Comparable homes in Falls Church are selling at two levels that must be kept apart: livable older homes sell on condition to families, while builder bought homes sell as land near 31.2 percent of comparable new build prices, which produced a worked figure near $690,000 against a $2,200,000 new build in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New builds themselves sell from $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026), so a careless comparable set that mixes all three groups can justify almost any price its author prefers. A disciplined set, matched on ZIP code, lot and condition, justifies only one range, and that discipline is the subject of this report.
Most pricing arguments in Falls Church are really comparable selection arguments. The seller cites the renovated house two streets over; the buyer cites the original condition house that went to a builder. Both citations can be factually accurate and analytically useless at the same time. What follows is a method for choosing comparables that a buyer, an appraiser and a settlement file would all recognize as honest.

Key Findings
- The 44 home sample averaged 31.2 percent of new build price for older homes, with builder purchases making up 18 of 44 outcomes, or 40.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 22043, comparable older homes averaged 31.0 percent of new build price across 26 sampled homes; in 22046 the figure was 31.6 percent across 18 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New build comparables span $1,600,000 to $3,000,000, sorted by street, lot size and Metro proximity, making lot matching essential before any ratio is applied (Redfin, 2026).
- Quarter acre plus lots are the standard builder comparable unit in 22043, while 6,000 sq ft is the minimum lot scale recorded in 22046 (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).
- Gross comparable prices overstate seller proceeds: a $700,000 comparable closing nets the high $500,000s to low $600,000s after the standard cost ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How should a seller build a comparable set from scratch?
Begin with geography tight enough to mean something. Stay inside your ZIP code first, because the sample ratios, lot scales and builder rates differ between 22043 and 22046 in ways that matter to price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within the ZIP code, prioritize your subdivision pattern: brick ranch subdivisions built for federal workers in 22043, Cape Cods and ramblers in 22046. A comparable from the same pattern on a parallel street beats a closer sale from a different pattern, because buyers shop patterns as much as they shop distances. Only widen the circle when tight sales are genuinely scarce, and note the widening when you do.
Next, sort every candidate sale by buyer type using the deed. Recorded deeds show the buyer name, and builder entity purchases can be checked in county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Put builder purchases in one column and family purchases in another. If your house will most likely sell to a family, the family column prices it and the builder column floors it. If your lot will most likely draw builders, reverse the emphasis. The overview of what homes are actually selling for demonstrates the sort on sample outcomes, including how often each column fills in each ZIP code.
Finally, adjust inside the chosen column for condition and lot differences, using documented scales rather than round guesses. For condition, the research renovation illustration anchors the adjustment: a $90,000 to $100,000 kitchen and bath renewal adds $60,000 to $90,000 for a live in buyer and nothing for a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For lot, compare width as well as area, since width governs the buildable footprint. A comparable on a lot 10 feet wider is not the same land comparable even at equal square footage. Sellers who complete all three steps, geography, buyer sort and documented adjustments, arrive at a range narrow enough to price from and sturdy enough to defend.
What are family comparables actually showing in 2026?
Family comparables show buyers paying for certainty. A house with a sound roof, updated systems and a kitchen that needs no immediate project lets a household move in without reserving cash for repairs, and in a high price market that certainty commands a premium over identical floor plans in original condition. Sold listings across both ZIP codes reflect that premium consistently, with renovated and well kept homes occupying the top of the older home range while original condition homes on ordinary lots occupy the middle and lower bands (Zillow, 2026). Sellers of original condition homes who borrow top band prices without the condition to support them are the market regulars who sit for 60 to 120 plus days.
Location refines the family picture further. Homes on the Cape Cod streets near Broad Street and on the inside the Beltway streets of 22046 benefit from street character and commute position that family buyers reward directly (Redfin, 2026). Two houses with identical interiors can close apart because one street feels established and quiet while the other carries cut through traffic. Family comparables should therefore be drawn from streets with similar character, not merely similar distance. Census place data reinforces why family demand stays deep at these levels: the area households are affluent and settled, with turnover low enough that each suitable listing attracts buyers who have waited for that street (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
One caution applies to every family comparable: confirm it was truly a family purchase at a family price. Some of the strongest older home closings in the records are builder purchases on superior lots, and importing one into a family set inflates expectations badly. The deed check takes minutes per sale and prevents the single most expensive comparable error in Falls Church. Sellers working with an agent should ask for the buyer type column explicitly; sellers working alone should build it themselves from land records before any pricing meeting. The coverage page explains which Falls Church property types the direct builder channel evaluates, which helps owners decide which column deserves their focus.

