It can be, and the clearest proof in the underlying guides is a worked worksheet in which the lower offer wins. A 700,000 dollar listed sale carrying a 380,000 dollar mortgage payoff, a 5 percent commission of 35,000 dollars, 1.5 percent closing costs of 10,500 dollars, and a 12,000 dollar inspection credit nets the seller 262,500 dollars. The same property sold direct for 665,000 dollars, with no commission, no closing costs, and no inspection credit, nets 285,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder route paid 22,500 dollars more while bidding 35,000 dollars less. Profit lives in the net column, and this report works that column for 89511 in full.

The 89511 sample frames why the contest is close so often here. Builders acquired 10 of 19 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), older homes averaged 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and finished replacements sell from 1.1 million dollars to 1.9 million dollars (Redfin, 2026). A builder bidding on land economics can stay competitive with household offers even before the listed route pays its tolls. Whether it is more profitable for a given house depends on condition, lot strength, and how much of the listed toll the seller actually bears.

Aerial view of a south Reno property caught between two selling routes, household listing and direct builder sale
Aerial of a south Reno home illustrating the profitability comparison between selling to a builder and listing for a homebuyer.

Key Findings

  • The guides worksheet shows a 665,000 dollar direct sale netting 285,000 dollars against 262,500 dollars from a 700,000 dollar listed sale, a 22,500 dollar advantage to the lower bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 10 of 19 sampled older homes in 89511, a 52.6 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a 365,000 dollar sale, commission alone runs 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Buyer agent compensation averaged 2.40 percent in early 2025 and Reno listing agents typically charge 2.5 to 3 percent, so the listed toll has not shrunk (Redfin, 2025).
  • Seller closing cost guidance confirms title, transfer, and proration charges stack on top of commission on the listed route (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).
  • The corridor median finished value of 1,284,000 dollars keeps builder land bids funded in this ZIP (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).

Where does the listed route spend the seller money?

Itemize it, because profitability is decided by items owners tend to wave at as percentages. Commission is the largest: 5 to 6 percent in total (National Association of Realtors, 2025), decomposed in post settlement analysis into buyer agent pay averaging 2.40 percent and, on homes above 1 million dollars, 2.17 percent, with Reno listing agents typically at 2.5 to 3 percent (Redfin, 2025). On the worksheet property, that line was 35,000 dollars. On the 89511 worked example of a 365,000 dollar older home, it is 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars. Either way, it is the price of admission to the household market.

Closing costs follow. Seller side charges for title, transfer, and prorations commonly run 1 to 2 percent, 10,500 dollars at 1.5 percent in the worksheet, and explanatory guides for sellers break those charges into the same buckets of title, tax, and settlement items (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Combined with commission, the toll on a 365,000 dollar sale commonly exceeds 20,000 dollars before the house has been inspected. Inspection then does its work: credits and reductions of 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars are routine on older inventory, 12,000 dollars in the worksheet, and they arrive after the seller has psychologically banked the contract price. Carrying costs close the ledger, 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars across three to six months of market time, inside a listed cycle that commonly runs 60 to 120-plus days from first showing to funded close.

Add the preparation spending many sellers volunteer for, and the gap widens further. Seller behavior research records 53 percent of sellers doing minor renovations before selling and 12 percent undertaking major ones (National Association of Realtors, 2025), while national homeownership and vacancy reporting underlines how scarce genuinely ready homes are in established areas (Realtor.com, 2026). For a house a builder would clear, every dollar of that spending is a dollar spent for a buyer who does not exist in the transaction that actually closes. The research renovation illustration quantifies the trap: 100,000 dollars spent might add 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars with a household buyer and returns nothing with a replacement buyer.

When does the homebuyer route win on profit?

When the house earns a genuine household premium that exceeds the toll. That requires a home a family can occupy proudly with modest work, on a lot with no special land premium, in a condition that passes inspection and appraisal without drama. In that configuration the builder is bidding land math, capped by a residual under finished values near the 1,284,000 dollar corridor median (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026), while households are bidding emotion, scarcity, and monthly payment capacity. Household capacity itself leans on financing tools and equity positions that consumer guidance describes for sellers carrying one home while buying the next (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), and when that capacity is strong, the household bid can clear the builder bid by more than the toll.

