The savings are itemised and, at McLean prices, large. Commission and seller closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed sale price, which on a 1,600,000 dollar home is roughly 96,000 to 128,000 dollars before anything else is counted. Add inspection concessions that commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on a 60 year old house, preparation spending, and holding costs of 30,000 to 70,000 dollars across three to six months of market time, and the total cost of the listed route can pass 150,000 dollars on a single sale. A direct cash purchase removes most of those lines at once. What it does not remove is the need to compare the price itself, because a cheaper route to a much lower price is no saving at all.

The context for the comparison is a market where most sellers still list. Profile data shows 91 percent of sellers used an agent and only 5 percent sold without one, an all time low share (National Association of Realtors, 2025). McLean owners are therefore usually comparing a familiar route against an unfamiliar one, and familiarity is not evidence. The evidence is the arithmetic, run on the same house, at the prices each route can realistically produce in 22101, where the median sale price sits near 1,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) and older homes in the study sample averaged 42.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

McLean homes from above showing the older housing stock for which direct sale savings are calculated in this report
Aerial McLean view framing the itemised savings available when an older home is sold directly for cash.

Key Findings

  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent plus seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed McLean sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • On a 1,600,000 dollar sale, that percentage stack alone is worth roughly 96,000 to 128,000 dollars, led by commission of 80,000 to 96,000 dollars.
  • Avoided inspection concessions add a further 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of typical savings on a 60 year old home, and avoided repair credits remove another 10,000 to 30,000 dollar exposure.
  • A faster closing avoids much of the 30,000 to 70,000 dollars of holding expense that three to six months of market time imposes at these values.
  • The saving is real only after the direct price is compared with a realistic listed net, because older homes in the sample averaged 42.6 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does a direct purchase remove from the cost stack first?

It removes the audience costs. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler, never as the builder, and its purchase structure is built around the five benefits that map directly onto the listed route expense lines. Privacy is complete: zero showings, zero open houses, no lockbox and no sign in the yard, so the preparation and staging spending that a public launch demands simply never happens. A home that will be valued for its lot does not need to perform as a showpiece for weeks.

Timing is the second removal. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when an owner needs speed, or sit months out with a leaseback when an owner needs time to move, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends between preparation, marketing, negotiation and settlement. Every week removed from that span is a week of taxes, insurance and upkeep that the seller does not fund. The third and fourth removals are the percentage charges: no commission, against the typical 5 to 6 percent, and no seller closing costs, against the typical 1 to 2 percent.

The fifth removal is condition. The purchase is as is, with no inspections and no repairs, which deletes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit negotiation and the open ended concession conversation that follows an inspection on an ageing house. Taken together, these five removals explain why the savings question is not really about a fee. It is about whether a seller wants to fund an entire retail process, with its audience costs, percentage charges and condition renegotiations, in order to reach a buyer who might have been reachable directly.

Owners considering the route can start by listing what their own listed sale would cost, using the full accounting of hidden expenses that reduce McLean profits as the checklist. The direct saving is, by definition, the total of the lines that disappear.

How large are the commission and closing savings at McLean prices?

Commission dominates. At the typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a 1,600,000 dollar sale carries 80,000 to 96,000 dollars of commission, and the figure scales brutally with price: at the 1,800,000 dollar median for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026), the same percentages produce 90,000 to 108,000 dollars. These are not worst case numbers. They are the standard structure applied to standard McLean prices, which is why even a seller who negotiates the rate down a point still leaves a five figure saving on the table by not selling directly.

Closing costs are smaller but not trivial. Seller side charges for title, transfer and recordation taxes and prorations commonly run 1 to 2 percent, or 16,000 to 32,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale. Virginia law gives the seller the choice of settlement agent under Va. Code Section 55.1-1006 (Code of Virginia, 2023), which can influence service and fees at the margin, but no choice of settlement agent makes the category vanish in a listed sale. In a direct sale the category is not discounted. It is absent.

