Comparable older homes in 85266 are selling at an average of 27.5 percent of the price of a new build on a similar lot, which in the tracked example means roughly 715,000 dollars for the older house beside a 2,600,000 dollar finished closing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The comparable set behind that answer is small and specific: sixteen older homes were sampled, eleven of them bought by builders, all sitting on parcels from 31,550 square feet upward toward two and a half acres. Choosing the right comparables is therefore most of the work, because a sale only counts as comparable when its lot, age, and buyer type resemble yours.

Key Findings
- Sixteen older properties make up the comparable sample for this report, and eleven closed to builders at a demand rate of 68.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older comparable settled at 27.5 percent of its new build counterpart price, the single most useful ratio in this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished comparables at the top of the market closed from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars for new luxury construction (Redfin, 2026).
- Lot records for the comparable pool begin at 31,550 square feet, about 0.72 acre, and many parcels run far larger (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
- A comparable listed sale at 715,000 dollars still nets far less after 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars of commissions and seller closing costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What makes a sale comparable in an acreage market?
In a subdivision of similar houses, comparability is mostly about distance and date. In the Pinnacle Peak area, comparability begins with the parcel, because land carries the dominant share of value and parcels differ by multiples rather than by fractions. A closing on a two acre view lot is weak evidence for a house on 31,550 square feet without the view, even if the two houses share a floor plan. A closing on a similar sized parcel with a similar outlook, by contrast, stays useful even when the houses themselves differ in finish.
Age and condition form the second screen. The sample was built from homes constructed in 1980 or earlier, so a 2015 resale belongs to a different evidence pool even on an identical street (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within the older pool, original condition houses and thoroughly updated houses should still be separated, because live in buyers price those two conditions far apart while builder buyers price them close together. Mixing the two conditions creates the phantom mid range prices that satisfy nobody.
Buyer type is the third screen, and it is the one most owners never apply. Eleven of the sixteen sampled sales went to builders, so the older comparable record is largely a land market record wearing a housing costume. An owner planning to sell to a household should weight the five household purchases more heavily, while an owner open to a builder sale should read the eleven as the main evidence. The same set of sales supports two different pricing strategies, depending on which buyer the owner intends to meet.
Deed records make all three screens possible, since county filings identify the buyer entity and the closed price together (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An owner can therefore sort a street of sales into builder and household outcomes instead of guessing from the sold sign. The general valuation walk through in how much a house here is worth in 2026 shows how the sorted set then turns into a price range.
What did the builder bound comparables actually bring?
The builder bound majority closed around land logic rather than house logic. Working from the finished side, a new build at 2,600,000 dollars supports an older comparable near 715,000 dollars at the sampled share, and the residual behind that share explains the ceiling: roughly 1,050,000 dollars of construction cost and an 18 percent margin come out of the finished price before land capacity of about 1,000,000 dollars to 1,200,000 dollars remains, ahead of site preparation. Offers gather below that capacity, adjusted for the risk in each parcel, and the average landed where the sample recorded it.
Variation inside the builder comparables follows the lot, almost mechanically. A parcel that fits a larger permitted footprint supports a richer finished product, and each extra 500 square feet of permitted living area can stand for 250,000 dollars or more in finished value at local custom build prices. A parcel pinched by a wash or by setbacks supports less, and its comparable offers drift down even when the existing house is the nicer of the pair. Owners comparing two builder offers on neighboring houses should look at envelopes before suspecting the buyers of inconsistency.
Timing separates otherwise similar comparables as well. The luxury season in Scottsdale runs through winter and spring, and a builder closing negotiated against strong finished sales in season reflects a warmer finished market than one negotiated in August. Finished results are the input, so seasonal strength at the top flows downhill into land offers within a quarter or two. A comparable that closed eighteen months ago in a different finished climate needs a date adjustment, however informal, before it can speak to a price today.
