Often it is, once profitability is measured by what the seller keeps rather than by the headline price. A listed sale at 2,400,000 dollars can net something in the low 2,100,000s after commission, closing costs and a normal luxury market cycle, according to the cost ledger compiled for this report, while a builder sale removes most of that stack entirely. The sample context matters too: builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled older homes in ZIP code 85262, and the 18 they did not acquire sold to homebuyers without discounts, which means each route is genuinely profitable for a different kind of property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- The research cost ledger shows a 2,400,000 dollar listed sale netting something in the low 2,100,000s after a normal luxury market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Total commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 120,000 to 144,000 dollars from that listed price, and seller closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commissions and closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed sale price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Six months of luxury market time can cost 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in holding expense, and inspection repair credits on older luxury homes often run from 20,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 52.6 percent of sampled older homes, while the other 18 homes sold to homebuyers at undiscounted prices, marking the two property groups where each route wins (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Price cuts affected 26.9 percent of United States listings in October 2025, a reminder that the listed route often re-prices before it closes (Zillow, 2025).
What does profitability actually mean in this comparison?
Profitability for a seller is the amount in hand after every cost of the route chosen, adjusted for the time and risk taken to get it. Judged that way, the comparison changes character. The homebuyer route tends to advertise the higher gross price, especially for a home with any residential appeal, but it charges heavily for access to that price. The builder route tends to offer a figure built from land value, which can look plain beside a list price, yet it deducts almost nothing on the way to the seller bank account.
The sample evidence shows why neither answer can be universal. Across 38 sampled older homes in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village and Desert Mountain, the average price reached 128.9 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, pulled upward by updated estates that homebuyers valued at premiums (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inside that same sample, dated homes sold near land value to builders. An owner of the first kind of home who sells to a builder leaves a residential premium uncollected. An owner of the second kind who lists for households pays the full cost stack to reach buyers who will discount the house anyway. Profitability follows the property type, which is why the comparison of what builders and traditional buyers each pay should be read before any route is chosen.
What does the homebuyer route really cost at this price level?
The ledger in the research file works the example at a 2,400,000 dollar sale, and its lines deserve to be read slowly. Commission at 5 to 6 percent is 120,000 to 144,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The buyer agent share alone averaged 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and although commissions on high priced homes can run lower in percentage terms because agents have room to reduce fees, the total stack at this level remains six figures (Redfin, 2025). Seller side closing costs, covering title, transfer fees, homeowners association transfer charges and prorations, commonly add 1 to 2 percent. Together the two items commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the price.
Then come the costs that sellers underestimate. Preparing a luxury listing for market, from staging and photography to cosmetic touch ups, routinely absorbs 15,000 to 40,000 dollars before the first showing. Once inspections begin on a home of 30 to 40 years, credits and price adjustments in the 20,000 to 60,000 dollar range are a common outcome. Carrying costs across three to nine months of luxury market time run to thousands per month, and six months of market time costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in holding expense. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics provide the local frame for those timelines, and they are not short at this level (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). Add the risk that the opening price has to be revisited, a pattern visible nationally when 26.9 percent of listings took a price cut in a single month with a typical cumulative reduction of 25,000 dollars, and the low 2,100,000s net figure in the ledger stops looking pessimistic (Zillow, 2025).
Renovation aimed at the homebuyer route has to clear the same ledger. Money spent updating a home before listing only improves profitability if the price rises by more than the spending plus the extra market time, and the annual Cost vs. Value evidence frames project returns as partial recoveries rather than full ones (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). That arithmetic is unforgiving for a dated house whose structure and plan remain original after the cosmetics are done.
What does the builder route keep, and what does it give up?
The builder route keeps the cost stack. A direct off market sale of the kind described in this series charges no commission and no seller closing costs, which at the 2,400,000 dollar level avoids a combined sum that commonly exceeds 140,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It avoids staging and pre-listing preparation, avoids inspection repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range by selling as is, and compresses the timeline to a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or a planned date months out with a leaseback when the household needs time. Against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older luxury home commonly spends once market time is counted, that compression removes most of the carrying cost line as well.
What the builder route gives up is the chance of a residential premium. The offer is built from the residual: behind a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale, after roughly 1,400,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, the land residual sits near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a dated house on a strong lot, that residual can exceed any realistic household net, because households discount the house heavily. For a renewed estate, the household gross can be high enough to absorb the whole cost stack and still finish ahead. The worked method in the guide to calculating net proceeds from a sale lets an owner run both routes on the same page.
Two further builder route advantages resist the spreadsheet but are real. Privacy: the sale involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the property never sits exposed in a guard-gated community while its price is tested. Certainty: a verified builder with proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more is a closing an owner can plan around (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder, acting as a wholesaler and never claiming to be a builder, and owners weighing the routes can model the direct savings in detail in the report on how much selling directly can save.

Which property types finish ahead on each route?
