A house in south Reno is worth two different numbers at once, and confusing them is the most common pricing mistake in 89511. The first number is what a household will pay to live in the house as it stands. The second is what the lot underneath it is worth to someone who will replace the house entirely. In the sample compiled for this report, 19 older homes built in 1980 or earlier were tracked, and 10 of them, or 52.6 percent, were acquired by builders and replaced with new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those older homes changed hands at an average of just 24.4 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Put against a new build that sells for 1,500,000 dollars, that ratio points to an older home price near 365,000 dollars, which is the worked example carried through the research.

That spread explains why a single asking figure can feel both too high and too low depending on who is looking. New construction on standard lots in south Reno has sold in the 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollar range, with the variation driven by elevation, views, and how close the lot sits to the foothill communities along the Mt. Rose corridor (Redfin, 2026). At 1,284,000 dollars, the median for the south Reno corridor reflects the level recorded in the research (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). An owner who anchors on that median while selling a 1970s ranch on the valley floor is borrowing a number that belongs to a different product. An owner who anchors only on the 365,000 dollar example while sitting on a large foothill parcel may be leaving the land value uncounted. Worth, in this ZIP, has to be built lot by lot.

Aerial view over quarter acre lots and older ranch rooftops in south Reno with foothill homes rising behind them
Aerial view of south Reno lots and rooftops used to frame how lot position drives house worth in 89511.

Key Findings

  • Ten of 19 sampled older homes in 89511, or 52.6 percent, were acquired by builders, so the builder bid is a central part of worth here and not a side market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, and the worked example pairs a 1,500,000 dollar new build with an older home near 365,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on standard lots has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 1,900,000 dollars, while the south Reno corridor median is 1,284,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
  • The minimum lot in the sample was 10,120 square feet, and quarter acre parcels are the standard unit in the builder trade in this area (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A listed sale at 365,000 dollars typically gives up 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars in commission alone, before closing costs, repair credits, and months of carrying costs pull the net into the low 300,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why does the same house carry two values in 89511?

Start with the ground. Parcel and assessment records show the lot as a distinct asset with its own size, shape, and position, separate from the age and condition of the structure sitting on it (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). In the foothills near ArrowCreek, Montreux, and Galena Forest, position does a great deal of the work: elevation and views support new build prices at the top of the documented range. Down along the South Virginia Street corridor, the lots are flatter and the houses are often 1960s and 1970s ranches, yet those quarter acre parcels still interest builders because a standard lot can carry a modern replacement that sells into the corridor market. The house depreciates with age. The lot tends to follow the new build market upward or downward.

Then consider who is buying. A household buyer prices kitchens, bathrooms, roof life, and whether the floor plan fits daily life. A builder prices almost none of that. The builder works backward from a finished sale price, subtracts construction cost and a margin, and arrives at what the land can support. That backward calculation is why 10 of the 19 sampled homes went to builders even though the homes were old enough to need serious work by household standards (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded transfers let an owner test that pattern on a specific street, because deeds in the buying entity name show whether nearby older homes actually closed to builders and at what level (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).

A third force is financing. When borrowing is expensive, household buyers become selective about older homes that need immediate spending, while a builder with a project budget evaluates the same property on a longer horizon. The mortgage rate environment tracked through 2025 and into 2026 is part of that backdrop (Freddie Mac, 2025). National survey work on buyer and seller behaviour adds a useful caution here: many sellers still test the listed market first, and their expectations are shaped by neighbouring list prices rather than by recorded builder purchases (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Worth is therefore not only a property question. It is also a question about which buyer pool the owner actually reaches.

How should an owner build a number from the documented evidence?

The cleanest starting point is the ratio, handled carefully. Take the realistic finished price for a new build on a comparable lot, not the highest foothill closing and not the corridor median by default, and apply the sample relationship as a first check. If comparable new construction would sell near 1,500,000 dollars, the older home example near 365,000 dollars gives a sense of scale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the lot sits where finished homes sell closer to 1,100,000 dollars, the same method points lower. If the parcel is larger than the quarter acre standard, sits high with views, or adjoins the foothill communities, the land share may push the figure higher. The ratio is a lens, not an appraisal, and the report says so plainly in its methodology below.