City permit files reveal which comparables were truly builder bound, because an approval for a large new residence on the parcel soon after closing confirms the land thesis (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Owners researching a neighbor sale can check whether a permit followed the deed. When it did, that price belongs in the land evidence set. When the house simply changed households, it belongs in the other set.

What did household buyers pay for the same kind of house?
The household minority within the sample paid for a different bundle: shelter, setting, and whatever updating the house already carried. For those buyers, a sound roof, working cooling, and a livable kitchen were not footnotes but the substance of the purchase. A genuinely updated older home on a view parcel could therefore capture a premium that no land calculation would predict, an exception the research names plainly rather than treating every older house as a future building site.
That premium has boundaries set by the finished market above it. A household comparing an updated ranch at a premium price against new construction between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars is also comparing renovation risk against certainty (Redfin, 2026). Most households will not push an older house price anywhere near the finished alternative, because the gap buys them a new house outright. The practical household ceiling for older stock therefore sits far below the new build band, and the sample ratio reflects that distance.
Renovation arithmetic disciplines household comparables further. An update costing 180,000 dollars on a 1978 ranch was illustrated as adding 80,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars of sale price for a live in buyer, which means the seller funded part of the buyer enjoyment out of pocket. Comparable sales of renovated homes should thus be read net of the money spent to create them. A renovated closing that looks 150,000 dollars stronger may represent 180,000 dollars of spending, a trade the unrenovated seller avoided entirely.
City population and housing estimates supply background on why household demand persists in this part of Scottsdale, although they cannot rank one parcel against another (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Portal medians are the least helpful household comparable of all, because the 1,650,000 dollar median listing price mixes estates, new builds, and ranch stock into one figure (Realtor.com, 2026). A household buyer never shops that median. They shop a short list of specific houses, and their offers form around those houses alone. Owners should build their comparable set the same way, from six or eight specific closings, and ignore blended statistics when pricing a single address. The closed price survey in what homes are actually selling for locally provides the starting list.
How do costs turn comparable prices into comparable outcomes?
Two sales at the same recorded price can leave their sellers in very different positions, so a mature comparable review adjusts for the route each seller took. A listed closing at 715,000 dollars carried commission of 5 to 6 percent, equal to 35,750 dollars to 42,900 dollars, under the typical seller structures documented nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It also carried seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, consistent with federal settlement guidance for sellers (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). The recorded comparable therefore overstates what that seller kept by at least 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars.
Repair negotiations widen the gap on older houses. Credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars commonly attach to roof, cooling, pool, and plumbing findings on homes between 40 and 50 years old. A comparable that closed after a 25,000 dollar credit was, in economic substance, a lower price than the deed headline suggests. Owners rarely learn about the credit from a portal, which is one more reason recorded prices need context before they are copied onto a new listing.
Carrying time separates outcomes further still. A seller who held a house through three to six months of marketing spent 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars on mortgage or opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, cooling, pool service, and yard care. A direct seller who closed in three weeks spent a fraction of that. When an owner asks what comparables sold for, the complete question is what they sold for, what they cost to sell, and how long the money was at risk. All three answers belong in the pricing notebook.
Automated value pages cannot supply those adjustments, because their records for this ZIP code track headline values and closed prices without the credit and cost detail inside each transaction (Zillow, 2026). That limitation does not make the pages useless. It makes them a first draft that a deed and parcel review must edit before any price is announced.
How can an owner use comparables to choose a selling route?
The sorted comparable set points toward a route once an owner reads it by buyer type. If the strongest evidence for your parcel sits in the eleven builder closings, the market is telling you the land is the attraction, and a direct approach deserves to be tested before any public listing. If the strongest evidence sits in updated household sales on view parcels, and your house shares those traits, a listing aimed at households may recover a premium a builder will not pay. The comparables do not merely set the price. They identify the customer.
