Homes in Falls Church are actually selling in two distinct price worlds at once: new construction on comparable lots closes between $1,600,000 and $3,000,000, while older houses in the compiled sample averaged 31.2 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, which works out to roughly $690,000 when the new build comparison is $2,200,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Asking prices blur that split, because sellers often list an older house as if it were competing with renovated homes on the same street. Closed prices do not blur it. The deed either reflects a family buying space to live in or a builder buying land to build on, and the amounts differ accordingly.
Owners scanning listings for guidance should start from closings instead. A house listed at $825,000 that sits for four months and closes at $740,000 tells a different story than its listing photo suggested, and a quiet off market closing at $710,000 never appears in listing feeds at all. The sections below sort the Falls Church evidence by what actually changed hands, who bought it, and what the seller kept after costs.

Key Findings
- New homes on comparable Falls Church lots close in the $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 band, sorted by street, lot dimensions and distance to Metro (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes in the 44 house sample averaged 31.2 percent of comparable new build value, with 31.0 percent in 22043 and 31.6 percent in 22046 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 18 of the 44 sampled older homes, so 40.9 percent of recorded outcomes in the sample ended in a land purchase rather than a move in purchase (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Listed older homes commonly need 60 to 120 plus days including market time, and a $700,000 list price typically nets in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s after a full market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission on a $700,000 closing at 5 to 6 percent runs $35,000 to $42,000 before closing costs, concessions and carrying costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Where do asking prices mislead Falls Church sellers most?
Asking prices mislead most on houses that could sell either way. Take a rambler in 22046 on a 6,500 sq ft lot, updated in the kitchen a decade ago and original in both baths. Priced against move in ready homes, it looks like a bargain and draws families who then discount it for the baths, the roof and the windows during inspection. Priced against land value, the same house might have closed faster with a builder who never intended to negotiate over bathroom tile. The listing chose the wrong audience, and the eventual sold price records that mistake as if it were a market verdict on the house itself.
Sold data corrects the picture only when it is sorted by buyer type. Valuation records for both ZIP codes mix builder purchases and family purchases into the same averages (Zillow, 2026). An average that blends a $690,000 land purchase with a $940,000 renovated home purchase describes neither transaction. Sellers get more use from two separate medians: what families paid for livable houses in similar condition, and what builders paid for lots of similar size and width. The overview of how much a house is worth in Falls Church in 2026 builds that two track reading step by step.
Time on market adds a second distortion. A house that closes at its asking price after 110 days has not performed the same as a house that closes at asking in nine days, even though the two sold prices look identical in a database. The first seller carried taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep for an extra season, and often accepted repair credits that never show in the headline price. When you compare your house to a sold comparable, ask how long it took and what credits followed inspection. The price alone is half the record.
What are families paying for livable older homes?
Families pay for finished space they can use on moving day, and they pay most reliably for houses near Broad Street and on the inside the Beltway streets of 22046 where the commute and the street character reinforce each other. A well kept Cape Cod with a sound roof, working systems and a kitchen that does not need immediate work can capture a premium that has nothing to do with land math, because the buyer is purchasing years of avoided projects along with the rooms. Recent sold listings show that premium living inside the broader new build band rather than replacing it: livable older homes sell well below new construction, yet clearly above pure lot value when condition supports it (Redfin, 2026).
Condition gaps show up quickly in family closings. The research renovation illustration puts a $90,000 to $100,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1958 brick ranch returning $60,000 to $90,000 in added price when the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read backward, that illustration also tells sellers what buyers subtract for tired kitchens and baths: roughly the cost of the update, sometimes more when the work looks open ended. Houses that need visible work but sit on ordinary lots often close at the softest prices in Falls Church, because families discount the projects while builders see too little land to chase.
Household context helps explain the depth of family demand at these prices. Census place data for the Falls Church area reflects small household sizes, high incomes and a housing stock where ownership turns over slowly (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Slow turnover means each livable listing draws concentrated attention, yet it also means buyers have studied the street for months and know exactly what the last three houses closed for. Sellers rarely fool that audience with an optimistic ask. They either meet the recorded evidence or wait while the evidence is made again at their expense.
