The honest answer begins with a limit that this report states plainly: no verified Zillow estimate error percentage for ZIP code 77055 exists in the source material, so no such percentage is quoted here. Accuracy has to be judged by method instead, because Texas is a non disclosure state where sale prices are not printed on deeds and are not public record, which starves any automated model of the very data it needs most. That answer frames the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code, and the rest of this report tests it against the sample, the county record and the arithmetic builders actually use. Readers who want the companion evidence can start with the report on whether buyers pay more for new construction than older homes, which approaches the same streets from a neighbouring question in post 4.

Consider first new construction between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars on standard lots sets the ceiling that quietly organises the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code on every street in the neighborhood (Redfin, 2026), and the consequence lands when a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on value. Hold in mind the two asset illustration in the research makes the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code concrete, since a 1962 ranch priced as a 450,000 dollar house competes with renovated inventory while the same property priced as a 330,000 dollar homesite competes for builder attention (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point worth pausing on when a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on value. Taken together, those records suggest that the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code cannot be settled by any single website figure, however confident that figure looks on a phone screen.

Aerial view over Kempwood rooftops and wide lots in Spring Branch East for post 4, showing mid century ranch homes beside newer two story builds
Aerial view of Kempwood in Spring Branch East illustrating the valuation evidence examined in post 4.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 9 of 19 sampled older homes in 77055, a builder demand rate of 47.4 percent that shapes every valuation in post 4 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The median sale price in the neighborhood over the last 30 days is 436,000 dollars, the firmest recent transaction anchor for post 4 (Orchard, 2026).
  • The median listing price is 599,000 dollars with a median of 42 days on market, a pairing that frames expectations in post 4 (Realtor.com, 2026).
  • New construction on standard lots has sold from 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars, setting the ceiling used throughout post 4 (Redfin, 2026).
  • The residual illustration leaves land value near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar new build sale, the key backward calculation in post 4 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does Texas non disclosure limit Zillow accuracy in Spring Branch East?

Start with Texas price records shape the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code from the start, because sale prices are not printed on deeds in this non disclosure state and sold figures surface only through listing records that miss off market deals entirely (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and that is the context in which a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on value. Look next at the two asset illustration in the research makes the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code concrete, since a 1962 ranch priced as a 450,000 dollar house competes with renovated inventory while the same property priced as a 330,000 dollar homesite competes for builder attention (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point worth pausing on when a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on value. One further record bears on the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code in this section, namely the builder acquisition sample of 19 older homes, 9 of them acquired by builders for a demand rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 4.

Look next at Houston wide research frames the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code against a much larger housing market, which keeps a single neighborhood sample from being mistaken for a citywide law, something an owner feels directly when a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on market. Turn then to time is a priced input in the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code, since the median home in this ZIP code spends 42 days on market before the closing clock even starts (Realtor.com, 2026), which frames the decision when a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on market. One further record bears on the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code in this section, namely online home value estimates and recently sold listings for the 77055 ZIP code (Zillow, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 4. A fuller treatment of one neighbouring question sits in the report on how new construction prices affect older home values, and another angle on the same evidence is developed in the report on how lot size affects Spring Branch East property values.

New build rising on a cleared Spring Branch East lot near Kempwood in post 4, representing the finished product that anchors builder pricing
New construction near Kempwood in post 4 showing the finished sale range behind the residual calculation.

How can a Spring Branch East owner test a Zillow estimate by method?

Look next at that residual is an illustration rather than an appraisal, yet it explains the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code better than any single asking price on Kempwood or the blocks off Gessner (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the point matters most when a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on residual. Turn then to because the sample lacked enough paired sales, no stable older home to new build price ratio exists for this ZIP code, and any treatment of the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code has to respect that absence (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that is the context in which a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on residual. One further record bears on the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code in this section, namely recorded deed records held by the county clerk, which confirm closed purchases in a buyer entity name (Harris County Clerk, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 4.

