An older house in Falls Church is worth roughly $690,000 in the clearest worked example from the local sample, where a new home on a comparable lot sold for $2,200,000 and the older house a few streets away changed hands at about 31.2 percent of that price. New construction on comparable lots sells in the $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 range depending on street, lot size and proximity to Metro, so the same ratio points to a wide band of older home values rather than one fixed number (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That band is the honest starting point for any owner asking for a single figure in 2026.
The reason the band stays wide is that Falls Church holds two markets in one small footprint. A Cape Cod that a family wants to live in near Broad Street competes on kitchen, bath and bedroom count, while a brick ranch on a quarter acre parcel in 22043 competes on what a builder can place on the land. Both houses can sit three streets apart and still draw entirely different buyers, budgets and closing timelines. Sellers who price from only one of those markets usually miss the other one completely.

Key Findings
- The 44 home sample across 22043 and 22046 found 18 homes acquired by builders, an aggregate builder demand rate of 40.9 percent, and a houses weighted average older home price of 31.2 percent of new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on comparable lots sells in the $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 range, with street, lot size and Metro proximity separating the low end from the high end of that range (Redfin, 2026).
- In 22043, 10 of 26 sampled homes were acquired by builders at a rate of 38.5 percent, and the average older home price was 31.0 percent of new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 22046, 8 of 18 sampled homes were acquired by builders at a rate of 44.4 percent, and the average older home price was 31.6 percent of new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A $700,000 listed sale carries $35,000 to $42,000 in commissions at 5 to 6 percent, plus $7,000 to $14,000 in seller side closing costs, so gross price and net proceeds differ by tens of thousands of dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why does the same street hold two different values for one house?
Consider a 1958 brick ranch that has been kept clean and livable but never expanded. To a household moving in, its value rests on the roof age, the kitchen, the bathrooms and whether the bedrooms work for daily life, and that household compares it against other livable older homes. To a builder, the same ranch is mostly a lot with a structure that will be removed from the calculation, and the comparison set becomes recent new build sales on similar parcels. The companion account of what homes are actually selling for shows how those two comparison sets pull in different directions on the same block.
Parcel records help explain which comparison set matters more for a given address. The minimum lot in the sample was 10,010 sq ft in 22043 and 6,000 sq ft in 22046, and quarter acre plus parcels form the standard unit of builder inventory in 22043 (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). A wide parcel that fits a larger new footprint with setbacks intact tends to draw builder attention even when the house itself is tired. A narrow parcel with a charming, updated interior tends to draw live in buyers instead. Neither signal alone settles value, which is why owners need both readings before they choose a price or a buyer.
Assessment records add a third reading, and it is the one owners most often misread. County assessments track taxable value from mass appraisal, not the price a specific builder or family will pay on a specific week (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). An assessment can sit below a builder offer on a large lot because the model weights the older structure heavily, and it can sit above what live in buyers will pay for a house that needs a new roof and systems work. Treat the assessment as background context for taxes, not as a sale price.
How do recent sold prices anchor a Falls Church valuation?
Sold prices, not asking prices, do the anchoring. Recent sold listings for new construction in 22043 and valuation records in 22046 place comparable new builds between $1,600,000 and $3,000,000, and the sample ratio then translates that range into an older home range (Zillow, 2026). At 31.2 percent, a $1,600,000 new build comparison implies an older home near $499,000, while a $3,000,000 comparison implies one near $936,000. The worked midpoint in the research, $690,000 against a $2,200,000 new build, sits inside that span and gives owners a concrete check on any estimate they receive.
That translation only works when the comparison lot truly compares. A new build on Sycamore Street and an older home on a smaller inside the Beltway parcel do not share the same land economics, even if both carry a Falls Church address. The detailed walk through comparable homes selling in Falls Church lays out how to match on lot size, street character and Metro distance before applying any ratio. Owners who skip the matching step and average every sale in the ZIP code end up with a number that describes no actual house.
