The research behind this series does not contain a direct figure for how much Reno home values have changed in 2026, and this report will not invent one. What the research does contain is a firm 2026 snapshot for 89511 and a method for measuring change honestly at street level. The snapshot is this: a sample of 19 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, 10 of them acquired by builders, with older homes averaging 24.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction on standard lots has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). For the corridor as a whole, the median recorded figure is 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). The worked example pairs a 1,500,000 dollar new build with an older home near 365,000 dollars.
Measured change requires two snapshots taken the same way, and only one is documented here. An owner who wants a change figure for a specific street can build the second snapshot from recorded sales, comparing like with like across two periods, and this report explains that method in full. What can be described from the documented evidence is the structure of values in 2026, which parts of the market that structure suggests are firm, and which are exposed. Owners should be suspicious of any precise percentage change quoted for this ZIP without a sample and a method behind it, because the research file that supports this series, with its 19 home sample and its corridor aggregates, does not produce one.

Key Findings
- No direct year over year change figure for Reno values exists in the research, so this report answers by method and states the limit rather than estimating a percentage (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The documented 2026 levels are a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars and a new build range of 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars on standard lots (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026) (Redfin, 2026).
- The relationship between older and new values in the sample is 24.4 percent, illustrated by roughly 365,000 dollars against 1,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquiring 52.6 percent of sampled older homes indicates sustained demand for older stock as building sites during the period studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Recorded transfers are the tool for building a genuine change measurement, because they provide dated, priced, completed sales for the same streets in different periods (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).
What can the documented snapshot actually tell an owner?
It can tell an owner where value sits now, which is the necessary half of any change question. In the foothills of the Mt. Rose corridor, around ArrowCreek, Montreux, and Galena Forest, finished homes command the top of the range, and land under them is priced accordingly. On the valley floor along the South Virginia Street corridor, older ranches on quarter acre lots trade in relation to that finished market through the 24.4 percent relationship. An owner who knows which of those positions a home occupies, and who has read what homes are actually selling for in Reno, holds the current picture in documented form.
The snapshot also reveals the demand side. A builder acquisition rate above half, in a sample chosen for the age builders target, is not a picture of a market abandoning older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is a picture of older homes being absorbed into the new build pipeline at land led prices. For an owner, that matters more than a citywide percentage, because it describes the actual buyers for the actual stock. Industry confidence reporting through 2026 provides national context for that absorption, tracking how agents and sellers read conditions as the year progresses (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and federal new residential sales reporting describes the national market against which Reno is moving (U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
What the snapshot cannot do is subtract last year. The sample was compiled for the 189 neighbourhood study as a cross section, not as a repeating index. Applying it as though it measured movement would be a misuse, and this series does not misuse its own evidence. New residential sales reporting at national level is published as a genuine time series (U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), which shows what a proper change measurement requires: the same definitions, the same geography, and repeated observations. Reno owners can construct that discipline locally, at street scale, from the deed record.
How would an owner measure change on one street properly?
Choose a fixed set of comparable properties and two periods, then record every completed sale in both. The transfer file provides dates, prices, and buyer names for each completed transaction (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Sort the sales into the columns this series uses throughout: household purchases of homes to live in, and builder purchases of homes as sites. Compare column to column across periods, never a household column in one period with a builder column in another, because the two columns price different assets and mixing them manufactures change that never happened.
Control for the lot as well. Quarter acre parcels are the standard unit in this market and the sample minimum was 10,120 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so a period that happens to contain a large foothill parcel sale will look stronger than a period of standard valley floor sales even if nothing has moved. Control for renovation in the same way, using the documented illustration that a 100,000 dollar renovation might add 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer and nothing for a redevelopment buyer. A street where the recent sales were renovated and the earlier sales were not has not necessarily appreciated. It has changed its mix.
Online sold records can help assemble the raw list for the ZIP (Zillow, 2026) (Redfin, 2026), and the value pages gather estimates beside sold history (Zillow, 2026). The deed remains the verification step. An owner who completes this exercise will have a change figure with a sample, a geography, and a method, which is three more things than most quoted percentages in casual market talk can offer. The approach follows the published methodology behind this research, which treats recorded evidence as the standard.
Which forces visible in 2026 push Reno values in each direction?
On the supporting side, the finished market itself is the largest force. New builds closing up to 1,900,000 dollars on standard lots (Redfin, 2026) pull land values upward through the residual calculation, and the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars confirms depth below the top (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Builder absorption of older stock at 52.6 percent of the sample shows that pull operating in practice (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Scarcity of standard lots in established south Reno positions, in the foothills and on the older valley floor streets, supports the land side further, because the supply of quarter acre parcels in built out areas does not grow.
On the pressuring side, financing conditions govern the household column. The mortgage rate environment tracked in the monthly survey work through late 2025 shapes what financed buyers can pay for older homes needing work (Freddie Mac, 2025), and the wider monetary policy stance behind those rates is a continuing influence through 2026 (Federal Reserve, 2026). Household sentiment surveys register the resulting caution (Fannie Mae, 2025). In practical Reno terms, pressure shows up not first in recorded prices but in time: the documented 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home to reach a funded close, with carrying costs of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars accumulating, and inspection credits of 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars appearing at the end. A market can hold its headline prices while quietly transferring value from sellers to time, and the research ledger is designed to catch exactly that transfer.
The forward looking discussion in whether Reno home prices are expected to rise or fall takes those same forces and weighs them ahead, with the same refusal to invent a forecast figure the research does not contain. Owners reading both reports get the honest pair: a documented present, and a structured view of the pressures on it.