Notice how ground itself is a priced asset in this discussion of the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code, with a documented minimum lot of 8,751 square feet and many lots running to 10,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is why the question sharpens when a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on lot. Weigh also deed restrictions rather than zoning cap the buildable envelope here, so two lots of equal size can support different buildings and therefore different answers on the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code (Harris County Clerk, 2026), a point worth pausing on when a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on lot. One further record bears on the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code in this section, namely a median sale price of 436,000 dollars across the most recent 30 days in this neighborhood (Orchard, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 4.

Route choice turns the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code from an estimate into a net figure, and the direct route rewrites five separate lines of the usual ledger (in post 4). Privacy comes first in this post 4 account: a direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so no listing link and no days on market record ever attach to the address. Flexible closing comes second: a funded direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback that keeps the seller in the home past closing, against 60 to 120 plus days from list to close for a listed older home (in post 4). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and presents itself accurately as a wholesaler, never as a builder, and that honesty about its role is part of what a seller is agreeing to in this route (in post 4).

The money lines decide whether the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code ends well, and three of the five direct sale benefits are pure arithmetic (in post 4). No commission is charged on a direct sale, sparing the typical 5 to 6 percent, which is 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (in post 4). No seller closing costs are charged either, removing a further 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent in practice, or 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on that same 450,000 dollar figure (in post 4). The fifth benefit is the as is term in post 4: no inspections and no repair demands, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions documented across the guides never comes off the price, and the home sells in its current condition.

Established Kempwood street in Spring Branch East in post 4 with brick ranch homes and mature trees, the older stock at the centre of this valuation study
Established street scene near Kempwood in post 4 showing the ranch stock whose value this report examines.

When does a Spring Branch East Zillow estimate mislead the most?

Return for a moment to the listing ledger belongs inside the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code as well, because a 450,000 dollar list price nets in the high 300,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle and before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which matters here because a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on costs. Test the idea against inspection concessions on older inventory here routinely run 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars after an offer lands, which is another quiet deduction inside the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the lesson travels with a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on costs. One further record bears on the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code in this section, namely listing records showing new construction on standard lots selling between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 4.

Compare that with foundation condition shadows the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code on 1950s and 1960s brick ranch stock, with typical repair guidance of 4,500 dollars to 12,000 dollars and severe cases at 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Two Brothers Foundation Repair, 2026), which matters here because a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on condition. Compare that with disclosure duties follow the house into any sale, since most residential resales still require the Seller Disclosure Notice under state law (Texas Property Code, 2026), and that is the context in which a Kempwood owner weighs post 4 on condition. One further record bears on the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code in this section, namely American Community Survey housing characteristics for Harris County, and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 4. Owners comparing routes will also find useful context in the report on what it costs to sell a house in Spring Branch East and in the report on whether builders pay more than traditional buyers, each grounded in this same sample.

Verification closes this section on the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code, because a benefit is only real when the buyer behind it is real (in post 4). Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, a record of actually closed purchases with recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records (Harris County Clerk, 2026), a contract that closes in the name on the contract with no assignment clause, and a meaningful earnest money deposit the buyer forfeits if it walks away (in post 4). An owner who holds those four documents can weigh the privacy, timing and cost benefits in post 4 against a listed attempt on evidence, which is the only comparison that respects what the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code actually involves on streets like Kempwood. One more companion treatment, the report on where Spring Branch East property values run highest, closes the loop for owners weighing timing alongside price in post 4. Sellers reading post 4 can also review the coverage page for the scope of the market, though the evidence in this report stays inside 77055.

