On the price line, not always. On the profit line, which is the line a seller actually banks, the builder route wins more often than the headline comparison suggests, and this report answers by method because the source material holds no paired sale of the same house to both buyer types. The method is a net comparison: take the listed route through its documented cost ledger, where a 1,600,000 dollar sale nets something in the low 1,400,000s after a normal market cycle, and set that net against a builder payment derived from the residual, illustrated at 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars under a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The ranges overlap, which is exactly why the question deserves care. A homebuyer may pay more for a house that suits household life, particularly a fully updated home near Langley High School, while a builder pays for the lot and ignores the updates. Sampled older homes averaged 42.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and builders acquired a third of the sample, so both routes are live for most pre 1981 McLean homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Profit depends on which buyer values the specific property more, minus what each route costs to reach closing.

Key Findings
- This report answers by method, because no paired sale of the same McLean house to a builder and to a homebuyer exists in the source material.
- The listed route nets a 1,600,000 dollar sale down to the low 1,400,000s after commission, closing and holding costs in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A builder payment is illustrated at 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars under a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale, paid without the listed route deductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission alone removes 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars at a 1,600,000 dollar price, at the typical 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Updated homes near premium schools can reverse the result, because homebuyers pay for condition that a builder values at 0 dollars of added price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why is profit a different question from price?
The honest answer separates what is measured from what is estimated where the difference between headline price and banked profit in a McLean sale is concerned. A seller who lists at 1,600,000 dollars should expect to keep a figure in the low 1,400,000s after an ordinary cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the difference between headline price and banked profit in a McLean sale. The commission line alone, at 5 percent to 6 percent, runs to 80,000 dollars or 96,000 dollars at the ends of the range on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a point that matters directly for the difference between headline price and banked profit in a McLean sale.
Price discovery in this ZIP code runs through builders as much as through listings where the difference between headline price and banked profit in a McLean sale is concerned. Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 percent to 2 percent, so commissions and closing together consume 6 percent to 8 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a point that matters directly for the difference between headline price and banked profit in a McLean sale. Inspection concessions on homes of this age in McLean commonly run from 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the difference between headline price and banked profit in a McLean sale.
Carrying an older McLean home through three to six months of marketing costs 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the difference between headline price and banked profit in a McLean sale. The ZIP code median sits near 1,800,000 dollars, and listed homes have averaged 34 to 69 days on market (Redfin, 2026), a point that matters directly for the difference between headline price and banked profit in a McLean sale.
When does the homebuyer route genuinely win?
A seller who frames the question correctly saves months of drift where the homes for which a household buyer outbids the builder route on profit is concerned. A 150,000 dollar kitchen and systems update on a 1962 rambler might lift the price by 100,000 dollars to 140,000 dollars for a buyer who will live in the home, and returns 0 dollars where the buyer plans to redevelop the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the homes for which a household buyer outbids the builder route on profit. Parcels zoned for the most sought after high schools carry premiums visible in new build prices but rarely in older home listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the homes for which a household buyer outbids the builder route on profit. A fuller treatment of the neighbouring question, the homes for which a household buyer outbids the builder route on profit, sits in the report on whether builders pay more than traditional buyers.
The county record, not opinion, settles most disputes on this topic where the homes for which a household buyer outbids the builder route on profit is concerned. Financed buyers in this market borrow against a 30 year fixed average of 7.40 percent recorded in October 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), a point that matters directly for the homes for which a household buyer outbids the builder route on profit. The ZIP code median sits near 1,800,000 dollars, and listed homes have averaged 34 to 69 days on market (Redfin, 2026), a point that matters directly for the homes for which a household buyer outbids the builder route on profit.
Ramblers and split levels from the 1950s and 1960s on large lots make up the core of the pre 1981 stock in 22101 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the homes for which a household buyer outbids the builder route on profit. Redfin figures put the 22101 median close to 1,800,000 dollars and typical market time in a 34 to 69 day band (Redfin, 2026), a point that matters directly for the homes for which a household buyer outbids the builder route on profit.

