Comparable homes in Reno are selling at levels that only make sense once the comparables are sorted. In the sample behind this report, older homes in 89511 averaged 24.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, with 10 of 19 sampled homes, or 52.6 percent, acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration that carries the sample is a 1,500,000 dollar new build set against an older home at roughly 365,000 dollars. New construction itself, on standard lots in south Reno, has recorded sales from 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars, with the outcome depending on elevation, views, and distance to the foothill communities (Redfin, 2026). Those are the poles. Everything a seller calls a comparable sits somewhere between them, and its usefulness depends on how honestly it is matched.
The corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars is often quoted as though it were a comparable (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). It is not. It is the midpoint of a blended market. A genuine comparable for a 1970s ranch on the valley floor is a recorded sale of a similar aged home on a similar lot, ideally on a nearby street, with the buyer type known. A genuine comparable for a foothill parcel near Montreux is a finished sale that shows what the replacement market will support. This report explains how to assemble both kinds from the documented record, and what the assembled record says.

Key Findings
- The governing relationship in the sample is 24.4 percent: older homes averaged about a quarter of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builder purchases make up 52.6 percent of the sampled older home sales, so a comparable set that ignores buyer type mixes land sales with household sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished new builds on standard lots recorded between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars, defining the top of the comparison range (Redfin, 2026).
- The smallest sampled lot was 10,120 square feet and quarter acre lots are the standard trading unit, making lot match the first filter in any set (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Recorded deeds are the source that confirms a comparable actually closed, at what price, and to whom (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).
How should a comparable set for an older Reno home be built?
Start within the same micro market. South Reno contains at least two pricing worlds: the Mt. Rose corridor foothills, including ArrowCreek, Montreux, and Galena Forest, and the valley floor subdivisions along the South Virginia Street corridor. A sale from one world is weak evidence in the other, because elevation and views move finished prices across a range of hundreds of thousands of dollars (Redfin, 2026). Census data for Washoe County describes the population and housing context of those areas at county scale (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), but pricing has to be done at street scale, from sales that share the subject position.
Match the lot next. Parcel records give the dimensions and assessment detail for each candidate comparable (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Keep lots in the same class: minimum size parcels near 10,120 square feet in one group, standard quarter acre parcels in another, and larger holdings in a third. A builder pricing a replacement cares about usable area and configuration, and a household pricing a garden and a garage cares about them differently, but both care. A comparable on a lot twice the size of yours is not a comparable, it is an aspiration.
Match the house last, and sort by buyer. Age within the pre 1981 band, similar original size, and similar renovation history make a sale relevant to a household pricing discussion. Then record who bought it. Where the deed names a building entity and the house was replaced, file that sale in the land column (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Owners who set out the exercise this way, as in how Reno homeowners determine their property value, usually find their street has been telling two price stories at once, and that their own home belongs clearly to one of them.
What are the newest homes in the comparison selling for, and why does it matter to older homes?
The newest homes set the ceiling that organises everything below them. Their recorded range here, 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars on standard lots (Redfin, 2026), reflects finished size, current systems, and foothill position. National reporting on housing market conditions through 2025 tracks that same preference for finished product across the country (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), and vacancy and homeownership reporting for 2026 places Reno inside a national picture where new supply is absorbed at the top while older stock waits for its specific buyer (Realtor.com, 2026).
For an older home, the new build figure matters in two distinct ways. To a household buyer it is mostly a contrast: the new home shows what money can buy elsewhere in south Reno, and it disciplines what that buyer will offer for a dated interior. To a builder it is the starting point of a calculation. Take the finished price a given lot can support, remove roughly 525,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost in the research illustration built around a 1,500,000 dollar sale, remove a margin near 20 percent, and the result is the residual land value, around 650,000 dollars to 750,000 dollars in that illustration before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars. Comparable older home sales to builders cluster well below that ceiling because the ceiling assumes the project succeeds on time and on budget. Understanding the ceiling explains the bids. It does not entitle a seller to it.
The median belongs in this section as a check against cherry picking. If a seller comparable set consists entirely of foothill finished sales, the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars exposes the selection (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). If a buyer set consists entirely of the lowest valley floor recordings, the new build range exposes that selection in return (Redfin, 2026). A defensible set survives both checks.
How do renovated comparables distort the picture for an unrenovated home?
Renovation status is the quiet distorter in many Reno comparison sets. The research illustration prices the effect: a 100,000 dollar major renovation on a 1972 ranch, covering kitchen, baths, flooring, and roof, might add 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars to the price for a live in buyer, and adds nothing for a buyer who will replace the house. A guide example extends the point: a 1960s home fetching 380,000 dollars as it stands, renovated for 120,000 dollars to 200,000 dollars over four to six months, might sell for 520,000 dollars afterward, with the net frequently within a few thousand dollars of the as is result once every cost is counted.
An owner comparing an untouched home against renovated sales is therefore importing someone else spending into the asking price. The correction is to keep renovation columns separate, just as buyer columns are kept separate. Renovated household sales show the ceiling for a home sold as a home. Unrenovated household sales show its current band. Builder sales show the land band. Online sold records help populate all three columns for the ZIP (Zillow, 2026), and confidence surveys through 2026 suggest buyers continue to reward the finished column while discounting the others (National Association of Realtors, 2026). The honest question for a seller is which column their home, as it stands today, will actually be bought from.
There is also a timing distortion to guard against. A comparable that closed before a shift in the rate environment may overstate what a financed buyer can pay now, and one that closed during a brief competitive moment may not repeat. Recorded dates in the transfer file let an owner weight recent sales more heavily (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). In a market where a listed older home commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days reaching a funded close, stale comparables are not a harmless error. They are the first month of that timeline spent defending a number the current record no longer supports.