How does the answer differ for an owner deciding whether to sell now?
For a decision, the level matters more than the movement. An owner of an older home on a standard lot is deciding between a documented land led value today, realisable through a direct sale in 7 to 21 days, and an uncertain movement over the next year, pursued through a listed route of 60 to 120 plus days with its full ledger of costs. Even if values drift upward, the listed route must first repay commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, credits, and carrying costs, before any drift benefits the seller. Movement has to be large, and in the right column, to beat a clean net today. The research gives no documented basis for promising that movement, which is itself a decision relevant fact.
That is the context for the five off market benefits at the documented figures, stated here for the owner weighing timing. The process stays private, without showings, open houses, or a public marketing period, so testing the market does not create a public record of hesitation. The timetable is chosen, 7 to 21 days or months ahead with a leaseback, rather than dictated by the listed route. No commission is charged, keeping the 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars at the example level inside the proceeds. No seller closing costs are charged, so the combined saving against the listed ledger passes 20,000 dollars on that example. And the sale is as it stands, without the inspection stage that produces repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older homes. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and the question of whether Reno home prices will drop in 2027 is the natural companion read for an owner still inclined to wait.
What would count as convincing evidence of change if an owner saw it quoted?
Three things, and an owner can demand all three before believing any figure. First, a defined sample: a stated set of properties or transactions in 89511, comparable in kind across the periods compared, of the sort the 19 home sample provides for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, recorded prices for both periods from a verifiable file, with buyer type identified, so that a rise in builder land purchases is not mistaken for a rise in household home prices (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Third, an unchanged yardstick, the same lot classes and the same renovation treatment in each period, checked against the corridor aggregates so a shift in what sold is not reported as a shift in what things are worth (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). A claim that arrives with those three supports deserves attention, whether it points up or down. A claim that arrives as a bare percentage, with no sample, no streets, and no method, is marketing in the costume of measurement. This report has been careful to give owners the documented levels instead, including the new build range recorded for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026) and the online sold history that helps assemble a local record (Zillow, 2026), because levels can be verified today and change can then be measured properly tomorrow.

There is one more sense in which values in this ZIP can change without any recorded price moving, and owners feel it even when commentators miss it. When the buyer mix on a street shifts from households toward builders, the meaning of the street prices changes, because the same gross figure now represents land competition rather than housing demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A street can therefore become more valuable to its remaining older home owners in practical terms, since a second buyer pool has arrived for their lots, while its recorded household prices look flat. Watching the buyer names in the transfer record across 2026 (Washoe County Recorder, 2026) tells an owner whether that quiet change is under way on their own street, and it is one of the few early signals that a later, more visible price movement is being prepared.
Methodology and limitations
The central limitation of this report is its subject: the research file documents levels, ratios, costs, and timelines for 89511 in 2026, but it does not document a rate of change for Reno values over the year, and no such rate is asserted anywhere in the text. The levels cited come from the 19 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), recent sold and new construction records (Redfin, 2026), corridor aggregates (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), and online value and sold pages used as indexes (Zillow, 2026). Change measurement is presented as a method built on dated recorded transfers (Washoe County Recorder, 2026), following the standard the research itself uses. National forces are described from federal and survey sources (Federal Reserve, 2026) (Freddie Mac, 2025) (Fannie Mae, 2025) (National Association of Realtors, 2026) (U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), without importing any national percentage into the Reno answer. The sample is small and age selected, and its snapshot should not be read as an index.
Conclusion
How much Reno values have changed in 2026 is a question the documented research answers with a level and a method rather than a percentage. The level is a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars, a new build range reaching 1,900,000 dollars, and older homes at 24.4 percent of comparable new build prices with builders taking the majority of the sample (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026) (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The method is a deed based comparison, column by column and lot by lot, across two periods on the same streets. Owners who hold both are better equipped than owners quoting a percentage nobody will show the workings for. When someone quotes you a single figure for how much values moved this year, will you ask to see the sample and the streets behind it before you let it steer a decision worth hundreds of thousands of dollars?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does this report not give a percentage change for 2026?
Because the research documents a 2026 snapshot for 89511, not a repeated index, and a percentage calculated without a comparable earlier snapshot would be invented. The method section shows how to build a real one from recorded sales (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).
What is the firmest value figure available for 2026?
The corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026) and the new build range of 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) are the firmest market levels, with the 24.4 percent sample relationship for older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does strong builder demand mean values rose?
It means older stock is being absorbed as building sites at land led prices, with 52.6 percent of the sample going to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That supports land values. It is not, by itself, a measurement of change over time.
How often should an owner rebuild a street level comparison?
Whenever a decision approaches, using the most recent recorded sales in each column. A comparison built on sales from before a rate shift can mislead in the same way a stale estimate can (Zillow, 2026).
Sellers in Reno also ask Which Reno Neighborhoods Have the Highest Property Values? and Are Older Reno Homes Worth More Than Their Zillow Estimates?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index. Market data.
- Fannie Mae, 2025. National Housing Survey: Home Purchase Sentiment Index, September 2025. Industry report.
- Federal Reserve, 2026. Monetary policy and mortgage rate environment. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, December 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2025. Government data.