One additional record consulted for post 4 covers seller findings from the Zillow Consumer Housing Trends Report, and it is included so the source list and the body of this report match exactly. One additional record consulted for post 4 covers inner loop infill and new construction market data for Houston, and it is included so the source list and the body of this report match exactly.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample compiled for this research in Spring Branch East, covering 19 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which 9 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (in post 4). No Zillow estimate error percentage for this ZIP code is published in the source material, and this report invents none (in post 4). Figures are sample figures, described as the sample compiled for this report, and they are never presented as a census of the ZIP code (in post 4). The residual and renovation figures are simplified illustrations from the research, labelled as such, and they are not appraisals of any individual property (in post 4). No property was inspected for this report, no appraisal was performed, and no title search was undertaken, so condition, title and permit questions about a specific house remain matters for the professionals a seller engages at sale time (in post 4). Where a source is an appraisal district record, it reflects tax assessment rather than a transaction, and where a source is a listing record, it cannot see off market deals at all (in post 4).

A second limit deserves equal plainness in post 4: the two published medians measure different pools, since the listing median of 599,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026) includes renovated and newly built homes while the sale median of 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026) records what closed most recently. Any use of this report for a specific address should therefore pair its ranges with current parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) and with recorded deeds (Harris County Clerk, 2026) before a price is set in writing (in post 4).

Conclusion

The documented record answers the question behind post 4 with ranges rather than a single slogan: a median sale price of 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026), a median listing price of 599,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026), new construction at 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and builder demand touching 47.4 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner reading post 4 who works from those figures, checks the lot and the block, and nets out the costs of the chosen route will land closer to the truth than an owner who anchors on any one number. Owners who want the evidence in post 4 run against a specific property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].

If an automated estimate for your home cannot see the off market sales on your own street, how much weight should that number carry when you decide whether to sell?

Frequently Asked Questions

How strong is builder demand for older homes here in the context of post 4 on Kempwood?

Builders acquired 9 of the 19 older homes in the sample compiled for this report, a demand rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which makes builder pricing a central fact rather than a side note (in post 4). That holds for the question in post 4, where the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code is judged on the documented record for this neighborhood rather than on a national average.

What is the single most useful number to start with in the context of post 4 on Kempwood?

Start with the median sale price of 436,000 dollars recorded over the last 30 days (Orchard, 2026), then adjust for your lot, your block and your buyer type rather than treating the median as your price (in post 4). That holds for the question in post 4, where the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code is judged on the documented record for this neighborhood rather than on a national average.

What size are lots in the older stock in the context of post 4 on Kempwood?

The smallest sampled lot measures 8,751 square feet and many lots in the neighborhood run to 10,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (in post 4). That holds for the question in post 4, where the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code is judged on the documented record for this neighborhood rather than on a national average.

What does new construction sell for on standard lots in the context of post 4 on Kempwood?

New construction on standard lots has sold between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars in this ZIP code (Redfin, 2026), and that range is the ceiling from which builder land values are worked backward (in post 4). That holds for the question in post 4, where the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code is judged on the documented record for this neighborhood rather than on a national average.

How can a buyer be verified before signing in the context of post 4 on Kempwood?

Check proof of funds dated within the last 30 days and recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Harris County Clerk, 2026), and require a contract with no assignment clause (in post 4). That holds for the question in post 4, where the accuracy of automated estimates in a Texas non disclosure ZIP code is judged on the documented record for this neighborhood rather than on a national average.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 77055, 9 acquired by builders, builder demand rate 47.4 percent, minimum lot 8,751 sq ft. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 77055. Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record (appraised values are tax assessments, not transaction prices).
  • Harris County Clerk, 2026. Real property records: deeds, heirship affidavits, and probate filings. Official record.
  • Orchard, 2026. Spring Branch East market report: median sale price $436,000, last 30 days. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 77055 seller metrics: $599,000 median listing price; 42 median days on market. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 77055, Houston TX. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston market. Industry report.
  • Two Brothers Foundation Repair, 2026. Houston foundation repair cost guidance: typical $4,500 to $12,000, severe cases $20,000 to $40,000. Industry report.
  • Texas Property Code, Section 5.008, 2026. Seller's Disclosure Notice requirements for residential real property. Official record.