Lot size affects what a builder can pay through a simple channel: the size, shape and slope of the ground decide the size and quality of the house that can be sold from it, and the finished sale is where every builder payment begins. The source material for McLean publishes no per acre or per square foot price table for lots, so this report answers by method, working from the recorded facts that do exist. Single family parcels in 22101 typically run a quarter acre and up, and a flat, wide lot in that range that fits a modern floor plan is worth materially more than a narrow or steeply sloped one (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The mechanism runs through the residual. New construction on standard lots has sold between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars, and the worked illustration leaves land value near 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars under a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). A lot too small or too steep to carry the 6,000 square foot and larger homes that define the new McLean market supports a lower finished price, and the builder payment falls with it, while an oversized or well shaped lot can support the top of the finished range.

Key Findings
- No per acre lot price table for McLean exists in the source material, so the size effect is quantified here by method through the residual and finished prices.
- Typical single family parcels in 22101 run a quarter acre and up, the scale at which a modern floor plan and a 6,000 square foot home become feasible (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A flat, wide lot that fits a modern floor plan is worth materially more than a narrow or steeply sloped parcel of similar size (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished prices on standard lots span 2,500,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars, and lot quality is one of the stated reasons for that spread (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).
- The sample records a minimum lot of 799 square feet, an atypical parcel at the edge of the dataset, which underlines how far typical McLean lots sit above the minimum (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does buildable size matter more than raw size?
The practical way to read this question is through closed prices where the difference between raw acreage and buildable ground in McLean is concerned. A flat, wide lot of a quarter acre or more that fits a modern floor plan is worth materially more than a narrow or steeply sloped parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the difference between raw acreage and buildable ground in McLean. Zoning ordinance and subdivision records for the ZIP code are held by the county planning department, and those records decide what can be built on a given parcel (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026), a point that matters directly for the difference between raw acreage and buildable ground in McLean.
Owners usually meet this issue first as a single number on a screen where the difference between raw acreage and buildable ground in McLean is concerned. Assessment records from the county tax administration anchor parcel and structure facts outside any listing claim (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), a point that matters directly for the difference between raw acreage and buildable ground in McLean. Much of the older stock consists of 1950s and 1960s ramblers and split levels standing on generous lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the difference between raw acreage and buildable ground in McLean.
The illustration in the research file lands on residual land value of roughly 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars once construction near 1,300,000 dollars and a margin near 20 percent come out of a 3,200,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the difference between raw acreage and buildable ground in McLean. The recorded range for new builds on standard lots runs from 2,500,000 dollars up to 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), a point that matters directly for the difference between raw acreage and buildable ground in McLean.
How does lot size flow through the builder payment arithmetic?
The sample compiled for this report gives the question a local answer where lot size inside the residual calculation a builder runs is concerned. In the worked residual, a 3,200,000 dollar sale less about 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent supports a land payment around 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars, before 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for lot size inside the residual calculation a builder runs. The worked example pairs a 3,200,000 dollar new build sale with an older home figure of roughly 1,360,000 dollars at the 42.6 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for lot size inside the residual calculation a builder runs. Owners can follow the fuller treatment in the report on how lot size affects property values in McLean, namely lot size inside the residual calculation a builder runs.
Two different buyers can look at the same McLean house and price different assets where lot size inside the residual calculation a builder runs is concerned. Across the sample, an older home changed hands at an average of 42.6 percent of what new construction fetched on similar ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for lot size inside the residual calculation a builder runs. The sample recorded a builder demand rate of 33.3 percent, covering 20 acquisitions among 60 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for lot size inside the residual calculation a builder runs.
Families moving for the Langley and McLean school pyramids pay premium prices for new homes, and that premium concentrates on the right parcels (Redfin, 2026), a point that matters directly for lot size inside the residual calculation a builder runs. What a builder can place on the ground matters, so a broad flat lot above a quarter acre outbids a narrow or sloping one by a material margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for lot size inside the residual calculation a builder runs.