Next, cross check against recorded sales rather than asking prices. Online value pages for this ZIP collect recently sold homes alongside current estimates, which helps an owner see the distance between what was asked and what actually closed (Zillow, 2026). County transfer records provide the firmer evidence, because a recorded deed reflects a completed transaction rather than a hope (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Owners who want a structured way to make that comparison can read what comparable homes are actually selling for in Reno and then apply the same discipline to their own street: same lot class, similar elevation, similar age, and a sale that has closed.

A third check is the cost side. A house that needs a roof, systems work, and a full interior update will be discounted by a household buyer for the cost and disruption of doing that work, even if the structure is sound. Research on the cost of improving and maintaining older homes underlines why new owners budget cautiously for that burden, and it is one reason older stock in the Truckee Meadows trades at a discount to finished product. That national work is catalogued with the housing data used in this series (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The point for a Reno owner is practical: every documented repair a buyer can name becomes a line in their offer, whether or not the owner agrees with the estimate.

Finally, count the lot honestly. The sample minimum was 10,120 square feet, and quarter acre parcels are described in the research as the standard unit builders trade in here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot well above that standard, with usable shape and good access, is a different asset from a minimum size lot on a busy stretch of the South Virginia Street corridor. Parcel records are the place to confirm the actual dimensions before any pricing conversation (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).

What does the residual method add to the picture?

Builders do not guess. The research carries a simplified illustration, labelled as an illustration and not a promise, that starts with a 1,500,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 525,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, subtracts a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual land value around 650,000 dollars to 750,000 dollars, before 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in site preparation costs. Read that illustration next to the 365,000 dollar older home example and a gap appears that owners often ask about. Each of those numbers addresses a separate question. The 365,000 dollar figure is what an older home changed hands for in the worked example. The residual range is a theoretical ceiling for land under one set of cost assumptions, before risk, financing, time, and negotiation pull a real bid below the ceiling. No builder pays the full residual and keeps the margin the illustration already subtracted.

That distinction matters when an owner hears a land value quoted at a kitchen table. Ask which finished price was assumed, which construction cost was used, and whether site preparation was deducted. A bid grounded in a 1,900,000 dollar finished sale near Montreux will not transfer to a valley floor lot where finished product sells nearer the bottom of the range (Redfin, 2026). The corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars is a useful reality check in that conversation, because it describes the middle of the corridor market rather than its most flattering edge (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).

Owners can also test a builder claim against the public record. If an intermediary says builders are paying a certain level on a street, recorded deeds should show it (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). If the deeds show lower figures, the claim is marketing. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states that role openly, and the same verification habit applies to its offers as to anyone else: proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and a buyer who intends to close rather than shop a signed contract onward for a fee taken from the seller equity.

How does the selling route change what the house is worth to the seller?

Gross price is not net proceeds, and in 89511 the distance between them is large enough to change which offer is better. On a 365,000 dollar listed sale, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent runs 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement commission analysis found buyer agent compensation averaging 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025, with listing agents in this market typically still charging 2.5 to 3 percent, so the all in total still lands in that 5 to 6 percent band (Redfin, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer taxes, and prorations. Together, commission and closing costs commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on that sale before any repair credit is discussed.

Then time takes its share. A listed older home in this ZIP commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time run 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars in the research ledger. When inspectors review older inventory, buyers routinely obtain credits or price reductions worth 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars. Add those lines and a 365,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 300,000s after a normal market cycle. A slightly lower direct price with none of those deductions can therefore be worth more in the only sense that matters at closing, which is the amount the seller keeps. Sellers weighing that trade can work through how to calculate net proceeds from a Reno sale line by line before deciding which headline price to chase.

Condition interacts with route as well. The renovation illustration in the research prices a 100,000 dollar major renovation on a 1972 ranch, covering kitchen, baths, flooring, and roof, and finds it might lift the sale price by 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer while returning 0 dollars if the buyer intends to redevelop. Behaviour data puts that choice in context: 53 percent of sellers did minor renovations before selling, 35 percent sold as is, and only 12 percent carried out major renovations (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In a ZIP where more than half the sampled older homes went to builders, a major renovation aimed at the wrong buyer pool is an expensive way to discover that the lot was the asset all along. Demographic and housing stock data for Washoe County helps explain the depth of that older stock and the households living in it (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

New build rising on a cleared south Reno lot with foothill terrain behind it, showing the finished product that sets the comparison price
New construction on a south Reno lot illustrating the finished sale price used in the residual and ratio checks.

