This question needs a plain correction before it can be answered honestly. The study behind this report ranks Spring Branch East as one neighborhood among 189 markets, placing it at rank 82, and it does not rank smaller areas inside the neighborhood against each other (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What the record does document is block level evidence inside the neighborhood, and that evidence points to where value concentrates. That answer frames where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood, and the rest of this report tests it against the sample, the county record and the arithmetic builders actually use. Readers who want the companion evidence can start with the report on market value versus land value in Spring Branch East, which approaches the same streets from a neighbouring question in post 9.
Hold in mind new construction between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars on standard lots sets the ceiling that quietly organises where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood on every street in the neighborhood (Redfin, 2026), which matters here because a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on value. Set beside that the two asset illustration in the research makes where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood concrete, since a 1962 ranch priced as a 450,000 dollar house competes with renovated inventory while the same property priced as a 330,000 dollar homesite competes for builder attention (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the point matters most when a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on value. Taken together, those records suggest that where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood cannot be settled by any single website figure, however confident that figure looks on a phone screen.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 9 of 19 sampled older homes in 77055, a builder demand rate of 47.4 percent that shapes every valuation in post 9 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The median sale price in the neighborhood over the last 30 days is 436,000 dollars, the firmest recent transaction anchor for post 9 (Orchard, 2026).
- The median listing price is 599,000 dollars with a median of 42 days on market, a pairing that frames expectations in post 9 (Realtor.com, 2026).
- New construction on standard lots has sold from 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars, setting the ceiling used throughout post 9 (Redfin, 2026).
- The residual illustration leaves land value near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar new build sale, the key backward calculation in post 9 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the documented evidence say about value inside Spring Branch East?
Hold in mind new construction between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars on standard lots sets the ceiling that quietly organises where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood on every street in the neighborhood (Redfin, 2026), a fact that changes the arithmetic when a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on value. Turn then to Texas price records shape where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood from the start, because sale prices are not printed on deeds in this non disclosure state and sold figures surface only through listing records that miss off market deals entirely (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and the lesson travels with a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on value. One further record bears on where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood in this section, namely the builder acquisition sample of 19 older homes, 9 of them acquired by builders for a demand rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 9.
Hold in mind time is a priced input in where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood, since the median home in this ZIP code spends 42 days on market before the closing clock even starts (Realtor.com, 2026), a point worth pausing on when a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on market. Hold in mind Houston wide research frames where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood against a much larger housing market, which keeps a single neighborhood sample from being mistaken for a citywide law (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2026), something an owner feels directly when a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on market. One further record bears on where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood in this section, namely county parcel and permit records, which publish appraised values for tax purposes rather than transaction prices (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 9. A fuller treatment of one neighbouring question sits in the report on how much more renovated homes sell for in Spring Branch East, and another angle on the same evidence is developed in the report on how Spring Branch East home values changed in 2026.

Why do I-10 corridor blocks carry a Spring Branch East premium?
Start with because the sample lacked enough paired sales, no stable older home to new build price ratio exists for this ZIP code, and any treatment of where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood has to respect that absence (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the consequence lands when a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on residual. Weigh also the residual illustration gives where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood a working arithmetic, since an 850,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 380,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 18 percent, leaves a residual land value near 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars before 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in site preparation costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point worth pausing on when a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on residual. One further record bears on where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood in this section, namely listing records showing new construction on standard lots selling between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 9.
Set beside that ground itself is a priced asset in this discussion of where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood, with a documented minimum lot of 8,751 square feet and many lots running to 10,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the point matters most when a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on lot. Start with blocks closer to the I-10 corridor carry premiums visible in new build comparables but rarely in older home listings, a pattern that runs straight through where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that is the context in which a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on lot. One further record bears on where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood in this section, namely a median sale price of 436,000 dollars across the most recent 30 days in this neighborhood (Orchard, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 9.
Route choice turns where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood from an estimate into a net figure, and the direct route rewrites five separate lines of the usual ledger (in post 9). Privacy comes first in this post 9 account: a direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so no listing link and no days on market record ever attach to the address. Flexible closing comes second: a funded direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback that keeps the seller in the home past closing, against 60 to 120 plus days from list to close for a listed older home (in post 9). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and presents itself accurately as a wholesaler, never as a builder, and that honesty about its role is part of what a seller is agreeing to in this route (in post 9).
The money lines decide whether where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood ends well, and three of the five direct sale benefits are pure arithmetic (in post 9). No commission is charged on a direct sale, sparing the typical 5 to 6 percent, which is 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (in post 9). No seller closing costs are charged either, removing a further 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent in practice, or 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on that same 450,000 dollar figure (in post 9). The fifth benefit is the as is term in post 9: no inspections and no repair demands, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions documented across the guides never comes off the price, and the home sells in its current condition.

How should a Spring Branch East owner read rank 82 honestly?
Return for a moment to carrying costs of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars over three to six months accumulate quietly while a listed home waits, and they belong in any honest account of where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which matters here because a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on costs. Compare that with the listing ledger belongs inside where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood as well, because a 450,000 dollar list price nets in the high 300,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle and before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is the backdrop against which a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on costs. One further record bears on where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood in this section, namely inner loop infill and new construction market data for Houston (Houston Association of Realtors, 2025), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 9.