Online estimates compress all of that matching into one automated figure, and they handle Falls Church unevenly. Automated models lean on recorded sales of similar structures, which works tolerably for a standard livable home and poorly for a home whose value sits mostly in the lot. When 40.9 percent of sampled older homes were bought by builders, a model trained mainly on structure value will systematically understate what the land driven segment of the market will pay (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners should read an online estimate as a structure value floor to test against builder interest, not as a ceiling.
What does lot size do to the number?
Lot size moves value in Falls Church more than almost any interior feature, because lot size decides what can be built next. Every additional foot of width changes what a builder can put on the parcel, from garage placement to total finished square footage, and builders pay more where they have built before because their cost assumptions are proven on that street pattern (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The focused analysis of how lot size affects property values traces that width and depth effect parcel by parcel.
The sample shows the effect in both ZIP codes despite different lot scales. In 22043 the minimum lot was 10,010 sq ft, and larger ranch parcels dominate the builder purchases there. In 22046 the minimum was 6,000 sq ft, yet the builder rate ran higher at 44.4 percent, because inside the Beltway location compensates for smaller dimensions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller with a 7,000 sq ft lot near the Beltway should not assume a discount against a 10,500 sq ft lot farther out. Location, width and buildable depth combine, and any one of them can offset the others.
Owners can verify their own lot facts before any conversation with a buyer. Parcel and permit records held by the city show lot dimensions, prior permits and assessment history for the address (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). County assessment records give the tax parcel identification and the county view of land versus improvement value (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Bringing those two printouts to a valuation discussion keeps the talk on measured facts instead of impressions about the street.

How do construction costs set the ceiling on what a builder can pay?
A builder works backward from the expected new build sale price, and that backward math sets a hard ceiling. The research offers a simplified illustration, labeled as an illustration and not a promise: a $2,200,000 new build sale, minus roughly $800,000 to $900,000 in hard and soft construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of $850,000 to $1,050,000, before site preparation costs of $25,000 to $50,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who understands that arithmetic can judge whether a builder offer is thin because the buyer is cautious or because the street comps simply do not support more.
Construction conditions in 2026 keep that ceiling from rising quickly. Single family starts ran at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate nationally, with industry commentary focused on affordability and construction costs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). When build costs climb, the residual available for land compresses unless new build sale prices climb with them. That is why two similar lots can support different offers in different years even when nothing about the lots changed. The cost side of the equation moves, and the land value moves with it.
Live in buyers run a different calculation with no such ceiling, which is why the channels must be compared rather than assumed. A family that loves the Cape Cod streets near Broad Street may pay for renovated space that a builder values at zero, because the family keeps the house and the builder does not. Conversely, a family will rarely pay a land premium for width they do not need. Frontier Capitals works in the second channel only: the firm sources off market houses to builders and does not build houses itself, so its valuations start from builder demand and state that basis openly. An owner whose house is genuinely updated and livable should test the family market as well before deciding.
What should an owner subtract to find the net figure?
Gross value answers the headline question loosely, but owners spend net proceeds, so the subtractions matter. On a $700,000 sale through a listing, commissions at 5 to 6 percent take $35,000 to $42,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs commonly add 1 to 2 percent, or $7,000 to $14,000 on that price. Buyer concessions and repair credits after inspection on older inventory often run $10,000 to $25,000, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time add $15,000 to $35,000. The research ledger concludes that a $700,000 list price nets the seller something in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Recorded documents close the loop on any valuation. Deeds recorded with the county prove what buyers actually paid and in whose name, which lets an owner check a claimed comparable against the public record (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Sellers who verify two or three recorded sales near their street hold a firmer position than sellers quoting listing screenshots. Settlement practice also shapes the net, since the deed recording and the closing statement together itemize what was paid and what was charged before funds are disbursed (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
Disclosure duties belong in the net calculation too, because they affect time and negotiation. Most sellers must deliver a Virginia Residential Property Disclosure Statement, a standardized form of yes, no and unknown answers about condition, and an honest unknown creates no liability while a wrong no can (Virginia Realtors, 2026). Older Falls Church houses with long ownership histories often have genuine unknowns about systems and prior work. Answering carefully protects the seller after closing in a way that a slightly faster sale does not. Demographic context from the census helps explain who the live in buyers are in this market, including household size and income patterns that support the upper end of the new build range (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?
