In 85266 during 2026, an older house built in 1980 or earlier has commonly been worth roughly 715,000 dollars where a comparable new build beside it sells near 2,600,000 dollars, because the sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of the new build price on a similar lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That figure is a starting point rather than a promise for any single address, since acreage, views, and the usable building area shift the result in both directions. The wider market context is higher still, with a median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars across the Pinnacle Peak market (Realtor.com, 2026), a number that blends renovated estates and newer construction with the older ranch stock.

Key Findings
- The 16 home sample compiled for this report found 11 of the older houses acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 68.8 percent that shapes what owners can ask (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the sampled average ratio of 27.5 percent, a house next to a 2,600,000 dollar new build result points to about 715,000 dollars before lot adjustments are considered (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Recent luxury new construction around Pinnacle Peak has sold between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars, so the comparison ceiling varies widely by parcel (Redfin, 2026).
- Sellers who list instead of selling directly face combined commissions and seller closing costs of 6 to 8 percent, or roughly 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Parcel records place the smallest sampled lot at 31,550 square feet, about 0.72 acre, while many holdings in the area run from one acre to two and a half acres (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
What does the sample record say about an older house price?
The most useful anchor in this market comes from paired outcomes rather than from asking prices alone. Sixteen older homes formed the sample for this study, and eleven of them ended with builders who redeveloped the sites, which tells an owner that the land buyer is not a fringe possibility here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When eleven of sixteen tracked properties move in that direction, pricing a house as though only a live in buyer will ever appear misses the dominant pattern in the record.
That paired record also produced the ratio that organizes the whole valuation question. On average, the older property changed hands at 27.5 percent of what the new build on a comparable lot achieved, so the arithmetic begins with the finished product and works backward (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A neighbor result at 2,000,000 dollars implies a very different older home value than a neighbor result at 4,500,000 dollars, even when the two older houses look similar from the street. Owners who start instead with what they spent on a kitchen a decade ago are using a ledger that neither buyer group uses.
Recorded deeds add a second check on the asking price conversation, because a closed price is a fact while a list price is a hope. County deed records let an owner confirm which nearby sales actually closed, in whose name, and at what level, before treating any figure as evidence (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). That verification step matters in a thin market where one optimistic listing can sit unsold for months and still show up in casual conversation as though it were a sale. Readers who want the closed price picture in full can review what homes are actually selling for in this market alongside this valuation walk through.
The sample has limits that an honest answer has to name early. Sixteen homes cannot describe every street, every view corridor, or every parcel shape inside 85266, and the sample was built around older stock rather than around the whole housing mix. What the sample can do is show how the older segment behaved when it met the market, and that behavior, repeated across eleven builder purchases, is stronger evidence than a single anecdote from one closing.
How do new build prices set the ceiling for your house?
Every older house in the Pinnacle Peak area is priced, directly or indirectly, against the new construction that surrounds it. Sold results for recent luxury new builds run from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars depending on acreage, views, and finished square footage, and those homes are commonly large desert contemporary designs of 5,000 square feet or more (Redfin, 2026). A buyer choosing between a dated ranch and a new build on the next parcel is really choosing between two bundles of land plus structure, and the land portion is shared by both options.
A simplified residual illustration from the research shows how a builder reads that ceiling. Start with a 2,600,000 dollar new build sale, subtract roughly 1,050,000 dollars in construction costs and a builder margin near 18 percent, and the remaining land residual lands around 1,000,000 dollars to 1,200,000 dollars before site preparation. The illustration is not a bid and it is not a guarantee, yet it explains why a builder can sometimes discuss an older property at a level that surprises an owner who was only tracking live in buyer interest. It also explains the opposite case, where high construction costs compress the residual and the land offer falls below an owner expectation built on peak finished prices.
National figures keep that local ceiling in perspective rather than replacing it. Existing home sales nationally ran at a 3.98 million annual rate in August 2026, with 1.62 million units of inventory and a 4.9 month supply at a median price of 429,100 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Scottsdale operates far above that median, so the national numbers describe liquidity conditions, not a price target for a Pinnacle Peak parcel. An owner who anchors on national medians will underprice the land and misread the buyer pool at the same time.
Permit and design records add one more layer to the ceiling question, because a parcel that can support a large permitted footprint supports a larger finished sale. City records on building permits and design review show what has actually been approved nearby, which is a practical proxy for what a replacement home could become on your lot (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Where approvals nearby cluster at large square footages with strong view orientation, the ceiling rises. Where drainage or setback limits shrink the buildable area, the ceiling follows the smaller envelope downward.

Which lot facts move the value most?
Acreage is the priced variable in this submarket, and the numbers show why. The smallest lot in the older home sample measured 31,550 square feet, while many parcels in the area extend to one acre, two acres, or two and a half acres, so two houses with identical interiors can sit on land holdings of very different scale (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). An owner comparing prices per square foot of house alone will miss the component that buyers here pay the most to control.
The usable portion of that acreage matters as much as the headline size. Setbacks, washes, and native plant preservation carve into the buildable envelope, and the envelope that remains after those limits is what a builder can actually design around. Topography works the same way, since a parcel that lifts the finished home into a view corridor carries a different finished value than a flat parcel of the same size without that outlook. Views move the residual, and the residual moves what the land can pay.
