself evidence of depth on the buyer side (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finally, a comparable set built entirely from listed sales carries a survivorship flaw, because it omits the homes that were offered, failed to sell and were withdrawn, whose stories often explain why a price that looks supported is actually fragile. Deed records partially correct that flaw by showing what the whole market, listed and unlisted, truly paid.
A short note on renovated comparables in 95404 closes the evidence review. Because the finished anchor in that ZIP code sits near 2,800,000 dollars, the renovated and rebuilt closings there can tower over the older stock by a factor of four or more, and importing even one of them unadjusted into a set for an original condition ranch will bend the whole conclusion upward (Redfin, 2026). Appraisers handle the problem with explicit condition and quality adjustments, and sellers should insist on seeing those adjustments written out whenever a renovated closing is offered as evidence for an unrenovated price. Where the adjustment cannot be explained in plain language, the comparable does not belong in the set, however flattering its headline figure may be.
Methodology and limitations
The comparable evidence here rests on the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, in which the combined Santa Rosa submarket ranked 33 of 189. The local sample is 25 pre-1981 homes, 18 in ZIP code 95404 and 7 in ZIP code 95403, with 22 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price benchmarks come from sold and new construction records in the two ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), and transaction verification comes from recorded deeds and parcel files (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026; Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
The limits should travel with the numbers. Twenty five sampled homes establish proportions, not a price list, and the 95403 subsample of 7 is small enough to treat its 29.1 percent ratio as a guide rather than a rule. No property was inspected for this report, no title search was performed and no reappraisal was undertaken, so condition adjustments rely on the research file illustrations. The residual example in that file is a simplified illustration and not a promise for any parcel. Where the source material holds no direct figure for a question, this report answers by method from the sourced ranges and states the limit in plain words.
Conclusion
Comparable homes in Santa Rosa are selling on land logic in most cases: around 21.4 percent of a 2,800,000 dollar finished benchmark in 95404 and around 29.1 percent of a lower finished band in 95403, with renovated homes forming a separate, higher comparable set for household buyers. Draw the set by ZIP code, lot, era and transaction type, verify it in the deeds, and the resulting range is one a seller can defend in any negotiation.
Owners who want a comparable set built for their own address can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their own property.
If the homes most similar to yours were bought mainly for their lots, should your asking price be built from house comparables or from land comparables?
Frequently Asked Questions
How many comparables does a Santa Rosa seller actually need?
Three to five recorded market sales in the same ZIP code, on similar lots and in similar condition, are enough for a defensible range (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Breadth matters less than honest screening.
Why is the 95403 comparable ratio higher than the 95404 ratio?
The finished benchmark is lower in 95403, at 950,000 dollars to 1,400,000 dollars, so a similar older home represents a larger share of it (Zillow, 2026). In 95404 the benchmark near 2,800,000 dollars compresses the ratio to 21.4 percent (Redfin, 2026).
Should a renovated closing be used to price an unrenovated home?
Only with a condition adjustment. The research illustration suggests a 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update adds 60,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars for a live in buyer and nothing for a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where do off market sales appear in the evidence?
In the recorded deeds, with price, buyer and date, even though they never appeared on a listing portal (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Deed based sets capture them; listing based sets miss them.
Do comparable prices reflect what the seller kept?
No. A listed comparable at 800,000 dollars paid commission of 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars plus closing costs before the seller saw a cent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Price and proceeds are different numbers.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
- Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.