How much Arcadia / Camelback East home values have changed in 2026 cannot be answered with a verified year over year percentage for this ZIP, because the source material holds no such figure, and this report will not invent one. What the record does hold is a set of dated snapshots that bound the change honestly: an August 2026 median of 1.2 million dollars at 96.4 percent of asking, new construction closing at 2.199 million dollars, and a sampled older home ratio of 32.3 percent against new build prices (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read together, those snapshots describe a market holding its level at the top while negotiating harder underneath.

Key Findings
- The August 2026 snapshot shows a median of 1.2 million dollars, 72 days on market and a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026).
- No verified year over year percentage change for 85018 exists in the source material, so this post answers the change question by method.
- New construction set the 2026 ceiling, with the East Glenrosa build closing at 2.199 million dollars in 2026 and the East Vermont compound a year earlier at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026).
- Phoenix sellers granted concessions in 65.6 percent of sales in May 2026, evidence of softening terms beneath stable headline prices (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 62.3 percent of sampled older homes, a demand level that supports land values independent of household price movement (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What can be said about change in 2026 without inventing a figure?
Begin with what a change figure would require: the same measure, taken the same way, at two points in time. The source record for this ZIP holds one full market snapshot, August 2026, with the median, days and sale to list figures quoted above (Redfin, 2026). It does not hold the matching earlier snapshot for the ZIP, so any percentage change printed here would be manufactured. The honest answer to the headline question is therefore a method: track the components that move value, and read their 2026 positions against the fixed points the record does contain.
The first component is the ceiling. New construction closed at 2.199 million dollars on East Glenrosa in 2026, effectively level with the 2.195 million dollar figure at which the dated East Medlock ranch was listed and left unsold (Redfin, 2026). A ceiling that holds while a mispriced older home cannot reach it suggests stability at the top of the market rather than growth. The Vermont compound at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot, a 2025 sale, marks the premium extreme that 2026 sales have approached but not exceeded in this record (Redfin, 2026).
The second component is the land ratio. The sampled older home average of 32.3 percent of new build prices is a current relationship, not a trend line (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If new build prices hold near 2.2 million dollars, that ratio holds older ranch values in the 710,000 to 1,000,000 dollar band arithmetically. Owners watching for change in their own position should therefore watch finished sale prices first, because every other figure in the older home market is derived from them. The derivation is worked in full in what comparable homes are selling for in the ZIP.

Where does the record show movement, if not in the headline price?
Movement shows in terms rather than in tags. Phoenix concession behaviour in May 2026, at 65.6 percent of sales against 46.2 percent nationally, records sellers buying their closings with credits and rate support (Redfin, 2026). A market can hold its median while transferring value from sellers to buyers through concessions, and that is a real change in what a sale is worth even where the printed price does not move. The national backdrop reinforces the reading, with 47 percent more sellers than buyers in the same report (Redfin, 2026).
Time is the second place change hides. The ZIP average of 72 days on market and the national figure of 46 days for the four weeks ending September 13, 2026 describe different universes, and the local listing success rate near 53 percent shows how many Arcadia sellers experience no sale at all (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026), a figure that sits alongside the ZIP time record rather than inside it (Redfin, 2026). An owner whose home would have sold in a month in a hotter year and now takes a season has experienced a value change that no median will report. Holding costs convert that time into money: five months of market time on a 900,000 dollar home costs 25,000 to 45,000 dollars in pure hold expense on the research ledger.
Cash share is the third indicator, because it governs how much of the market can move quickly. Cash was 29 percent of United States purchases in March 2026, the lowest March share since 2020, and 27 percent of transactions in the August 2026 Realtors Confidence Index (National Association of Realtors, 2026), with the March cash figure reported separately (Redfin, 2026). A thinner cash share means financed timelines dominate, which lengthens closings and raises fall through risk for listed sellers. Builder demand in the sample, at 62.3 percent of older homes, runs against that national thinning and is one reason land values here have held their band (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How should an owner measure change for a specific house?
Measure it against the last comparable closing, not against a calendar. Pull recorded deeds for your street segment across the last two years and separate household sales from builder sales (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The household pile shows what finished presentation achieved in each period; the builder pile shows the land floor in each period. The change that matters for your decision is the movement of the pile your home will actually sell into.
The parcel record keeps the comparison clean, because lot size and zoning, the assessor primary inputs, do not change with the market (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). If your lot inputs match the lots in both piles, price movement between the piles is market movement rather than property difference. Where the piles disagree, with household prices flat and builder prices firm, the correct reading is that the land share of your value rose during 2026 even if the total did not.
Portal trend lines can supplement that work but not replace it, for the accuracy reasons set out in how accurate Zillow estimates are in this ZIP. An off market median error of 7.5 percent is larger than any plausible single year movement in this ZIP, so a portal showing a small rise is reporting noise as signal (Zillow, 2026). The deed based method is slower and duller, and it is the only one whose error an owner can actually inspect. The full record sequence behind that method is set out in how homeowners determine value from deeds and parcel files.
What does a direct off market sale change in a year when terms moved more than prices?
Change measured in terms rather than tags also reframes the direct sale. A route that removes concessions, commissions and a season of holding cost can be worth more in a flat year than a higher headline price was in a rising one. The five terms below state that comparison at the research reference price.
The opening term is privacy: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, with the sale staying private until the deed records, a real protection where Arcadia listings draw heavy foot traffic, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line.
Second, the calendar belongs to the seller: 7 to 21 days when a fast close helps, or months out with a leaseback when it does not, compared with 60 to 120 plus days on market and in escrow for a listed older home, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line.
Third, there is no commission. The standard total of 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars from a 900,000 dollar listed sale, and a direct sale removes that charge in full, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Fourth, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent do not arise, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line. Added to commission they commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and avoiding the pair changes the net more than a small price difference would, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line.
Fifth, nothing needs fixing first, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line. The sale proceeds as is with no inspections and no repairs, sidestepping the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits that inspection rounds typically extract from sellers of older homes, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line.
How can an owner verify a direct buyer in a market where terms are shifting?
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in this market, and it describes its own role in those terms, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line. The company sources off market deals to builders: it agrees a purchase directly with the owner and then places the property with a vetted builder from its network, and it never presents itself as the builder who will construct the next house on the lot, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line. That distinction matters in a ZIP where the end buyer is a builder in most older home transactions, because the owner should know exactly who sits on each side of the contract, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line.
Verification rests on documents any owner can request, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line. Proof of funds should be in the buyer name and dated within 30 days, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name can be checked in county records before signing, so the buyer history is a matter of record rather than of promise, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a contract meant to close, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit points the other way, toward a contract written to be traded rather than completed, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line.
In a year when terms move more than prices, verification matters more, not less. Confirm that a direct buyer funds without the concession and appraisal rounds that now attend most financed Phoenix sales, using the proof of funds and deed checks in the standard order (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