The dated house on the strong parcel is the clearest builder route winner. Its household value is suppressed by original systems and an original plan, while its land value is supported by view or frontage, by a parcel well above the 8,332 square foot sample minimum, and by finished sales in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range nearby (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). For that property the listed route spends six figures to reach buyers who will price it as land anyway, only more slowly and less certainly.
The renewed estate is the clearest homebuyer winner. Where deep, recent work has made the home genuinely current, household buyers pay for immediate use and character, and the sample shows 18 such homes selling without discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The county record can hint at which group a home belongs to before any buyer is consulted, since assessed land value is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, and a value sitting mostly in the land points toward the builder route (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The contested middle, a partially updated home on a fair lot, is where owners should solicit both kinds of offers and compare net figures line by line.
Market breadth supports testing both routes rather than assuming one. County housing patterns keep the pool of finished home buyers and relocating households deep across Maricopa County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), while the scarcity of vacant land inside the gates keeps builder demand structural rather than cyclical. An owner who obtains a verified builder figure first gains a floor under the whole decision: the listed route then has to beat a known net number, after its full cost stack, rather than a hoped for gross number. That sequencing alone prevents the most common profitability error in this market, which is listing a land value property at a house price and paying months of carrying costs to learn the difference. Owners ready to start that sequence can do so through the contact page.
How do time and risk change the answer for seasonal owners?
For the many owners in these communities who are seasonal or hold the home as a second property, time is not an abstraction in this comparison. A listed home that sits through a Scottsdale summer still pays homeowners association charges, insurance that vacancy clauses can raise, pool service, landscape contracts and climate control utilities, and it needs a local keyholder plus cleaning on standby for showings. Those outgoings belong on the homebuyer side of the ledger even though they never appear on a settlement statement, and over a three to nine month luxury marketing period they can rival the repair credit line (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder closing arranged for a fixed date in 7 to 21 days, or held to a planned date months out with a leaseback, converts that open ended exposure into a known number of weeks.
Risk cuts the same way. A listed sale can fall through on inspection, on appraisal or on a buyer financing change, returning the home to the market with its days on market showing and its price already tested. The research ledger repair credit range of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars reflects only the negotiations that succeed; a failed contract costs the carrying months as well (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A verified builder purchase, supported by proof of funds and a deed history of closed acquisitions, carries a materially shorter list of ways to fail (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Owners do not need to exaggerate that difference to let it count. On a close comparison, the route with fewer failure points and a shorter exposure window is worth a real, if unglamorous, sum.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison uses the listing cost ledger and residual illustration from the research file, both worked at price points documented for this ZIP code, and the sample of 38 pre-1981 homes in which builders acquired 20 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission context comes from national realtor and commission reporting, local timing context from North Scottsdale luxury statistics, and price cut context from national seller trend reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025; Zillow, 2025).
The limits are important. No dataset in the source material follows the same individual home through both routes, so the comparison is built from the documented cost stack and the sample behaviour rather than from paired transactions. The ledger net figure of the low 2,100,000s describes a 2,400,000 dollar listed sale after a normal cycle and will move with the actual price, timeline and repair negotiations of a specific home. The residual illustration is simplified and labelled as such. Profitability for a given property requires its own two route calculation, using its parcel record, its condition and current finished sale evidence.
Conclusion
Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for the dated, land led homes that make up the majority of the sampled market in Troon / Desert Mountain, because the builder route keeps the 6 to 8 percent of price that commissions and closing costs consume, avoids repair credits and staging, and closes before carrying costs accumulate (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Selling to a homebuyer remains more profitable for renewed estates whose residential premium is large enough to pay that whole stack and still finish ahead. The profitable question is never which route is better in general. It is which route is better for the house and the lot actually being sold.
Owners who want both routes priced honestly for one property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If a higher headline price leaves you with less money in hand than a lower one, which of the two was really the better offer?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much can the listed route cost on a 2,400,000 dollar sale?
The research ledger puts commission at 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, seller closing costs at a further 1 to 2 percent, staging and preparation at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, possible repair credits at 20,000 to 60,000 dollars, and six months of carrying costs at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars, leaving a net in the low 2,100,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
When does the homebuyer route still finish ahead?
When the home carries a genuine residential premium: deep, recent updating and a plan that still works, in a position households prize. The sample shows that group clearly, with 18 of 38 homes selling to non builder buyers without discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does a builder offer ever beat a list price outright?
It can on a dated home on a premier parcel, where the land residual behind a top end finished sale exceeds what households will pay for the existing rooms. Finished new construction selling at 2,000,000 dollars to 5,000,000 dollars and beyond is what makes those residuals possible (Redfin, 2026).
How should I compare a builder offer with a listing estimate?
Compare net with net. Take the expected list price, remove commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, preparation, likely repair credits and carrying costs over realistic market time, then set that figure against the builder offer (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What proof should accompany the builder offer I am comparing?
Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Without those, the figure is a projection rather than an offer.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
- Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.