When does a smaller McLean lot still draw a strong payment?
The county record, not opinion, settles most disputes on this topic where the smaller lots that beat their size in builder competition is concerned. School pyramid position lifts new construction prices in ways that older home asking prices seldom capture (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the smaller lots that beat their size in builder competition. Redfin figures put the 22101 median close to 1,800,000 dollars and typical market time in a 34 to 69 day band (Redfin, 2026), a point that matters directly for the smaller lots that beat their size in builder competition.
Considered against the finished homes nearby, the pattern is consistent where the smaller lots that beat their size in builder competition is concerned. Depending on street, lot dimensions and school pyramid, new McLean construction has traded between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), a point that matters directly for the smaller lots that beat their size in builder competition. Proof of funds, recorded deeds, earnest money of 1 percent or more and a clean contract separate a closing buyer from a contract trader (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a point that matters directly for the smaller lots that beat their size in builder competition.
Builders acquired 20 of the 60 older homes in the 22101 sample, a demand rate of 33.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the smaller lots that beat their size in builder competition. Sampled older homes in 22101 averaged 42.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for the smaller lots that beat their size in builder competition.
How can an owner measure their lot the way a builder does?
Start with the recorded evidence rather than the asking conversation where reading a McLean lot through builder measurements is concerned. Permit and assessment records held by the county tax administration let owners verify the physical facts a bid rests on (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), a point that matters directly for reading a McLean lot through builder measurements. A builder reads the zoning and subdivision record before pricing a lot, because those files define the buildable envelope (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026), a point that matters directly for reading a McLean lot through builder measurements. The companion analysis in the report on what makes a property attractive to a spec home builder develops the neighbouring side of this question, namely reading a McLean lot through builder measurements.
The practical way to read this question is through closed prices where reading a McLean lot through builder measurements is concerned. Verification of a direct buyer runs through proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and the absence of an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a point that matters directly for reading a McLean lot through builder measurements. Land and probate records at the county circuit court clerk complete the documentary picture for any older McLean property (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a point that matters directly for reading a McLean lot through builder measurements.
The worked example pairs a 3,200,000 dollar new build sale with an older home figure of roughly 1,360,000 dollars at the 42.6 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for reading a McLean lot through builder measurements. In the worked residual, a 3,200,000 dollar sale less about 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent supports a land payment around 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars, before 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for reading a McLean lot through builder measurements.
What does a direct sale mean for owners of strong lots?
Owners of well sized lots hold the asset builders screen for first, and a direct sale lets that asset be priced on its buildable merits instead of on the dated house standing in front of it. Privacy leads the list, because a direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no lockbox on the door and no sign on the lawn, so neighbours learn of the change when the deed records rather than when marketing begins, a benefit that carries particular weight for an owner whose lot size is the strongest feature of the property. Timing flexibility follows, with closing possible in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or set months ahead with a leaseback when it does not, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted, which changes the planning horizon for an owner whose lot size is the strongest feature of the property.
No commission is charged, against a typical total of 5 percent to 6 percent, which on a 1,600,000 dollar sale equals 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars kept rather than paid (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a difference that is decisive in the arithmetic of an owner whose lot size is the strongest feature of the property. No seller closing costs are charged either, against the typical 1 percent to 2 percent for title, transfer and recordation items, and with commissions the two avoided lines commonly reach 6 percent to 8 percent of the price, and on a McLean transaction above 1,300,000 dollars that combined saving is 80,000 dollars or more for an owner whose lot size is the strongest feature of the property.
Finally the house is taken as it stands, with no inspections and no repairs, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of repair credits a seller might otherwise fund never arises, and the 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars of inspection concessions common on 60 year old McLean homes in the listed route is avoided entirely, which is often the deciding factor in an owner whose lot size is the strongest feature of the property. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler in that process, never as the builder who will construct the next house on the lot, a division of roles that holds throughout an owner whose lot size is the strongest feature of the property. Owners who want this comparison run on a specific McLean address can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] about how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean.
Owners can also review the coverage area and the contact page for the routes described in this report on how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean, and the methodology behind the sample figures.

County level Census context supports the demand picture behind how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Valuation and recently sold records for the ZIP code provide a further cross check on how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean (Zillow, 2026).
Survey evidence on the national owner occupied stock, gathered in connection with how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean, confirms that houses of this vintage sit deep in the window where roofs, systems and layouts all age at once (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024).
Title curative work is a documented source of residential closing delay, so the state of the title file belongs in any route comparison (American Land Title Association, 2024), in connection with how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on a sample of 60 older homes in ZIP code 22101, selected because they were built before 1981, of which builders acquired 20 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the sample assembled for how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean. Figures drawn from that sample are described throughout as sample figures, not as a census of every property in the ZIP code, and county assessment and permit records supplied the parcel facts behind them (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), applied to how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean. Because the source material contains no per acre or per square foot lot pricing for McLean, the size effect in this report is expressed through the sourced finished price range, the residual illustration and the recorded lot quality findings rather than through an invented rate per acre.
No title search was performed for this report, no property was inspected, and no individual appraisal was commissioned, so a specific house can sit above or below every range quoted here, in relation to how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean. Deed level checks remain available to any seller through the county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a check that matters for how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean.
Conclusion
Lot size affects builder pay in McLean by setting the ceiling on the finished home, and through it the residual available for the land: flat, wide, quarter acre and larger lots that carry a modern floor plan draw materially higher payments, while constrained ground is discounted before negotiation starts. The effect is real and large, but it is priced lot by lot through finished sales on the same streets, not through any per acre table, and owners serve themselves best by measuring buildable ground the way a builder does.
Measured the way a builder measures, by what it can carry rather than by what it contains, how large is your lot really?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a price per acre for McLean lots?
No published per acre table exists in the source material, so lot value is derived from the finished sale the lot can support through the residual method. The simplified residual illustration subtracts roughly 1,300,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent from a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale, leaving land value near 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean.
What lot size do McLean builders typically work with?
Single family parcels in 22101 typically run a quarter acre and up, and that scale supports the modern floor plans builders sell. A flat, wide lot of a quarter acre or more that fits a modern floor plan is worth materially more than a narrow or steeply sloped parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters directly for how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean.
Does shape matter as much as size?
A flat and wide lot is worth materially more than a narrow or steeply sloped one, so shape and slope can outweigh a modest size difference. Broad, level ground that can receive a modern layout is therefore worth materially more than a tight or sharply sloped parcel of similar size (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does a bigger buildable lot raise the payment?
It supports a larger finished home at a higher sale price, and the residual left for land rises from the illustrated 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars range as finished prices climb. Run in reverse, the illustration shows a 3,200,000 dollar finished price supporting a land payment between 1,250,000 and 1,450,000 dollars after roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, with site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars still to follow (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where can an owner confirm their lot dimensions?
County assessment and parcel records held by the tax administration state the recorded dimensions and structure facts for each property. County assessment and permit records give a seller an independent check on parcel size, structure age and recent permitted work (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), a point that matters directly for how lot size affects what builders pay in McLean.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed search, McLean VA. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22101. Market data.
- Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning ordinance and subdivision records. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. American Housing Survey: age and characteristics of the owner-occupied housing stock. Government data.
- American Land Title Association, 2024. Title curative work and residential closing delays. Industry report.