Lot size affects property values in Arcadia / Camelback East more directly than any interior feature, because the county assessor drives assessed land value primarily from lot size and zoning classification, and builders price older homes from the lot upward (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The sampled minimum lot in the study was 6,080 sq ft, and the residual illustration places land value at 900,000 to 1,050,000 dollars on a lot that supports a 2.2 million dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In this ZIP, the ground is the asset and the house is the variable.

Key Findings
- Assessed land value in Maricopa County follows lot size and zoning classification as primary inputs (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the 53 home sample measured 6,080 sq ft (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The residual illustration supports land value of 900,000 to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation on a prime Arcadia lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 62.3 percent of sampled older homes, so the lot based bid sets the floor for most of the older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The city publishes a lot split and combination process that can revalue a large parcel before any sale (City of Phoenix, 2026).
How does the assessor turn lot size into value?
The assessor model is the closest thing this market has to a public pricing formula. Parcel records record dimensions, and the assessed land figure follows lot size and zoning classification ahead of other characteristics (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Two ranches with identical floor plans can therefore carry materially different assessed land values because one sits on a wide citrus grove lot and the other on a compact interior parcel. Owners can pull their own parcel record and read the inputs a buyer will use, in the same order a buyer will use them.
Zoning is the multiplier on size. The R1-10 single family residence district under Section 611 sets the dimensional rules for much of the older stock, including how much house a lot can carry (City of Phoenix, 2026). A lot that meets the district standard with room to spare supports the full replacement programme; a lot at the margin supports less, and the bid reflects that before any discussion of the existing house. Building permit activity records for the area show how consistently those rules are being used at full extent (City of Phoenix, 2026).
The sample gives the scale a floor. No sampled lot fell below 6,080 sq ft, and builders still acquired 33 of the 53 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Demand at that rate means even the smaller end of the Arcadia lot distribution has a land bid beneath it. The question for an owner is never whether the lot has value, but how far above the floor its size, shape and position push the figure. The companion analysis of what builders pay for older houses in the ZIP converts that position into offer terms.

How do builders convert extra ground into a higher bid?
Builder pricing runs through the residual, and lot size enters it twice. A larger lot supports a larger finished house, and finished houses in this ZIP sell between 677 dollars and roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot depending on the compound and the view (Redfin, 2026). The same larger lot can also ease setbacks, pool placement and garage configuration, which lowers the friction cost inside the roughly 850,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs in the worked illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Both effects raise what the builder can pay for the ground.
The illustration fixes the arithmetic at one lot size so owners can scale from it. A 2,200,000 dollar finished sale, less construction costs near 850,000 dollars and a margin near 20 percent, leaves 900,000 to 1,050,000 dollars of residual land value, before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot that supports a finished sale above 2.2 million dollars raises the residual roughly in step; a lot that constrains the programme lowers it. At the sampled average, the older home on the lot changes hands at 32.3 percent of the finished price, which is why the band for ranches runs from 710,000 to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Shape and history adjust the size effect at the edges. Some older lots carry agricultural era easements from the citrus grove period, and some were split decades ago in ways that complicate a clean replacement plan. Title work surfaces those facts, and a standard title search in the county takes one to two weeks. Recorded deeds for nearby large lot sales give the cleanest evidence of how the market prices the adjustment (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Owners weighing a division before sale can test the idea against whether a property is worth more as land in this series.
Does lot size matter as much to household buyers?
Households value ground too, but they pay for it in a different currency: privacy, mature citrus trees, irrigation and room for a pool, rather than buildable programme. The ZIP trend record shows households closing at 96.4 percent of asking around a 1.2 million dollar median, which means the household premium for a large lot is real but bounded by comparable finished homes (Redfin, 2026). A seller asking a household to pay the full builder residual for ground alone usually meets the East Medlock pattern, a long listing at a figure the live in pool declines (Redfin, 2026).
The two valuations converge at one point: the large, well positioned lot in Arcadia proper or on the Camelback Mountain slopes, where a household will pay for the setting and a builder will pay for the programme. That overlap is where lot size produces its largest total effect, because both pools bid. Federal housing context for Phoenix helps explain the household side of that overlap, since lot preferences at this price point track household composition and income patterns the census records (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Automated estimates handle the lot effect unevenly, which is worth knowing before quoting one. The models draw on value and sales data for the ZIP, but a specific lot advantage, an extra half parcel of width or a view corridor, is exactly the kind of fact that a model averages away (Zillow, 2026). Where the lot is the story of the property, the deed record and the assessor file tell it more accurately than any platform. The valuation sequence in how homeowners determine value in this ZIP puts the lot check in its proper place, second only to the deeds themselves.
What does a direct off market sale change when the lot carries the value?
Lot size also decides how much of the direct sale saving an owner actually keeps, because a land priced property has no interior to stage, repair or credit against. The five terms below are the lot owner version of the same comparison.
The first term is privacy. There are zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period in a direct sale, and in an area where a listing draws heavy foot traffic that privacy holds until the deed records, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price.
Timing is the second term. Sellers choose a closing in 7 to 21 days for speed or a date months out with a leaseback for breathing room, where a listed older home here runs 60 to 120 plus days before it closes, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price.
Commissions fall away entirely, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price. At the typical total of 5 to 6 percent, a 900,000 dollar listed sale pays 45,000 to 54,000 dollars in commission, and a direct sale pays none of it, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Seller side closing costs, typically 1 to 2 percent, are also removed, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price. With commission, the combined listed charges commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and the direct route avoids both layers, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price.
Finally, the home sells as is. No inspections are ordered and no repairs are demanded, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that follow inspections on older stock never arise, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price.
How can an owner verify a direct buyer on a lot driven sale?
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in this market, and it describes its own role in those terms, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price. The company sources off market deals to builders: it agrees a purchase directly with the owner and then places the property with a vetted builder from its network, and it never presents itself as the builder who will construct the next house on the lot, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price. That distinction matters in a ZIP where the end buyer is a builder in most older home transactions, because the owner should know exactly who sits on each side of the contract, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price.
Verification rests on documents any owner can request, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price. Proof of funds should be in the buyer name and dated within 30 days, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name can be checked in county records before signing, so the buyer history is a matter of record rather than of promise, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a contract meant to close, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit points the other way, toward a contract written to be traded rather than completed, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price.
For a lot driven sale, verification should include the buyer entity permit history as well as its deeds. Permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East show which entities actually build here, and a buyer whose name appears in neither record is asking to be taken on trust (City of Phoenix, 2026).