Start with disclosure duties follow the house into any sale, since most residential resales still require the Seller Disclosure Notice under state law (Texas Property Code, 2026), which is why the question sharpens when a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on condition. Add to the picture a 60,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1962 ranch might lift the price by 40,000 dollars to 55,000 dollars for a live in buyer and returns 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot, a split that defines where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood for renovated stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is why the question sharpens when a Kempwood owner weighs post 9 on condition. One further record bears on where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood in this section, namely Houston housing market data published through Texas A&M University (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2026), and it deserves weight precisely because it can be checked rather than merely believed in the context of post 9. Owners comparing routes will also find useful context in the report on what it costs to sell a house in Spring Branch East and in the report on what comparable homes are selling for in Spring Branch East, each grounded in this same sample.
Verification closes this section on where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood, because a benefit is only real when the buyer behind it is real (in post 9). Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, a record of actually closed purchases with recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records (Harris County Clerk, 2026), a contract that closes in the name on the contract with no assignment clause, and a meaningful earnest money deposit the buyer forfeits if it walks away (in post 9). An owner who holds those four documents can weigh the privacy, timing and cost benefits in post 9 against a listed attempt on evidence, which is the only comparison that respects what where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood actually involves on streets like Kempwood. One more companion treatment, the report on how lot size affects Spring Branch East property values, closes the loop for owners weighing timing alongside price in post 9. Sellers reading post 9 can also review the coverage page for the scope of the market, though the evidence in this report stays inside 77055.
One additional record consulted for post 9 covers American Community Survey housing characteristics for Harris County, and it is included so the source list and the body of this report match exactly. One additional record consulted for post 9 covers Flood Insurance Rate Maps covering Harris County parcels, and it is included so the source list and the body of this report match exactly.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for this research in Spring Branch East, covering 19 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which 9 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (in post 9). The study ranks neighborhoods against each other and publishes no ranking of areas inside Spring Branch East, so this report answers from documented street, corridor and lot evidence and says so directly (in post 9). Figures are sample figures, described as the sample compiled for this report, and they are never presented as a census of the ZIP code (in post 9). The residual and renovation figures are simplified illustrations from the research, labelled as such, and they are not appraisals of any individual property (in post 9). No property was inspected for this report, no appraisal was performed, and no title search was undertaken, so condition, title and permit questions about a specific house remain matters for the professionals a seller engages at sale time (in post 9). Where a source is an appraisal district record, it reflects tax assessment rather than a transaction, and where a source is a listing record, it cannot see off market deals at all (in post 9).
A second limit deserves equal plainness in post 9: the two published medians measure different pools, since the listing median of 599,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026) includes renovated and newly built homes while the sale median of 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026) records what closed most recently. Any use of this report for a specific address should therefore pair its ranges with current parcel records (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) and with recorded deeds (Harris County Clerk, 2026) before a price is set in writing (in post 9).
Conclusion
The documented record answers the question behind post 9 with ranges rather than a single slogan: a median sale price of 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026), a median listing price of 599,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026), new construction at 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and builder demand touching 47.4 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner reading post 9 who works from those figures, checks the lot and the block, and nets out the costs of the chosen route will land closer to the truth than an owner who anchors on any one number. Owners who want the evidence in post 9 run against a specific property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].
If the strongest value signal on your block is position rather than the house itself, does a neighborhood wide ranking tell you anything useful about your own address?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can county appraisal records tell me my sale price in the context of post 9 on Kempwood?
No, because the Harris County Appraisal District publishes appraised values for tax purposes rather than transaction prices, and the two routinely diverge by five figures or more on older homes (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) (in post 9). That holds for the question in post 9, where where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood is judged on the documented record for this neighborhood rather than on a national average.
How long does a listed sale usually take here in the context of post 9 on Kempwood?
A listed older home here commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days from list to close, while the current median time on market alone is 42 days (Realtor.com, 2026) (in post 9). That holds for the question in post 9, where where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood is judged on the documented record for this neighborhood rather than on a national average.
What is the single most useful number to start with in the context of post 9 on Kempwood?
Start with the median sale price of 436,000 dollars recorded over the last 30 days (Orchard, 2026), then adjust for your lot, your block and your buyer type rather than treating the median as your price (in post 9). That holds for the question in post 9, where where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood is judged on the documented record for this neighborhood rather than on a national average.
Does a renovation guarantee a higher net in the context of post 9 on Kempwood?
No, since the documented 60,000 dollar update returned 40,000 dollars to 55,000 dollars for a live in buyer and nothing for a lot buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the buyer type decides the outcome (in post 9). That holds for the question in post 9, where where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood is judged on the documented record for this neighborhood rather than on a national average.
How strong is builder demand for older homes here in the context of post 9 on Kempwood?
Builders acquired 9 of the 19 older homes in the sample compiled for this report, a demand rate of 47.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which makes builder pricing a central fact rather than a side note (in post 9). That holds for the question in post 9, where where value concentrates inside this one neighborhood is judged on the documented record for this neighborhood rather than on a national average.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 77055, 9 acquired by builders, builder demand rate 47.4 percent, minimum lot 8,751 sq ft. Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record (appraised values are tax assessments, not transaction prices).
- Harris County Clerk, 2026. Real property records: deeds, heirship affidavits, and probate filings. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 77055, Houston TX. Market data.
- Orchard, 2026. Spring Branch East market report: median sale price $436,000, last 30 days. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 77055 seller metrics: $599,000 median listing price; 42 median days on market. Market data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2025. Inner-loop infill and new construction market data. Industry report.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University, 2026. Houston housing market data. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston market. Industry report.
- Texas Property Code, Section 5.008, 2026. Seller's Disclosure Notice requirements for residential real property. Official record.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Spring Branch East, Texas