It can be, and for the oldest Wilmette homes it frequently is, once profit is measured the way a closing statement measures it: money kept, after every deduction and every month of cost, rather than the price announced at the top of the contract. The sample behind this research found older homes in 60091 selling at an average of 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, roughly 633,000 dollars against a 2,300,000 dollar new build, with builders acquiring all 12 pre 1981 homes sampled (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A homebuyer offer on such a house may open higher than a builder offer. Then the listed route charges its toll: commission of 5 to 6 percent, or 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions that routinely run 15,000 to 35,000 dollars on older North Shore homes, and carrying costs of 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month in property taxes alone. The research ledger puts a 750,000 dollar list price netting in the high 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. Against that net, a clean builder figure with none of those deductions is often the more profitable outcome, and this report shows the comparison line by line.

Wilmette house with two offer letters on a table, representing the builder and homebuyer routes an owner must compare by net
Two competing offers for a Wilmette home, compared by what the seller keeps rather than by headline price.

Key Findings

  • Profit depends on the net, and the listed route on a 750,000 dollar sale surrenders 37,500 to 45,000 dollars of commission plus 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs, commonly more than 50,000 dollars together (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Inspection concessions on 70 year old North Shore homes routinely run 15,000 to 35,000 dollars, a deduction that builder sales do not carry.
  • Market time costs 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month in Wilmette property taxes alone, and four to seven months of it costs 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure holding expense.
  • Sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices and every sampled pre 1981 home went to a builder, so builder pricing is the live market for the oldest stock, not a discount channel (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A direct builder closing runs 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home, which is itself a profit difference once taxes and upkeep are counted.

How should profit be calculated before the two routes are compared?

Start by refusing the headline comparison. A homebuyer price is a gross figure attached to a process, and the process has a price list of its own. The honest comparison writes both routes down to the same finish line: cash in the seller account on the day of closing, minus everything spent to get there. That means charging the listed route with commission, closing costs, concessions, repairs demanded along the way, and the full carrying cost of the months it consumes. It means charging the builder route with almost none of those, because a direct sale is structured to remove them, and then comparing the two bottom lines on the same property and the same calendar.

The Wilmette figures make the exercise less abstract than owners expect. Take the research example of a 750,000 dollar sale. At 5 to 6 percent, the commission alone claims between 37,500 and 45,000 dollars of those proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent remove another 7,500 to 15,000 dollars, with Illinois transfer taxes on the higher end nationally, and the two lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together. An inspection on a 70 year old North Shore house then opens the concession conversation, which routinely settles between 15,000 and 35,000 dollars for masonry, electrical and plumbing findings. Before a single month of taxes is counted, a 750,000 dollar headline has already become something in the high 600,000s, and the research ledger, which counts the full cycle, lands the net in the high 500,000s before any price reduction the market may demand.

Owners who prefer to run the arithmetic on their own figures can follow the report on how Wilmette homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale, which uses the same ledgers, and the cost survey in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Wilmette. The point of this report is narrower: those known deductions must be placed beside a builder offer before anyone declares which route is more profitable.

Where does the homebuyer route lose money that owners forget to count?

Time is the first forgotten line. A listed older home takes 60 to 120 or more days once staging, showings, inspections and a buyer mortgage are counted, and the research FAQ frames the same route at 90 to 150 or more days in some tellings. Wilmette property taxes run 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year on typical homes, which is 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month before mortgage interest, insurance, utilities or maintenance enter the ledger. Four to seven months of market time, normal for older homes competing against new construction, therefore costs 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense. A winter listing that sits until spring burns 6,000 to 12,000 dollars in taxes alone, for the privilege of waiting.

Concessions are the second forgotten line, and they arrive after the seller believes the price is settled. A financed homebuyer, advised by an inspector and protected by contingencies, reopens the price through repair credits and closing cost help. Post settlement commission and concession patterns nationally confirm that sellers should expect these negotiations rather than treat them as bad luck (Redfin, 2026). On Wilmette older stock, where roofs, masonry and systems are all aged together, the 15,000 to 35,000 dollar concession range in the research is not a worst case. It is the routine case.

Preparation is the third forgotten line. Staging, cleaning, minor repairs to pass a first impression, and the larger question of renovation all spend money before the first offer. The research renovation illustration should be pinned above every seller desk: a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might lift the price by 100,000 to 125,000 dollars if the buyer lives in the house, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot. Spending five figures to impress a buyer type that may not win the house is a profit leak with good intentions. Add the risk that the first homebuyer financing fails, which returns the house to market with a history, and the listed route carries failure costs the builder route does not. County and census context explains why the wait is structural rather than personal: in a built out village where new construction sets the comparison standard, older homes simply take longer to place with households (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025; Cook County, 2026). The county record deserves separate weight in the profit comparison, because parcel and assessment records supply the shared facts both routes start from: the lot being priced, its assessed land value and the tax burden that keeps running while a listed sale waits (Cook County, 2026). The census context deserves separate weight as well, because QuickFacts household and housing context for Cook County describes the depth of the wider household market Wilmette draws from, without promising that any particular older home will capture a household premium (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Read together, the two records tell a seller how large the potential household pool is and how firmly the specific parcel is anchored in land value, which is exactly the balance the builder versus homebuyer comparison turns on.

Older Wilmette home prepared for listing with staging furniture, representing the preparation costs of the homebuyer route
A staged older Wilmette home illustrating the preparation and market time costs charged against the listed route.

When does the homebuyer route still finish ahead?

