No verified figure for a 2026 percentage change in 85266 home values exists in the source material for this report, so the honest answer is built by method rather than quoted as a headline rate. The method points to a market held up by its finished end: new luxury construction closing between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars, a median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars, and older houses averaging 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices in the tracked sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Values here in 2026 have therefore moved with finished sales and land demand, not with any single published index, and this post shows how an owner can measure the movement on their own parcel.

Key Findings
- The research material publishes no ZIP specific 2026 appreciation rate, a limit this report states openly instead of filling with an invented percentage.
- Finished construction closings still span 2,000,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars, keeping the ceiling that older home values are ratioed against (Redfin, 2026).
- Older stock in the sample held its relationship to finished prices at an average of 27.5 percent, with eleven of sixteen sales going to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- National existing home sales reached a 3.98 million annual rate in August 2026 with 4.9 months of supply, a backdrop of steadier liquidity (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
- Listing economics still govern the change an owner feels, since commissions and seller closing costs consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed result (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why is there no single change figure for this ZIP code?
Small luxury submarkets resist index treatment because their sales are few, their parcels are unlike one another, and their prices are set by land features that repeat imperfectly. Sixteen older homes formed the sample for this report, and a sample of that size can establish a relationship, the 27.5 percent ratio, without pretending to measure a year of price movement for thousands of houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any publication quoting a precise 2026 percentage for 85266 would be building that precision on a handful of closings and a modeling layer.
Portal figures describe levels, not verified changes. The median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars tells an owner where asking prices cluster now (Realtor.com, 2026). Without a matched median from a verified earlier baseline in the same source, that level cannot be turned into a growth rate by subtraction against memory. Owners who see a change percentage on a consumer site should ask what baseline, what property mix, and what sale count produced it, because mix shift alone can move a median while identical houses stand still.
Deed based measurement is slower and more truthful. Recorder filings accumulate actual closings through the year, and comparing like parcels across two periods, similar acreage, similar age, similar outlook, produces a local sense of direction (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The result will be a range with a story attached, not a decimal with a chart. For an owner deciding whether to sell, that range is also the more useful object, since it prices their kind of property rather than the ZIP code in the abstract.
The forward looking version of this question, including what can and cannot be said about next year, is handled in whether local prices are expected to rise or fall.
How has the finished end of the market moved in 2026?
The ceiling matters first, because older values hang from it. Recent luxury new construction in the Pinnacle Peak area has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,500,000 dollar range depending on acreage, views, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026). As long as finished product continues to close inside that band, the land residual beneath it remains supported, and the older houses that supply the land retain their ratio based value. A collapse at the finished end would travel downward quickly, and no such collapse appears in the sold record used here.
Finished houses in this area are large desert contemporary builds, commonly 5,000 square feet or more, so each closing represents a substantial capital commitment by a buyer who had choices across Scottsdale. Continued closings at these levels through 2026 signal that the top buyer pool still regards the location as worth a premium build. That signal is qualitative, and this report treats it as such, rather than converting a handful of custom sales into a growth statistic.
Construction pipeline data supports the same reading from the supply side. City building permit and design review records show projects continuing through approval, which means builders still expect finished buyers at the end of a 9 to 18 month custom build timeline including design, permitting, and construction (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Builders do not start speculatively into a market they expect to fall sharply, so a live pipeline is a soft vote for stability at the ceiling.
National new home sales add a final piece of context, with 684,000 new houses sold at an annual rate in August 2026 and 8.5 months of supply nationally (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). The national supply cushion is far deeper than anything a thin luxury submarket experiences, which is why national figures frame the story without setting the local direction. Scottsdale finished scarcity and national finished abundance can coexist, and in 2026 they largely have.