Privacy comes first, because an off market sale involves no showings, no open houses, no lockbox traffic and no public marketing period, and the transaction stays private until the deed records. For owners on the Cape Cod streets near Broad Street who do not want neighbors touring the house, that quiet alone can justify the channel. Timing flexibility comes next: a direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the owner needs time, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home including market time.
The dollar savings are concrete at Falls Church prices. Skipping a listing avoids the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent, which is $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It also avoids seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. Finally, an as is direct sale avoids inspections and repair demands, including the $10,000 to $30,000 in repair credits or price reductions often extracted after acceptance on older houses. Each of those amounts comes straight out of the gross value discussed above, so the channel choice changes what the house is effectively worth to its owner.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for this research: 44 older homes built in 1980 or earlier across 22043 and 22046, of which 18 were acquired by builders, ranked 72nd among 189 neighborhoods studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Figures describe that sample, not a census of either ZIP code, and individual streets can run above or below the sample averages. Sold price context draws on recent listing records for both ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026) and on valuation records for the same area (Zillow, 2026). The residual land illustration is simplified and excludes financing costs, holding costs beyond site preparation, and street specific engineering. No new build sale is named individually because the underlying materials report ranges rather than individual transactions, and owners should verify any specific comparable in county land records before relying on it. The research approach is described further on the methodology page.
Conclusion
A Falls Church house in 2026 is worth what the stronger of its two markets will pay: the live in market pricing the structure, or the builder market pricing the lot at roughly 31.2 percent of comparable new build value in the sample. Owners who measure the lot, verify recorded sales and subtract the full cost ledger get a defensible number in either channel. Owners who start from a single online estimate or a single asking price nearby usually start negotiations from the weakest evidence available.
If you want a valuation grounded in builder demand for your specific parcel, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the lot based reading alongside the structure based one. Comparing both readings costs nothing and often changes the decision. When you picture your own house priced by the family who will live in it and by the builder who will replace it, which of those two numbers have you actually seen evidence for?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a higher county assessment mean my house will sell for more?
Not reliably. Assessments reflect mass appraisal for tax purposes and can lag both live in demand and builder demand for a specific lot (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). A large 22043 parcel can draw a builder offer above its assessed value, while a house needing major systems work can sell below assessment to a family buyer. Use the assessment as tax context and sold deeds as price evidence.
Which figure should I trust, the online estimate or a builder offer?
Trust neither in isolation. An automated estimate models structure value from recorded sales and often misses land value where builders are active (Zillow, 2026). A builder offer reflects one buyer residual calculation on one day. Compare the offer against the sample ratio of 31.2 percent of comparable new build price and against recorded sales near your street before judging either figure.
How much does Metro proximity add to value in Falls Church?
The research documents that Metro proximity helps separate the $1,600,000 end of the new build range from the $3,000,000 end, but it publishes no single percentage premium for Metro distance (Redfin, 2026). The premium appears in new build comparisons and rarely in older home listings. Owners near Metro should weight new build sales on similarly located lots more heavily than ZIP wide averages.
Can I check what a buyer paid for a similar house nearby?
Yes. Deeds are public records, and recorded deeds in a buyer entity name can be checked in county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Look for sales of similar lot sizes within your ZIP code in the past year, then compare the structure condition at sale. That check takes an afternoon and firms up any asking price.
Does renovating before I sell raise what my house is worth?
Only in the live in channel, and only partly. A $90,000 to $100,000 kitchen and bath update might lift the price by $60,000 to $90,000 for a buyer who will live in the home, and returns nothing if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With builders taking 40.9 percent of sampled homes, weigh that probability before spending.
Sellers in Falls Church also ask Can a House Be Sold for Cash Above Market Value in Falls Church? and How Can Falls Church Homeowners Determine Their Property’s Value?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
- City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Demographic and place data, Falls Church area, Virginia. Government data.
- Virginia Realtors, 2026. Residential Property Disclosure Statement requirements under Virginia Code Section 55.1-700 et seq. Industry report.