Falls Church home values in 2026 are best described by their current structure rather than by a single change percentage, because the source research publishes no verified year over year figure for this submarket: what it documents is new construction selling from $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 on comparable lots, older homes averaging 31.2 percent of comparable new build prices, and builders acquiring 40.9 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any headline claiming that Falls Church rose or fell by a tidy percent this year is importing a regional or national index into a two ZIP code submarket where street level land economics dominate. This report states that limit plainly, then shows owners how to measure change for their own street with records that do exist.
Change still matters, and owners feel it even without an official index. A new build closing higher than the last one on Sycamore Street changes what the remaining lots are worth. A season of family sales at firm prices changes what a livable Cape Cod can ask. The honest way to track those movements is through recorded deeds, new build comparisons and assessment updates, read together. The sections below build that tracking method and explain what the 2026 evidence does and does not support.

Key Findings
- No verified Falls Church specific percentage change for 2026 exists in the source materials, so this report measures change by method from deeds, ratios and ranges (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The current documented levels are new builds at $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 and older homes at 31.2 percent of comparable new build price on average (Redfin, 2026).
- Builder demand remains a central value support, with 18 of 44 sampled older homes acquired by builders at a 40.9 percent aggregate rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- ZIP level ratios stand at 31.0 percent in 22043 and 31.6 percent in 22046, giving owners a current benchmark against which to test any claimed movement (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Net values changed through transaction rules as well as prices, after settlement rules effective August 17, 2024 required written buyer agreements and ended MLS based buyer agent compensation offers (National Association of Realtors, 2024).
Why is there no single change figure worth quoting?
Because Falls Church is too small and too split for one index to describe it. A ZIP level average that blends a $690,000 land purchase, a $950,000 renovated family purchase and a $2,400,000 new build closing produces a number that moved for statistical reasons even if no individual house changed value at all. Mix shift masquerades as appreciation whenever the composition of sales changes, and in a 44 home research sample the composition changes constantly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Regional indexes avoid some of this by volume, but they import movement from submarkets with different stock, different lot economics and no comparable builder replacement trade. Owners deserve the local method instead of the borrowed index.
Value records for the two ZIP codes do move through the year as closings record (Zillow, 2026), and those movements are useful as a diary of recorded events. They are not a verdict on your house. A model average can rise because two high new builds recorded in the same quarter, while the family price for an original ranch on your street stayed flat. It can also sit still while your lot quietly gained value, because a new build two streets over lifted the residual for your parcel before any older home sale expressed it. Reading the diary requires knowing which events entered it, which returns the discussion to deeds.
The research sample itself is a level study, not a time series. It establishes where older home prices sit relative to new build prices now, at 31.2 percent blended, 31.0 percent in 22043 and 31.6 percent in 22046 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Levels answer the questions sellers actually face: what will a buyer pay today, through which channel, and net of what costs. A seller who knows the current level precisely gains more than a seller who knows a dubious change rate approximately. The level based valuation work in what homes are actually selling for is therefore the practical companion to this change discussion.
How can an owner measure change on their own street?
Use three yardsticks, all from public records. First, track new build closings on comparable lots near you, since each one resets the residual that builders can offer for remaining older homes. The simplified illustration holds build costs at $800,000 to $900,000 and margin near 20 percent against a $2,200,000 sale, leaving $850,000 to $1,050,000 for land before site costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When a comparable new build closes at $2,500,000 instead, the residual widens mechanically, and offers on your street should reflect it within weeks. Sold listings for both ZIP codes provide the closing flow to watch (Redfin, 2026).
Second, track builder purchase deeds directly. Recorded deeds in buyer entity names, checkable in county land records, show whether builders are paying more, less or the same for similar lots as the year progresses (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Two builder purchases on similar 22043 lots six months apart, adjusted for width, tell you more about land change than any index. Third, watch the county land assessment share when assessments update. Assessment records revalue land and improvements on a cycle (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), so a rising land share across your street confirms, late but independently, that the deed based movement was real. Parcel and permit records complete the picture by showing where builders have filed to build next (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).