New McLean construction showing the price levels at which percentage based selling costs grow into six figure sums
Finished McLean home illustrating how commission and closing percentages scale at local price points.

Combined, the two charges are the figure sellers should memorise: 6 to 8 percent of price, consumed before concessions, preparation or holding costs are counted. On a 1,300,000 dollar transaction, a common level for an older McLean home given the sample ratio, that stack still exceeds 80,000 dollars. The data file behind this research states the point directly for McLean transactions above 1,300,000 dollars: commissions plus closing costs commonly run to 80,000 dollars or more that a direct seller keeps instead.

It is worth pausing on why these percentages persist. Most sellers pay them because the listed route is the default, and defaults rarely get itemised. The Profile evidence that 91 percent of sellers used an agent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) describes behaviour, not a legal requirement. A homeowner who understands that the 6 to 8 percent is a choice, made in exchange for retail exposure, can then ask the productive question: what does that exposure add to the price for this particular house, on this particular lot?

How much do speed and certainty add to the saving?

Speed saves the holding bill. Fairfax County real estate taxes on a 1,600,000 dollar assessment run well into five figures annually (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), and the full carrying ledger across three to six months of market time totals 30,000 to 70,000 dollars. A closing in 7 to 21 days does not reduce the tax rate or the insurance premium. It reduces the number of months for which the seller pays them on a house they have already decided to leave. For owners who have already moved, or who are carrying a second home, that reduction can rival the closing cost saving.

Certainty saves the concession bill and the restart risk. In a listed sale, an inspection commonly produces 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of concessions on a 60 year old home, and a failed contract returns the house to a market that has watched it sit. Average days on market in the ZIP have run from 34 to 69 (Redfin, 2026), so a restart is measured in months, not days. A cash purchase has no financing contingency and no inspection renegotiation, which removes both the concession range and the most common cause of a collapsed deal.

There is a less visible certainty saving in pricing itself. Listed sellers often spend the first month discovering that their asking price was an estimate error, a discovery billed at one month of holding costs plus a reduction. Valuation services tracking the ZIP (Zillow, 2026) blend new and older stock in ways that can flatter an older home, and the correction arrives publicly. A direct offer arrives privately and immediately, and even when a seller declines it, the information cost nothing and committed them to nothing. The comparison with the step by step net proceeds calculation shows how these time and certainty savings enter the same ledger as the percentage savings.

What might a direct buyer pay less for, and how should that trade be judged?

Honesty about the trade is essential. A builder led purchase prices the land first and the house second, and for much of the older McLean stock the house contributes little to that buyer. The sample average says older homes changed hands at 42.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the worked example pairs a 3,200,000 dollar new build with an older home at roughly 1,360,000 dollars. A direct price at that level can look low beside a retail asking price for the same house, even though it reflects the same recorded market that produced the ratio.

The correct comparison is therefore net against net, not price against price. A listed sale at 1,600,000 dollars that nets the low 1,400,000s after its cost stack may be beaten, matched or missed by a direct offer, depending on the house. For an original condition ranch on a strong quarter acre in the Langley pyramid, the land led direct price can sit surprisingly close to the listed net, because the retail buyer pool for an unrenovated 1960s house is thin and its offers already discount the condition. For a fully updated home near Langley High School, retail demand is genuine, and the listed net will usually beat a land led offer even after 6 to 8 percent of charges.

Established McLean street where original condition homes are priced by land value as much as by their interiors
Established McLean street showing the older homes for which direct prices and listed nets often converge.

Geography inside McLean sharpens the judgement. County level context shows a high value, low turnover market (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and within it, parcels near downtown McLean, the CIA corridor and Metro access points register more strongly in a land bid, while a narrow or steeply sloped lot discounts it. A seller judging a direct offer should ask which of those facts the offer reflects, and should test it against recorded deeds for nearby builder purchases rather than against asking prices for renovated homes.