The worksheet itself marks the boundary honestly. Direct won there because the listed premium was only 35,000 dollars on a 700,000 dollar price, roughly 5 percent, while the listed toll consumed about 57,500 dollars in commission, closing costs, and credit. As a working rule drawn from these figures, a listed offer needs to beat a direct offer by roughly 8 to 10 percent on an older home before it reliably nets more, and by more than that if the house needs work that inspection will price. Owners can test their own spread with the net proceeds worksheet approach, which uses the same deductions set out here.

There is one more homebuyer advantage worth conceding: competition theater. A well priced, attractive home can draw multiple households into a bidding moment that no spreadsheet predicts, and that moment occasionally produces a price above every rational ceiling. It happens. It also fails to happen, at the cost of months, and the research ledger for this ZIP shows a 365,000 dollar list price netting in the low 300,000s after a normal cycle. Profitability should be judged on the expected case, not the best case, especially by sellers with a deadline.

How do the five off-market benefits convert into profit?

Each benefit deletes a line from the listed ledger, and deletion is profit. Privacy deletes the cost of presentation and exposure: no showings, no open houses, no public marketing, and no stream of strangers pricing the family home by its flaws. Flexible closing deletes time cost: 7 to 21 days to funded close, or a delayed closing with leaseback, against 60 to 120-plus days listed, with carrying expense accruing in the listed version at 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars over a typical cycle.

No commission deletes 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars at the 365,000 dollar level (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs deletes the further 1 to 2 percent that closing cost guides itemize (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). No inspections or repairs deletes the credit negotiation entirely: no 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair demands, no re-trades after inspection, and no pre-listing renovation gamble. Sum the deletions on the worksheet property and they total the difference between the two nets, which is why the 665,000 dollar bid beat the 700,000 dollar bid without any mystery. A builder profit comparison that ignores these deletions is comparing a gross against a net.

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders in the wholesaler role, and presents itself that way, never as the builder and never as a listing brokerage. That transparency helps profitability analysis too, because the owner knows the bid comes from the builder market and can verify the buyer side through recorded deeds (Washoe County Recorder, 2026) and parcel history (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Owners can request the comparison be run on their own figures through the contact page or at 401-219-4207.

Replacement home sold in south Reno, its finished price funding the builder bid that out-netted a higher listed offer
Finished south Reno home representing the economics behind builder bids that can out-net higher listed prices.

What risks attach to each route?

The listed route risks time and slippage: offers contingent on financing and appraisal, inspection renegotiation, buyers who withdraw, and a public record of reductions if the first price misses. Each risk is a probability multiplied against the seller calendar. The builder route risks a different failure, a counterparty who is not what they claim. The research warning bears repeating in a profitability report, because a failed closing is the least profitable outcome of all: an intermediary who never intends to close will shop the contract to a real builder and take the fee from the seller equity. The defenses are documentary: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited on a walkaway, and a deed history in the entity name (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).

Risk adjusted, the builder route suits houses whose household premium is speculative, and the listed route suits houses whose premium is visible and provable. The 52.6 percent builder share in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026) suggests owners of target profile homes in south Reno reach that judgment in the builder favor about half the time, after counting the tolls. Sellers still undecided can read whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for the gross price side of the same question, since the two reports deliberately answer different halves of it.

Established street in south Reno where sellers weigh a quiet builder sale against a public listing
South Reno street where owners compare builder profitability with the listed route.

How does an existing mortgage change the profitability answer?

A mortgage does not favor either route by itself, because both routes must satisfy it at closing, but it changes which numbers the seller should watch. In the guides worksheet, the listed sale at 700,000 dollars carried a 380,000 dollar payoff, and after commission of 35,000 dollars, closing costs of 10,500 dollars, and a 12,000 dollar credit, the seller kept 262,500 dollars. The direct sale at 665,000 dollars, with the same payoff and none of those deductions, kept 285,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The mortgage was identical in both columns, yet the seller equity differed by 22,500 dollars, because every toll is paid out of the seller slice after the lender is made whole. The larger the payoff relative to the price, the more violently the listed tolls compress what remains, and the more a clean direct bid protects it.

Consumer guidance on home equity and bridge financing fills in the seller side of that picture: owners selling one home while buying another often carry overlapping obligations, and the timing of the sale proceeds determines whether they need interim borrowing at all (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). A direct closing in 7 to 21 days can retire a mortgage on a date certain, ending interest accrual and removing the risk of carrying two payments through a 60 to 120-plus day listed cycle. That timing value never appears in a net sheet, yet for a seller with a purchase waiting on the proceeds, it can be worth more than a few thousand dollars of headline price.

