There is no published list of individual builder payments for every older house in Troon and Desert Mountain in the source material for this report, so the honest answer works by method from the figures that are sourced. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 20 of 38 older homes in 85262, a rate of 52.6 percent, and the worked illustration behind that sample leaves a residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recent builder payment, in other words, sits inside that residual logic rather than beside it.

Guard gated desert streets and golf frontage in Troon and Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, study view 41
Aerial view of Troon and Desert Mountain guard gated streets framing recent builder payment for older houses in ZIP 85262, report 41.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled older homes in 85262, a rate of 52.6 percent, in the evidence behind post 41 on recent builder payment for older houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots in post 41, a blend of premium estates and land led sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction in Troon and Desert Mountain has sold in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range depending on community, lot and view, as recorded for post 41 (Redfin, 2026).
  • At a 2,400,000 dollar price in post 41, commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 120,000 to 144,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • The residual illustration in post 41 leaves land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the residual say a builder could pay on a typical finished sale?

In post 41, the sample is the starting evidence for recent builder payment for older houses, with 38 older homes studied in 85262 and builders acquiring 20 of them at a rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The wider study ranks this area 22 of 189, a signal of professional depth that should start, not finish, a valuation conversation in Troon. Only parcel facts, finished closings and deed history can convert that market signal into a figure for a specific lot, view and frontage pairing in post 41. Confusing that neighbourhood signal with a property price is the error post 41 works hardest to prevent, because it is the costliest mistake available to a seller here.

Recent builder payment is best reconstructed, not quoted from a single anecdote. Take the worked illustration: a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That residual is the pool from which a builder payment must come on a comparable project, after the builder also allows for risk, time and the specific position of the lot. A payment well above the residual would require a higher finished price, lower costs or a thinner margin, and a seller is entitled to ask which of those three a bidder is assuming. No per property list of recent builder payments exists in the source material, and this report states that limit plainly instead of dressing the illustration up as a closing record.

Land in this ZIP is priced as three assets sharing one parcel, namely the dirt itself, the view it commands and any golf frontage it holds. County assessment follows a parallel logic in post 41, with land value driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification and the market adding position premiums on top (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). With parcels running from 8,332 square feet at the sample minimum to half an acre or more in post 41, identical interiors can sit on land separated by several hundred thousand dollars. That is the background against which recent builder payment for older houses has to be judged in Desert Mountain, and it is why this report returns to lot facts whenever a headline figure looks surprisingly high or low.

How should a seller read the 52.6 percent builder share?

Finished houses set the ceiling for every other calculation in this report. Finished sales in post 41 span 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and beyond by community, lot and view, with premier custom work higher still (Redfin, 2026). Regional luxury statistics let a post 41 reader test whether a high closing was solitary or part of a pattern across North Scottsdale (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). For recent builder payment for older houses, the finished range matters because it is the number builders subtract their costs and margin from, and the number household buyers compare an older estate against when they decide what the existing rooms are worth.

Seasonal ownership gives this market a carrying cost profile that year round neighbourhoods never face. In post 41 the vacant home bill is itemised as dues, insurance lifted by vacancy clauses, pool service, a landscape contract and climate utilities through the heat, plus a keyholder and cleaning for any showing. County QuickFacts describe the wider Maricopa housing setting in post 41, while the seasonal pattern itself is local, visible in quieter streets and continuing services (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). An owner weighing recent builder payment for older houses should therefore count months honestly, because in this ZIP an empty month is rarely a cheap month.

Further reading inside this set follows the same evidence into a neighbouring question, in the companion report on how much is a house worth in troon desert mountain in 2026, where the finished price and sample figures are applied from a different angle for Troon and Desert Mountain owners.

Completed new build in Desert Mountain and Troon North, Scottsdale, benchmark home in study 41
New construction in Troon and Desert Mountain serving as the finished value benchmark for recent builder payment for older houses, report 41.

Why do two houses on similar streets draw very different builder prices?

Deed evidence is the other half of the reconstruction. Recorded deeds show which entity purchases actually closed, at what price and on what date, so a seller can test a claim about recent payment against completed transactions rather than against asking prices or rumour (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Where a street shows several entity purchases in a short span, the pattern supports the sample rate. Where it shows none, a bidder quoting high recent payments nearby should be asked to name the closings that support the quote.

Market pace supplies the clock against which local decisions are timed. National pace in post 41 is 46 days for the typical sold home in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older luxury home here (Redfin, 2026). In post 41, home value pages for the ZIP draw on that mixed closing pool, so pace and price should be read as one story (Zillow, 2026). The gap in post 41 is a market structure fact, the distance between a mass national market and a thin gated luxury one, and it argues for planning in seasons here.

The same discipline of separating evidence from assumption is used in the companion report on will troon desert mountain home prices drop in 2027, which readers can compare with the treatment here before drawing a conclusion about their own property in Troon.

How does selling off market change the outcome in post 41?

A direct sale changes the arithmetic in this report because five documented advantages remove lines that the listed route charges in full. Privacy leads in post 41: a direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the matter stays private until the deed records. That quiet has economic value in post 41, since a sale never advertised cannot later be read by buyers as evidence of desperation or delay.

Timing follows in post 41, with a closing available in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or a date months out with a leaseback when a household needs time. Against that sits the listed allowance of 60 to 120 plus days in post 41, with each avoided month also avoiding dues, insurance, pool, landscape and climate charges on a possibly empty house.