Interpreted through the deed record, the figures in this report remain traceable to a document a buyer can also pull, which leaves the owner arguing from documents rather than from impressions (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Placed next to the parcel file, carrying cost quietly reprices every month a listed home spends waiting for its buyer, and that is why this report keeps returning to closed evidence (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Judged alongside the sample of 53 older homes, the next comparable closing on the street will matter more than any forecast about the city, which is precisely the habit that protects an owner at the negotiating table (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read against the August 2026 ZIP snapshot, a seller gains a concrete basis for deciding which buyer pool to address first, a point worth holding onto when the first offer arrives (Redfin, 2026). Set beside the new construction record, the mountain view component shows up in land value long after the house itself has dated, and the reason the county files deserve an afternoon of any seller time (Redfin, 2026). Checked through the county permit file, concessions move money between the parties without ever appearing in the headline price, so the practical sequence is records first and opinions afterwards (City of Phoenix, 2026). Weighed using the closing ledger for a 900,000 dollar sale, the difference between an asking figure and a closing figure becomes a measurable quantity instead of a surprise, which leaves the owner arguing from documents rather than from impressions (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Tested against the listing success record for the district, the citrus grove character of the older streets carries weight that a room count cannot capture, and that is why this report keeps returning to closed evidence (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Interpreted through the deed record, the cash buyer and the financed buyer read the same house through different timelines, which is precisely the habit that protects an owner at the negotiating table (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Placed next to the parcel file, the land component of value keeps its own logic even when the household market pauses, a point worth holding onto when the first offer arrives (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the 189 neighbourhood builder acquisition sample compiled for this study, covering 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level statements, and dated listing and closing records for the ZIP support the market figures, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
The sample is a sample, and its limits are stated rather than softened, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price. It over represents builder targeted homes by design, so the 62.3 percent acquisition rate and the 32.3 percent price ratio describe the sampled older stock, not a census of every address in 85018, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price. No property was inspected for this report and no appraisal was performed on any individual home, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price.
The residual figures in this post come from a single worked illustration at a 2.2 million dollar finished sale. Larger and smaller programmes scale the arithmetic, but this report does not publish a per square foot land rate for the ZIP, because the source material does not contain a verified one.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and that position shapes the evidence gathered here: the study follows what builders actually acquired and what the closed record shows they paid, because that demand sets the floor under older homes across Arcadia / Camelback East, a point that carries extra weight when the lot itself is the largest part of the price.
Conclusion
Lot size affects value in Arcadia / Camelback East through every channel at once: the assessor formula, the builder residual, the zoning envelope and the household premium for ground and trees. An owner who knows the exact dimensions, classification and split potential of the parcel knows the largest single component of the price before any buyer is consulted (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; City of Phoenix, 2026).
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about the evidence in this report, study part 6.
If the ground beneath your house is worth more than the house itself, how much of your asking price have you been assigning to rooms nobody is buying?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the smallest lot builders bought in the sample?
The sampled minimum was 6,080 sq ft, and builders still acquired 62.3 percent of the homes in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Size sets the level of the bid, not whether a bid exists.
How does the county value my lot?
Assessed land value follows lot size and zoning classification as its primary inputs, recorded in the parcel file for your address (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Can splitting a lot raise its value?
It can, where the R1-10 rules and the city lot split process allow a compliant division (City of Phoenix, 2026). The gain depends on the resulting parcels each supporting a full programme.
What land value does the research illustration support?
Between 900,000 and 1,050,000 dollars on a lot supporting a 2,200,000 dollar new build, before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Do households pay for large lots too?
Yes, through the setting premium visible in closings near the 1.2 million dollar median, though the household premium is bounded by finished home comparables (Redfin, 2026).
Sources
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Zoning Ordinance Section 611: R1-10 Single-Family Residence District. Official record.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Building permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East. Official record.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.