Tax belongs in the judgement too, as a neutral item. A sale produces a taxable gain calculation under the same federal rules whichever route is chosen, with the owner occupied exclusion of 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars applying when its tests are met (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Route savings are therefore best compared pre tax, with the tax line then applied to the chosen outcome, rather than allowing tax confusion to blur a clear cost comparison.

How should a homeowner verify a cash buyer before trusting the savings?

Verification is short and concrete. Request documentary proof of funds held in the buyer name and dated within the last 30 days. Check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name through the Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), because a buyer who has actually closed on McLean properties leaves a public trail of them. Expect earnest money of 1 percent or more, and treat an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit as the mark of a contract that was never meant to close with the signer. These four checks take an afternoon and separate funded buyers from intermediaries selling paper.

The savings themselves should be verified the same way, in writing, line by line. A credible direct buyer can state the price, the closing window, who pays which charges, and what happens if a date slips. A seller can then place that statement beside the listed route ledger and see the saving as a number rather than a promise. Owners who want the comparison built for their own property can use the contact route for this research series or telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207, or email [email protected]. For sellers whose priority is the largest possible gross price and who can fund the retail process comfortably, the report on maximising profits when selling sets out when listing still wins.

One final caution applies to every route. Savings calculated at a hypothetical price are hypothetical. Run the direct figures at the actual offer, and the listed figures at a price supported by recorded sales in the ZIP (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), and the better route usually identifies itself without any persuasion. The market rewards sellers who compare completed arithmetic rather than competing stories.

Methodology and limitations

The savings ranges in this report come from the listing cost ledger in the underlying McLean research, worked on a 1,600,000 dollar sale, and from the study sample of 60 older homes in 22101, of which builders acquired 20 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission, closing, concession and holding figures are typical ranges for this market, not guarantees for a specific transaction, and individual direct offers will vary with lot quality, street and school pyramid.

No property was inspected, appraised or given a title search for this report, and no individual cash offer is quoted or promised here. Tax comments are general information about the federal exclusion framework (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), not advice for a particular seller. The method throughout is comparative: the same house, the same month, two routes, each costed completely, with the cheaper process never allowed to disguise a weaker price.

Conclusion

Selling directly in McLean can save the 6 to 8 percent that commission and closing costs consume, a further 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of typical inspection concessions, the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit exposure, and much of the 30,000 to 70,000 dollar holding bill that a long listing imposes. At McLean prices that stack routinely exceeds 150,000 dollars of avoided cost. Whether it produces a better outcome than listing depends on one comparison, honestly run: the direct price, nearly whole, against the listed price after every line has been subtracted (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2026).

If a route saved you 150,000 dollars of costs but paid 100,000 dollars less for the house, would you call that a loss, or the purchase of certainty at a fair price?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the biggest single saving in a direct sale?

Commission. At 5 to 6 percent it removes 80,000 to 96,000 dollars from the cost stack of a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), more than closing costs, concessions and several months of holding expense in many transactions.

Do direct sellers still pay closing costs?

In the structure described in this report, no seller closing costs are charged, against the typical 1 to 2 percent a listed seller pays for title, transfer and recordation items. Virginia sellers in a conventional sale may choose their settlement agent (Code of Virginia, 2023), but the charges themselves remain.

How much faster is a cash closing than a listed sale?

A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days, or be delayed months with a leaseback by agreement. A listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days once preparation and market time are counted, with average days on market in the ZIP running 34 to 69 (Redfin, 2026).

Does a cash buyer always pay less than a retail buyer?

For a fully updated home with strong owner occupant demand, a retail buyer will often pay more. For an original condition older home, the sample evidence that such homes average 42.6 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026) means the gap between a land led offer and a realistic listed net is often far smaller than the gap between asking prices suggests.

How can a seller tell a funded cash buyer from a paper trader?

Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name checkable through the county clerk (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), and earnest money of 1 percent or more point to a real buyer. An assignment clause with a nominal deposit points the other way.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22101. Market data.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed search, McLean VA. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
  • Code of Virginia, 2023. Va. Code Section 55.1-1006, Choice of settlement agent. Official record.