A fair comparison also has to weigh where the homebuyer route wins. A homebuyer sale finishes ahead when the house has genuine residential value that a builder model ignores: a layout families want, systems already renewed, a setting near the village center or the lakefront streets where households compete emotionally as well as financially. In that case a bidding contest among families can push the gross price far enough above any land based figure that even after commission, closing costs and concessions, the net beats a builder offer. New construction prices frame how far that can go, since a household will rarely pay near the 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollar finished range for a pre 1981 house, however charming (Redfin, 2026).

The homebuyer route also wins when time is free for the seller. An owner living comfortably in the house, in no hurry and with low carrying pressure, can wait out the 60 to 120 plus days and absorb the tax months as a cost of patience. Profit is partly a function of the seller calendar, and a route that is unprofitable for an estate executor or a relocating family can be sensible for a settled owner testing the market. Even then, the owner should test the builder number in parallel, because a written builder bid converts a vague sense of the alternative into a floor, and floors improve negotiations with homebuyers too.

What rarely wins is the middle path of pricing for homebuyers while hoping builders will stretch. Builders price from finished evidence and a residual model: under the simplified illustration, a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale less roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent leaves 890,000 to 980,000 dollars for land before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. That model produces a disciplined ceiling, not a sentimental one. Automated estimates that blend new construction into older home values can make a homebuyer price look plausible when the recorded older home ratio says otherwise (Zillow, 2026), and months spent discovering that gap are charged to the seller at Wilmette tax rates. The cleaner test is to obtain both numbers early, charge each with its true costs, and choose with the nets in view, a process the off market comparison in the report on whether selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly extends.

What does the builder route save, line by line?

The five off market benefits in this series are, in profit language, five deductions that never happen. Privacy protects value quietly: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period means no public price reductions either, and in a village where blocks know each other, a house that sits listed is a house the street reprices downward in conversation. Flexible timing protects the calendar: a direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days, or waits months with a leaseback style arrangement if the household needs time, so the seller chooses the schedule instead of enduring the 60 to 120 plus days of the listed route.

No commission is the largest single saving, at 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes the next 1 to 2 percent, and the pair commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together at that price. No inspections or repairs removes the concession line entirely: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and none of the 15,000 to 35,000 dollar inspection concessions that older inventory attracts. Stack those against four to seven months of avoided holding cost at 30,000 to 60,000 dollars, and a builder offer can trail a homebuyer headline by a wide margin and still deposit more money. That is the arithmetic behind the sample result that builders, not households, took every pre 1981 home examined (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Two cautions keep the comparison honest. First, a builder offer should be tested against more than one builder when the lot is strong, because competition among builders is real in Wilmette and a single bid may sit below the residual the lot can support. Lot records are public, so an owner can sanity check width and assessed land value before negotiating (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Second, the party presenting a builder offer must be verified like any other buyer. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and owners should apply the same document checks whoever brings the offer: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name checkable in county records (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and rejection of any assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, which signals a contract not meant to close. Village permit records can confirm that the named builder actually builds in Wilmette (Village of Wilmette, 2026). Profit that depends on a closing should never rest on an unverified closer, and the savings survey in the report on how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer gives owners a second set of figures to triangulate against.

Finished Wilmette new build on a street of older homes, the comparison product that shapes both builder and homebuyer pricing
New construction among older Wilmette homes, the standard against which homebuyer offers for older houses are judged.

Methodology and limitations

This comparison rests on the research sample for 60091: 12 pre 1981 homes, all 12 acquired by builders, at an average older home price of 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 100.0 percent builder demand rate is used here with its small sample caveat and is not a census of Wilmette sales. The cost ledgers are the research figures for a 750,000 dollar sale: commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars on older North Shore homes, and annual property taxes of 18,000 to 35,000 dollars producing the stated holding costs. The residual land value illustration is a simplified model, built from a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaving 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars, and it explains builder ceilings rather than valuing any property. National price movement is referenced through the federal index (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). The comparison was assembled without inspecting any property and without ordering an appraisal.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer whenever the homebuyer headline advantage is smaller than the listed route deductions, and in Wilmette those deductions are heavy: more than 50,000 dollars of commission and closing costs on a 750,000 dollar sale, 15,000 to 35,000 dollars of routine inspection concessions, and 30,000 to 60,000 dollars of holding cost across a normal selling season. For the oldest homes, where builders took all 12 sampled sales and price the lot under finished values of 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars, the builder net wins often enough that no owner should dismiss a builder offer for trailing a list price (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). For houses with real residential magnetism, the homebuyer route can still prevail, and the only reliable way to know is to run both routes to their bottom lines before choosing.

Owners who want both nets worked out for a specific Wilmette house can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the higher offer leaves you with less money after a longer wait, in what sense was it ever the higher offer?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a lower builder offer really net more than a higher list price?

Yes. On a 750,000 dollar sale the listed route gives back 37,500 to 45,000 dollars in commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, plus concessions and months of taxes. A builder figure without those deductions can finish ahead while opening lower.

How much holding cost should be charged against the listed route?

Wilmette taxes commonly run 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year, or 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month, and four to seven months of market time costs 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense before mortgage, insurance and utilities.

When is selling to a homebuyer clearly more profitable?

When the house itself commands a premium: strong layout, renewed systems and a position households compete for. Then a family bidding contest can lift the gross price far enough beyond land value that the net survives the listed route deductions.

Do builders ever pay above the level their model suggests?

Competition can push a bid toward the top of the residual range, especially on wide lots with strong finished evidence. The simplified illustration leaves 890,000 to 980,000 dollars for land under a 2,300,000 dollar build before preparation, so bids vary with the finished comparables a street supports.

How can an owner verify the builder side of a profitable deal?

Collect proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check recorded deeds for the entity in county records (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), require earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and walk away from an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
  • Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
  • Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.