Each additional 500 square feet of permitted living area can represent 250,000 dollars or more in finished value at Scottsdale custom build prices, which is why envelope questions quickly become price questions. A lot that permits a generous main house plus guest space supports a finished product in a different price band than a lot constrained to a smaller footprint. Owners researching this angle will find the deeper treatment in how lot size affects property values here, which works through the acreage math on its own.
Zoning and parcel records tie these impressions back to documents an owner can request and read. Assessor records carry lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for each parcel, giving a factual base for any conversation about what the land alone might command (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Assessed values are not market values, and no owner should treat them as a bid, but the land portion of an assessment often signals how the county itself weights the parcel against its neighbors.
What does a listed sale actually net after the full cost ledger?
A headline price and a net result are different numbers, and the gap between them decides whether a valuation feels good at closing. On a 715,000 dollar sale, a typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent consumes 35,750 dollars to 42,900 dollars before any other cost is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, a range federal settlement guidance also supports for sellers generally (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Stacked together, commissions plus closing costs run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars on that same 715,000 dollar transaction.
The ledger keeps going after those two lines. Buyer concessions and repair credits on homes that are 40 to 50 years old often run 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, driven by roofs, cooling systems, pool equipment, and plumbing that have aged alongside the house. Three to six months of market time adds carrying costs of 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars once mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, summer cooling, pool care, and desert landscaping are counted honestly. A 715,000 dollar list price therefore nets something in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after a normal market cycle, and that is before any price reduction taken to attract a buyer.
Online valuation tools give an owner a rough sense of the gross figure, yet they say nothing about this net ledger. Automated estimates for this ZIP code track recorded values and recent sales in a blended way, which is useful background and poor closing advice (Zillow, 2026). The fuller comparison of asking, selling, and netting appears in what comparable homes are selling for locally, where the comparable set is worked through sale by sale.
Season also changes the net, because a house that lists into the slow summer months carries those monthly costs longer. The Scottsdale luxury market runs hottest in the winter and spring selling season, while an older home listed in August competes with new construction during the quietest stretch of the year. Timing therefore belongs inside the valuation answer, not as an afterthought once the price is already set.
How does a direct off market sale change the value picture?
Frontier Capitals sources off market houses to builders, and that route reframes value as a net and certainty question rather than a gross price contest. The first change is privacy, because a direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, so a gated desert parcel keeps the quiet that was part of its appeal until the deed records. On acreage where neighbors are close observers of any listing activity, that discretion has a practical worth beyond simple comfort.
The second change is the calendar. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a leaseback that lets the seller remain 30 to 60 days after closing at a daily rate tied to the buyer carrying costs. An extended close can also push the date 60 to 90 days out when a move needs that runway. Set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted, the flexible schedule removes months of carrying cost from the seller side of the ledger.
The third and fourth changes are the two largest cost lines disappearing. Avoiding a 5 to 6 percent commission keeps 35,750 dollars to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar sale inside the seller result instead of paying it away. Avoiding seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent protects the rest of that combined 6 to 8 percent band, roughly 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars in total on the same price. The fifth change is condition, because an as is direct sale skips the inspection driven repair negotiation entirely, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits that listed buyers often demand never comes off the price.
None of that means a direct offer is automatically the highest gross number an owner will ever hear. It means the comparison should be made net against net, with dates and certainty counted, rather than headline against headline. Owners who want to test both routes can start with a private conversation through the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207, and can weigh a written direct figure against the listed net ledger above. A further angle on the land side of the same question sits in what a residential lot is worth in this area.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on a sample of 16 older homes in 85266, drawn from parcel and deed records, of which 11 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel dimensions and assessed land values were checked against county assessor records, and closed outcomes were checked against recorder filings rather than listing copy (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The sample describes the older segment it tracked, and it cannot price any individual house without a parcel level review of acreage, envelope, views, and condition. No figure in this post is a forecast, and the residual example is labeled throughout as a simplified illustration rather than a promise of a future bid.
Conclusion
A house in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak in 2026 is worth what its land position, its finished competition, and its selling route produce together, and the sample puts the older home anchor near 27.5 percent of the comparable new build price. Owners who work from closed deeds, parcel records, and a full net cost ledger will land closer to a real number than owners who work from a single online estimate. The listing route can still win for a genuinely updated home on a view parcel that captures a live in buyer premium. For most dated ranch stock on strong acreage, the direct route deserves a place in the same spreadsheet. If your house sold tomorrow at the ratio the sample recorded, would the net result change what you decide to do next?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single best starting figure for an older home here?
Start with the new build comparison, since the sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of a comparable new build price, which points to about 715,000 dollars beside a 2,600,000 dollar result (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why is the median listing price so much higher than the older home figure?
The median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars blends renovated estates, newer builds, and older stock into one market wide number, so it describes the whole shelf rather than the older segment (Realtor.com, 2026).
How much does listing cost beyond the commission?
Seller closing costs commonly add 1 to 2 percent on top of commission, and federal guidance places typical seller settlement costs in that same 1 to 2 percent band (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
Can a builder really pay more than the house seems worth as a home?
A residual near 1,000,000 dollars to 1,200,000 dollars can remain after construction costs and margin come out of a 2,600,000 dollar new build sale, which is why land driven bids can surprise owners (Redfin, 2026).
Where can I verify a nearby sale actually closed?
County recorder filings show deeds in the buyer entity name, so a claimed sale price can be checked against the recorded document instead of a listing page (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply; median price $429,100. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP code 85266. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.