In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired all 12 of the pre-1981 homes sampled in 60091, and those older homes changed hands at an average of 27.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished houses built recently on Wilmette lots of comparable character have achieved sale prices between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,900,000 dollars, with the spread explained by street, by lot width and by distance from both the lake and the village center (Redfin, 2026). Take the worked comparison at face value: against a 2,300,000 dollar sale for new construction on a similar lot, the older neighboring house changed hands at roughly 633,000 dollars, reflecting the 27.5 percent ratio in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That single worked example is the clearest recent answer available in the documented record, and the rest of this report explains how to read it without overstating what a sample of 12 homes can prove.

Key Findings
- All 12 sampled pre-1981 homes in 60091 were acquired by builders, a rate recorded as 100.0 percent in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so the older home price is best read as a share of the finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on comparable lots sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars in the documented range (Redfin, 2026).
- At a 2,300,000 dollar new build price, the ratio points to roughly 633,000 dollars for the older home on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration leaves land value near 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars, which helps explain why some individual prices sit above the ratio average.
How should the 633,000 dollar example be read?
Start with what the figure is and what it is not. It is an illustration built from the sample average, not a promise that every older house in Wilmette will bring exactly that amount. The study behind it sampled 12 homes built before 1981 and found that builders took all 12 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel and assessment records give the lot context behind each transaction, including dimensions and assessed land value that help separate the land share from the structure share (Cook County, 2026). Sold listing records then supply the finished prices against which the ratio was measured (Redfin, 2026). Put together, the three records describe a market where the buyer is pricing the site first.
That ordering matters for a seller who has been looking at asking prices for renovated houses nearby. A renovated house sold to a household contains payment for kitchens, baths, systems and layout that a builder does not need. A builder purchase contains payment for frontage, depth, position and the right to build a new house that the current market will support. When the two kinds of sale are placed side by side without that distinction, the builder figure can look low even when it is fully in line with the land evidence. The companion report on how much a builder will pay for an older house in Wilmette works through that distinction from the buyer side.
Street position moves the outcome inside the range. The documented new build band runs from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars, and the notes attach that spread to street, lot width and closeness to the lake and the village center (Redfin, 2026). Apply the same 27.5 percent ratio across that band and the implied older home level runs from roughly 495,000 dollars at the low end to roughly 797,500 dollars at the high end. Those two endpoints are arithmetic from the documented ratio, not separate sampled sales, and they should be presented that way in any conversation with a seller. They do, however, show why two houses with similar interiors can bring very different builder prices two blocks apart.
Lot records sharpen the comparison further. Assessor files record parcel dimensions and assessed land values for 60091, which lets an owner compare frontage and depth against the lots that supported the higher finished prices (Cook County Assessor, 2026). A narrow lot that limits the width of the next house will not support the same finished price as a wide lot on a lakefront street, even if the existing houses look alike from the curb. Valuation platforms that average across the ZIP can blur that difference, because their models draw on a mix of older and newer closings (Zillow, 2026). The deed record is narrower and more useful for this question, since recorded deeds can be checked property by property in county records (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026).
Why does the residual illustration point higher than the ratio?
Owners often notice an apparent tension in the research file and ask about it directly. The ratio example points to roughly 633,000 dollars at a 2,300,000 dollar finished price, while the residual illustration leaves a land value near 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. Both figures appear in the same research, and both are labeled carefully. The ratio is an observed average across sampled sales. The residual is a simplified illustration that works backward from a finished price by subtracting roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent. An illustration shows what the math could support under its stated assumptions. An average shows what sampled transactions actually did. The gap between them is where negotiation, risk, site conditions and timing live.
That distinction protects sellers from two opposite mistakes. The first mistake is to treat the residual as an entitlement and hold out for the top of the illustration on a lot whose width or position cannot support the assumed finished price. The second mistake is to treat the average as a ceiling and accept the first offer without testing whether the specific lot sits on the stronger side of the sample. A wide lot near the lake, with finished sales at the upper end of the documented band, deserves a different conversation from a compact lot on an interior street where finished sales cluster lower. The report on how homeowners can determine whether a property is worth more as land takes up that test in more detail.