When does the builder route pull ahead on profit?
Owners usually meet this issue first as a single number on a screen where the older homes whose profit sits with a builder sale is concerned. In the worked residual, a 3,200,000 dollar sale less about 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent supports a land payment around 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars, before 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the older homes whose profit sits with a builder sale. The worked example pairs a 3,200,000 dollar new build sale with an older home figure of roughly 1,360,000 dollars at the 42.6 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the older homes whose profit sits with a builder sale.
Stripped of marketing language, the question is an arithmetic one where the older homes whose profit sits with a builder sale is concerned. Across the sample, an older home changed hands at an average of 42.6 percent of what new construction fetched on similar ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the older homes whose profit sits with a builder sale. The sample recorded a builder demand rate of 33.3 percent, covering 20 acquisitions among 60 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the older homes whose profit sits with a builder sale.
What a builder can place on the ground matters, so a broad flat lot above a quarter acre outbids a narrow or sloping one by a material margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the older homes whose profit sits with a builder sale. A builder reads the zoning and subdivision record before pricing a lot, because those files define the buildable envelope (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026), a point that matters directly for the older homes whose profit sits with a builder sale.
How should a seller compare two live offers?
Two different buyers can look at the same McLean house and price different assets where comparing a builder offer and a homebuyer offer on one McLean house is concerned. The deed search through the county clerk lets a seller confirm that a buyer has actually closed purchases in its own name (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a point that matters directly for comparing a builder offer and a homebuyer offer on one McLean house. The county assessment file is the starting document for lot dimensions and building age in 22101 (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), a point that matters directly for comparing a builder offer and a homebuyer offer on one McLean house. The neighbouring side of this question, comparing a builder offer and a homebuyer offer on one McLean house, is developed in the report on saving by selling directly to a cash buyer.
On the ground in 22101, this is decided street by street where comparing a builder offer and a homebuyer offer on one McLean house is concerned. A seller who lists at 1,600,000 dollars should expect to keep a figure in the low 1,400,000s after an ordinary cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for comparing a builder offer and a homebuyer offer on one McLean house. Land value near 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars is what the simplified example leaves after build costs near 1,300,000 dollars, a margin near 20 percent and site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars are accounted for against a 3,200,000 dollar finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for comparing a builder offer and a homebuyer offer on one McLean house.
A typical total commission of 5 percent to 6 percent equals 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a point that matters directly for comparing a builder offer and a homebuyer offer on one McLean house. Three to six months of market time carries 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars of pure holding expense in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for comparing a builder offer and a homebuyer offer on one McLean house.
Which off-market benefits decide the profit comparison?
The profit gap between the routes is not mysterious, because it is itemised in the benefits a direct sale carries and a listed sale does not, each with a McLean figure attached. A private process heads the benefits, built on zero showings and zero open houses, which keeps family circumstances, timing and price out of public view until the recorded deed speaks, a benefit that carries particular weight for a seller comparing profit rather than price across the two routes. Second comes control of the closing date, which can land in 7 to 21 days or wait months under a leaseback arrangement, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days that listing, marketing and settlement usually require, which changes the planning horizon for a seller comparing profit rather than price across the two routes.
Nothing is deducted for commission, where the conventional route gives up 5 percent to 6 percent, or 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a difference that is decisive in the arithmetic of a seller comparing profit rather than price across the two routes. Closing costs on the seller side, typically 1 percent to 2 percent, are not charged, and together with commission the avoided total commonly sits between 6 percent and 8 percent of price, and on a McLean transaction above 1,300,000 dollars that combined saving is 80,000 dollars or more for a seller comparing profit rather than price across the two routes.
Last, nothing has to be fixed, because the purchase is as is without inspections or repair demands, which keeps the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of typical repair credit exposure and the 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars of common inspection concessions off the seller ledger entirely, which is often the deciding factor in a seller comparing profit rather than price across the two routes. In this market Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders in its capacity as a wholesaler, a role that ends at placing the property rather than building on it, a division of roles that holds throughout a seller comparing profit rather than price across the two routes. Questions about an individual 22101 address can be put by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected] about whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean.
Owners can also review the coverage area and the contact page for the routes described in this report on whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean, and the methodology behind the sample figures.

County level Census context supports the demand picture behind whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Valuation and recently sold records for the ZIP code provide a further cross check on whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean (Zillow, 2026).
A financed purchase also passes through lender appraisal practice shaped by the Uniform Appraisal Dataset and reconsideration of value guidance, a checkpoint a cash purchase does not face (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2025), in connection with whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean.
Methodology and limitations
The sample frame is 60 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 22101, a set in which builders took 20 properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the sample assembled for whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean. County assessment and permit records, not marketing material, anchor the lot and structure facts used here (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), applied to whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean. The profit comparison here is a method, built from the sourced listing cost ledger and the sourced residual illustration, because the source material contains no paired transaction in which the same house sold to both a builder and a homebuyer.
Because no title search, inspection programme or individual appraisal was undertaken, the figures here bound a negotiation instead of settling it, and the honest use of them is comparative, in relation to whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean. Recorded deeds in the county land records provide the transaction level verification (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a check that matters for whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean.
Conclusion
Selling a McLean house to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer whenever the property value sits mainly in its lot, because the builder payment arrives whole while the homebuyer price is reduced by commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying expense before it reaches the seller. Where the house itself is the asset, updated and matched to household demand, the homebuyer route can still win, and the disciplined seller runs both nets before choosing.
When you picture your sale, are you picturing the highest number mentioned, or the amount that would actually arrive in your account?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the builder route always more profitable?
No, because a fully updated home in a premium pyramid can command a household price high enough to beat the land based payment even after listing costs. Kitchen and systems spending of 150,000 dollars is illustrated as returning 100,000 dollars to 140,000 dollars in price from a household buyer and 0 dollars from a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean.
What does a 1,600,000 dollar listed sale actually net?
The research ledger puts the net in the low 1,400,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. A seller who lists at 1,600,000 dollars should expect to keep a figure in the low 1,400,000s after an ordinary cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean.
What is the largest single cost the builder route avoids?
Commission, at 5 percent to 6 percent, worth 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale. The commission line alone, at 5 percent to 6 percent, runs to 80,000 dollars or 96,000 dollars at the ends of the range on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a point that matters directly for whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean.
How large is a builder payment for comparison purposes?
The illustration supports 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars where the finished home will sell for 3,200,000 dollars. Land value near 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars is what the simplified example leaves after build costs near 1,300,000 dollars, a margin near 20 percent and site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars are accounted for against a 3,200,000 dollar finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer in McLean.
Should a seller compare offers before or after costs?
After costs, because the routes deduct very different amounts, and only the net figures describe what the seller keeps. Measured against that banked figure rather than the headline, the listed price overstates what the seller keeps by a wide margin in an ordinary cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed search, McLean VA. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22101. Market data.
- Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning ordinance and subdivision records. Official record.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2025. Uniform Appraisal Dataset and reconsideration of value guidance for lender appraisals. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.40%. Press.