How have older house values behaved relative to that ceiling?
The older segment is best tracked through its relationship to finished prices, and that relationship is the change measure the sample can honestly offer. At an average of 27.5 percent, an older house beside a 2,600,000 dollar finished closing prices near 715,000 dollars, and movement in the finished closing moves the older value proportionally (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner can therefore track their own value during 2026 by tracking the finished sales their parcel would be ratioed against, which are public, recent, and few enough to read individually.
Builder demand is the second gauge, and it has stayed strong in the record. Eleven builder purchases among sixteen older sales is a 68.8 percent demand rate, and demand of that depth means an older house rarely has to wait for a single perfect household buyer to realize its land value. When builder demand thins, older values soften even if finished prices hold, because the marginal buyer changes. Owners watching for a turn should watch entity purchases in the deed record as closely as they watch prices.
Lot composition decides which older houses participated in any 2026 firmness. Parcels from the sample minimum of 31,550 square feet up to two and a half acres carry the land story, and the largest usable envelopes with views command the finished outcomes at the top of the band (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A dated house on a constrained lot may have seen no firmness at all while a dated house on prime acreage strengthened, and both experiences are consistent with the same year. Averages hide that split, which is another reason this report refuses to publish a single change rate.
Renovated older houses followed yet another path in 2026, priced by households rather than by land. The illustration in the research, where a 180,000 dollar update lifted a 1978 ranch price by 80,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars for a live in buyer, shows how renovation spending converts into value at well under dollar for dollar. Owners who renovated during the year should measure their value change net of the spend, a calculation that flatters far fewer projects than the gross closing comparison suggests. The related timing question is explored in whether selling in 2026 beats waiting until 2027.
What did 2026 change about the cost of realizing a value?
A value is only realized through a sale, and the cost of that conversion did not shrink in 2026. Commission remains the largest line, at a typical 5 to 6 percent for sellers, equal to 35,750 dollars to 42,900 dollars on a 715,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Most sellers still use an agent, at 91 percent in the national profile, so the commission line is the standard experience of the year rather than an avoidable quirk (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Seller closing costs remain the second line, commonly 1 to 2 percent, matching the federal settlement guidance range for seller side charges (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Together the two lines take 6 to 8 percent, roughly 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars, off the top of any listed result. An owner whose house gained, say, a modest amount in gross terms during 2026 could still net less than a 2025 direct seller who avoided the stack entirely. Change in value and change in outcome are different reports.
Time costs moved with the season as they always do here. A house listed into the strong winter and spring window could convert in the 60 to 120 plus day listed range at the faster end, while a summer listing risked the long tail where roughly 90 days of exposure starts to cost price as well as patience. Carrying an older house costs 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars over three to six months, so the month a sale closes belongs in any honest account of what 2026 did to an owner result.
Buyer negotiating power formed part of the national backdrop, with market commentary through 2025 and 2026 describing buyers pressing harder as inventory rebuilt (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In this submarket that pressure lands mainly on listed older houses with visible condition issues, where inspection credits of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars are the mechanism. Land driven direct sales feel less of it, because the buyer is purchasing a site outcome rather than negotiating over a dated kitchen.
How should an owner act on a market with no headline rate?
Acting without a headline rate means substituting parcel evidence for index comfort. Pull the finished closings near your lot, apply the sample ratio, verify builder activity in recent deeds, and price from that worksheet. If the worksheet supports a value that meets your plans, the absence of a published 2026 percentage is irrelevant. If it does not, waiting for an index to rescue the number is a weaker strategy than improving the buyer match, because the ratio moves only when finished prices or builder demand move.
A direct sale offers the cleanest test of the current older house value. Frontier Capitals sources houses to builders, so a conversation converts the ratio discussion into a specific figure for a specific parcel, with privacy preserved through zero showings and zero open houses. The closing can be scheduled in 7 to 21 days for an owner who wants the year settled, or placed months ahead with a 30 to 60 day leaseback after closing, or an extended close of 60 to 90 days, which lets an owner choose the tax year and the moving season rather than accepting the market calendar.
The avoided charges frame the comparison with a listed attempt at capturing 2026 firmness. Skipping commission keeps 35,750 dollars to 42,900 dollars at the sample price, skipping seller closing costs keeps the additional 1 to 2 percent, and together the preserved 6 to 8 percent equals about 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars. Skipping inspections keeps the agreed price intact against the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar credit demands common on houses of this age. An owner can open that conversation at 401-219-4207 and compare a certain 2026 net against a speculative 2027 gross with both numbers finally on the same basis.

Which monthly signals should an owner watch for the rest of 2026?
Three observable signals will tell an owner more than any forecast. The first is the finished closing record: each new luxury completion that records inside the established band confirms the ceiling, while a finished closing that stalls or discounts heavily deserves attention because older values hang from that level. The second signal is builder deed activity, since entity purchases of dated ranch homes are the front edge of land demand, visible in recorder filings weeks before any commentary describes them.
Owners who want the baseline valuation that these signals modify can start from how much a house here is worth in 2026 and then track movement against that worksheet month by month.
The third signal is time on market for listed older homes as the season turns. If fairly priced older listings begin contracting quickly as the winter pool returns, the older segment is sharing in finished strength. If they accumulate days while finished homes still move, the market is splitting, and an owner of dated stock should weight a direct land sale more heavily than a hopeful listing. None of these signals requires a subscription or an index. They require an owner to read the same public records the professionals read, on a monthly rhythm, and to let the records rather than the headlines set the family expectation for the year.
Methodology and limitations
The central limit of this topic is stated at the top and repeated here: the source material contains no verified 85266 specific figure for the size of the 2026 value change, and none is invented in this post. What the material supports is a method, built from the sixteen home sample and its 27.5 percent relationship, finished closing ranges, listing levels, and national supply data (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those inputs describe direction and mechanism, not a percentage. Parcel level conclusions require deed, assessor, and permit records for the individual property, and forward statements are framed as conditions to watch rather than as forecasts.
Conclusion
Home values in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak during 2026 have been carried by a firm finished market, sustained builder demand for older parcels, and the ratio that ties the two together. The absence of a verified ZIP level change figure is a feature of an honest report in a thin luxury market, not a gap to be filled with a borrowed statistic. Owners who measure movement through finished closings near their own lot will know more than owners waiting for an index to describe their street. Both the listing ledger and the direct route then convert that value into an outcome on terms the owner can choose. If the finished house nearest your parcel closed this year, do you know the number it implies for yours?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an official percentage for 2026 value growth in 85266?
No verified ZIP specific change figure exists in the source material, so this report answers by method using finished sales, the sample ratio, and deed evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What finished prices should I watch to track my older house?
Watch new luxury closings in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,500,000 dollar band, since older values average 27.5 percent of the comparable finished result (Redfin, 2026).
What is the current median asking level for context?
The median listing price for the Pinnacle Peak market stands at 1,650,000 dollars, a level across all housing types rather than a change rate (Realtor.com, 2026).
How did national conditions look in August 2026?
Existing home sales ran at a 3.98 million annual rate with 1.62 million units of inventory, a 4.9 month supply, and a median price of 429,100 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
What costs decide how much of a 2026 gain an owner keeps?
Commissions plus seller closing costs take 6 to 8 percent of a listed price, about 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars on 715,000 dollars, before credits and carrying costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Deed, parcel, and assessed land value records for 85266. Official record.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply; median price $429,100. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2026: 684,000 new houses sold (SAAR), 8.5 months' supply. Government data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.