What are builders paying, and how can you verify it?
Builders paid land driven prices for 18 of the 44 sampled homes, at rates of 38.5 percent in 22043 where 10 of 26 homes went to builders and 44.4 percent in 22046 where 8 of 18 did (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those purchases cluster where the parcel supports a profitable new build: quarter acre plus lots in 22043, and well located smaller lots inside the Beltway in 22046 where location carries the economics. Minimum lots in the sample were 10,010 sq ft in 22043 and 6,000 sq ft in 22046 (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). Below those scales, builder closings thin out and family closings dominate the record.
Verification is unusually straightforward in this market because builder purchases leave a paper trail. Recorded deeds in the buyer's entity name can be checked in county records, and a direct buyer closes in the name on the contract with no assignment clause (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Owners evaluating a builder offer can ask for proof of funds in the buyer's name dated within the last 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks away, and two recorded purchases on nearby streets. Buyers who meet those tests have closed at the prices they quote. Buyers who resist all three deserve skepticism regardless of the number they float.
Frontier Capitals sits on the sourcing side of those transactions: it finds off market houses for builders, presents the builder demand behind each offer, and does not itself construct the replacement homes. That position matters when you read any price it quotes. The quote reflects what its builder network will fund for that lot, verified against recorded closings, rather than a retail guess about what a family might pay after a listing season. Sellers should still test the family channel when condition is strong, and the comparable sales breakdown shows how to run that test with the same sold records.

How do new build closings pull older home prices upward?
Every new build closing resets the ceiling for its street. When a new home closes at $2,400,000 on a lot similar to yours, the residual math that builders run on your lot changes the same week, even though your house has not changed at all. Working backward from $2,200,000 in the research illustration, subtracting $800,000 to $900,000 in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent leaves $850,000 to $1,050,000 of residual land value before $25,000 to $50,000 in site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Higher new build closings widen that residual; softer closings narrow it. Older home land values in Falls Church are therefore downstream of new build performance, street by street.
National construction conditions feed into that street level math. Single family starts held a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate, and industry leadership continues to flag affordability and build costs as constraints (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Cost pressure cuts both ways for Falls Church sellers. It supports new build prices because replacement supply stays expensive, and it squeezes builder residuals because each project costs more to complete. The net effect visible in the sample is stability rather than surge: builders remain active at a 40.9 percent acquisition rate, but they discipline offers with current cost sheets instead of chasing lots at any price.
Assessment records offer a slower moving cross check on the same trend. County assessments revalue land and improvements on a cycle, so a street with several new build closings will show rising land assessments a year or more after the deeds record (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Owners who watch assessments alone will always be reading last year market. Owners who watch recorded deeds, then confirm the parcel details behind them, read the market as it forms. The city parcel files show which lots gained new permits and which older houses remain, a useful map of where builder closings are likely next (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).
What does the seller actually keep from those sold prices?
The kept amount is the figure that should guide decisions, and it is always lower than the closing headline. Start with the $700,000 example from the research ledger. Commissions at 5 to 6 percent remove $35,000 to $42,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent remove another $7,000 to $14,000. Inspection driven concessions and repair credits on older inventory commonly remove $10,000 to $25,000. Carrying costs across three to six months of market time remove $15,000 to $35,000. The ledger lands in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s net, before any price cut needed to secure the buyer in the first place (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Settlement mechanics determine when and how that net arrives. Virginia closings are handled by settlement agents who must meet state registration requirements, and most Northern Virginia transactions run through title companies performing the search, statement and disbursement work (Virginia State Bar, 2025). The settlement statement is the first complete accounting a seller sees, which is why experienced sellers ask for an estimated net sheet before listing rather than after accepting an offer. A net sheet built from the ledger above takes ten minutes to prepare and prevents the common shock of discovering the kept amount at the closing table. Sellers comparing channels should demand the same net sheet from every buyer, including off market buyers, using the coverage overview to confirm which areas and property types the direct channel handles.