The cash advantages are stated at the sourced 2,400,000 dollar price point in post 41. No commission is charged on a direct sale in post 41, saving the typical 5 to 6 percent, or 120,000 to 144,000 dollars at that level (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are also waived on that route in post 41, removing another 1 to 2 percent and lifting the combined saving past 140,000 dollars at this price point. Fifth in post 41, the sale is as is, with no inspections or repairs and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, so the agreed price is not reopened over the condition of an older house.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder, acting as a wholesaler in that process in post 41; it never claims to be a builder itself. That plain disclosure matters for recent builder payment for older houses, because an owner is entitled to know who contracts, who builds and who earns what in the chain. The checks beside that disclosure in post 41 are funds proof dated within 30 days in the buyer name, deeds in the entity name in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), earnest money of 1 percent or more and no broad assignment clause hiding behind a nominal deposit.

How can a seller check a builder price against the public record?

A practical closing check for post 41 gathers the parcel record, the deed history for the street and two or three finished closings that share lot position with the subject house, then works the figures in the order used above (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). In post 41 the top of the calculation is anchored by finished closings between 2,000,000 and 5,000,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2026), and the base by the sample ratio and the residual (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Completing that exercise first is what lets a post 41 reader tell a fair offer from a hopeful listing price and both from an inflated estimate.

Two cautions belong with that check in post 41, written here in this report own terms. First in post 41, averages describe groups, and the 128.9 percent figure hides the split between premium estates and land led houses that this report keeps returning to. Second in post 41, inputs age quickly: a closing from a faster market, a pre 2025 commission norm or a holding estimate that skips a vacant summer will each bend the answer. Refreshing those inputs against current North Scottsdale luxury statistics is, in post 41, part of the work itself (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). Readers can see the same caution applied in the companion report on are developers buying older homes in troon desert mountain for new construction, and a fourth related treatment in the companion report on which troon desert mountain zip codes have the highest home resale values.

Site process in post 41 also runs through City of Scottsdale native plant and site clearance requirements for residential redevelopment (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Redevelopment share context in post 41 uses the builder practices analysis showing 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024 on redevelopment lots (National Association of Home Builders, 2025).

Established street in Troon Village and Desert Mountain, North Scottsdale, older homes on large lots in study 41
Established street in Troon and Desert Mountain showing older homes on large lots central to recent builder payment for older houses, report 41.

What does a street level reading add to the sample evidence?

A street level reading adds texture that a ZIP wide sample cannot carry on its own in post 41. Walk the relevant street in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain and the pattern becomes physical: one older house freshly sold, one finished house newly occupied, one parcel where the landscaping is mature and the architecture is plainly from another decade. County deeds confirm which of those impressions are transactions and which are only appearances, with dates and entity names attached (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). That combination of eyes on the street and names on the deeds is the closest a seller in this ZIP can come to a live price for a unique lot, and it is more reliable than any single estimate drawn from a mixed pool of closings (Zillow, 2026).

One further observation belongs in post 41 before the method section begins. Sellers often ask whether a builder payment should be judged against the asking prices of neighbouring older homes, and the answer from the deed record is that asking prices are the weakest evidence on the street, because they record hope rather than agreement. Closed prices, finished values and the residual calculation form a triangle of stronger evidence, and a payment that sits comfortably inside that triangle deserves serious attention even when it sits below a neighbours ambitious listing figure that has not moved in months.

A note on language belongs in post 41 as the report closes. When a seller and a builder use the word price, they often mean different figures: the seller means a headline, the builder means a residual after costs, margin and risk, and a negotiation fails when those meanings are never declared. Asking each side to state which figure they are quoting, and from which finished value it was derived, turns a vague disagreement into an arithmetic conversation that records can settle.

Methodology and limitations

Post 41 rests on the 189 neighbourhood sample of 38 pre-1981 homes in 85262, the sourced cost ledger, the residual illustration and the public records cited in the body (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Limits in post 41 are explicit: the sample is not a census of the ZIP, the residual is a simplified illustration rather than a promise, and no per property payment list exists in the source material.

Conclusion

The reconstruction in post 41 leads to a practical conclusion about builder payment: it is residual, verifiable and lot specific, never a neighbourhood flat rate. With builders at 52.6 percent of sampled older homes and finished houses between 2,000,000 and 5,000,000 dollars and above, post 41 rests on documented demand and documented prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). An owner armed with that evidence in post 41 can enter a listed or direct negotiation with figures that will survive scrutiny anywhere in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain.

For a property specific version of the reconstruction in post 41, telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If builders are already pricing your street from the finished house backwards, what would you learn by asking for that arithmetic in writing before you list?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a list of what builders paid for each recent property in 85262?

No such per property payment list exists in the source material for this report. The evidence works by method: the sample rate, the recorded deeds and the residual illustration together frame the range a builder could pay.

What does the residual illustration actually show?

It starts with a 3,500,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How can I verify that a builder has closed before?

Ask for recorded deeds in the buying entity name and check them in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more complete the basic check.

Do builders pay the same for every older house?

No. Dirt, view and golf frontage are priced as separate assets, so two lots of identical size can differ by several hundred thousand dollars in the land bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does the 128.9 percent average promise a premium for my house?

No. That average blends dated houses trading near land value with updated estates trading at premiums, and 18 of the 38 sampled homes were not acquired by builders at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
  • City of Scottsdale, 2026. Native plant and site-clearance permit requirements for residential redevelopment. Official record.
  • Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2025. NAHB analysis of the Builder Practices Survey. Industry report.