Judged alongside the deed record, the age of the housing stock explains less than the size and position of the ground beneath it, which is precisely the habit that protects an owner at the negotiating table (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Read against the parcel file, a wide lot and a narrow lot on the same street can support entirely different conversations, a point worth holding onto when the first offer arrives (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Set beside the sample of 53 older homes, an owner can see why street position and lot position move a figure further than any interior detail, and the reason the county files deserve an afternoon of any seller time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Checked through the August 2026 ZIP snapshot, the negotiation starts from evidence that both sides can inspect on the same afternoon, so the practical sequence is records first and opinions afterwards (Redfin, 2026). Weighed using the new construction record, the successful half of the market and the stalled half obey visibly different pricing rules, which leaves the owner arguing from documents rather than from impressions (Redfin, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the 189 neighbourhood builder acquisition sample compiled for this study, covering 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 33, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level statements, and dated listing and closing records for the ZIP support the market figures, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
The sample is a sample, and its limits are stated rather than softened, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line. It over represents builder targeted homes by design, so the 62.3 percent acquisition rate and the 32.3 percent price ratio describe the sampled older stock, not a census of every address in 85018, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line. No property was inspected for this report and no appraisal was performed on any individual home, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line.
The central limit of this post is stated in its lede and repeated here: the source material contains no verified year over year percentage change for 85018, and no 2027 forecast. Every change statement in this post is built from dated snapshots inside 2025 and 2026, and the post presents them as snapshots rather than as a trend series.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and that position shapes the evidence gathered here: the study follows what builders actually acquired and what the closed record shows they paid, because that demand sets the floor under older homes across Arcadia / Camelback East, a point that carries extra weight when a year of change has to be read from snapshots instead of a trend line.
Conclusion
Values in Arcadia / Camelback East in 2026 have changed less in their headline than in their composition. The ceiling held near 2.2 million dollars, the land ratio held at 32.3 percent in the sample, and the median held at 1.2 million dollars, while concessions, time and cash share all moved against the listed seller (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who reads change in those components will time a decision better than one waiting for a single percentage to tell the story.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Arcadia / Camelback East property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about the evidence in this report, study part 8.
If prices stood still this year while the cost of achieving them rose, has standing still actually left you in the same position?
Frequently Asked Questions
Did home values rise in 85018 in 2026?
The source record holds no verified year over year percentage for the ZIP, so this report does not claim one. The August 2026 snapshot shows a 1.2 million dollar median at 96.4 percent of asking (Redfin, 2026).
What moved in 2026 if prices held?
Terms moved. Phoenix concessions reached 65.6 percent of sales, cash share thinned nationally, and Arcadia listings succeeded only about 53 percent of the time (Redfin, 2026; MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).
What single figure should I watch for change?
Finished new construction prices, because the older home band derives from them at the sampled 32.3 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 2026 anchor is the East Glenrosa closing at 2.199 million dollars (Redfin, 2026).
How do I measure change for my own house?
Compare recorded deeds on your street across two years, separated into household and builder purchases (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Can a portal trend line answer the question?
Not reliably at this scale. The off market estimate error of 7.5 percent exceeds any plausible one year movement here (Zillow, 2026).
Sources
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on market. Market data.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026. Industry report.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate median error rates for on market and off market homes. Market data.