There is one mortgage situation where the route choice becomes urgent rather than marginal. Where the balance is high against realistic bids, the materials note that a sale may require a lender approved short sale or cash brought to closing, and that the lender should be approached early. In that position, the listed tolls are not merely unprofitable, they can make an otherwise workable sale impossible, because commission and closing costs consume equity that does not exist. A direct bid with no commission and no seller closing costs preserves the maximum amount available to satisfy the lender, which is sometimes the difference between a negotiated resolution and a default. Sellers in that position should put both net sheets, the listed one and the direct one, in front of the lender discussion from the start, supported by the closing cost breakdowns that seller guides itemize (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026), rather than discovering the shortfall at the closing table. Profitability, at the edge of equity, stops meaning how much you make and starts meaning whether the sale can happen at all.

One more comparison point deserves emphasis, because owners raise it in nearly every conversation on this topic: the price reductions that never appear in any worksheet. A listed older home that opens too high and reduces twice in public has not merely lost time. It has published a negotiation against itself, and the final buyer prices the house from the last reduction rather than from the original hope. The direct route has no equivalent exposure. A builder bid negotiated privately can be declined without consequence and revisited when the seller is ready, leaving no public trail for the next buyer to read. In profitability terms, that privacy is an asset with a real if uncountable value: it preserves the seller fallback position. Sellers who test the builder market first and list second lose nothing if the bid disappoints, while sellers who list first and turn to builders after a failed cycle negotiate with their reductions already on the record (Washoe County Recorder, 2026), a sequence the profitability figures in this report quietly assume away.

Methodology and limitations

The profitability comparison uses the documented worksheets and ledgers in the underlying materials: the net proceeds example with a 700,000 dollar listed sale and a 665,000 dollar direct sale, the listing cost ledger on a 365,000 dollar sale, and the sample of 19 older homes in 89511 with 10 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission structure is supported by industry reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and post settlement analysis (Redfin, 2025), and closing cost composition by seller guidance (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).

These are worked examples, not guarantees. No two houses carry identical tolls: mortgage payoffs, tax positions, and repair exposure differ, and tax questions in particular depend on basis and filing status that this report does not compute for any reader. The sample is small and selected for builder targeted traits. Where a reader situation has no direct figure in the materials, this report answers by method, applying the documented deductions, and says so rather than inventing a personalized result.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer whenever the listed premium is smaller than the listed toll, a condition the documented worksheet shows occurring at real Reno numbers: 22,500 dollars more kept from a bid 35,000 dollars lower. On strong lots under tired houses in 89511, that condition is common, which is why builders took more than half the sampled homes. On genuinely appealing houses with provable household premiums well above the toll, listing wins, and owners should list. The profitable seller is not loyal to a route. They are loyal to the net column.

When you picture the profit from your sale, are you picturing the offer at the top of the contract, or the check that survives it?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much higher must a listed offer be to beat a builder bid?

From the documented worksheet, the listed toll on an older home runs roughly 8 to 10 percent of price once commission, closing costs, and an inspection credit are counted, before carrying costs. A listed offer needs to clear the direct bid by more than that band to net more.

Does the worksheet example apply at lower prices too?

Yes, in structure. At 365,000 dollars the research ledger shows commission of 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and a net in the low 300,000s after a normal listed cycle.

What if my house is in excellent condition?

Then the household premium may be real and large, inspection credits shrink, and listing often wins. The builder bid is capped by land math, while households can pay for a finished home emotionally as well as rationally.

Are there taxes that change the comparison?

Taxes apply to the gain in either route and depend on basis and exclusions specific to the seller, so they rarely decide between routes by themselves. The route comparison is driven by commissions, closing costs, credits, and time.

How do I get both numbers for my house?

Ask a listing professional for an expected net sheet and a direct buyer for a clean bid with verification documents (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). Frontier Capitals provides the builder side at 401-219-4207 as a wholesaler sourcing deals to builders.

Sellers in Reno also ask How Much Does Lot Size Affect What Builders Pay for Reno Properties?, Are Developers Buying Older Homes in Reno for New Construction? and How Can Reno Homeowners Determine Whether Their Property Is Worth More as Land?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
  • Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
  • Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
  • Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Homeownership rate and vacancy data, Q2 2026. Market data.
  • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Home equity and bridge financing consumer guides. Government data.