What are builder comparables showing, lot by lot?
Builder comparables show a land market with clear preferences. Rates of 38.5 percent in 22043 and 44.4 percent in 22046 mean builders are not occasional buyers here; they are the marginal buyer on many streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Their prices follow residual logic: expected new build revenue, minus build costs of $800,000 to $900,000 and a margin near 20 percent in the simplified illustration, leaves land value that clusters near $850,000 to $1,050,000 on strong lots before site preparation of $25,000 to $50,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Weaker lots, narrower lots and lots on streets where new builds close near $1,600,000 support proportionally less, and builder comparables fall accordingly.
Repeat geography matters inside the builder column. Builders pay more where they have built before because their cost assumptions are proven on that street pattern, from soil to permitting to buyer response (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder comparable from a street where the same builder has completed two houses is therefore stronger evidence than a one off purchase across the submarket. Parcel and permit records let sellers map that repeat activity: permits show where builders have been active, and parcel files confirm the lot dimensions behind each purchase (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). Owners who assemble that map before soliciting offers understand their leverage street by street, rather than discovering it during negotiation.
Construction conditions keep builder comparables honest in 2026. With national starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and builders emphasizing affordability and cost discipline (National Association of Home Builders, 2026), offers cluster tightly around residual math instead of scattering optimistically. For sellers, tight clustering is good news disguised as firmness: when three builders price the same lot within a narrow band, the band is the market, and holding out for an outlier usually costs carrying time without changing the outcome. Frontier Capitals, which sources off market houses to builders rather than building itself, sees that clustering across its buyer network and reports the band plainly. A band backed by recorded builder comparables deserves more weight than a single high promise with no deeds behind it.
How do assessments and asking prices fit beside true comparables?
Assessments belong beside comparables as context, never inside the set. County assessment records split land and improvement value for taxation, on a cycle, using mass methods (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). A rising land share across your street corroborates builder comparable strength. A flat assessment beside rising builder deeds tells you the county has not caught up, not that the deeds are wrong. Sellers sometimes average the assessment into their price thinking to feel balanced; the result is a price supported by neither system. Keep the assessment in the file, labeled as tax context, and price from deeds.
Asking prices deserve the same demotion. An unsold listing at $875,000 is a hope with a sign in the yard, not a comparable. Only when it closes does it enter the evidence, at its closing price, with its days on market and inspection credits attached. Settlement practice preserves the true figure: closings run through settlement agents meeting state registration requirements, and the recorded deed fixes the price in public record (Virginia State Bar, 2025). Sellers who wait for closings make slower decisions and better ones. The parallel report on which neighborhoods hold the highest values applies the same deed discipline at area scale, showing how street selection changes the comparable pool before any adjustment begins.
Time degrades comparables in a moving land market. A builder purchase from before two new build closings on the same street understates current land value, because each new closing lifts the residual for remaining lots. Prefer the most recent sales that still match on lot and pattern, and treat older sales as supporting evidence with a trend note attached. In practice, a Falls Church set built from the last year of matched deeds, refreshed after each new build closing nearby, stays current enough for pricing and negotiation. Older evidence can explain history; it should not set price.

A worked miniature shows the method holding together. Take a 22043 ranch on 10,800 sq ft in original condition. Family sales of similar ranches in similar condition suggest a band near $680,000 to $730,000. The builder column, tested at 31.0 percent against new builds closing near $2,300,000 on comparable lots on nearby streets, suggests land interest near $713,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two columns overlap, which tells the owner that either channel can carry the sale and that the decision should be made on net and timing: the listed route through 60 to 120 plus days with full commissions, or the direct route in 7 to 21 days with the ledger preserved. Without the two column sort, that same owner might have priced at a renovated neighbor price near $840,000 and lost a season learning what the deeds already knew. With the sort, the first pricing conversation starts inside the evidence, and every later adjustment has a documented reason attached to it (Redfin, 2026).