Permit history adds one more check. Village building permit records show what kinds of replacement houses have actually been approved and built on comparable blocks, which grounds expectations about the next house in observed practice rather than in speculation (Village of Wilmette, 2026). County level housing context also matters at the margins, because broader price movement across Cook County shapes how confidently a builder can project a finished sale many months after buying the lot (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). National house price movement tracked in the federal index provides a further background check on whether finished values are rising, flat or softening while a project is underway (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). None of those background sources changes the Wilmette ratio, but together they explain why a builder may shade a bid when the outlook darkens and stretch when the recent finished sales are strong.
Consider the timeline behind the arithmetic. A builder who buys today sells the finished house much later, after design, permits, construction and marketing, so the illustrated finished price is a future price exposed to rate changes and competing new houses. The margin near 20 percent compensates for that exposure. Sellers who grasp the timeline negotiate better, focusing on price certainty, closing date and deposit strength.

What moves an individual builder price up or down?
Four documented factors do most of the work. The first is lot width. The research notes tie finished prices in part to lot width, and the sample minimum lot was 6,600 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Width affects the plan a builder can place on the site, the garage arrangement and the sense of scale that buyers of new houses in the New Trier district expect. The second factor is position. Streets closer to the lake and to the village center support finished prices toward the upper end of the 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026). The third factor is the strength of the immediate finished evidence. A recent closing on the same street carries more weight than a ZIP wide average, because it proves what a buyer actually paid for the new product on that block. The fourth factor is site preparation cost, which the illustration places at 30,000 to 45,000 dollars and deducts from what the land can bear.
Condition of the existing house plays a smaller role than most owners expect, and sometimes the opposite role from the one they imagine. A sound roof or a recent furnace matters greatly to a household buyer who plans to live with those systems. To a builder pricing the site, those items matter mainly if they affect holding, safety or the cost of clearing the lot. That is why the renovation illustration in the research is so stark. A 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might lift the price by 100,000 to 125,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the house, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot. Spending to impress a builder audience is therefore usually wasted spending, a point developed further in the report on what makes a Wilmette property attractive to a spec home builder.
Timing can also move a price, though less predictably. Wilmette has effectively no vacant residential land, so builders who need a pipeline must buy existing houses to obtain sites. When several builders need sites in the same season, an owner with a wide, well placed lot may see stronger interest than the average implies. When pipelines are full, the same lot may draw fewer bids and longer timelines. Census housing data for Cook County helps explain the structural side of that scarcity, since the county stock and household base leave little room for new lots inside built out villages like Wilmette (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Scarcity supports land value over time, but it does not guarantee multiple bids on any given week.
Owners can test where their property sits before talking price with anyone. Pull the assessor record for dimensions and assessed land value (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Look at the recorded deeds for nearby older home sales and for finished new construction on the same or adjoining streets (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Compare those figures with the sold archive for the ZIP rather than with asking prices alone (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Then place the result beside the two documented anchors, the 27.5 percent average and the simplified residual range, and ask which anchor the specific evidence supports. That sequence turns a vague argument about value into a documented discussion.
How does a direct builder sale change the net result?
The gross price is only part of what a seller keeps, and for older Wilmette homes the deductions on the listed route are large enough to change which offer is actually better. A direct off market sale offers five documented advantages. First, privacy and no showings: there are zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so in a village where blocks know each other the sale stays private until the deed records. Second, flexible closing: a direct cash sale typically closes in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once staging, showings, inspections and a buyer mortgage are counted. Third, no commissions: the typical total commission is 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale. Fourth, no seller closing costs: seller side closing costs typically run 1 to 2 percent, and on a 750,000 dollar Wilmette transaction the commission and closing cost lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together. Fifth, no inspections or repairs: there are no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, and no inspection concessions of the kind that routinely run 15,000 to 35,000 dollars on older inventory for masonry, electrical and plumbing concerns.