One more adjustment belongs in the kept column: price reductions that happen quietly. Databases record the final contract price, not the two reductions that preceded it or the season of showings between them. A house that listed at $795,000 and closed at $745,000 appears as a $745,000 sale, which is accurate, but its seller experienced a $50,000 negotiation spread across months. When neighbors cite that closing as evidence your house will sell for $745,000 quickly, they are borrowing the outcome without the timeline. Sold prices are real; the path to them still costs money.

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?
An off market seller keeps privacy first: no showings, no open houses, no lockbox and no public marketing period, with the sale staying private until the deed records. That matters to owners who have lived on Sycamore Street or near Broad Street for decades and prefer that neighbors learn about the move after it is complete. The seller also keeps control of timing, closing in 7 to 21 days when a deadline presses or months later with a leaseback when a replacement home is not ready, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly requires.
The kept dollars are just as specific. Avoiding a listing avoids the 5 to 6 percent commission, worth $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale. It avoids seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent as well, and the two savings together commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. Selling as is avoids the repair credits of $10,000 to $30,000 that inspections often produce on older houses. None of this guarantees a higher gross price; it guarantees that more of the agreed price survives to the net line, which is the line sellers actually spend.
Methodology and limitations
The selling figures in this report come from the compiled sample of 44 older homes across 22043 and 22046, with 18 builder acquisitions, assembled for this research and ranked 72nd among 189 markets (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census, and streets with unusual lot widths or Metro access can deviate from its averages in either direction. New build ranges draw on recent sold listings for both ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026), while valuation context draws on home value records for the same geography (Zillow, 2026). Individual new build transactions are reported as ranges because the source materials publish ranges rather than named sales. Net figures use the research cost ledger for a $700,000 sale and will scale with price, condition and time on market for any specific house.
Conclusion
What homes are actually selling for in Falls Church depends on which buyer closed the deal. Families are paying condition driven prices for livable houses, builders are paying lot driven prices near 31.2 percent of comparable new build value, and new builds themselves are closing between $1,600,000 and $3,000,000. Sorting any comparison into the right group, then subtracting the full cost of reaching that closing, gives a seller the true market picture. Averages that ignore buyer type flatter some houses and insult others.
For a sold price reading sorted by buyer type for your own address, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Bring the last two sales on your street that you are relying on, and the conversation can test them against recorded deeds the same day. Of the recent closings near your house, do you know which ones were bought by the people now living in them and which ones were bought for the land underneath?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is my neighbor sold price so different from my estimate?
Because the two houses likely sold to different buyer types. A neighbor on a wide lot may have closed with a builder at land value, while your narrower lot will be priced by families on condition, or the reverse (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Compare lot dimensions from parcel records and the buyer name on the deed before treating any neighbor closing as your comparable.
Do off market closings count in the sold data?
Yes, once the deed records they become part of the public record like any other closing (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). They simply never appeared in listing feeds beforehand, which is why listing based averages miss them. Checking land records directly captures both listed and unlisted closings for a street.
How current are the sold prices in this report?
The new build band and older home ratios reflect recent sold listings and the compiled sample for 22043 and 22046 (Redfin, 2026). Falls Church turns over slowly, so a relevant closing may be several months old and still be the best evidence for a specific street. Weight recent closings on similar lots more heavily than fresh closings on dissimilar lots.
Should I price my house at the new build ratio or the family price?
Price it for the buyer most likely to pay the most for your combination of lot and condition. A wide 22043 lot with a tired house points to the builder ratio; a smaller 22046 lot with a genuinely updated house points to family pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When both channels look close, test both before committing to a listing season.
What paperwork proves a builder actually closed nearby at a quoted price?
The recorded deed proves it. Ask the buyer for the property addresses of two nearby purchases and verify the deed, price and buyer entity in county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Funded builders welcome that check, and proof of funds dated within 30 days completes the picture.
Sellers in Falls Church also ask How Can Falls Church Homeowners Determine Their Property’s Value?, How Accurate Are Zillow Home Estimates in Falls Church? and Can a House Be Sold for Cash Above Market Value in Falls Church?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
- City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Demographic and place data, Falls Church area, Virginia. Government data.
- Virginia State Bar, 2025. Real estate settlement agent requirements. Official record.