Apply the yardsticks with discipline about lot thresholds. The sample minimums, 10,010 sq ft in 22043 and 6,000 sq ft in 22046, mark where land pricing engages most strongly (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). Above those scales, change transmits quickly from new build closings to older home offers. Below them, change transmits through family demand instead, which moves with incomes, rates and the supply of livable listings. Census place data describes the household base behind that family demand (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and it changes slowly. Owners should therefore expect land exposed houses to show 2026 movement first and family only houses to show it later, if at all. One market, two clocks.

What has genuinely changed besides prices?
Transaction economics changed in ways that alter net values even when gross prices hold steady. Settlement rules effective August 17, 2024 removed the requirement to offer buyer agent compensation through the MLS and require written buyer agreements (National Association of Realtors, 2024). In practice, commission negotiation in Northern Virginia now happens more explicitly, against a typical total commission background of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller who negotiates half a point differently in 2026 keeps or surrenders about $3,500 on a $700,000 sale without any movement in the price itself. Net change and price change have quietly decoupled, and owners tracking only prices miss half their outcome.
Construction economics changed the other side of the ledger as well. Single family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate, with industry commentary centered on affordability and construction costs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026), indicate builders working with tight cost sheets. Tight sheets discipline land offers: when build costs rise, residuals compress unless new build prices rise to cover them. The stability of the Falls Church builder rate at 40.9 percent of the sample suggests demand absorbing that pressure rather than retreating (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For owners, the implication is that 2026 land values are being defended by new build prices at the top of the range, street by street, rather than lifted uniformly. Streets with $3,000,000 closings defend strongly; streets near $1,600,000 defend thinly.
Frontier Capitals reads these shifts from the sourcing side, connecting off market sellers to builders and observing funded offers as they form. The firm does not build and does not publish a price index, which suits this submarket: funded offers on specific lots are more informative than any average the firm could manufacture. Owners asking whether values rose on their street get a deed and offer based answer, with the limit stated when the records are thin. That candor extends to timing questions, addressed in whether now is a good time to sell, where the same level based evidence governs.
What should owners do with an incomplete change picture?
Act on levels and nets, which are knowable, and treat change claims as marketing until proven by deeds. If you are selling in 2026, price from current comparable levels: family sales for condition, the 31.2 percent relationship for land, and the cost ledger for net. On $700,000, that ledger remains commissions of $35,000 to $42,000, seller closing costs of $7,000 to $14,000, inspection credits of $10,000 to $25,000 and carrying costs of $15,000 to $35,000 across a normal listed cycle, netting the high $500,000s to low $600,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those figures have the virtue of being checkable against your own settlement statement later. A forecast percent has no such audit trail.
If you are deciding whether to wait, compare the certain ledger against the uncertain change. Waiting wagers that street level levels will rise enough to cover another year of taxes, upkeep and risk, in a submarket where the documented supports are current new build prices and a 40.9 percent builder acquisition rate rather than any promised trajectory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That wager can win on streets where new builds are still closing upward. It loses quietly on streets where the top closings have already recorded and the remaining demand is the steady family market. The coverage summary helps owners see which Falls Church situations the direct channel serves while they weigh the wager, without committing to either course.
Keep your own change log from here forward. Note each new build closing near you with its price and lot, each builder deed on a similar lot, and your assessment land share at each update. Within a year that log becomes a street index more truthful than any published figure for your decision, because it tracks exactly the assets competing with yours. Falls Church owners who keep such logs negotiate differently: they cite events, not vibes, and funded buyers respond to events. In a submarket this small, the best data set is the one you build from the public record around your house.

Owners should also separate movement in the two ZIP codes when they read any 2026 evidence, because the submarket clocks run differently. In 22043, where lots start at 10,010 sq ft and builders took 38.5 percent of sampled homes, value movement expresses through parcel level land deals that can be counted one deed at a time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 22046, where lots start at 6,000 sq ft and builders took 44.4 percent, movement expresses through intensity of competition for scarce inside the Beltway ground, visible in how quickly builder purchases follow each new build closing. Averaging those two motions into one change figure erases the very information an owner needs: which motion governs their own parcel. Keep two short logs, one per ZIP pattern that touches your street, and let each log speak for its own market (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). The habit takes minutes a month and replaces borrowed percentages with observed fact.