What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?
Sellers keep privacy, because a direct sale needs no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, and the price discussion stays between the parties until the deed records. They keep the calendar too: closings in 7 to 21 days when a comparable set already supports the price, or months out with a leaseback when family logistics require it, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. When your comparables are documented, a direct buyer can underwrite quickly, and speed stops being a concession and becomes a term.
On money, sellers keep the commission, 5 to 6 percent, equal to $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 closing. They keep seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent as structured in the direct channel, with commissions and closing costs together commonly exceeding $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. They keep the repair budget as well, since an as is sale avoids the $10,000 to $30,000 in credits that family inspections routinely extract from older home prices. In comparable terms, the direct net often matches a higher listed gross once the full ledger is subtracted, which is why sophisticated sellers compare nets across channels rather than grosses.
Methodology and limitations
Comparable figures here rest on the compiled sample of 44 older homes built in 1980 or earlier across 22043 and 22046, with 18 builder acquisitions, ranked 72nd among 189 markets (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample establishes ZIP level patterns; it does not price any individual house, and street level sets must be built from current deeds. Sold context draws on recent listings (Redfin, 2026) and value records (Zillow, 2026). The research materials publish new build ranges rather than named individual sales, so this report does the same. Adjustment scales for renovation come from the single worked illustration in the research and should be applied as ranges, not points. Sellers should verify every comparable they intend to rely on in county land records.
Conclusion
Comparable homes in Falls Church are selling in two columns, and the whole craft lies in knowing which column your house belongs to. Families are paying for condition and street character; builders are paying residual land value near 31.2 percent of new build prices; new builds anchor both columns from $1,600,000 to $3,000,000. Build the set by ZIP code, pattern, buyer type and documented adjustments, and the resulting range will survive scrutiny from buyers, appraisers and your own second thoughts.
For a comparable set built for your address, with buyer types verified from deeds and the builder band stated separately, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Bring any sales you believe support your price, and they will be sorted and tested in the open. Looking at the three sales you trust most today, how many of them can you assign to a buyer type without checking the deed first?
Frequently Asked Questions
How close must a comparable lot be in size to count?
Close enough that the buildable footprint matches. In 22043, where quarter acre plus lots are the standard builder unit, a comparable within roughly 10 percent of your area and similar width is strong (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). In 22046, where lots start at 6,000 sq ft, width and Beltway position can matter more than raw area. Document any size gap and adjust for it explicitly.
Can I use a new build sale as a comparable for my older home?
Only through the ratio, never directly. A $2,400,000 new build does not make your ranch worth $2,400,000; at the 22046 ratio of 31.6 percent it suggests land channel value near $758,000 for a truly comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Use new builds to price the land, family sales to price the house, and keep the two uses labeled in your set.
What if there are no recent sales on my street?
Widen in rings: same subdivision pattern, then parallel streets, then the ZIP code, noting each step outward (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). The sample ratios give you the ZIP level fallback when street sales are scarce. Scarcity itself is information in Falls Church, since low turnover streets often hold value through lack of supply rather than lack of demand.
Do price reductions on nearby listings affect my comparables?
Not until they close. A reduced listing is still an asking price, and only the recorded closing enters the evidence (Virginia State Bar, 2025). Reductions do signal what family buyers refused to pay, which is useful strategy intelligence for setting your own ask, but they do not reprice the deed based set.
How do I handle a comparable that sold well above the pattern?
Investigate before including it. Check the deed for buyer type, the parcel record for lot size, and the permit history for renovations the listing photos may not have shown (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). Most outliers resolve into a wide lot, a builder purchase or a full renovation. Once explained, the sale either earns its place with an adjustment or leaves the set.
Sellers in Falls Church also ask How Much Does Lot Size Affect Property Values in Falls Church?, How Accurate Are Zillow Home Estimates in Falls Church? and Are Older Falls Church Homes Worth More Than Their Zillow Estimates?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
- City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Demographic and place data, Falls Church area, Virginia. Government data.
- Virginia State Bar, 2025. Real estate settlement agent requirements. Official record.