A direct sale through Frontier Capitals is built for the first case, sourcing the house to builders without a public campaign. The privacy terms suit acreage owners, with zero showings and zero open houses from first conversation to closing. The timing terms flex both ways, closing in 7 to 21 days when an owner wants it done, or stretching months ahead with a leaseback of 30 to 60 days after closing, or an extended close running 60 to 90 days, against a listed norm of 60 to 120 plus days.
The cost terms then improve the comparable outcome on the same gross figure. Eliminating commission preserves 35,750 dollars to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar result. Eliminating seller closing costs preserves the additional 1 to 2 percent, together roughly 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars of the 6 to 8 percent combined band. Eliminating inspections preserves the house price as agreed, with no 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair credit reopening the negotiation. An owner can request a comparable based direct figure by calling 401-219-4207, and can test it against the household route using the homeowner value method.

How many months back should a comparable search reach?
In a faster market, a short window keeps the evidence current. Here, where older homes change hands slowly, a search limited to one quarter may return only two sales, and neither may resemble your parcel. Reaching back twelve months is reasonable for this segment provided the older sales are adjusted for what changed since they closed, mainly the level of finished prices and the strength of builder activity during their season. A closing from the strong winter window should not be carried into a summer pricing decision without that seasonal note attached.
Weight, rather than the calendar alone, should govern the final set. Give the closest parcel match the greatest influence even if it closed earliest, give the most recent closing influence on market direction, and let a sale that matches on neither lot nor condition fall out of the set entirely. That discipline produces a defensible range built from perhaps five sales, which matches how a careful buyer appraiser or builder analyst would approach the same street. A long list of weak matches impresses no one who prices land for a living, and it usually exists to defend a number chosen before the research began.
Refresh the set whenever a new comparable deed posts during your decision period, because one fresh closing can move the weight of the whole group. Owners who build the set once and then stop looking are pricing from a snapshot while the market keeps recording. A five minute check of new filings each month keeps the range alive until the day an offer replaces the estimate.
Methodology and limitations
Comparable selection for this report used sixteen older homes in 85266, eleven acquired by builders, verified through recorder deeds and assessor parcel files (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sales were screened by parcel size, age, condition, and buyer type, and finished new build closings were used only to establish the ceiling and the ratio. The sample is small by design, reflecting thin turnover in the older segment, so individual parcels with unusual views, drainage, or permit history can sit outside the ranges quoted. Credits and concessions inside individual closings are not public in full, and net adjustments rely on the ranges given in the research.
Conclusion
Comparable homes in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak are selling near 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices for older stock, with builder bound sales forming most of the record and household sales rewarding genuine updates on strong parcels. The comparable exercise rewards owners who sort by lot, condition, and buyer type before averaging anything. It also rewards owners who convert recorded prices into net outcomes, since commissions, credits, and carrying time separate sellers who appeared to receive the same price. Priced from the right set, a house meets the buyer most likely to pay for what it actually is. Which closing in your street record most resembles your parcel, and has that sale been guiding your expectations?
Frequently Asked Questions
How many comparable sales should I use for an older house here?
A focused set of five to eight closings screened by lot size and buyer type beats a long unsorted list, and the research sample itself rests on sixteen tracked older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Should a new build closing count as my comparable?
Only as a ceiling and ratio input, since finished homes close between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars while older comparables average 27.5 percent of that level (Redfin, 2026).
Where do I find whether a buyer was a builder?
Recorder deeds show the purchasing entity name, and a following city permit for a large new residence confirms the land purpose behind the purchase (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Why do portal medians not match the comparable record?
The 1,650,000 dollar median listing figure blends new estates with ranch stock, while a comparable set isolates the segment your house actually competes in (Realtor.com, 2026).
What adjustment do most owners forget?
Most owners forget the selling cost adjustment, although a listed comparable at 715,000 dollars surrendered 6 to 8 percent to commissions and seller closing costs alone (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP code 85266. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Scottsdale city, Arizona population and housing estimates. Government data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.