What do comparable sales imply about the best route for an older home?
They imply that route follows column. A home whose strongest comparables are builder sales is a land proposition, and presenting it to households at a household price wastes the season. A home whose strongest comparables are renovated household sales, and which is itself close to that standard, belongs on the listed market with its costs counted honestly. The sample says the first situation is common in this ZIP, with builders taking the majority of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can see where their area sits in that pattern through which Reno neighbourhoods have the highest property values, which maps the value differences across the areas named in this report.
Whichever column applies, net proceeds decide. On a 365,000 dollar listed sale the documented costs are commission of 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, together commonly above 20,000 dollars, plus inspection credits of 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars and carrying costs of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars, leaving a net in the low 300,000s. The five off market benefits answer that ledger point by point, in the form most relevant to a seller reading comparables. The sale stays private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period in which a wrongly comparable based price can harden into a public history. The closing date bends to the household, 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, against the listed 60 to 120 plus days. No commission is taken from the comparable price. No seller closing costs are charged against it. And the home is bought in its current condition, so the inspection credit column that separates renovated from unrenovated comparables never opens. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and can place a direct figure beside a comparable set for owners who ask, with its working area described on the coverage page and the market frame set by how much a house is worth in Reno in 2026.
What does a worked comparable set look like for a valley floor ranch?
Imagine a 1974 ranch on a quarter acre lot along the South Virginia Street corridor, unrenovated, with its original systems largely intact. A disciplined set for that house would gather, first, recorded sales of similar ranches within the surrounding streets in the recent period, each checked in the transfer record for buyer type (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Suppose several show household buyers and several show building entities. The household sales define what the house, sold as a house, can expect, before the listed ledger of commission, closing costs, credits, and carrying time is applied. The builder sales define the land conversation, and they can be tested against the residual method using finished sales recorded on comparable lots in the documented range (Redfin, 2026). A renovated ranch sale from across the ZIP would be noted and then set aside as ceiling evidence only, because its seller bought that premium with a renovation the subject house has not had.
Now place the same exercise in the foothills, with an older home on a view lot near Galena Forest. The set changes character. Finished sales toward the top of the range dominate the reasoning (Redfin, 2026), the corridor median recedes as a check (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), and the land column becomes the main column, because the replacement value is what every serious buyer is calculating. Two owners, two sets, opposite emphases, same method. That adaptability is why comparable analysis, done from records, survives contact with real negotiations, while a single borrowed median does not. Portal sold listings can seed both exercises quickly (Zillow, 2026), and the county survey context for Washoe County reminds the owner that household demand behind the household column is real people with real budgets, not an abstraction (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Sellers sometimes ask how fresh a comparable must be to count. In this ZIP the honest answer is fresh enough that the buyer pool has not changed character since it recorded. A sale from a season when builders were actively recording purchases on a street still speaks if that activity continues, which the transfer file will show (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). A sale from before the foothill finished range settled into its current documented band deserves less weight (Redfin, 2026). Industry confidence readings through the year offer a rough sense of whether the market that produced an older comparable still resembles the market a seller is entering (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Weight recent, matched, recorded sales first, and let older or looser matches serve only as background. That ordering, more than any single figure, is what makes a comparable set persuasive to the other side of a negotiation.
Methodology and limitations
The comparable framework here rests on the 19 home 89511 sample, its 52.6 percent builder rate, its 24.4 percent price relationship, and its lot facts (Frontier Capitals, 2026), cross referenced with recorded new construction sales (Redfin, 2026), corridor aggregates (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), parcel records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026), and deed records (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). County context comes from federal survey data for Washoe County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and national market colour from federal housing summaries and homeownership reporting (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025) (Realtor.com, 2026).
No direct table in the research lists a month by month price for every comparable category in the ZIP, and this report does not pretend otherwise. The answer is assembled by method from the documented sample, range, median, and examples, and any individual property still needs its own recorded set built street by street. The sample covers older homes chosen for builder relevant age, so its relationships should not be extended to newer subdivisions. Construction cost and margin figures are from the labelled simplified illustration in the research and are not a quote for any project.
Conclusion
Comparable homes in Reno are selling across a documented spread, from older homes near the illustrated 365,000 dollar level to new builds at 1,900,000 dollars, and the spread is the story (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). A comparable earns its place in a pricing decision by matching micro market, lot, age, renovation status, and buyer type, and by being a recorded sale rather than a hope. Sellers who build the set that way discover that the record usually supports one clear column for their home, and that pricing inside that column is what shortens the route to a funded close. Looking at the last five recorded sales nearest your home, how many were bought by people who intended to live in them, and what does that count suggest about the price story your own home is part of?
Frequently Asked Questions
How many comparables do I need for an older Reno home?
Enough to fill the relevant column convincingly, usually a handful of recorded sales matched on area, lot class, age, and condition, each verified in the transfer record (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Ten mismatched sales are worth less than four honest ones.
Is the corridor median a comparable for my house?
No. The median of 1,284,000 dollars blends new, renovated, and older homes across the corridor (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Use it only as a check against a set that looks cherry picked.
Should builder sales count in my comparable set?
Yes, in their own column. With builders taking 52.6 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), excluding their sales hides the land market that may be your strongest route.
Where can I see sold prices without pulling deeds?
Recent sold records for the ZIP are gathered on portal pages (Zillow, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Verify the sales that will drive your pricing against county records before relying on them.
Sellers in Reno also ask How Much Does Lot Size Affect Property Values in Reno? and How Accurate Are Zillow Home Estimates in Reno?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. National Housing Market Summary, Second Quarter 2025. Government data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Homeownership rate and vacancy data, Q2 2026. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.