What do the five off market benefits mean at these price points?

Frontier Capitals works off market, which changes the arithmetic and the experience in five specific ways that owners in this ZIP can price for themselves. The first is privacy. There are no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so there is no photography circulating online, no yard sign announcing the sale, and no trail of public price reductions if the first figure proves optimistic. For an owner in Galena Forest or along a quiet valley floor street who does not want neighbours touring the house, that absence of publicity is a real part of the value.

Second comes the ability to control when closing happens. A direct purchase can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a leaseback when the household needs time to move, against a listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days that still depends on a buyer financing contingency at the end. Third among the benefits, no commission is charged at all. At 5 to 6 percent, avoiding an 18,000 dollar to 22,000 dollar charge on a 365,000 dollar sale is not a rounding detail. The fourth is that no seller closing costs are charged on the direct route, removing the further 1 to 2 percent, so the combined saving against the listed ledger commonly exceeds 20,000 dollars on a sale at that level. The fifth is that the sale is as is, with no inspections and no repair credits in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar range that older homes often attract once a financed buyer inspector has walked through. Owners who want to see how those terms are documented can review the coverage area for this market or use the contact page to request a private comparison for a specific address, by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected].

Established street of older homes in south Reno where individual lot differences decide individual values
Established south Reno street showing the older homes whose individual values this report teaches owners to build from records.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study as it applies to 89511: 19 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, chosen for the age characteristics builders target, of which 10 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 24.4 percent ratio, the 52.6 percent builder demand rate, the 10,120 square foot minimum lot, and the worked examples at 365,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars all come from that sample and the research file behind it. Finished new build prices and corridor pricing are drawn from recent sold records and regional aggregates (Redfin, 2026) (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), and parcel facts are checked against county assessment records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).

The limits need stating plainly. Nineteen homes are not a census of the ZIP, and the sample was selected for older stock, so its ratio describes older homes on comparable lots rather than every house in south Reno. No direct figure in the research answers what any one address will sell for on a given day; that number has to be built by method, using comparable recorded sales, the lot facts for the parcel, and the net proceeds ledger for the route chosen. Construction costs and margins in the residual illustration are simplified and labelled as such in the source research. For this report, no property received an inspection and no formal appraisal was carried out.

Conclusion

A house in Reno in 2026 is worth what its most realistic buyer will pay for what that buyer is actually buying. For a finished home in the foothills, that may approach the corridor figures, where the median stands at 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). For an older ranch on a quarter acre lot along the South Virginia Street corridor, the evidence points to a figure shaped by the 24.4 percent relationship to new construction, tested against recorded deeds, and then reduced by the full cost of the route used to sell it (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Owners who separate those steps, gross price, land value, and net proceeds, usually discover that the honest number was available all along, just not in the first estimate they were shown. If your house would be priced one way as a home and another way as a lot, which of those two buyers have you actually been preparing it for?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 365,000 dollar example the value of my house?

No. It is a worked example at the sample ratio, pairing a 1,500,000 dollar new build with an older home near 365,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Your figure depends on your lot size, position, condition, and the finished price a replacement on your lot would realistically achieve.

Why is the corridor median so much higher than older home prices?

The median of 1,284,000 dollars describes the wider corridor market, including new and finished homes (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Older homes on comparable lots averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices in the sample, so the two figures describe different products sharing the same ground.

Should I renovate before asking for a valuation?

Not before understanding who will buy. A 100,000 dollar renovation might add 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars for a live in buyer and nothing for a buyer who will replace the house, so the valuation conversation should come first and the spending decision second.

How can I verify a builder offer against the record?

Ask for proof of funds dated within 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and recorded deeds in the buying entity name, which can be checked in county records (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Then compare the offer net, not gross, against the listed route ledger.

Sellers in Reno also ask What Are Homes Actually Selling for in Reno? and Can a House Be Sold for Cash Above Market Value in Reno?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
  • Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
  • Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
  • Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, December 2025. Market data.