Those avoided deductions should be compared honestly, not used as a slogan. A listed sale that truly brings a much higher gross price to a household buyer can still net more, even after commissions and concessions. The comparison fails only when a seller compares a builder gross price with a hoped for list price, rather than with a realistic closing price after months of carrying costs. Annual property tax bills on Wilmette homes commonly run 18,000 to 35,000 dollars, so each month on the market carries 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars in taxes alone, before mortgage, insurance, utilities and maintenance. Four to seven months of market time, normal for older homes competing against new construction, costs 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense. A house listed in the cold months and still waiting when spring comes will have spent 6,000 to 12,000 dollars purely on property taxes during the wait. When those figures are placed beside the builder price evidence, the net gap between the routes is often much narrower than the gross gap first suggested. Sellers who want to check whether their street sits inside the sampled geography can use the coverage page before running the comparison.
Honesty about who is buying matters just as much as the arithmetic. Frontier Capitals operates wholesale here, lining up houses outside the public market for builders who may want them. It does not present itself as a builder, it does not claim to construct the replacement house, and sellers should hold it to that stated role. Verification is straightforward and should be requested in every case. Request first a funds record titled in the offering buyer's name and dated within the preceding 30 days. Search the county deed records for earlier closings recorded under that same buyer entity name, as a way of confirming a real purchase history (Cook County, 2026). Require earnest money typically at 1 percent or more, so the buyer has something meaningful at risk. Treat an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit as a warning sign, because that combination marks a contract not meant to close with the named buyer. An owner who collects those four items can judge any offer on documents rather than on conversation, and can compare competing builder interest on equal terms through the contact page if a second opinion on the paperwork would help.

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report rest on the sample compiled for this study, covering 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091, of which 12 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder demand rate is therefore stated as 100.0 percent, and that rate must always be read with its small sample caveat attached: 12 homes is a narrow base, the rate describes the sample and not a census of the ZIP, and a larger sample could produce a lower rate. The 27.5 percent figure is the average relationship between sampled older home prices and new build prices on comparable lots in the same work. The residual figures come from a worked illustration labeled here and in the research as a simplified model: a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, minus roughly 950,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaving land value near 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation. A simplified model clarifies structure, it does not promise an outcome for any individual lot. No house was inspected as part of the work for this report, and no formal appraisal was undertaken for it. Finished prices were taken from sold records (Redfin, 2026), lot facts from assessor and county records (Cook County Assessor, 2026; Cook County, 2026), and background housing movement from the federal index and census releases (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Individual prices will vary by width, position, site cost and timing in ways the sample cannot rank precisely.
Conclusion
Recent builder pricing in Wilmette, as documented in the sample, clusters around an average of 27.5 percent of the finished new build price on a comparable lot, which produces roughly 633,000 dollars against a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale and a range near 495,000 dollars to 797,500 dollars across the documented finished band of 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The simplified residual illustration points higher, near 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation, and the distance between the observed average and the illustration is the space where lot quality, timing and negotiation decide the actual result. All 12 sampled homes went to builders, stated with the small sample caveat, which tells a seller that the builder audience is not a side audience in 60091 but the audience that took every sampled older home.
Owners who would like the ratio and the residual run against a specific Wilmette lot can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If every sampled older home on the documented record went to a builder, what would need to be true about your house for a household buyer to be the better audience?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average builder price documented for Wilmette?
The sample average is expressed as a ratio rather than a single price: sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against the documented finished example of 2,300,000 dollars, that ratio produces roughly 633,000 dollars.
Does the 100.0 percent rate mean every Wilmette house sells to a builder?
No. The rate describes the 12 home pre-1981 sample, in which all 12 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is small, the caveat travels with the figure, and individual streets and conditions will differ.
Why does the residual illustration exceed the ratio example?
The residual is a simplified model that subtracts roughly 950,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent from a 2,300,000 dollar finished price. It shows what the stated assumptions could support, while the ratio shows what sampled sales averaged. The two answer different questions.
Which records can a seller check before accepting a builder price?
Assessor records for dimensions and assessed land value (Cook County Assessor, 2026), recorded deeds for nearby transactions (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026), and sold archives for finished new construction (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026) give a seller an independent base for comparison.
Do village permits affect what builders have paid?
Permit records show what replacement houses have been approved and built on comparable blocks (Village of Wilmette, 2026). They do not set the price directly, but they confirm that the finished product behind the ratio is buildable in practice on similar lots.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
- Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.