What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?
Sellers keep privacy, since no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period are needed to reach a funded builder price, and the sale remains private until the deed records. They keep timing control in a year when timing questions dominate, closing in 7 to 21 days to capture current levels or months later with a leaseback when personal schedules require delay, instead of 60 to 120 plus days through a listing. Capturing a documented level promptly is itself a form of value protection when no one can verify where levels go next.
They keep the transaction amounts that otherwise erode the level they negotiated. No commission at 5 to 6 percent means $35,000 to $42,000 preserved on a $700,000 sale. No seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent in the direct structure adds to that, with the combined preservation commonly exceeding $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. No inspection credits of $10,000 to $30,000 and no pre sale repairs mean the agreed price is the price that reaches the settlement statement. In a year defined by level uncertainty, net certainty has unusual worth.
Methodology and limitations
This report relies on the compiled sample of 44 older homes across 22043 and 22046, with 18 builder acquisitions, ranked 72nd of 189 markets (Frontier Capitals, 2026), plus recent sold listings (Redfin, 2026) and value records (Zillow, 2026). The central limitation is stated in the lede and repeated here: the source materials contain no verified Falls Church specific percentage change for 2026 and no forecast figure for any future year, so none is reported. Change is assessed by method from deed levels, ratio benchmarks and assessment direction. Individual streets will have moved differently from each other, and only the parcel level record review described above can characterize a specific street responsibly.
Conclusion
Falls Church values in 2026 have a clear level and an honestly unmeasured change rate. The level is new builds at $1,600,000 to $3,000,000, older homes near 31.2 percent of comparable new build prices, and builder demand absorbing 40.9 percent of sampled older homes. Owners who anchor decisions to that level, verify movement street by street in deeds and assessments, and count net proceeds with current commission practice will navigate the year better than owners chasing a single percent that no local source can verify.
For a level reading on your house and street, with the supporting deeds named, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. You will get current comparisons and the builder demand picture, not a borrowed index. If no one can show you a Falls Church change figure built from Falls Church deeds, how much weight should that figure carry in the largest sale of your year?
Frequently Asked Questions
Did Falls Church values go up or down in 2026?
The verified local materials support a level statement, not a direction percentage: older homes sit near 31.2 percent of comparable new build prices, with new builds at $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual streets moved with their own new build closings. Anyone quoting a precise submarket percent should be asked for the deed set behind it.
How do I tell if my street gained value this year?
Compare the two most recent builder deeds on lots like yours and the two most recent new build closings near you, all verifiable in county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Rising figures across both series indicate street level gains. Flat new builds beside rising builder deeds suggest land scarcity firming even before finished prices move.
Do assessments prove my value changed?
Assessments corroborate direction late, since the county revalues land and improvements on a cycle (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). A higher land share supports a gain narrative built from deeds. By itself, an assessment change proves only that the tax model updated, which is a weaker claim than a recorded sale at a new level.
Have commissions changed what sellers net in 2026?
Practice changed around a stable range. Typical total commission remains 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), while rules effective in August 2024 require written buyer agreements and ended MLS compensation offers (National Association of Realtors, 2024). Negotiation now happens more explicitly, so two sellers at the same price can net differently by several thousand dollars.
Should a possible future rise delay my sale?
Only if your street evidence points upward and the carrying cost of waiting stays below the plausible gain. The documented supports are current levels and active builder demand, not a forecast (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price the wait like any other wager: name the gain you need, the cost per month of waiting, and the deed evidence that the gain is forming.
Sellers in Falls Church also ask Which Falls Church Neighborhoods Have the Highest Property Values?, Are Older Falls Church Homes Worth More Than Their Zillow Estimates? and How Much More Are Renovated Homes Selling for in Falls Church?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
- City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2024. Settlement rules effective August 17, 2024: written buyer agreements required, buyer-agent compensation no longer offered through the MLS. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Demographic and place data, Falls Church area, Virginia. Government data.